Fair Results 4-H Class (Aug. 12, 2009)

1-4H-Beef-MaciSchlehuber.jpg

4-H BEEF

1-4H-Beef-MaciSchlehuber.jpg

Maci Schlehuber led out the Supreme Champion breeding heifer shown at the 2009 Marion County Fair. She was first named the champion Charolais by judge John McCurry.

2-4H-BeefCadeHarms.jpg

Cade Harms led his Angus female to reserve champion supreme heifer honors at the 2009 Marion County Fair.

3-4H-Beef-DevonGaines.jpg

Grand champion market steer at the Marion County fair was a Chianina entry shown by Devon Gaines.

4-4H-Beef-SamErlich.jpg

Sam Ehrlich of the Happy Hustlers 4-H club earned reserve grand champion honors with his crossbred steer.

Showmanship

Grand champion: Maci Schlehuber (SC). Reserve grand champion: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Champion senior: Maci Schlehuber (SC). Reserve champion: Taylor Harms (HH).

Champion junior: Lisa Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Katey Ehrlich (HH).

Champion novice: Cade Harms (HH). Reserve champion: SaRae Roberts (SC)

Senior, 14 yrs & older: Sam Ehrlich (HH) blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Taylor Harms (TTT) blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) blue; Maci Schlehuber (SC) blue.

Junior, 11-13 yrs: Katey Ehrlich (HH) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Nick Meyer (HH) blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) blue.

Novice, 10 yrs & under: Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Cade Harms (HH) blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) blue.

BREEDING BEEF

Champion supreme female: Maci Schlehuber (SC). Reserve champion: Cade Harms (HH).

Angus

Champion: Cade Harms (HH). Reserve champion: Taylor Harms (HH).

Class 1 – Heifers after 1/1/09: SaRae Roberts (SC) purple.

Class 2 – Heifers 1/1/08-4/30/08: Chad Mueller (TTT) blue.

Class 3 – Heifers 9/1/07-12/31/07: Cade Harms (HH) purple; Taylor Harms (HH) purple; Nicholas Meyer (HH) blue.

Charolais

Champion heifer: Maci Schlehuber (SC). Reserve champion: Maci Schlehuber (SC)

Class 4 – Heifers 9/1/08-12/31/08: Cade Harms (HH) blue.

Class 5 – Heifers 5/1/08-8/31/08: Maci Schlehuber (SC) 2 purple.

Class 6 – Heifers 1/1/08-4/30/08: Maci Schlehuber (SC) purple.

Limosin

Champion heifer: Sam Ehrlich (HH).

Class 7 – Heifers 9/1/08-12/31/08: Sam Ehrlich (HH) purple.

Maine/Maintaner

Champion heifer: Bryce Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Class 8 – Heifers 1/1/08-8/31/08: Bryce Roberts (SC) purple; Lauren Geis (TTT) purple.

Red Angus

Champion heifer: Taylor Harms (HH). Reserve champion: Taylor Harms (HH).

Class 9 – Heifers 9/1/08-12/31/08: Taylor Harms (HH) 2 purple.

Simmental

Champion heifer: Katey Ehrlich (HH).

Class 10 – Heifers 1/1/08-4/30/08: Katey Ehrlich (HH) purple.

Commercial

Champion heifer: Lisa Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Devon Gaines (PA).

Class 11 – Heifers 5/1/08-8/31/08: Devon Gaines (PA) purple; Lisa Geis (TTT) purple; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue.

MARKET BEEF

Grand champion steer: Devon Gaines (PA). Reserve champion: Sam Ehrlich (HH).

Angus

Champion steer: Devon Gaines (PA). Reserve champion: Justin Deines (TTT).

Class 12 – Steers: Devon Gaines (PA) purple; Justin Deines (TTT) purple; Makenzie Deines (TTT) blue.

Chianina

Champion steer: Devon Gaines (PA).

Class 13 – Steers: Devon Gaines (PA) purple.

Hereford

Champion steer: Sam Ehrlich (HH).

Class 14 – Steers: Sam Ehlrich (HH) purple.

Simmental

Champion steer: Katey Ehrlich (HH).

Class 15 – Steers: Katey Ehrlich (HH) purple.

Crossbred

Champion steer: Sam Ehrlich (HH). Reserve champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Class 16 – Light weight steers: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Greg Oborny (TTT) blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) blue.

Class 17 – Heavy weight steers: Sam Ehrlich (HH) blue; Shelby Deines (TTT) blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) blue; Dylan Deines (TTT) blue.

Class 18 – Club group of 3 steers: HH purple; TTT blue.

BUCKET CALF

Class 18 – Exhibit by 10-12 yrs old: Hannah Bartel (GGG) purple.

Class 19 – Exhibit by 7-9 yrs old: Emily Meier (GGG) blue; Madeline Meier (GGG) blue; Jacob Peterson (HH) blue; MacKenzie Porter (GGG) blue.

Class 20 – Decorated: Emily Meier (GGG) purple; Madeline Meier (GGG) purple.

Class 21 – 2nd year calf: Nathaniel Engler (LWA) blue.

 

4-H SHEEP

11-4H-Sheep-NathanJarrodBarney.jpg

Champion sheep showmen at the Marion County Fair were Nathan Barney and Jarrod Barney. Nathan went on to be named the Round Robin Showmanship champion at the fair.

12-4H-Sheep-JessieTaylor.jpg

Grand champion market lamb went to Jessie Taylor of the Happy Hustlers 4-H club.

13-4H-Sheep-ShelbyPurcell.jpg

Reserve grand champion market lamb at the 2009 Marion County Fair was shown by Shelby Purcell of the Happy Hustlers 4-H club.

14-4H-Sheep-ZachBarneyEthanFrantz.jpg

In the breeding sheep show, judge Nick Shelton selected Zach Barney's ewe, pictured left, as the champion while Ethan Frantz led out the reserve. Both belong to the Tampa Triple Ts.

Showmanship

Grand champion: Nathan Barney (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Jared Barney (TTT)

Champion senior: Nathan Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Champion intermediate: Jared Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Cody Parmley (HH).

Champion junior: Zach Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: SaRae Roberts (SC).

Senior division: Jessie Taylor (HH) blue, Nathan Barney (TTT) blue, Ethan Frantz (TTT) blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) blue; Shelby Percell (HH) blue.

Intermediate division: Nicholas Meyer (HH) blue; Jared Barney (TTT) blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Cody Parmley (HH) blue.

Junior division: Ben Koop (SC) blue; Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Mesa Merrell (GGG) blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) blue; Zach Barney (TTT) blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue; Corin Parmley (HH) blue; Cassie Meyer (HH) blue.

