4-Hers and residents bring their best to 80th fair

4-H BEEF

Showmanship

Grand champion: Maci Schlehuber (SC). Reserve grand champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Champion senior: Maci Schlehuber (SC). Reserve champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Champion intermediate: Lisa Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Elizabeth Meyer (HH).

Champion junior: Rylee Brown (TTT). Reserve champion: Morgan Gaines (PA).

Class 27 – Senior, 14 yrs and older: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Taylor Harms (HH) blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) blue; Maci Schlehuber (SC) blue; Sam Ehrlich (HH) blue; Katey Ehrlich (HH) blue.

Class 28 – Intermediate, 11-13 yrs: Nick Meyer (HH) blue; Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Cade Harms (HH) blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue.

Class 29 – Junior 10 yrs and under: Rylee Brown (TTT) blue; Morgan Gaines (PA) blue; Payton Harms (HH) blue; Emily Meier (GGG) blue; Madeline Meier (GGG) blue; Landon Roberts (SC) blue.

Breeding beef

Supreme champion female: Taylor Harms (HH). Reserve champion: SaRae Roberts (SC).

Angus

Champion: SaRae Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: SaRae Roberts

Angus heifers: SaRae Roberts (SC) blue; Chad Mueller (TTT) blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) blue.

Charolais

Champion Charolais: Maci Schlehuber (SC). Reserve champion: Cade Harms (HH).

Charolais heifers: Maci Schlehuber (SC) blue; Cade Harms (HH) blue.

Charolais composite

Champion: Maci Schlehuber (SC).

Charolais composite heifers: Maci Schlehuber (SC) blue.

Chianina

Champion: Bryce Roberts (SC)

Chianina heifers: Bryce Roberts (SC) blue.

Gelbvieh

Champion: Nick Meyer (HH). Reserve champion: Elizabeth Meyer (HH).

Gelbvieh heifers: Nick Meyer (HH) blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue.

Limousin

Champion: Sam Ehrlich (HH).

Limosin heifers: Sam Ehrlich (HH) blue.

Lim-Flex heifers

Champion: Katey Ehrlich (HH).

Lim-Flex heifers: Katey Ehrlich (HH) blue.

Maine

Champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Maine heifers: Bryce Roberts (SC) blue.

Maintainer

Champion: Devon Gaines (PA).

Maintainer Heifers: Devon Gaines (PA) blue.

Shorthorn

Champion: Emily Meier (GGG). Reserve champion: Madeline Meier (GGG).

Shorthorn heifers: Madeline Meier (GGG) blue; Emily Meier (GGG) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue.

Shorthorn plus

Champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Shorthorn plus heifers: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue.

Red Angus

Champion: Taylor Harms (HH). Reserve champion: Payton Harms (HH).

Red Angus heifers: Taylor Harms (HH) blue; Payton Harms (HH) blue.

Commercial

Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Commercial heifers: Morgan Gaines (PA) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Landon Roberts (SC) blue; Rylee Brown (TTT) blue.

MARKET BEEF

Grand champion steer: Sam Ehrlich (HH). Reserve grand champion: Devon Gaines (PA).

Angus

Champion: Justin Deines (TTT). Reserve champion: Shelby Deines (TTT).

Angus steers: Justin Deines (TTT) blue; Shelby Deines (TTT) blue; Nick Meyer (HH) blue.

Hereford

Champion: Sam Ehrlich (HH).

Hereford steers: Sam Ehrlich (HH) blue.

Maine-Anjou

Champion: Sam Ehrlich (HH).

Maine-Anjou steers: Sam Ehrlich (HH) blue.

Shorthorn

Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA).

Shorthorn steers: Morgan Gaines (PA) blue.

Crossbred

Champion: Devon Gaines (PA). Reserve champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Crossbred light-weight steers: Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue; Greg Oborny (TTT) blue.

Crossbred medium-weight steers: Dylan Deines (TTT) blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) blue; Tabitha Oborny (TTT) blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) blue.

Crossbred heavy-weight steers: Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Katey Ehrlich (HH) blue; Makenzie Deines (TTT) blue.

Market heifers

Champion: Katey Ehrlich (HH). Reserve champion: Elizabeth Meyer (HH).

Market heifers: Katey Ehrlich (HH) blue: Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue

BUCKET CALF

Class 18 – Bucket calf exhibit by 10-12 yrs: Anna Lubbers (PA) blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 19 – Bucket calf exhibit by 7-9 yrs: Raydyn Brown (TTT) blue; Alyssa Borkholder (GGG) blue; Kara Burkholder (GGG) blue; Katie Evans (TTT) blue; Jared Janzen (GGG) blue; Logan Oborny (TTT) blue; Brody Schroeder (GGG) blue.

