4-Hers and open exhibitors give their best effort

MCFbeefmarketGCKateyEhrlich

4-H BEEF

Showmanship

Grand champion: Bryce Roberts (SC). Reserve grand champion: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Champion senior: Bryce Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion intermediate: Lisa Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: SaRae Roberts (SC).

Champion junior: Landon Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Morgan Gaines (PA).

Class 27 – Senior, 14 yrs and older: Bryce Roberts blue (SC); Lauren Geis blue (TTT); Nick Meyer blue (HH); Ethan Oborny blue (TTT).

Class 28 – Intermediate, 11-13 yrs: Lisa Geis blue (TTT); SaRae Roberts- blue (SC); Devon Gaines blue (PA); Elizabeth Meyer- blue (HH); Brandon Porter blue (GGG).

Class 29 – Junior, 10 yrs and under: Landon Roberts blue (SC); Morgan Gaines blue (PA); Emily Meier blue (GGG); Madeline Meier blue (GGG); Cassie Meyer blue (HH); Charlie Peters blue (SC); Mackenzie Porter- blue (GGG).

BREEDING BEEF

Supreme champion female: SaRae Roberts (SC). Reserve supreme champion female: Devon Gaines (PA).

Angus

Champion: SaRae Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Landon Roberts (SC).

Junior heifers: Landon Roberts blue (SC); SaRae Roberts blue (SC); Chad Mueller blue (TTT).

Seniors yearling heifers: SaRae Roberts blue (SC).

Charolias

Champion: Madeline Meier (GGG). Reserve champion: Emily Meier (GGG).

Heifers: Madeline Meier blue (GGG), Emily Meier blue (GGG).

Chianina

Champion: Devon Gaines (PA).

Heifers: Devon Gaines blue (PA).

Gelbvieh Limousin

Champion: Katey Ehrlich (HH).

Heifers: Katey Ehrlich blue (HH).

Lim-Flex

Champion: Katey Ehrlich (HH).

Heifers: Katey Ehrlich blue (HH).

Maine

Champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Heifers: Bryce Roberts blue (SC).

Shorthorn

Champion: Lisa Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Heifers: Lisa Geis blue (TTT); Lauren Geis blue (TTT); Mackenzie Porter blue (GGG); Brandon Porter blue (GGG).

Shorthorn Plus

Champion: Madeline Meier (GGG).

Heifers: Madeline Meier blue (GGG).

Hereford

Champion: Morgan Gaines (PA). Reserve champion: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Heifers: Morgan Gaines blue (PA); Lisa Geis blue (TTT); Shayla Rahe blue (HH); Cassie Meyer blue (HH).

Commercial

Champion: Devon Gaines (PA). Reserve champion: Charlie Peters (SC).

Heifers: Devon Gaines blue (PA); Charlie Peters blue (SC); Lauren Geis blue (TTT); Nick Meyer blue (HH); Nick Meyer blue (HH).

MARKET BEEF

Grand champion: Katey Ehrlich (HH). Reserve grand champion: Charlie Peters (SC).

Angus

Champion steer: Justin Deines (TTT). Reserve champion: Shelby Deines (TTT).

Steers: Justin Deines blue (TTT); Shelby Deines blue (TTT).

Charolais

Champion steer: SaRae Roberts (SC)

Steers: SaRae Roberts (SC).

Maine Anjou

Champion steer: Katey Ehrlich (HH).

Steers: Katey Ehrlich blue (HH).

Shorthorn

Champion steer: Brandon Porter (GGG). Reserve champion: Lisa Geis (TTT)

Steers: Brandon Porter blue (GGG); Lisa Geis blue (TTT); Mackenzie Porter blue (GGG).

Simmental

Champion steer: Devon Gaines (PA).

Steers: Devon Gaines blue (PA).

Crossbred

Champion steer: Morgan Gaines (PA). Reserve champion Tabitha Oborny (TTT).