Market lambs

Grand champion: Jessie Taylor (HH). Reserve grand champion: Shelby Percell (HH).

Market lambs: Jessie Taylor (HH) 1st blue; Shelby Percell (HH) 1st blue, 2nd blue, 3rd blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) 2-1st blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 2nd blue, 1st blue; Nathan Barney (TTT) 1st blue, 3rd blue; Mesa Merrell (GGG) 1st blue, 4th blue; Zach Barney (TTT) 2nd blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) 2-2nd blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) 3rd blue, 2nd red; Darren Mueller (TTT) 2nd blue, 3rd blue, 3rd red; Ben Koop (SC) 3rd blue; Corin Parmley (HH) 5th blue; Nicholas Meyer (HH) 1st red; Cassie Meyer (HH) 1st red; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 1st red; Cody Parmley (HH) 1st red; Jared Barney (TTT) 2nd red.

Breeding sheep

Grand champion ewe: Zach Barney (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Breeding ewe: Zach Barney (TTT) 1st blue; Ethan Frantz (TTT) 1st blue, 2nd blue; Shelby Percell (HH) 1st blue, 2nd blue; Jared Barney (HH) 1st blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) 3rd blue; Nicholas Meyer (HH) 1st red; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 2nd red; Cassie Meyer (HH) 1st red.

 

4-H MEAT TYPE GOATS

8-4H-MGoat-KyleRiffel.jpg

Grand champion meat goat was shown by Kyle Riffel of the Tampa Triple Ts. Also pictured is Kara Riffel and judge Nick Shelton. Kyle was the champion junior goat showman.

9-4H-MGoatRC-MesaMerrell.jpg

Reserve champion meat goat was shown by Mesa Merrell of the Goessel Goal Getters 4-H club.

10-4H-MGoatGC-MesaMerrell.jpg

Champion breeding meat goat entry at the Marion County Fair was shown by Mesa Merrell. She was also the champion meat goat showman.

Showmanship

Grand champion: Mesa Merrell (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Karl Riffel (TTT).

Champion senior: Kent Duerksen (GGG). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion intermediate: Karl Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Champion junior: Mesa Merrell (GGG). Reserve champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT).

Senior division, 14 yrs & older: Olivia Regier (GGG) blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Austin Unruh (GGG) blue.

Intermediate division, 11-13 yrs: Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) blue.

Junior division, 7-10 yrs: Kyle Riffel (TTT) blue; Matthew Regier (GGG) blue; Alyssa Booton (GGG) blue; Mesa Merrell (GGG) blue; Leah Booton (GGG) blue; Payton Harms (HH) blue; Jenson Riffel (TTT) blue.

Market goats

Grand champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Mesa Merrel (GGG)

36-69 lbs: Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Alyssa Booton (GGG) blue; Cameron Stultz (GGG) red; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) red.

70-75 lbs: Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Leah Booton (GGG) blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) red; Ethan Oborny (TTT) red; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) red.

76-90 lbs: Kyle Riffel (TTT) blue; Payton Harms (HH) blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Jenson Riffel (TTT) blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) red; Laura Unruh (GGG) red.

91 lbs: Austin Unruh (GGG) blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue; Mesa Merrell (GGG) blue; Matthew Regier (GGG) red; Ethan Oborny (TTT) red.

92-99 lbs: Austin Unruh (GGG) blue; Matthew Regier (GGG) blue; Olivia Regier (GGG) red.

100 lbs-plus: Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue; Mesa Merrell (GGG) blue; Olivia Regier (GGG) blue.

Breeding doe

Grand champion: Mesa Merrell (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT).

Commercial doe kid: Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) blue; Mesa Merrell (GGG) blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) blue, red; Olivia Regier (GGG) blue; Payton Harms (HH) red.

Yearling commercial doe: Matthew Regier (GGG) 2 blue; Mesa Merrell (GGG) blue.

 

4-H SWINE

5-4H-Hog-LaurenGeis.jpg

Grand champion market hog at the 2009 Marion County Fair was shown by Lauren Geis. Judge Kim Brock first selected her entry as the champion barrow. Geis was also the reserve grand champion swine showman.

6-4H-Hog-KyleRiffel.jpg

Reserve grand champion market hog was a Yorkshire gilt shown by Kyle Riffel of the Tampa Triple Ts. She was also named the champion market gilt.

7-4H-Hog-EthanFrantz.jpg

Ethan Frantz's Duroc gilt was named the champion breeding gilt at the Marion County Fair. Frantz was also named the grand champion swine showman.

Showmanship

Grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion senior: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion junior: Karl Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Justin Peterson (HH).

Champion novice: Kyle Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Corin Parmley (HH).

Senior division: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Ethan Frantz (TTT) blue.

Junior division: Colton Jeffery (HH) blue; Brandon Entz (PA) blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Cody Parmley (HH) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Jared Barney (TTT) blue; Montana Percell (HH) blue; Justin Peterson (HH) blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) blue.

Novice division: Jensen Riffel (TTT) blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) blue; Corin Parmley (HH) blue; Zach Barney (TTT) blue; Jacob Peterson (HH) blue; Cade Harms (HH) blue; Jarred Rahe (HH) blue; Devon Gaines (PA) blue.

PeeWee division: Aubrey Schlesner, Ava Case, Kara Riffel, Weston Gaines, Elizabeth Giegler, Morgan Gaines.

Market hogs

Grand champion market hog: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT)

Champion market barrow: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT)

Champion market gilt: Kyle Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Jared Barney (TTT).

Market barrow: Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Corin Parmley (HH) 1st blue; Jensen Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Jared Barney (TTT) 2nd blue; Jarred Rahe (HH) 2nd blue; Katey Ehrlich (HH) 2nd blue; Ethan Frantz (TTT) 2nd blue; Montana Percell (HH) 3rd blue; Cody Parmley (HH) 3rd blue; Justin Peterson (HH) 3rd blue; Kaitlyn Riffel (TTT) 4th blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 5th blue; Brandon Entz (PA) 6th blue; Colton Jeffery (HH) 1st red; Payton Harms (HH) 1st red; Cade Harms (HH) 2nd red.

Market gilts: Kyle Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Jared Barney (TTT) 1st blue; Zach Barney (TTT) 1st blue, 3rd blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Montana Percell (HH) 2nd blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue, 4th blue; Jacob Peterson (HH) 2nd blue, 2nd red; Ethan Frantz (TTT) 2nd blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) 3rd blue, 4th blue; Jensen Riffel (TTT) 3rd blue; Corin Parmley (HH) 3rd blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 4th blue; Cody Parmley (HH) 5th blue; Justin Peterson (HH) 5th blue; Alex Hajek (TTT) 5th blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) 6th blue, 1st red; Lisa Geis (TTT) 6th blue; Brandon Entz (PA) 6th blue; Katey Ehrlich (HH) 7th blue.