Class 20 – Decorated bucket calf: Jared Janzen (GGG) blue.

?

4-H SHEEP

Showmanship

Grand champion: Nathan Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: SaRae Roberts (SC).

Champion senior: Nathan Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Champion intermediate: SaRae Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT).

Champion junior: Devon Gaines (PA). Reserve champion: Zach Barney (TTT).

Senior: Nathan Barney (TTT) blue; Ethan Frantz (TTT) blue; Shelby Percell (HH) blue; Darren Mueller (TTT) blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) blue; Jessie Taylor (HH) blue.

Intermediate: SaRae Roberts (SC) blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Jared Barney (TTT) blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue; Nick Meyer (HH) blue.

Junior: Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Zach Barney (TTT) blue; Mason Merrell (SC) blue; Cailey Barney (TTT) blue; Landon Roberts (SC) blue; Ben Koop (SC) blue; Dylan Wiens (GGG) blue; Corin Parmley (PA) blue; Kara Riffel (TTT) blue; Cassie Meyer (HH) blue, Mesa Merrell (SC) blue.

Market lambs

Grand champion: Nathan Barney (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Nathan Barney (TTT).

Market lambs: Karl Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Nathan Barney (TTT) (2) 1st blue; Jared Barney (TTT) 1st blue; Mesa Merrell (SC) 1st blue, 4th blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 1st blue; Corin Parmley (PA) 2nd blue, 4th blue; Kara Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) (2) 2nd blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) 2nd blue, 3rd blue; Darren Muller (TTT) (2) 3rd blue, 1st red; Cailey Barney (TTT) 3rd blue; Ethan Frantz (TTT) 3rd blue; Mesa Merrell (SC) 4th blue; Ben Koop (SC) 5th blue, 2nd red; Landon Roberts (SC) 6th blue, 1st red; Kyle Riffel (TTT) 1st red, 1st red; Shelby Percell (HH) 2nd red; Nick Meyer (HH) 1st red, 3rd red; Dylan Wiens (GGG) 1st red; Cassie Meyer (HH) 2nd red; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 3rd red; Jessie Taylor (HH) 2nd red.

Breeding sheep

Grand champion supreme ewe: Shelby Percel; (HH). Reserve grand champion: Zach Barney (TTT).

Champion Hampshire ewe: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Champion Suffolk ewe: Dylan Wiens (GGG). Reserve champion: Mesa Merrell (SC).

Champion cross ewe: Shelby Percell (HH). Reserve champion: Jared Barney (TTT).

Breeding ewe: Zach Barney (TTT) (2) 1st blue; Ethan Frantz (TTT) 1st blue, 2nd blue; Jared Barney (TTT) 1st blue, 2nd blue; Shelby Percell (HH) 1st blue; Cailey Barney (TTT) 1st blue; Dylan Wiens (GGG) 1st blue; Mesa Merrell (SC) 1st red; Kyle Riffel (TTT) 1st red; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 2nd red; Cassie Meyer (HH) 3rd red.

4-H MEAT TYPE GOATS

Showmanship

Grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT).

Champion senior: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Kent Duersksen (GGG).

Champion intermediate: Kyle Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Karl Riffel (TTT).

Champion junior: Mesa Merrell (SC). Reserve champion: Leah Booton (GGG).

Senior, 14 yrs and older: Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) 2nd blue; Austin Unruh (GGG) 3rd blue; Paige Booton (GGG) 4th blue; Ethan Oborny-TTT5th blue.

Junior, 11-13 yrs: Kyle Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) 3rd blue; Cade Harms (HH) 4th blue; Matthew Regier (GGG) 5th blue; Alyssa Booton (GGG) 6th blue; Ethan Dailey (GGG) 7th blue.

Junior, 7-10 yrs: Mesa Merrell (SC) 1st blue; Leah Booton (GGG) 2nd blue; Payton Harms (HH) 3rd blue; Kara Riffel (TTT) 4th blue; Logan Oborny (TTT) 5th blue.

Breeding goats

Grand champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Class 28 – Commercial doe kid (54-71 lbs.): Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st blue, 1st red; Kara Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) 2nd red; Mesa Merrell (SC) 3rd red.

Class 28 – Commercial Doe Kid (74-105 lbs): Kyle Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Payton Harms (HH) 2nd blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) 1st red; Matthew Regier (GGG) 2nd red, 3rd red.

