Filing deadline results in few competitive races for office


The only challenged race in Marion County will be for Dan Holub’s commission seat in District 2, according to election clerk Rhonda Toal.

Vying for Holub’s position is Gary Lewis, who filed as an independent candidate, but whose name won’t be on the Aug. 7 primary election ballot because of his unaffiliated filing, Toal explained.

Lewis’ name will, however, be on the general election ballot in November, she said.

Holub is seeking a third four-year term as county commissioner in District 2, having served almost eight years in that position.

The only other contested races in the county involve committee positions.

Other candidates

Following the announcement May 2 that County Clerk Carol Maggard would not seek another term, Tina D. Spencer of Peabody filed for the position May 30.

Spencer, a Republican, is running unopposed, but is no stranger to the county clerk’s office, where she is currently employed as deputy county clerk, a position Maggard held for 11 years before being elected county clerk in 1996.

According to Toal, all the incumbents filed for their respective positions on or before the June 1 deadline and all with the Republican party.

They included Commissioner Randy Dallke, Peabody, filing May 21; County Attorney Susan Robson, Marion, filing March 1; County Treasurer Jeannine Bateman, Marion, filing May 30; Register of Deeds Jo A. Ottensmeier, Marion, filing May 8 and Sheriff Robert P. Craft, Marion, filing March 30.

Township offices

Candidates filing for township offices included:

• Blaine Township: Thomas E. Duggan, Tampa, Democrat, filed May 11 for trustee; no candidate filed for treasurer.

• Catlin Township: Graeme Glaser, Peabody, Republican, filed May 9 for trustee; Diane Glaser, Peabody, Republican, filed May 9 for treasurer.

• Centre Township: Jon W. Thole, Marion, Republican, filed May 31 for trustee; no candidate filed for treasurer.

• Clark County Township had no filings for trustee, but Melissa Stuchlik, Marion, Republican, filed May 30 for treasurer.

• Doyle Township: Jeff Inlow, Florence, Republican, filed May 31 for trustee; Kathy L. Inlow, Florence, Republican, filed May 31 for treasurer.

• Durham Park Township: Gordon Christiansen, Durham, Republican, filed May 10 for trustee; Robert L. Unruh, Durham, Democrat, filed May 21 for treasurer.

• East Branch Township: Evan Yoder, Peabody, Republican, filed May 30 for trustee; no candidate filed for treasurer.

• Fairplay Township: Charles DeForest, Florence, Republican, filed May 9 for trustee; Clifford Jay Hett, Peabody, Republican, filed May 31 for treasurer.

• Gale Township: No candidate filed for trustee; Marvin E. Meisinger, Marion, Republican, filed April 19 for treasurer.

• Liberty Township: Clark Wiebe, Hillsboro, Republican, filed May 25 for trustee; no candidate filed for treasurer.

• Logan Township: Ronald E. Unruh, Durham, Republican, filed June 1 for trustee; Lane K. Dyck, Tampa, Republican, filed June 1 for treasurer.

• Menno Township: Carol L. Duerksen, Hillsboro, Republican, filed May 14 for trustee; no candidate filed for treasurer.

• West Branch Township: Verney L. Voth, Newton, Repub­lican, filed May 10 for trustee; Dwight R. Schmidt, Newton, Republican, filed May 30 for treasurer.

• Clear Creek, Colfax, Grant, Lehigh, Lost Springs, Milton, Moore, Peabody East, Peabody West, Risley, Summit and Wilson townships had no candidates file for trustee or treasurer.

Precinct committees

Candidates filing for precinct included:

• Blaine Precinct: Thomas E. Duggan, Tampa, Democrat, filed May 8 for committeeman; Dolores Duggan, Tampa, Democrat, filed May 8 for committeewoman.

• Peabody East Precinct: No candidate filed for committeeman; Tina D. Spencer, Peabody filed June 1 for committeewoman.

• Peabody West Precinct: No candidate filed for committeeman; Marilyn K. Cox, Peabody, Democrat, filed April 27 for committeewoman.

• Logan Precinct: No candidate filed for committeeman; Tammy A. Ware, Tampa, Demo­crat, filed May 7 for committeewoman.

• Risley Precinct: Michael Brandt, Hillsboro, Democrat, filed May 9; no candidate filed for committeewoman.

• West Branch Precinct: Ronald W. Hatchett, Goessel, Democrat, filed May 30 for committeeman; Marnette Hatchett, Goessel, Democrat, filed May 30 for committeewoman.

• Wilson Precinct: No candidate filed for committeeman; Colleen Hajek, Marion, Democrat, filed April 27 for committeewoman.

• Hillsboro Ward I Precinct: No candidate filed for committeeman; Cherry Miller, Hills­boro, Republican, filed June 1.

• Hillsboro Ward II Precinct: Walter E. Norman and Betty Norman, Hillsboro, both Demo­crats, filed March 28 for precinct positions.

• Catlin, Clark, Colfax, Doyle, Durham Park, East Branch, Fairplay, Gale, Lehigh, Lost Springs, Menno, Milton, Moore, Summit, Florence Ward I and Florence Ward II precincts had no candidates file for committeeman or committeewoman.

Contested precinct races

• Center Precinct: Marlene Sue Clough, Marion, Democrat, filed May 10, and Rose Davidson, Marion, Republican, filed May 30, both seeking the position of committeewoman; Greg Davidson, Marion, Republican, filed May 30, running unopposed.

• Clear Creek Precinct: Carole Sklenar, Marion, Repub­lican, filed May 31, and Linda D. Peterson, Burdick, Democrat, filed May 31, vying for the committeewoman position. Dan R. Peterson, Burdick, Democrat, filed May 31, running unopposed.

• Grant Precinct: Howard Collett, Democrat, filed May 29 and Jerry Makovec, Republican, filed May 30, both of Marion, for the committeeman’s position. Beth Collett, Democrat, filed May 29, and Faye A. Makovec, Republican, filed May 30, both of Marion, for committeewoman.

• Liberty Precinct: Willis Ensz, Democrat, filed May 8, and Russell P. Groves, Republican, filed May 29, both of Hillsboro, for committeeman. Three candidates: Marilyn R Ensz, Democrat, filed May 8, CleoBeth Friesen, filed May 25, and Jeanne D. Groves, filed May 29, both Republicans and both of Hillsboro, for committeewoman.

• Marion North Precinct: Danny Maddox, Republican, Marion, filed March 23 and Todd Heitschmidt, Marion, Republican, filed May 28, for the committeeman. Janet Bryant of Marion, Democrat, filed April 5 and is running unopposed.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.