Breeding gilt

Champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Supreme champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Breeding gilts: Ethan Frantz (TTT) 1st blue, 2nd blue; Justin Peterson (HH) 1st blue; Cody Parmley (HH) 2nd blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) 3rd blue ; Karl Riffel (TTT) 3rd blue. Corin Parmley (HH) 4th blue; Montana Percell (HH) 4th blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 5th blue.

 

4-H DAIRY

15-4H-Dairy-ChadMueller.jpg

Grand champion dairy entry at the fair was shown by Chad Mueller. He was also selected as the top dairy showman. Judge for the show was Bob Seiler of Valley Center.

16-4H-Dairy-DarrenMueller.jpg

Darren Mueller led out the reserve champion dairy entry shown at the 2009 Marion County Fair. He was also selected reserve champion round robin showman.

Showmanship

Grand champion: Darren Mueller (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Chad Mueller (TTT),

Class 40-A – Senior: Darren Mueller (TTT) blue.

Class 40-B – Intermediate: Chad Mueller (TTT) blue.

Dairy exhibit

Grand champion: Chad Mueller (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Darren Mueller (TTT).

Class 41 – Heifer calves: Chad Mueller (TTT) blue; Darren Mueller (TTT) blue.

Class 42 – Yearling heifers: Darren Mueller (TTT) blue.

Class 43 – Heifers or cows: Chad Mueller (TTT) blue; Darren Mueller (TTT) blue.

 

4-H DAIRY GOATS

17-4H-DGoat-ZacGoodwinX.jpg

Kent Duerkson had the champion dairy goat shown at the 2009 Marion County Fair.

Showmanship

Grand champion: Kaleb Dailey (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Champion 14 yrs & older: Kaleb Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG).

Champion 11-13 yrs: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Jake Herrel (GGG).

Champion 10 yrs & under: Callyan Lacio (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 50-A – 14 yrs & over: Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue; Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 50-B – 11-13 yrs: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Jake Herrel (GGG) blue.

Class 50-C – 10 yrs & under: Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue; Isaac Weiser (GGG) red; Noah Weiser (GGG)red.

Peewee, 7 yrs & younger: Luke Weiser (GGG) purple; Leah Weiser (GGG) purple; Bethany Herrel (GGG) purple.

Senior & Junior Doe Show

Champion supreme: Kent Duerksen (GGG). Reserve champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG)

Alpine

Champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Jake Herrel (GGG).

Class 51-A – Jr. doe under 5 months: Jake Herrel (GGG) blue.

Class 52-A – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 54-A – Jr. doe 12-24 months not in milk: Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 55-A – Sr. doe up to 24 months in milk: Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 56-A – Sr. doe 24 months & older in milk: Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue; Jake Herrel (GGG) blue.

LaMancha

Champion: Kent Duerksen (GGG). Reserve champion: Kaleb Dailey (GGG).

Class 51-L – Jr. doe under 5 months: Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue, red; Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 52-L – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Kent Duerksen (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 54-L – Jr. doe 12-24 months not in milk: Kaleb Dailey (GGG) 2 blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 55-L – Sr. doe up to 24 months in milk: Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue.

Class 56-L – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Kaleb Dailey (GGG) 2 blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) 2 blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue.

Nigerian dwarfs

Champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Class 54-ND – Jr. doe 12-24 months not in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 55-ND – Sr. doe up to 24 months in milk: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 56-ND – Sr. doe 24 months & older in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Nubian

Champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Class 52-N – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 54-N – Jr. doe 12-24 months not in milk: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue; Isaac Weiser (GGG) blue; Noah Weiser (GGG) blue.

Oberhasi

Champion: Isaac Weiser (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 51-O – Jr. doe under 5 months: Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue.

Class 54-O – Jr. doe 12-24 months not in milk: Noah Weiser (GGG) blue.

Class 55-O – Sr. doe up to 24 months in milk: Noah Weiser (GGG) blue; Isaac Weiser (GGG) blue.

Class 56-O – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue.

Sable

Champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG).

Class 52-SB – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 55-SB – Sr. doe up to 24 months in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 56-SB – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Toggenburg

Champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG). Reserve champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Class 51-T – Jr. doe under 5 months: Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 55-T – Sr. doe up to 24 months in milk: Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 56-T – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue.

Recorded grade

Champion: Jake Herrel (GGG). Reserve champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG)

Class 51R – Jr. doe under 5 months: Ethan Dailey (GGG) 2 blue; Jake Herrel (GGG) blue.

Class 52-R – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 56-R – Sr. doe over 24 months in milk: Jake Herrel (GGG) blue.

Market Dairy Wether

Grand champion: Kent Duerksen (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Champion: Kent Duerksen (GGG). Reserve champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Class 57 – Less than one year: Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

 

4-H HORSE

18-4H-Horse-OliviaKliewer.jpg

Olivia Kliewer showed the grand champion halter horse at the 2009 Marion County Fair. Also pictured is judge Kendra Baylor of Reno County.

19-4H-Horse-LaurenGeisX.jpg

Champion horse showman is Lauren Geis.

Showmanship

Grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Cara Martin (HH)

Champion senior: Lauren Geis (TTT)

Champion junior: Cara Martin (HH)

Champion novice: Larry Zieammermann (HH). Reserve champion: Kolton Lare (GGG).

Senior: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Olivia KliewerTTT red; Hannah Perry (GGG) white.

Junior: Cara Martin (HH) blue; Lauren McLinden (HH) 1st red; Lisa Geis (TTT) 2nd red; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 3rd red.

Novice: Larry Zieammermann (HH) 1st blue; Kolton Lare (GGG) 2nd blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) 3rd blue.

Halter horse

Grand champion: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Cara Martin (HH).

Champion stock type: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve champion: Mikayla Lane (GGG).

Champion English breeds: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve champion: Jessie Perry (GGG).

Champion miniature: Cara Martin (HH). Reserve champion: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Class 61-A – Stock type filly or mare 4 yrs & younger: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) 1st blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) 2nd blue; Lauren McLinden (HH) 1st red.

Class 61-B – Stock type mares 5 yrs & older: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) 1st blue; Cara Martin (HH) 1st red; Lauren McLinden (HH) 2nd red; Hannah Perry (GGG) 3rd red.

Class 62-B – Stock type gelding 5 yrs & older: Mikayla Lare (GGG) 1st blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) 2nd blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st red; Kolton Lare (GGG) 2nd red.