Steers, light weight: Morgan Gaines blue (PA); Lauren Geis blue (TTT); Bryce Roberts blue (SC); Elizabeth Meyer blue (HH).

Steers, middle weight: Nick Meyer blue (HH); Makenzie Deines blue (TTT); Ethan Oborny blue (TTT); Jared Janzen blue (GGG).

Steers, heavy weight: Tabitha Oborny blue (TTT); Greg Oborny blue (TTT); Dylan Deines blue (TTT).

Market heifers

Champion: Charlie Peters (SC).

Heifers: Charlie Peters blue (SC).

BUCKET CALF

Carly Deines blue (TTT); Kelli Dyck blue (SC); Grant Evans blue (TTT); Logan Oborny blue (TTT).

Second year: Logan Oborny blue (TTT), Jared Janzen blue (GGG).

MCFbeefmarketGCKateyEhrlich

MCFbeefbreedingChampSaRaeRoberts

MCFbeefmarketRCCharliePeters

MCFbeefbreedingRCDevonGaines

4-H SHEEP

Showmanship

Grand champion: Zach Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: SaRae Roberts (SC).

Champion senior: Jared Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Champion intermediate: Zach Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: SaRae Roberts (SC)

Champion junior: Landon Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Cailey Barney (TTT).

Senior showmanship: Jared Barney blue (TTT); Bryce Roberts blue (SC); Lauren Geis blue (TTT); Shelby Percell blue (FFA); Nick Meyer red (HH); Darren Mueller red (TTT).

Intermediate showmanship: Zach Barney blue (TTT); SaRae Roberts blue (SC); Mesa Merrell blue (SC); Corin Parmley blue (PA); Devon Gaines red (PA); Elizabeth Meyer red (HH); Ben Koop red (SC).

Junior showmanship: Landon Roberts blue (SC); Cailey Barney blue (TTT); Morgan Gaines red (PA); Cassie Meyer red (HH); Dylan Wiens red (SC)

Market lambs

Grand champion: SaRae Roberts (SC). Reserve grand champion: Zach Barney (TTT).

Class 23 – Market lambs: Darren Mueller 1st blue, 2nd blue, 2nd red (TTT); Corin Parmley (2) 2nd blue (PA); Cailey Barney 1st blue, 3rd blue (TTT); Morgan Gaines 1st red (PA); Cassie Meyer 2nd red (HH); Lauren Geis 1st red, 3rd red (TTT); Jared Barney 1st blue (TTT); Ben Koop 2nd blue, 1st red (SC); Mesa Merrell (2) 3rd blue (SC); Devon Gaines 1st red, 2nd red (PA); Nick Meyer 2nd red (HH); Landon Roberts 1st blue, 2nd blue (SC); SaRae Roberts 1st blue, 2nd blue (SC); Bryce Roberts (2) 3rd blue (SC); Shelby Percell 1st red, 2nd red (FFA); Zach Barney 1st blue (TTT); Dylan Wiens 1st red (SC); Elizabeth Meyer 2nd red (HH).

BREEDING SHEEP

Grand champion supreme ewe: Jared Barney (TTT). Reserve grand champion supreme: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Champion Hampshire ewe: Shelby Percell (FFA).

Champion Suffolk ewe: Bryce Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Nick Meyer (HH).

Champion natural ewe: Dylan Wiens (SC). Reserve champion: Darren Mueller (TTT).

Champion cross ewe: Jared Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Jared Barney (TTT).

Breeding ewe: Bryce Roberts 1st blue (SC); Darren Mueller 2 blue, 2nd red (TTT); Nick Meyer (2) 1st red (HH); Dylan Wiens 1st blue (SC); Jared Barney (2) 1st blue (TTT); Zach Barney 2nd blue (TTT).

MCFsheepGCmarketSaRaeRoberts

MCFsheepGCeweJaredBarney

MCFsheepRGClambZachBarney631

MCFsheepRGCeweBryceRoberts

4-H MEAT TYPE GOATS

Showmanship

Grand champion: Karl Riffel (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT).