Class 29 – Yearling commercial does: Mesa Merrell (SC) 1st blue, 2nd blue.

Market GOATS

Grand champion: Payton Harms (HH). Reserve grand champion: Cade Harms (HH).

Class 27 – Market wethers (72-77 lbs): Kyle Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) 2nd blue, 1st red; Ethan Dailey (GGG) 2nd red; Austin Unruh (GGG) 3rd red.

Class 27 – Market wethers (83-86 lbs): Kyle Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Logan Oborny (TTT) 2nd blue; Ethan Dailey (GGG) 1st red; Leah Booton (GGG) 2nd red; Alyssa Booton (GGG) 3rd red; Matthew Regier (GGG) 4th red.

Class 27 – Market wethers (89-90 lbs): Payton Harms (HH) 1st blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) 2nd blue, 3rd blue; Austin Unruh (GGG) 4th blue; Paige Booton (GGG) 5th blue.

Class 27 – Market wethers (93-102 lbs): Cade Harms (HH) 1st blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Kara Riffel (TTT) 1st red; Matthew Regier (GGG) 2nd red; Mesa Merrell (SC) 3rd red.

4-H SWINE

Showmanship

Grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion senior: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion junior: Kyle Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Callie Riffel (TTT).

Champion novice: Corin Parmley (PA). Reserve champion: Devon Gaines (PA).

Senior showmanship: Ethan Frantz (TTT) blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Danielle Spohn (TTT) blue; Justin Rahe (HH) blue; Shayla Rahe (HH) blue; Montana Percell (HH) blue; Colton Jeffery (HH) blue.

Junior showmanship: Brandon Entz (PA) blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Cody Parmley (PA) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Jared Barney (TTT) blue; Brandon Klassen (SC) blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) blue.

Novice showmanship: Corin Parmley (PA) blue; Zach Barney (TTT) blue; Jacob Peterson (PA) blue; Jared Rahe (HH) blue; Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Jensen Riffle (TTT) blue; Morgan Gaines (PA) blue; Jack Parks (PA) blue; Cailey Barney (TTT) blue; Kara Riffel (TTT) blue.

PeeWee showmanship: Ava Case blue, Aubrey Schlesner blue, Weston Gaines blue, Tanner Parks blue, Isaiah Frantz blue.

MARKET HOGS

Grand champion: Brandon Klassen (SC). Reserve grand champion: Brandon Klassen (SC).

Champion market barrow: Brandon Klassen (SC). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion market gilt: Brandon Klassen (SC). Reserve champion: Karl Riffel (TTT).

Market barrow

Class weight 215-245: Callie Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Jensen Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Jared Rahe (HH) 3rd blue; Justin Rahe (HH) 4th blue.

Class weight 256-271: Brandon Klassen (SC) 1st blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) 2nd blue; Jacob Peterson (PA) 3rd blue; Danielle Spohn (TTT) 4th blue; Shayla Rahe (HH) 5th blue; Corin Parmley (PA) 6th blue.

Class weight 276-291: Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Ethan Frantz (TTT) 2nd blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 3rd blue; Jared Barney (TTT) 4th blue; Zach Barney (TTT) 5th blue; Cade Harms (HH) 6th blue.

Class weight 292-303: Devon Gaines (PA) 1st blue; Brandon Entz (PA) 2nd blue; Alex Hajek (TTT) 3rd blue; Jack Parks (PA) 4th blue; Heath Goertzen (GGG) 5th blue.

Market gilts

Class weight 206-237: Corin Parmley (PA) 1st blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 3rd blue; Danielle Spohn (TTT) 4th blue; Jensen Riffel (TTT) 5th blue; Jared Rahe (HH) 6th blue.

Class weight 240-249: Bandon Klassen (SC) 1st blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Kara Riffel (TTT) 3rd blue; Tyler Entz (PA) 4th blue; Cade Harms (HH) 5th blue; Shayla Rahe (HH) 6th blue; Alex Hajek (TTT) 7th blue.

Class weight 250-257: Cody Parmley (PA) 1st blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Cailey Barney (TTT) 3rd blue; Montana Percell (HH) 4th blue; Jack Parks (PA) 5th blue; Colton Jeffery (HH) 6th blue.

Class Weight 261-277: Karl Riffel (TTT) 1st blue, 2nd blue; Cody Parmley (PA) 3rd blue; Morgan Gaines (PA) 4th blue, 5th blue; Jacob Peterson (PA) 6th blue; Colton Jeffery (HH) 7th blue.

Class weight-280-312: Ethan Frantz (TTT) 1st blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Brandon Entz (PA) 3rd blue; Heath Goertzen (GGG) 4th blue.

Breeding SWINE

Champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Kailyn Riffel (TTT).

Supreme champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Purebreds: Ethan Frantz (TTT) 1st blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) 3rd blue.

Crossbreds: Callie Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Cody Parmley (PA) 2nd blue; Montana Percell (HH) 3rd blue; Corin Parmley (PA) 4th blue.

?

4-H DAIRY

Showmanship

Grand champion: Darren Mueller (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Class 40A – Senior showmanship: Darren Mueller (TTT) blue; Chad Mueller (TTT) blue.

Class 40B – Intermediate showmanship: Brandon Klassen (SC) blue.

dairy Exhibit

Grand champion: Brandon Klassen (SC). Reserve grand champion: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Champion Holstein: Chad Mueller (TTT). Reserve champion: Darren Mueller (TTT).

Champion Jersey: Brandon Klassen (SC).

Champion Heifer: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Class 41 – Heifer calves: Darren Mueller (TTT) 1st blue; Chad Mueller (TTT) 2nd blue, 3rd blue.

Class 42 – Yearling heifers: Chad Mueller (TTT) 1st blue.

Class 43 – Heifers or cows: Brandon Klassen (SC) purple; Chad Mueller (TTT) 1st blue; Darren Mueller (TTT) 2nd blue.

?

4-H DAIRY GOAT

Showmanship

Grand champion: Kaleb Dailey (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Champion senior: Kaleb Dailey (GGG).

Champion intermediate: Ethan Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG).

Champion junior: Shelbi Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Class 50A – Senior, 14 yrs and older: Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue.

Class 50B – Intermediate, 11-13 yrs: Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Rebekah Herrel (GGG) blue; Jacob Herrel (GGG) red.

Class 50C – Junior, 10 yrs and under: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue; Noah Weiser (GGG) red; Luke Weiser (GGG) red.

Senior and junior doe show

Supreme champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Kaleb Dailey (GGG).

Alpine

Champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Class 52 – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 53 – Jr. doe 8-12 months: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 55 – Sr. doe up to 24 months in milk: Jacob Herrel (GGG) blue.

Class 56 – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) 2 blue; Jacob Herrel (GGG) blue.

LaMancha

Champion: Kaleb Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Kaleb Dailey (GGG)

Class 51 – Jr. doe under 5 months: Kaleb Dailey (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 54 – Jr. doe 12-24 months not in milk: Kaleb Dailey (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 56 – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Kaleb Dailey (GGG) 2 blue.

Nubian

Champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Class 54 – Jr. doe 12-24 months not in milk: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Nigerian

Champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Class 52 – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 55 – Sr. doe up to 24 months in milk: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 56 – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Oberhasli

Champion: Noah Weiser (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 52 – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Luke Weiser (GGG) blue.

Class 56 – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Noah Weiser (GGG) blue; Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue.

Saanen

Champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 54 – Jr. doe 12-24 months not in milk: Ethan Dailey (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 56 – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Sable

Champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG).

Class 52 – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 55 – Sr. doe up to 24 months in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 56 – Sr. doe 24 months and older in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) 2 blue.

Recorded grade

Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 51 Jr. Doe under 5 months: Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) 3 blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 52 – Jr. doe 5-8 months: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 54 – Jr. doe 12-24 months not in milk: Jacob Herrel (GGG) blue; Ethan Dailey (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 56 – Sr. Doe over 24 months in milk: Jacob Herrel (GGG) blue.

Market dairy wether

Supreme champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Class 57 – Less than one yr: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue; Rebekah Herrel (GGG) blue; Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue.

?

4-H HORSE

Showmanship

Grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Champion senior: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Cara Martin (HH).

Champion junior: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Champion novice: Kolton Lare (GGG).

Senior class: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Cara Martin (HH) blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) red; Ethan Frantz (TTT) red; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) red; Lauren McLinden (HH) red.

Junior class: Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) red; Jessie Perry (GGG) red.

Novice class: Kolton Lare (GGG) blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) red; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) red.

Halter CLASSES

Grand champion: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Champion stock type: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Champion English breeds: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve champion: Jessie Perry (GGG).

Champion miniature: Cara Martin (HH). Reserve champion: Cara Martin (HH).

Class 61B – Stock type mares 5 years and older: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue; Lauren McLinden (HH) red; Hannah Perry (GGG) red.

Class 62A – Stock type gelding 4 years and younger: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue.