Class 61-B – English breeds mares 5 yrs & older: Jessie Perry (GGG) 1st blue; Lauren McLinden (HH) 1st red.

Class 62-B – English breeds gelding 5 yrs & older: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) 1st blue.

Class 61-B – Miniature horse mares 5 yrs & older: Larry Zieammermann (HH) 1st blue.

Class 62-A – Miniature horse gelding 4 yrs & older: Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Cara Martiin (HH) 2nd blue.

Class 62-B – Miniature horse gelding 5 yrs & older: Cara Martin (HH) 1st blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) 2nd blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) 1st red.

Class 65 – Western horsemanship 14 yrs & older: Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) 1st red.

Class 66 – Western horsemanship 11-13 yrs: Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 1st red; Jessie Perry (GGG) 2nd red.

Class 67 – Western horsemanship 7-10 yrs: Kolton Lare (GGG) 1st blue.

Class 68 – Western pleasure 14 yrs & older: Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) 1st red.

Class 69 – Western pleasure 11-13 yrs: Mikayla Lare (GGG) 1st blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st red; Jessie Perry (GGG) 2nd red.

Class 70 – Western pleasure 7-10 yrs: Kolton Lare (GGG) 1st blue.

Class 71 – Trails 14 yrs & older: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) 1st white; Hannah Pery (GGG) 2nd white; Lauren Geis (TTT) 3rd white.

Class 72 – Trails 11-13 yrs: Lisa Geis (TTT) red.

Class 73-A – Trails, miniature horse: Larry Zieammermann (HH) 1st blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st red; Cara Martiin (HH) 2nd red; Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st white.

Class 74 – Barrel racing 14 yrs & older: Hannah Perry (GGG) 1st blue; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) 2nd blue.

Class 75 – Barrel racing 11-13 yrs: Mikayla Lare (GGG) 1st blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) 1st red.

Class 76 – Barrel racing 7-10 yrs: Kolton Lare (GGG) blue.

Class 77 – Pole bending 14 yrs & older: Hannah Perry (GGG) blue; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue.

Class 78 – Pole bending 11-13 yrs: Mikayla Lare (GGG) blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) blue.

Class 79 – Pole bending 7-10 yrs: Kolton Lare (GGG) blue.

 

4-H Round Robin

Showmanship contest

Champion: Nathan Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Darren Mueller (TTT).

Species qualifiers: Maci Schlehuber, Lisa Geis, Nathan Barney, Jared Barney, Kyle Riffel, Corin Parmley, Darren Mueller, Chad Mueller, Lauren Geis, Cara Martin, Callyan Lacio, Kaleb Dailey, Karl Riffel, Mesa Merrell.

 

4-H POULTRY, PIDGEONS, RABBITS

20-4H-Poulty-TomObornyX.jpg

Tom Oborny had the champion poultry exhibit at the Marion County Fair. Tom is a member of the Tampa Triple Ts.

21-4H-Rabbit-ZacGoodwinX.jpg

Zac Goodwin owns the champion rabbit shown at the Marion County Fair. He is a member of the Peabody Achievers.

POULTRY

Grand champion: Tom Oborny (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Nicholas Meyer (HH).

Standard breeds

Class 80 – Large fowl, one young bird of either sex: Nicholas Meyer (HH) 2 blue; Greg Oborny (TTT) 2 blue; Tom Oborny (TTT) 4 blue.

Class 81- Large fowl, one old bird of either sex: Ethan Dailey (GGG) 4 blue; Nicholas Meyer (HH) 2 blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 82 – Bantams, one young bird of either sex: Thomas Oborny (TTT) purple; Greg Oborny (TTT) blue.

Class 83 – Bantams, one old bird of either sex: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 85 – Production hens, pen of 3: Nicholas Meyer (HH) purple.

Class 86 – Dual purpose pullets, pen of 3: Nicholas Meyer (HH) blue.

Class 87 – Dual purpose hens, pen of 3: Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue.

Class 90 – Ducks all breeds, 1 bird either sex: Greg Oborny (TTT) blue; Tom Oborny (TTT) blue.

RABBITS – Showmanship

Grand champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Zac Goodwin (PA).

Champion senior: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Champion junior: Jacob Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Cassidy Hill (TTT).

Champion novice: Olivia Duerksen (GGG). Reserve champion: Ben Koop (SC).

Senior, 14 years & older: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple.

Junior, 11-13 years: Jacob Dailey (GGG) purple; Cassidy Hill (TTT) blue; Cara Martin (HH) blue.

Novice, 7-10 years: Olivia Duerksen (GGG) blue; Ben Koop (SC) blue; Austin Morgan (GGG) blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) blue.

RABBITS – Breeding rabbits

Grand champion: Zac Goodwin (PA). Reserve grand champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

American Fuzzy Lop

Best of breed: Olivia Duerksen (GGG).

Class 106 – Senior buck: Olivia Duerksen (GGG) blue; Jacob Dailey (GGG) white.

Californian

Best of breed: Cassidy Hill (TTT).

Class 103 – Senior doe: Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple, red.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple, red.

Class 108 – Normal white fur: Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple.

Havana

Best of breed: Cara Martin (HH).

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Cara Martin (HH) purple.

Holland Lop

Best of breed: Ben Koop (SC).

Class 106 – Senior buck: Ben Koop (SC) purple; Austin Morgan (GGG) blue.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Ben Koop (SC) purple; Austin Morgan (GGG) purple.

Lilac

Best of breed: Zac Goodwin (PA)

Class 101 – Junior doe: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Zac Goodwin (PA) blue, red.

Netherland Dwarf

Best of breed: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Class 103 – Senior doe: Jacob Dailey (GGG) purple.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Jacob Dailey (GGG) purple.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Jacob Dailey (GGG) 3 purple.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Jacob Dailey (GGG) 2 purple.

Palomino

Best of breed: Zac Goodwin (PA).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Zac Goodwin (PA) 3 purple, blue.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Zac Goodwin (PA) 2 purple, blue, red.

Class 107 – Meat pen: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple.

Class 112 – Normal fur: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple, blue.

Satin

Best of breed: Zac Goodwin (PA).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Zac Goodwin (PA) 2 purple, 2 blue.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Zac Goodwin (PA) red.

Class 107 – Meat pen: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple.

Class 109 – White fur: Zac Goodwin (PA) 2 purple.

Class 113 – Colored fur: Zac Goodwin (PA) blue, red.

Tan

Best of breed: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Class 103 – Senior doe: Jacob Dailey (GGG) purple.

Velveteen Lop

Class 114 – Colored rex fur: Cara Martin (HH) blue.

 

4-H CROPS, GARDEN

& FLORICULTURE

Field crops

Class 121 – Yellow corn (10 ears): Justin Deines (TTT) red; Dylan Deines (TTT) red.

Class 125 – Hard red winter wheat (1 gallon): Justin Deines (TTT) red; Dylan Deines (TTT) red; Tom Oborny (TTT) red.

Class 126 – Oats (1 gallon): Tom Oborny (TTT) red.

Class 129 – Alfalfa hay: Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue.

Garden

Champion: Seth Savage (HH). Reserve champion: Tyler Bentz (TTT).

Class 140 – Display: Tyler Bentz (TTT) purple.

Class 141 – Small vegetable plate: Bryce Meisinger (TTT) red; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) red.

Class 142 – Medium vegetable plate: Jessie Perry (GGG) 3 blue; Tyler Bentz (TTT) 2 blue; Lauren Heibert (GGG) 2 blue; Justin Deines (TTT) blue; Dylan Deines (TTT) blue, red; Bryce Meisinger (TTT) red; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) red.

Class 143 – Large vegetable plate: Seth Savage (HH) purple; Lauren Heibert (GGG) blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) blue.

Floriculture

Champion: Justin Deines (TTT). Reserve champion: Tabitha Oborny (TTT).

Class 166 – Single-stem perennial: Seth Savage (HH) purple; Cassidy Hill (TTT) blue, red.

Class 167 – Single-stem annual: Justin Deines (TTT) purple, blue, red; Tabitha Oborny (TTT) purple, blue, red; Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple, blue, red. Dylan Deines (TTT) blue, 2 red.

Class 172 – Artificial arrangement: Lauren Hiebert (GGG) blue.

4-H WOOD SCIENCE

Champion: Laird Goertzen (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 178 – Furniture for household or lawn use: Laird Goertzen (GGG) purple; Ethan Dailey (GGG) purple; Heath Goertzen (GGG) purple; Jarred Rahe (HH) blue; Jared Dyck (SC) blue, red; Vance Klassen (SC) blue; Valerie Klassen (SC) blue; Noah Weiser (GGG) red; Caleb Meisinger (TTT) red; Chase Meisinger (SC) red; Ben Koop (SC) red.

Class 179 – Other woodworking: Reece Berens (TTT) blue; Bryant Young (PA) red; Valerie Klassen (SC) red; Vance Klassen (SC) red; Alex Stika (HH) 2 red; Isaac Weiser (GGG) red.

 

4-H ELECTRICITY

Champion: Ethan Oborny (TTT).

Class 184 – AC electric projects: Ethan Oborny (TTT) purple; Logan Oborny (TTT) blue; Bruce Benjamin (GGG) blue.

 

4-H ENTOMOLOGY

Class 200 – New collector: Larry Zieam?mermann (HH) red.

Class 201 – Beginning I: Seth Savage (HH) red.

Class 202 – Beginning II: Elizabeth Meyer (HH) red.

 

4-H GEOLOGY

Champion: Emma Heyen (SC). Reserve champion: Elise Heyen (SC).

Class 208 – Display of at least 60 different rocks, minerals & fossils: Emma Heyen (SC) purple; Elise Heyen (SC) purple.

Class 211 – Display of specimens found this year: Hannah Bartel (GGG) purple; Amanda Bartel (GGG) purple.

 

4-H PHOTOGRAPHY

Grand champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Jacob Fish (SC).

Color photos

Class 220 – Taken by 4-Her with 3 yrs or less in the project: Jacob Dailey (GGG) 2 purple, 2 red; Rebecca Casey (LWA) 2 purple, 2 blue, red. Carrie Carlson (LWA) purple, 2 blue, 2 red; Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple, 2 blue, 2 red; Devon Gaines (PA) 2 purple, 3 blue; Reece Berens (TTT) 4 purple, blue; Alyssa Booton (GGG) 2 purple, 2 blue; Logan Oborny (TTT) purple, 2 blue; Tyler Entz (PA), purple, blue, red; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) purple, blue; Greg Oborny (TTT) 2 blue; Anna Lubbers (PA) 3 blue, 2 red; Olivia Duerksen (GGG) 3 blue, 2 red; Adam Kjellin (HH) 2 blue, red; Nathaniel Engler (LWA) 3 blue, 2 red; Lisa Geis (TTT) 4 blue, red; Keenan Stultz (GGG) 2 red.

Class 221 – Color taken by 4-Her with more than 3 years in project: Jacob Fish (SC) 2 purple, blue, 2 red; Lauren Geis (TTT) purple, 2 blue, red; Ethan Oborny (TTT) 2 purple, 2 blue, red; Bruce Benjamin (GGG) 2 purple, 2 blue, red; Tabitha Oborny (TTT) purple, blue; Matthew Regier (GGG) purple, 2 blue, 2 red; Annie Whitaker (HH) 2 purple, 3 blue; Anthony Esau (GGG) purple; Sheila Makovec (TTT) purple, 2 blue; Olivia Regier (GGG) 3 purple, 2 blue; Lauren McLinden (HH) purple, 2 blue, red; Brandon Entz (PA) 3 red.

Class 223 – Black & white: Alyssa Booton (GGG) blue.

Class 227 – Computer manipulated: Anthony Esau (GGG) blue.

 

4-H NOTEBOOKS & POSTERS

Notebooks

Champion: Addie Berens (TTT). Reserve champion: TTT.

Class 251 – Club reporter: TTT purple.

Class 254 – Individual project: Addie Berens (TTT) purple; Lauren McLinden (HH) red.

Posters

Champion: Devon Gaines (PA). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 260 – Educational: Addie Berens (TTT) blue; Jarret McLinden (HH) red; Lauren McLInden (HH) red.

Class 261 – Poster from talk/demonstration: Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue; Cara Martin (HH) blue; Addie Berens (TTT) blue; Reece Berens (TTT) blue.

 

4-H CLOTHING

Style-Revue---Constructed-Clothing.jpg

Winners in the constructed clothing style revue were: (from left) Larry Zieammermann, champion boy ages 7-8; Callyan Lacio, champion girl ages 7-8; Claire Heyen, reserve champion ages 9-11; Kailyn Riffel, champion ages 9-11 and grand reserve champion; Jessie Perry,? reserve champion ages 12-13, Elizabeth Goentzel, champion ages 12-13; Emma Heyen, reserve champion ages 14-19; Annie Whitaker. Not shown is Elise Heyen, champion ages 14-19 and grand champion.

Style-Revue---Purchased-Clothing.jpg

Purchased clothing style revue winners were: (from left) Larry Zieammermann, reserve champion male; Bryce Roberts, champion male; Emily Sechrist, reserve champion ages 9-11; SaRae Roberts champion ages 9-11; Elizabeth Goentzel, reserve champion ages 12-13; Morganne Hamm, champion ages 12-13 and reserve grand champion; Annie Whitaker, reserve champion ages 14-19; Taylor Harms, champion ages 14-19 and grand champion.