Champion senior: Karl Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Austin Unruh (GGG).

Champion intermediate: Kyle Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Matthew Regier (GGG).

Champion junior: Cassidy Goering (GGG). Reserve champion: Kara Riffel (TTT).

Senior showmanship, 14 yrs and older: Karl Riffel blue (TTT); Austin Unruh blue (GGG); Kent Duerksen red (GGG); Ethan Oborny red (TTT).

Intermediate showmanship, 11-13 yrs: Kyle Riffel blue (TTT); Matthew Regier, blue (GGG); Cade Harms blue (HH); Mesa Merrell red (SC); Garrett Goering red (GGG).

Junior showmanship, 7-10 yrs: Cassidy Goering blue (GGG); Kara Riffel blue (TTT); Payton Harms blue (TTT); Brooke Nafziger blue (GGG); Logan Oborny blue (TTT).

Breeding goats

Grand champion breeding doe: Mesa Merrell (SC). Reserve grand champion: Payton Harms (HH).

Class 28 – Commercial doe kid: Matthew Regier blue (GGG); Mesa Merrell blue (SC); Karl Riffel blue (TTT); Cade Harms blue (HH); Mesa Merrell blue (SC); Kyle Riffel blue (TTT); Kara Riffel red (TTT); Cassidy Goering red (GGG); Payton Harms red (HH).

Class 29 – Yearling commercial does: Mesa Merrell blue (SC); Payton Harms blue (HH); Mesa Merrell blue (SC).

MARket wethers

Grand champion: Mesa Merrell (SC). Reserve grand champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT).

Class 27 – 42-65 lbs: Logan Oborny blue (TTT); Cassidy Goering blue (GGG); Garrett Goering red (GGG); Lauren Geis red (TTT).

Class 27 – 71-78 lbs: Kyle Riffel blue (TTT); Austin Unruh blue (GGG); Ethan Oborny blue (TTT); Lisa Geis red (TTT); Lisa Geis red (TTT).

Class 27 – 79-82 lbs: Kyle Riffel blue (TTT); Austin Unruh blue (GGG); Kent Duerksen blue (GGG); Lauren Geis red (TTT).

Class 27 – 87-94 lbs: Brooke Nafziger blue (GGG); Kara Riffel blue (TTT); Karl Riffel red (TTT).

Class 27 – 101-109 lbs: Mesa Merrell blue (SC); Matthew Regier blue (GGG); Kent Duerksen red (GGG).

MCFgoatGCmarketMesaMerrell

MCFgoatRGCmarketmeatKyleRiffel

4-H SWINE

Showmanship

Grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion senior: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion junior: Corin Parmley (PA). Reserve champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT).

Champion novice: Jensen Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Kara Riffel (TTT).

Senior showmanship: Ethan Frantz blue (TTT); Lauren Geis blue (TTT); Karl Riffel blue (TTT); Danielle Spohn blue (TTT); Christian Larson blue (FFA); Derrick Dvorak blue (FFA); Colton Jeffrey blue (FFA); Montana Percell blue (FFA).

Junior showmanship: Corin Parmley blue (PA); Kyle Riffel blue (TTT); Callie Riffel blue (TTT); Brandon Entz blue (PA); Cody Parmley blue (PA); Kailyn Riffel blue (TTT); Brandon Klassen blue (SC); Zachary Dvorak blue (FFA); James Spohn blue (TTT); Anna Lubbers blue (PA.)

Novice showmanship: Jensen Riffel blue (TTT); Kara Riffel blue (TTT); Jack Parks blue (PA); Tyler Entz blue (PA); Morgan Gaines blue (PA).

PeeWee showmanship: Ava Case blue; Christopher Skinner blue; Tanner Parks blue; Mitchell Norris blue; Bren Richmond blue; Travis Hubbard blue; Lane Mayfield blue; Ashley Peterson blue.

MARKET HOGS

Grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Kailyn Riffel (TTT).

Champion Duroc: Brandon Entz (PA). Reserve champion: Callie Riffel (TTT).

Champion Hampshire: Kara Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Tyler Entz (PA).

Champion Landrace: Brandon Entz (PA).

Champion Spotted Poland China: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion Yorkshire: Kailyn Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Jensen Riffel (TTT).

Champion Crossbred: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Brandon Klassen (SC).

Duroc hogs: Brandon Entz blue (PA), Callie Riffel blue (TTT), Devon Gaines blue (PA), Corin Parmley blue (PA), Jack Parks blue (PA).

Hampshire hogs: Kara Riffel blue (TTT); Tyler Entz blue (PA).

Landrace hogs: Brandon Entz blue (PA).

Spotted Poland China hogs: Ethan Frantz blue (TTT); Lauren Geis blue (TTT).

Yorkshire hogs: Kailyn Riffel blue (TTT); Jensen Riffel blue (TTT); Cody Parmley blue (PA); Danielle Spohn blue (TTT).

Crossbred hogs (Group 1): Kailyn Riffel blue (TTT); Corin Parmley blue (PA); Colton Jeffrey blue (FFA); Derrick Dvorak blue (FFA); Christian Dvorak red (FFA); Zachary Dvorak red (FFA); Colton Jeffrey red (FFA); Shayla Rahe-red (HH).

Crossbred hogs (Group 2): Callie Riffel blue (TTT); Kara Riffel blue (TTT); James Sponn blue (TTT); Kyle Riffel blue (TTT); Anna Lubbers blue (PA); Alex Hajek blue (TTT).

Crossbred hogs (Group 3): Karl Riffel blue (TTT); Jensen Riffel blue (TTT); Jack Parks blue (PA); Morgan Gaines blue (PA); Lisa Geis blue (TTT); Anna Lubbers blue (PA); Jarred Rahe blue (HH).

Crossbred hogs (Group 4): Ethan Frantz blue (TTT); Brandon Klassen blue (SC); Montana Percell blue (FFA); Shayla Rahe blue (HH); Jarred Rahe blue (HH).

Crossbred Hogs (Group 5): Cody Parmley blue (PA); Karl Riffel blue (TTT); Montana Percell blue (FFA); Tyler Entz blue (PA); Alex Hajek blue (TTT).

Breeding GILTS

Champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Corin Parmley (PA).

Chester white: Brandon Entz blue (PA); Corin Parmley blue (PA).

Spots: Corin Parmley blue (PA).

Berkshire: Kyle Riffel blue (TTT); Cody Parmley blue (PA); Cody Parmley blue (PA).

Hampshire: Jack Parks blue (PA).

Duroc: Ethan Frantz blue (TTT).

Yorkshire: Kailyn Riffel blue (TTT).

MCFswinemarketGCEthanFrantz

MCFswinemarketResGCKailynRiffel781

4-H DAIRY

Showmanship

Grand champion: Darren Mueller (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Dairy Exhibit

Grand champion: Brandon Klassen (SC). Reserve grand champion: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Champion Holstein: Chad Mueller (TTT). Reserve champion: Darren Mueller (TTT).

Champion heifer: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Champion cow: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Class 41- Heifer calves: Chad Mueller blue (TTT); Darren Mueller blue (TTT).

Class 42 – Yearling heifers: Darren Mueller purple (TTT); Chad Mueller purple (TTT).

Class 43 – Heifers or cows: Chad Mueller purple (TTT).

4-H DAIRY GOAT

Showmanship

Grand champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Champion intermediate: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Champion junior: Brooke Nafziger (GGG).

Class 50B – Intermediate showmanship, 11-13 yrs: Keenan Stultz blue (GGG); Ethan Dailey blue (GGG); Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 50C – Junior showmanship, 10 yrs and under: Brooke Nafziger blue (GGG).

Senior and junior doe show

Dairy goat grand champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Alpine

Champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG).

Class 51 – Jr. doe, birth and under 5 months: Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG); Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 52 – Jr. doe, 5-8 months: Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG); Keenan Stultz blue (GGG); Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 55 – Sr. doe, up to 24 months in milk: Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG); Keenan Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 56 – Sr. doe, 24 months and older in milk: Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG); Keenan Stultz- blue (GGG); Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG).

LaMancha

Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 54 – Jr. doe, 12-24 months not in milk: Ethan Dailey blue (GGG).

Class 56 – Sr. doe, 24 months and older in milk: Ethan Dailey red (GGG).

Nubian

Champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Class 51 – Jr. doe, birth and under 5 months: Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 55 – Sr. doe, up to 24 months in milk: Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG).

Nigerian

Champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz.

Class 51 – Jr. doe, birth and under 5 months: Keenan Stultz blue (GGG); Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 52 – Jr. doe, 5-8 months: Keenan Stultz blue (GGG); Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 56 – Sr. doe, 24 months and older in milk: Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG); Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG).

Saanen

Champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG).

Class 51 – Jr. doe, birth and under 5 months: Keenan Stultz blue (GGG). Keenan Stultz blue (GGG).

Sable

Champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG).

Class 51 – Jr. doe, birth and under 5 months: Keenan Stultz blue (GGG); Keenan Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 54 – Jr. doe, 12 to 24 months not in milk: Keenan Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 55 – Sr. doe, up to 24 months in milk: Keenan Stultz blue (GGG).

Class 56 – Sr. doe, 24 months and older in milk: Keenan Stultz blue (GGG), Keenan Stultz blue (GGG).

Recorded grade

Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 54 – Jr. doe, 12-24 months not in milk: Ethan Dailey blue (GGG).

Market dairy wether

Supreme champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Supreme reserve champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Class 57 – Market dairy wether less than one yr: Keenan Stultz blue (GGG); Shelbi Stultz blue (GGG); Ethan Dailey blue (GGG).

MCFdairygoatGCShelbyStutz

MCFdairygoatRCKeenanStultz

MCFdairyRCDarrenMueller

MCFdairyGCChadMueller

4-H HORSE

Showmanship

Grand champion: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion senior: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion junior: Lisa Geis (TTT). Re?serve champion: Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Champion novice: Ashley Weems (PA). Reserve champion: Johnny Zieammermann (HH).

Senior showmanship: Olivia Kliewer purple (TTT), Lauren Geis purple (TTT), Hannah Perry blue (GGG); Jessie Perry red (GGG); Cara Martin red (HH); Ethan Frantz white (TTT)

Junior showmanship: Lisa Geis blue (TTT); Larry Zieammermann red (HH); Micayla Lare red (GGG).

Novice showmanship: Ashley Weems blue (PA); Johnny Zieammernann blue (HH); Kolton Lare blue (GGG); Cole Kaufman red (TTT); Sienna Kaufman red (TTT); Charlie Peters red (SC); Jared Janzen red (GGG).

Halter CLASSES

Grand champion: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Champion stock type: Olivia Kliewer (TTT). Reserve champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Champion English breeds: Olivia Kliewer (TTT).

Champion miniature: Cara Martin (HH). Reserve champion: Cara Martin (HH).

Class 61A – Stock type filly or mare 2008 & younger: Jessie Perry blue (GGG); Jared Janzen blue (GGG).

Class 61B – Stock type filly or mare 2007 or before: Olivia Kliewer blue (TTT); Cara Martin blue (HH); Hannah Perry red (GGG); Sienna Kaufman red (TTT).

Class 62B – Stock type gelding 2007 or before: Ethan Frantz blue (TTT); Charlie Peters blue (SC), Ashley Weems blue (PA), Cole Kaufman red (TTT), Kolton Lare red (GGG), Mikayla Lare red (GGG).

Class 62B – English breeds gelding 2007 or before: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue.

Class 61B – Miniature 2007 or before: Johnny Zieammermann blue (HH).

Class 62A – Miniature gelding 2008 or younger: Cara Martin (HH) blue.

Class 62B – Miniature gelding 2007 or before: Cara Martin blue (HH); Larry Zieammermann red (HH).

HORSEMANSHIP

Class 64 – Walk/trot: Charlie Peters blue (SC); Cole Kaufman blue (TTT).

Class 65 – Western, 14 yrs and older: Lauren Geis blue (TTT); Hannah Perry red (GGG); Jessie Perry red (GGG).

Class 66 – Western, 11-13 yrs: Lisa Geis blue (TTT), Mikayla Lare red (GGG), Sienna Kaufman red (TTT).

Class 68 – Western pleasure, 14 yrs and older: Lauren Geis purple (TTT); Ashley Weems red (PA); Hannah Perry white (GGG); Jessie Perry white (GGG).

Class 69 – Western pleasure, 11-13 yr: Lisa Geis purple (TTT); Mikayla Lare blue (GGG); Sienna Kaufman red (TTT).

Class 70 – Western pleasure 7-10 yrs: Cole Kaufman blue (TTT); Kolton Lare blue (GGG).

Class 71 – Trail, 14 yrs and older: Lauren Geis purple (TTT); Ashley Weems blue (PA); Hannah Perry red (GGG).

Class 72 – Trails, 11-13 yrs: Lisa Geis purple (TTT); Mikayla Lare blue (GGG); Sienna Kaufman red (TTT).

Class 73 – Trails, 7-10 yrs: Charlie Peters purple (SC).

Class 73A – Trails, miniature: Cara Martin purple (HH); Larry Zieammermann blue (HH); Johnny Zieammermann blue (HH).

Class 74 – Barrel racing, 14 yrs and older: Olivia Kliewer purple (TTT); Lauren Geis blue (TTT); Hannah Perry red (GGG); Cara Martin white (HH); Jessie Perry white (GGG).

Class 75 – Barrel racing, 11-13 yrs: Sienna Kaufman purple (TTT); Mikayla Lare blue (GGG); Lisa Geis red (TTT).

Class 76 – Barrel racing, 7-10 yrs: Cole Kaufman purple (TTT).

Class 77 – Pole bending, 14 & older: Olivia Kliewer purple (TTT); Hannah Perry blue (GGG); Cara Martin red (HH); Jessie Perry white (GGG).

Class 78 – Pole bending, 11-13 yrs: Sienna Kaufman purple (TTT); Mikayla Lare blue (GGG); Lisa Geis red (TTT).

Class 79A – Costume class: Mikayla Lare blue (GGG); Johnny Zieammermann blue (HH); Cara Martin & Larry Zieammermann blue (HH); Ashley Weems blue (PA); Olivia Kliewer blue (TTT); Hannah Perry blue (GGG); Jessie Perry blue (GGG).

MCFhorseOliviaK

4-H ROUND ROBIN

SHOWMANSHIP CONTEST

Champion: Karl Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

MCFRoundRobinRiffelRoberts

4-H POULTRY & RABBITS

POULTRY

Grand champion: Zach Barney (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Nick Meyer (HH).

Class 80 – Standard breeds large fowl, one young bird of either sex: Tom Oborny 2 blue (TTT); Nick Meyer 2 blue (HH); Tom Oborny red (TTT).

Class 81 – Standard breeds large fowl, one old bird of either sex: Zach Barney purple (TTT); Nick Meyer purple, 2 blue (HH); Jared Barney 2 purple (TTT); Cailey Barney blue (TTT); Sophia Kittle blue (PA).

Class 85 – Production hens: Cailey Barney blue (TTT).

RABBITS

Showmanship

Senior: Jacob Dailey purple and grand champion (GGG); Zac Goodwin purple and reserve champion (PA); Cassidy Hill blue (TTT); Cara Martin blue (HH).

Novice: Katelyn Olson blue and grand champion (GGG); Johnny Zieammermann red (HH); Larry Zieammermann red (HH).

Best in show

Katelyn Olson (GGG) