Pumpkin race collects food for local ministry

More than 80 people participated Oct. 18 in the sixth annual Great Pumpkin Race sponsored by First Mennonite Church in downtown Hillsboro.

Asia Frye, one of the coordinators, said she was pleased with the turnout.

?We had 25 children at this year?s race?some in the 5K, which was up a little, but fairly consistent (from past years),? she said.

This year?s overall winner was Andrew Sen?senig with a time of 20 minutes, 2 seconds. Brodie Rathbone placed second in 21:41 and Kelly Linnens came in third in 21:58.

As is the tradition, some participants wore costumes. The more unique ones, according to Frye, were Forest Gump, Wonder Woman, a bumblebee and a Minion from the movie, ?Despicable Me.?

In addition to fun, Frye said the event has a twofold purpose: to collect money and nonperishable items for the Main Street Ministries food bank, and to serve the community.

?We had two shopping carts full of nonperishable food items, but a lot of times we get matching grants (to add to the food donation).?

In addition to thanking participants and volunteers, Frye thanked Jirak Produce in Tampa for its discount on pumpkins for the winners.

TOP THREE BY AGE GROUP

Males

0-13: Caleb Diener, Nate Hein, Bryant Dalke.

14-19: Brodie Rathbone, Klayton Krispense, Charlie Major.

20-29: Mason McCarty, Andrew Duggan, Chris Hancock.

30-39: Andrew Sensenig, Dustin Dalke, Jeff Funk.

40-49: Kelly Linnens, Doug Zuege.

50-59: Darrel Knoll, Joe Fletcher, Emery Wiens.

60 & over: Jim Christiansen, Glen Kliewer, Joel Klaassen.

Females

0-13: Brianna Mashburn, Reese Hefley, Emersyn Funk.

20-29: Krysta Woelk, Kendra Hancock, Deidre Duerksen.

30-39: Kodi Panzer, Sara Wichert, Misty Hett.

40-49: Wendy McCarty, Cece Rettiger, Colleen Weinbrenner.

50-59: Donna Spoonemore, Deanne Corn, Gayla Ratzlaff.

60 & over: Vera Isaac, Sharon Funk.

Children?s races – girls

0-6: Lauryn Vogt, Quinlyn Funk, Talia Jost.

7-8: Maria Pohlmann, Riley Dush, Gabi Sabyan.

9 & up: Emily Paulus, Sarah Paulus, Ella Jost.

Children?s races – boys

0-6: Logan Bartel, Mason Bartel.

7-8: Dawson Boldt, Aaron Paulus.

9 & up: Dillon Boldt, Grayson Ratz?laff.

Written By
More from Patty Decker
Civil suit dismissed, fight not over with wind farm
Proponents of a wind farm project in the south-central part of Marion...
Read More