Constructed clothing

Grand champion: Callie Riffel (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Annie Whitaker (HH)

Champion, 14-19 yrs: Annie Whitaker (HH). Reserve champion: Kaitlyn Preheim (PA).

Champion, 12-13 yrs: Jessie Perry (GGG). Reserve champion: Morganne Hamm (TTT).

Champion, 9-11 yrs: Callie Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Callie Riffel (TTT).

Champion, 7-8 yrs: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Champion, educational display: SaRae Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Hannah Perry (GGG).

Class 370-D – Constructed by 14-19 yrs: Annie Whitaker (HH) purple, blue; Kaitlyn Preheim (PA) purple; Emma Heyen (SC) purple, blue; Elise Heyen (SC) blue, Hannah Perry (GGG) 2 blue, red.

Class 370-C – Constructed by 12-13 yrs: Jessie Perry (GGG) purple, blue; Morganne Hamm (TTT) 2 purple; Zachary Preheim (PA) purple, blue; Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) purple; Cara Martin (HH) blue.

Class 370-B – Constucted by 9-11 yrs: Callie Riffel (TTT) 3 purple; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) purple, blue; Claire Heyen (SC) 2 purple; Nicholas Preheim (PA) purple; Micayla Stika (HH) 3 blue; Marah Franz (SC) 2 blue.

Class 370-A – Constructed by 7-8 yrs: Callyan Lacio (GGG) purple; Larry Zieammer?mannn (HH) blue, red.

Class 371-C – Constructed non-clothing item by 12-13 yrs: Cara Martin (HH) red; Jessie Perry (GGG) red.

Class 371-B – Constructed non-clothing item by 9-11 yrs: Nicholas Preheim (PA) purple; Anna Lubbers (PA) blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) blue.

Class 371-A – Constructed non-clothing item by 7-8 yrs: Larry Zieammermann (HH) purple, blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue.

Class 377-D – Clothing educational exhibit by 14-19 yrs: Hannah Perry (GGG) blue.

Class 377-B – Clothing educational exhibit by 9-11 yrs: SaRae Roberts (SC) blue.

Purchased clothing

Class 372-D – Purchased clothing by 14-19 yrs: Bryce Roberts (SC) 3 purple; Annie Whitaker (HH) 3 purple; Taylor Harms (HH) 3 purple; Emma Heyen (SC) purple.

Class 372-C – Purchased clothing by 12-13 yrs: Morganne Hamm (TTT) 2 purple; Elizebeth Goentzel (HH) 3 purple; Cara Martin (HH) 3 blue; Makenzie Deines (TTT) 3 blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) purple, 2 blue; Emily Sechrist (SC) purple; Abby Sechrist (SC) purple; Corin Parmley (HH) 2 purple; Callie Riffel (TTT) purple; Claire Heyen (SC) 2 purple; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) purple; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) blue.

Class 372-A – Purchased clothing by 7-8 yrs: Larry Zieammermann (HH) 2 purple, blue.

Style revue

Grand Champion female, constructed: Elise Heyen (SC). Reserve grand champion: Kailyn Riffel (TTT).

Champion female, constructed by 14-19 yrs: Elise Heyen (SC). Reserve champion: Emma Heyen (SC).

Champion male, constructed: Zachary Preheim (PA). Reserve champion: Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Champion female, constructed by 12-13 yrs: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH). Reserve champion: Jessie Perry (GGG).

Champion female, constructed by 9-11 yrs: Kailyn Riffel (TTT).

Champion female, constructed by 7-8 yrs: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Grand champion female, purchased: Taylor Harms (HH). Reserve grand champion: Morganne Hamm (TTT).

Champion male, purchased: Bryce Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Champion female, purchased by 14-19 yrs: Taylor Harms (HH). Reserve champion: Annie Whitaker (HH).

Champion female, purchased by 12-13 yrs: Morganne Hamm (TTT). Reserve champion: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH).

Champion female, purchased by 9-11 yrs: SaRae Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Emily Sechrist (SC).

Constructed by 14-19 yrs: Zachary Preheim (PA) purple; Elise Heyen (SC) purple; Emma Heyen (SC) purple; Annie Whitaker (HH) blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) blue; Kaitlyn Preheim (PA) blue.

Constructed by 12-13 yrs: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) purple; Jessie Perry (GGG) purple; Morganne Hamm (TTT) blue; Cara Martin (HH) red.

Constructed by 9-11 yrs: Kailyn Riffel (TTT) purple; Claire Heyen (SC) purple; Callie Riffel (TTT) purple; Micayla Stika (HH) blue; Nicholas Preheim (PA) blue.

Constructed by 7-8 yrs: Callyan Lacio (GGG) purple; Larry Ziemmermann (HH) blue.

Purchased by 14-19 yrs: Bryce Roberts (SC) purple; Taylor Harms (HH) purple; Annie Whitaker (HH) blue; Kaitlyn Preheim (PA) red; Emma Heyen (SC) red; Zachary Preheim (PA) red.

Purchased by 12-13 yrs: Morganne Hamm (TTT) purple; Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) purple; Cara Martin (HH) red; Makenzie Deines (TTT) red.

Purchased by 9-11 yrs: SaRae Roberts (SC) purple; Emily Sechrist (SC) purple; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) purple; Callie Riffel (TTT) purple; Claire Heyen (SC) purple; Corin Parmley (HH) blue; Abby Sechrist (SC) blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) blue; Nicholas Preheim (PA) blue.

Purchased by 7-8 yrs: Larry Zieammer?mann (HH) purple.

 

4-H DOG SHOW

Dog-Agility.jpg

Winners in the dog agility contest were: top row (from left),? Lauren McLinden, Lisa Geis, Cassidy Hill, Sally Alkire; middle row, Larry Zieammermann, Thomas Ciero, Amber Schmidt; front row, Cara Martin (champion pre-agility small dog), Bailey Penner (reserve champion pre-agility small dog), Phoebe Hett (reserve champion pre-agility large dog), Carrie Carlson (champion pre-agility large dog), Lauren Geis (reserve champion agility), Austin Morgan (reserve champion pre-agility medium dog), Trenton Ciero (reserve champion medium dog.)

Dog-Intermediate-Showmanship.jpg

Top performers in the dog intermediate showmanship competition were (from left) Cara Martin with Chloe, Cassandra McPhail with Snarles, champion Cassidy Hill with Cheyene, Trenton Ciero with Glaeder, reserve champion Lauren McLinden with Roger.

Dog-Junior-Showmanship.jpg

Top performers in the dog junior showmanship competition include (from left) champion Lisa Geis with ChiChi, Austin Morgan with Daisy, reserve champion Phoebe Hett with Humphrey.

Dog-Obedience-Pre-Novice-A.jpg

Winning the dog obedience pre-novice ?A? contest were (from left) reserve champion Thomas Ciero with Sebastian and champion Amber Schmidt with Lucy.

Dog-Novice-Showmanship.jpg

Competing in the dog novice showmanship contest were: (from left) reserve champion Larry Zieammermann with Chloe, Thomas Ciero with Sebastian, champion Amber Schmidt with Lucy.

Dog-Obedience-Pre-Novice-B.jpg

Competitors in the dog obedience pre-novice ?B? contest were (from left) Cassandra McPhail with Snarles, Sally Alkire with Rose, Cara Martin with Chloe, champion Cassidy Hill with Kelly, reserve champion Cartie Carlson with Bullet, Lisa Geis with Ein.

Dog-Senior-Showmanship.jpg

Competing in senior dog showmanship were: (from left) Sally Alkire with Rose, reserve champion Carrie Carlson with Bullet, champion Lauren Geis with Amic.

Showmanship

Champion senior: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve championship: Carrie Carlson (LWA).

Champion intermediate: Cassidy Hill (TTT). Reserve champion: Lauren McLinden (HH).

Champion junior: Lisa Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Phoebe Hett (HH).

Champion novice: Amber Schmidt (TTT). Reserve champion: Larry Zieammer?mann (HH).

Senior: Lauren Geis (TTT) purple; Carrie Carlson (LWA) blue; Sally Alkire (HH) red.

Intermediate: Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple; Lauren McLinden (HH) purple; Cara Martin (HH) blue; Cassandra McPhail (HH) red; Trenton Ciero (HH) red.

Junior: Lisa Geis (TTT) purple; Phoebe Hett (HH) purple; Austin Morgan (GGG) blue.

Novice: Amber Schmidt (TTT) blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) blue; Thomas Ciero (HH) blue.

Obedience

Champion sub-novice B: Cassidy Hill (TTT). Reserve champion: Carrie Carlson (LWA).

Champion sub-novice A: Amber Schmidt (TTT). Reserve champion: Thomas Ciero (HH).

Pre-agility

Champion small dog: Cara Martin (HH). Reserve champion: Austin Morgan (GGG).

Champion medium dog: Cassandra McPhail (HH). Reserve champion: Bailey Penner (PA).

Champion large dog: Carrie Carlson (LWA). Reserve champion: Phoebe Hett (HH).

Class 442 – Sub-novice B obedience:

Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple; Carrie Carlson (LWA) white; Lisa Geis (TTT) white; Cassandra McPhail (HH) white; Sally Alkire (HH) white; Cara Martin (HH) white.

Class 441 – Sub-novice A obedience: Amber Schmidt (TTT) white; Thomas Ciero (HH) white; Trenton Ciero (HH) white; Bailey Penner (PA) white; Austin Morgan (GGG) white.

Class 431-A – Pre-agility small dog: Cara Martin (HH) purple; Austin Morgan (GGG) purple; Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple; Thomas Ciero (HH) purple; Larry Zieammermannn (HH) red; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) red; Sally Alkire (HH) white.

Class 431-B – Pre-agility medium dog: Cassandra McPhail (HH) blue; Bailey Penner (PA) red.

Class 431-C – Pre-agility large dog: Carrie Carlson (LWA) purple; Phoebe Hett (HH) purple; Trenton Ciero (HH) blue; Amber Schmidt (TTT) white.

Class 432 – Agility I: Lauren Geis (TTT) white.

 

4-H DISPLAYS, WILDLIFE,

BOOTHS, BANNERS

Individual display

Champion: Nicholas Preheim (PA).

Class 259 – Individual display: Nicholas Preheim (PA) purple.

Wildlife

Champion: Zachary Preheim (PA).

Class 264 – Wildlife display: Zachary Preheim (PA) purple

Booths

Champion: Kent Duerksen (GGG). Reserve champion: Lauren McLinden, Adam Kjellin & Hap Waddell (HH).

Class 410 – Individual or project: Kent Duerksen (GGG) purple; Lauren McLinden, Adam Kjellin & Hap Waddell (HH) purple; Cara Martin (HH) blue; Kaitlyn & Zachary Preheim (PA) blue.

Class 411 – Club booth: GGG purple; HH purple.

Banners

Champion club: GGG. Reserve champion: TTT.

Class 420 – Club banner: GGG purple; TTT purple; PA blue; LWA blue; HH blue.

 

4-H SPACE TECH

Robotics

Class 509 – Robot made from purchased kit: Zachary Preheim (PA) blue.

Rocketry

Champion: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH). Reserve champion: Brandon Klassen (SC).

Class 280 – Rocket made from kit: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) purple; Brandon Klassen (SC) purple; David Perry (GGG) purple; Tanner Sechrist (SC) blue; David Perry (GGG) blue; Jared Dyck (SC) blue; Noah Weiser (GGG) red; Isaac Weiser (GGG) red; Avery Franz (SC) red.

Class 283 – Rocket designed by an exhibitor (at least 14 yrs old) that uses alternate skins: Isaac Perry (GGG) blue.

 

 

EXPLORING 4-H & TAG-A-LONG

Exploring 4-H

Champion: Addie Berens (TTT). Reserve champion: Jensen Riffel (TTT).

Class 451 – Exhibits: Addie Berens (TTT) purple, 3 blue; Jensen Riffel (TTT) purple, blue; Eva Franz (SC) purple, blue, red; Kelli Dyck (SC) purple, 3 blue; Millie Sechrist (SC) 2 blue, red; Jayce Schmidt (GGG) 2 blue, 2 red; Myranda Stika (HH) 2 blue; Cassie Meyer (HH) 2 red.

Tag-A-Long

Jared Janzen (GGG) 2; Kara Riffel (TTT) 2; Laura Savage (HH) 2; Cailey Barney (TTT) 2.

 

4-H FOODS & NUTRITION

Commissioners-Cookie-Jar.jpg

Marion County commissioners Bob Hein (left) and Randy Dallke present the awards for the ?Commissioner?s Cookie Jar?: (from left) first place Annie Whitaker, Happy Hustlers; third place Emma Heyen, South Cottonwood; second place Laura Unrau, Goessel Goal Getters.

Food-Grand-Champion.jpg

Food grand champion Elizabeth Goentzel with a winning entry.

 

Grand champion: Laura Unruh (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH).

Champion senior: Laura Unruh (GGG). Reserve champion: Zachary Preheim (PA).

Champion intermediate: Caleb Mei?singer (TTT). Reserve champion: Eliza?beth Goentzel (HH).

Champion junior: Nicholas Preheim (PA). Reserve champion: Alex Stika (HH).

Champion beginner: Callyan Lacio (GGG). Reserve champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Class 304 – Senior, 14-19 yrs: Laura Unruh (GGG) purple; Zachary Preheim (PA) 2 purple, blue; Annie Whitaker (HH) 2 purple, blue; Carrie Carlson (LWA) 3 purple; Kaitlyn Preheim (PA) 2 purple, blue; Julie Wedel (PA) blue; Sally Alkire (HH) blue, red.

Class 303 – Intermediate, 12-13 yrs: Caleb Meisinger (TTT) purple; Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) 2 purple, blue; Nicholas Meyer (HH) purple, 3 blue; Jacob Dailey (GGG) 2 purple, blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) purple; Morgannne Hamm (TTT) purple, 2 blue; Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple, blue; Chase Meisinger (SC) purple; Jared Barney (TTT) purple, red; Cassandra McPhail (HH) 2 purple, blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) blue, red; Kendra Harms (PA) 3 blue; Cara Martin (HH) red.

Class 302 – Junior, 9-11 yrs: Nicholas Preheim (PA) purple, 2 blue; Alex Stika (HH) 2 purple, blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 2 purple, blue; Micayla Stika (HH) 2 purple, blue; Emily Sechrist (SC) purple; Claire Heyen (SC) 2 purple, blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) 2 purple, blue; Valerie Klassen (SC) purple; Kalleigh Harms (PA) purple, 2 blue; Anna Lubbers (PA) purple, blue; Brandon Entz (PA) purple, blue; Tyler Bentz (TTT) purple, 2 blue; Reece Berens (TTT) purple, 2 blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) purple, red; Olivia Duerksen (GGG) purple,blue, red; Callie Meisinger (SC) blue; Alyssa Booton (GGG) 2 blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 2 blue, red; Vance Klassen (SC) blue; Abby Sechrisst (SC) blue; Zach Barney (TTT) 2 blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) blue; Bryce Meisinger (TTT) 2 blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 2 blue; Andrew Wedel (PA) 2 blue; Jayce Schmidt (GGG) blue, 2 red.

Class 301 – Beginner, 7-8 yrs: Callyan Lacio (GGG) 3 purple; Kolton Harms (PA) 2 purple, blue; Cassandra Meyer (HH) purple, blue; Mackenzie Porter (GGG) purple, 2 blue; Amanda Bartel (GGG) purple; Tyler Entz (PA) purple, blue; Leah Booton (GGG) purple, blue; Kolton Lare (GGG) 3 blue; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) 2 blue; Logan Oborny (TTT) 2 blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) blue; Myranda Stika (HH) 2 blue, red.

Class 290 – Sweet spreads & syrups: Jessie Perry (GGG) blue.

Class 334 – Educational, beginner: Madeline Meier (GGG) purple, blue; Emily Meier (GGG) purple, blue.

 

4-H COMMISSIONERS COOKIE JAR

Annie Whitaker (HH) 1st; Laura Unruh (GGG) 2nd; Emma Heyen (SC) 3rd; SaRae Roberts (SC) Blue; Micayla Stika (HH) blue.

 

4-H FIBER ARTS, ARTS & CRAFTS, HOME ENVIRONMENT

FIBER ARTS

Crochet

Champion: Micayla Stika (HH).

Class 352 – Article or set: Micayla Stika (HH) purple, 2 blue; Vance Klassen (SC) blue; Valerie Klassen (SC) blue.

Knitting

Class 353 – Article or set: Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue, red.

Needle arts

Champion: Victoria Stang (HH). Reserve champion: Cassandra Stang (HH).

Class 354 – Article created by hand or other techniques: Victoria Stang (HH) purple; Cassandra Stang (HH) purple; Micayla Stika (HH) purple, 2 blue; Vance Klassen (SC) blue; Valerie Klassen (SC) blue.

Patchwork & Quilting

Champion: Kailyn Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Callie Riffel (TTT).

Class 355 – Article or set: Kailyn Riffel (TTT) purple; Callie Riffel (TTT) purple; Tabitha Oborny (TTT) 2 purple; Callie Meisinger (SC) purple; Callyan Lacio (GGG) purple.

ARTS & CRAFTS

Fine arts

Champion senior: Carrie Carlson (LWA). Reserve champion: Anthony Esau (GGG)

Champion junior: Greg Oborny (TTT). Reserve champion: David Perry (GGG).

Senior division, age 12 yrs & up: Carrie Carlson (LWA) 2 purple; Anthony Esau (GGG) purple, blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) purple, blue; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) red; Zachary Preheim (PA) red.

Junior division, age 11 yrs & younger: Greg Oborny (TTT) 3 purple, blue; David Perry (GGG) purple, red; Amber Schmidt (TTT) purple, blue, 2 red, white; Alex Stika (HH) blue, 3 red; Abby Sechrist (SC) blue; Matthew Regier (GGG) blue.

Arts & crafts

Champion senior: Victoria Stang (HH). Reserve champion: Annie Whitaker (HH).

Champion junior: Mackenzie Young (PA). Reserve champion: Jarret McLinden (HH).

Senior, age 12 yrs & older: Victoria Stang (HH) purple, blue; Annie Whitaker (HH) 2 purple; Jared Barney (TTT) purple, 2 blue; Laird Goertzen (GGG) blue; Tabitha Oborny (TTT) blue; Cara Martin (HH) 2 blue, 3 red.

Junior, age 11 yrs & younger: Mac?kenzie Young (PA) purple; Jarret McLInden (HH) purple, 4 blue, red; Abby Sechrist (SC) purple, blue; Dylan Deines (TTT) purple, blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) 3 blue; Anna Lubbers (PA) 2 blue, red; David Perry (GGG) 2 blue; Sheperd Stang (HH) blue; Larry Zieammer?mann (HH) blue, 3 red; Amber Schmidt (TTT) 2 blue, 2 red; Zach Barney (TTT) red; Corin Parmley (HH) red.

Ceramics

Champion: Carrie Carlson (LWA). Reserve champion: Carrie Carlson (LWA).

Class 403: Carrie Carlson (LWA) 2 purple; Corin Parmley (HH) 2 purple.

Performing arts

Champion: Hannah Perry (GGG)

Class 404: Hannah Perry (GGG) purple.

 

4-H HAY BALE DECORATING

Contest: SC white.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
St. Luke Hospital drawing to support breast cancer fight
St. Luke Hospital will have a public drawing from Oct. 5-26 to...
Read More