Class 62B – Stock type gelding 5 years and older: Ethan Frantz (TTT) blue; Kolton Lare (GGG) blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) red; Lauren McLinden (HH) red.

Class 61B – English breeds mare 5 years and older: Jessie Perry (GGG) blue.

Class 62B – English breeds gelding 5 years and older: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue.

Class 61B – Miniature mare 5 years and older: Cara Martin (HH) blue.

Class 62A – Miniature gelding 4 years and younger: Cara Martin (HH) blue.

Class 62B – Miniature gelding 5 years and older: Cara Martin (HH) blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) red; Lauren Geis (TTT) red; Lisa Geis (TTT) red.

HORSEMANSHIP

Class 64 – Walk-trot: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) red.

Class 65 – Western horsemanship 14 yrs and older: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) white.

Class 66 – Western horsemanship 11-13 yrs: Lisa Geis (TTT) red; Mikayla Lare (GGG) white; Jessie Perry (GGG) white.

Class 67 – Western horsemanship 7-10 yrs: Kolton Lare (GGG) red.

Class 68 – Western pleasure 14 yrs and older: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) red.

Class 69 – Western pleasure 11-13 yrs: Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) red; Mikayla Lare (GGG) red.

Class 71- Trails, 14 yrs and older: Lauren Geis (TTT) red; Hannah Perry (GGG) red.

Class 72 – Trails,11-13 yrs: Lisa Geis (TTT) blue,

Class 73A – Trails, miniature horse: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Cara Martin (HH) red; Lisa Geis (TTT) red; Larry Zieammermann (HH) red.

Class 74 – Barrel racing 14 yrs and older: Hannah Perry (GGG) blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) red.

Class 75 – Barrel racing 11-13 yrs: Jessie Perry (GGG) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) red.

Class 76 – Barrel racing 7-10 yrs: Kolton Lare (GGG) red.

Class 77 – Pole bending: Hannah Perry (GGG) blue. Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue.

Class 78 – Pole bending 11-13 yrs: Jessie Perry (GGG) blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) red; Lisa Geis (TTT) red.

Class 79 – Pole bending 7-10 yrs: Kolton Lare (GGG) red.

Class 79A – Costume class: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue; Cara Martin (HH) blue; Larry Ziemmermann (HH) blue; Kolton Lare (GGG) blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) blue.

?

4-H ROUND ROBIN

SHOWMANSHIP CONTEST

Champion: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Darren Mueller.

?

4-H POULTRY & RABBITS

POULTRY

Grand champion: Jared Barney (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Zach Barney (TTT).

Champion standard breed young bird: Tom Oborny (TTT). Reserve champion: Tom Oborny (TTT).

Champion standard breed old bird: Jared Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Zach Barney (TTT).

Class 80 – Standard breeds large fowl, one young bird of either sex: Tom Oborny (TTT) purple, blue; Greg Oborny (TTT) purple; Nicholas Meyer (HH) blue.

Class 81 – Standard breeds large fowl, one old bird of either sex: Jared Barney (TTT) purple; Zach Barney (TTT) purple; Nicholas Meyer (HH) purple, blue; Cailey Barney (TTT) blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) red.

Class 82 – Standard breeds bantams, one young bird of either sex: Tom Oborny (TTT) blue; Greg Oborny (TTT) red.

Class 83 – Standard breeds bantams, one old bird of either sex: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) purple, red; Tom Oborny (TTT) red.

Class 84 – Production pullets, pen of 3: Cailey Barney (TTT) blue.

Class 86 – Dual-purpose pullets, pen of 3: Nicholas Meyer (HH) purple.

RABBITS

Showmanship

Grand champion: Zac Goodwin (PA). Reserve grand champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Champion senior: Zac Goodwin (PA). Reserve champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Champion junior: Cassidy Hill (TTT).

Champion novice: Ben Koop (SC). Reserve champion: Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Senior showmanship 14 yrs and older: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple; Jacob Dailey (GGG) purple; Cara Martin (HH) blue.

Junior showmanship 11-13 yrs: Cassidy Hill (TTT) blue.

Novice showmanship: Ben Koop (SC) red; Larry Zieammermann (HH) red.

Breeding rabbits

Grand champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Zac Goodwin (PA).

California

Best of breed: Cassidy Hill (TTT).

Class 106 – Senior buck: Cassidy Hill (TTT) blue.

Holland Lop

Best of breed: Ben Koop (SC).

Class 106 – Senior buck: Ben Koop (SC) blue.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Ben Koop (SC) purple.

Lilac

Best of breed: Zac Goodwin (PA).

Best opposite in show: Zac Goodwin (PA).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Zac Goodwin (PA) 2 purple.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple, red.

Netherland Dwarf

Best of breed: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Jacob Dailey (GGG) blue, red.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Jacob Dailey (GGG) 2 purple, blue, 2 white.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Jacob Dailey (GGG) 3 purple.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Jacob Dailey (GGG) blue.

Palomino

Best of breed: Zac Goodwin (PA).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Zac Goodwin (PA) blue, red.

Class 102 – Does 6-8 months: Zac Goodwin (PA) 3 purple, blue.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Zac Goodwin (PA) blue, red.

Class 105 – Buck 6-8 months: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple, blue.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Zac Goodwin (PA) blue.

Class 107 – Meat pen: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple

Satin

Best of breed: Zac Goodwin (PA).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Zac Goodwin (PA) 2 blue.

Class 102 – Doe 6-8 months: Zac Goodwin (PA) 3 purple.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Zac Goodwin (PA) purple, blue.

Class 105 – Buck 6-8 months: Zac Goodwin (PA) 3 purple, 2 red.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Zac Goodwin (PA) blue.

Tan

Best of breed: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Class 104 – Junior buck: Jacob Dailey (GGG) purple.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Jacob Dailey (GGG) purple.

Velveteen Lop

Class 103 – Senior doe: Cara Martin (HH) white.

Class 114 – Colored rex fur: Cara Martin (HH) white.

?

4-H FIELD CROPS, GARDEN & FLORICULTURE

Field crops

Class 121 – Yellow corn (10 ears): Tom Oborny (TTT) blue.

Garden

Champion: Jessie Perry (GGG). Reserve champion: Tyler Bentz (TTT).

Class 141 – Small vegetable plate: Jessie Perry (GGG) purple; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) purple; Bryant Young (PA) blue; Anna Lubbers (PA) blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) blue; Kolton Lare (GGG) red.

Class 142 – Medium vegetable plate: Jessie Perry (GGG) 3 purple; Tyler Bentz (TTT) 3 purple; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) purple; Mackenzie Young (PA) 2 purple, red; Dylan Deines (TTT) blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) red; Kolton Lare (GGG) red; Anna Lubbers (PA) 2 red; Bryant Young (PA) 2 red.

Class 143 – Large vegetable plate: Bryant Young (PA) purple; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) purple, blue; Mackenzie Young (PA) blue.

Class 144 – Fresh culinary herbs: Mikayla Lare (GGG) red.

Floriculture

Champion: Mackenzie Porter (GGG). Reserve champion: Lauren Hiebert (GGG).

Class 165 – Fresh-flower arrangment: Mackenzie Porter (GGG) purple; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) purple.

Class 166 – Single-stem perennial: Mackenzie Porter (GGG) 2 purple, blue; Dylan Deines (TTT) 2 blue, red.

Class 167 – Single-stem annual: Tom Oborny (TTT) 2 purple, red; Tabitha Oborny (TTT) purple, blue, red; Mackenzie Porter (GGG) blue, red; Kolton Lare (GGG) 2 red; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 2 red.

?

4-H WOOD SCIENCE

Champion: Brandon Porter (GGG). Reserve champion: Benjamin Koop (SC).

Class 177 – Article made for farm or shop use: Isaac Weiser (GGG) blue; Jared Janzen (GGG) blue.

Class 178 – Furniture for household of lawn use: Benjamin Koop (SC) purple; Laird Goertzen (GGG) purple; Heath Goetzen (GGG) blue; Noah Weiser (GGG) blue, red; Hannah Bartel (SC) blue; Chase Meisinger (SC) red.

Class 179 – Other woodworking: Brandon Porter (GGG) 2 purple; Reece Berens (TTT) purple; Alex Stika (HH) blue.

?

4-H ELECTRICITY

Champion: Ethan Oborny (TTT). Reserve champion: David Perry (GGG).

Class 184 – AC electric projects: Ethan Oborny (TTT) purple; David Perry (GGG) purple; Logan Oborny (TTT) purple; Luke Unruh (GGG) blue; Jacob Herrel (GGG) red.

Class 185 – DC electric projects: Chase Meisinger (SC) blue.

Class 186 – Electronics projects: Bruce Benjamin (GGG) blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) blue.

?

4-H ENTOMOLOGY

Class 202 – Entomology beginning II: Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue.

?

4-H GEOLOGY

Champion: Elise Heyen (SC). Reserve Champion: Emma Heyen (SC).

Class 208 – Display of at least 60 different rock, minerals, fossils: Elise Heyen (SC) purple; Emma Heyen (SC) purple.

?

4-H PHOTOGRAPHY

Grand champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Rebecca Casey (LWA).

Champion color photo, 3 years or less in project: Rebecca Casey (LWA). Reserve champion: Tyler Entz (PA).

Champion color photo, 3 years or more in project: Jacob Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Anna Lubbers (PA).

Champion color photo, 8 years or more: Shelby Deines (TTT). Reserve champion: Bruce Benjamin (GGG).

Class 220 – Color photos taken by 4-Her with 3 yrs of less in project: Rebecca Casey (LWA) 2 purple, 3 blue; Tyler Entz (PA) purple, blue; Amanda Bartel (SC) purple, 2 blue; Emma David (TTT) 2 purple, blue, 2 red; Meghan David (TTT) purple, blue, red; Noah Rose Schumacher (SC) 2 purple; Reece Berens (TTT) 3 purple, blue, red; Logan Oborny (TTT) 3 purple, 2 blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) purple, 2 blue, 2 red; Lisa Geis (TTT) 2 purple, blue, 2 red; Grace Peterson (LWA) purple, 2 blue; Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple, 3 blue, red; Carrie Carlson (LWA) 3 purple, 2 blue; Micayla Stika (HH) purple, 3 blue, red; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) purple, blue, 3 red; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) 2 blue, 2 red; Greg Oborny (TTT) blue, 2 red; Raydyn Brown (TTT) 2 blue; Taylor Peterson (LWA) 2 blue, red; Jared Janzen (GGG) blue, red; Makenzie Deines (TTT) 2 blue, red; Leah Booton (GGG) 4 blue; Alyssa Booton (GGG) 2 blue, 3 red; Olivia Duerksen (GGG) blue, 2 red; Devon Gaines (PA) 4 blue, red.

Class 221 – Color photos taken by 4-Her with more than 3 yrs in project: Jacob Dailey (GGG) 2 purple, 2 blue, red; Anna Lubbers (PA) 2 purple, 3 blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) 4 purple, blue; Matthew Regier (GGG) 2 purple, blue, 2 red; Annie Whitaker (HH) purple, blue, 2 red; Brandon Entz (PA) purple, blue; Lauren McLinden (HH) 3 purple.

Class 222 – Color photos taken by 4-Her with 8 yrs and more in project: Shelby Deines (TTT) 2 purple, 2 blue; Bruce Benjamin (GGG) 2 purple, 2 blue, red.

Class 223 – Black and white photos: Leah Booton (GGG) blue; Meghan David (TTT) blue, red; Raydyn Brown (TTT) blue.

Class 227 – Computer manipulated photo: Lauren McLinden (HH) 2 purple.

?

4-H NOTEBOOKS & POSTERS

Notebooks

Champion: Brandon Klassen (SC). Reserve champion: Reece Berens (TTT).

Class 251 – 4-H club reporter?s notebook: Reece Berens (TTT) purple.

Class 253 – 4-H member?s memory book: Kelli Dyck (SC) purple.

Class 254 – 4-H project notebook: Brandon Klassen (SC) purple; Maddie Suderman (SC) blue.

Posters

Champion: Addie Berens (TTT). Reserve champion: Addie Berens (TTT).

Class 260 – Educational posters: Addie Berens (TTT) purple; Larry Zieammermann (HH) blue.

Class 261 – Poster from talk or demonstration: Addie Berens (TTT) 2 purple; Reece Berens (TTT) 3 blue.

?

4-H DISPLAYS, WILDLIFE &

SHOOTING?SPORTS, BANNERS

Displays

Champion: Nicholas Meyer (HH). Reserve champion: Nicholas Prehiem (PA).

Class 259 – Individual display: Nicholas Meyer (HH) purple; Nicholas Preheim (PA) purple; Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Zac Goodwin (PA) blue; Olivia Duerksen (GGG) blue.

Wildlife & shooting sports

Champion: Zachary Preheim (PA).

Class 264 – Wildlife display: Zachary Preheim (PA) purple.

Class 265 – Beginning forestry: Nicholas Meyer (HH) blue.

Class 502 – Shooting sports poster: Jared Dyck (SC) purple.

Banners

Champion club banner: TTT. Reserve champion: GGG.

Class 420 – Club banner: TTT purple; GGG purple; HH purple; SC blue.

?

4-H SPACE TECH

Champion: Isaac Perry (GGG). Reserve champion: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH).

Class 280 – Rocket made from a kit: Jared Dyck (SC) purple; Jayce Schmidt (GGG) purple; David Perry (GGG) purple; Isaac Perry (GGG) purple; Jarret McLinden (HH) blue; Luke Unruh (GGG) 2 blue; Brandon Klassen (SC) blue; Jared Janzen (GGG) red; Luke Weiser (GGG) red; Matthew Regier (GGG) red; Larry Zieammermann (HH) white; Brandon Porter (GGG) participation.

Class 281 – Rocket designed by exhibitor: Isaac Perry (GGG) purple; Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) purple.

?

EXPLORING 4-H & CLOVERBUD

Exploring 4-H

Champion: Addie Berens (TTT). Reserve champion: Jensen Riffel (TTT).

Class 451 – Exploring 4-H exhibits: Addie Berens (TTT) 2 purple, 2 blue; Jensen Riffel (TTT) purple, blue; Kara Riffel (TTT) blue; Jerah Schmidt (GGG) 3 blue, red; Austin Ebaben (LWA) 2 blue, red; Brody Schroeder (GGG) blue; Brooke Nafziger (GGG) 2 blue, 2 red; Landon Roberts (SC) 2 blue, 2 red; Jared Janzen (GGG) blue, 3 red.

Cloverbuds

Carly Deines (TTT), Reanna Brown (TTT), Charlie Peters (SC), Malorie Hein (SC), Ella Suderman (SC).

?

4-H FOODS & NUTRITION

Grand champion: Nick Meyer (HH). Reserve grand champion: Mackenzie Porter (GGG).

Champion senior: Ethan Oborny (TTT). Reserve champion: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH).

Champion intermediate: Nick Meyer (HH). Reserve champion: Micayla Stika (HH).

Champion junior: Hannah Peterson (LWA). Reserve champion: Madeline Meier (GGG).

Champion beginner: Mackenzie Porter (GGG). Reserve champion: Myranda Stika (HH).

Champion educational display: Cassie Meyer (HH). Reserve champion: SaRae Roberts (SC).

Class 304 – Senior, 14-19 yrs and older: Ethan Oborny (TTT) purple, blue; Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) 2 purple; Paige Booton (GGG) purple, blue; Chase Meisinger (SC) purple; Zachary Preheim (PA) purple, 2 red; Kaitlyn Preheim (PA) 2 blue, red; Cara Martin (HH) blue, red; Annie Whitaker (HH) 2 blue; Carrie Carlson (LWA) 3 red; Jacob Dailey (GGG) 2 blue, red.

Class 303 – Intermediate, 12-13 yrs: Nick Meyer (HH) 2 purple; Micayla Stika (HH) purple, blue; Nicholas Preheim (PA) purple, 2 blue; Reece Berns (TTT) purple, blue, red; Brandon Entz (PA) 2 purple; Morganne Hamm (TTT) 2 purple, blue; Hannah Bartel (SC) 2 blue; Valerie Klassen (SC) blue; Claire Heyen (SC) 2 blue; Tyler Bentz (TTT) blue; Jared Barney (TTT) 2 blue; Taylor Peterson (LWA) 2 blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 2 blue, red.

Class 302 – Junior, 9-11 yrs: Hannah Peterson (LWA) 3 purple; Madeline Meier (GGG) purple; Devon Gaines (PA) purple; Zach Barney (TTT) purple; Anna Lubbers (PA) 2 purple; Leah Booton (GGG) purple, blue; Rebekah Herrel (GGG) purple, red; Kolton Lare (GGG) 2 purple, blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 purple, blue; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) 2 purple; Jayce Schmidt (GGG) 2 purple, blue; Alyssa Booton (GGG) 2 blue; Olivia Duerksen (GGG) blue, red; SaRae Roberts (SC) blue, red; Vance Klassen (SC) blue; Amanda Bartel (SC) blue, red; Alex Stika (HH) 3 blue; Tyler Entz (PA) 2 blue; Emily Meier (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 301 – Beginner, 7-8 yrs: Mackenzie Porter (GGG) 2 purple, red; Myranda Stika (HH) 2 purple, blue; Logan Oborny (TTT) purple, blue; Jared Janzen (GGG) 2 purple; Landon Roberts (SC) 3 purple; Cassie Meyer (HH) 2 purple; Jerah Schmidt (GGG) purple, 2 blue; Cailey Barney (TTT) purple, 2 blue; Katie Evans (TTT) purple, blue; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) blue; Kara Riffel (TTT) 2blu

More from Hillsboro Free Press
AREA GOLF
Centre?The Cougars competed at the Northern Heights Invitational April 10, scoring 415...
Read More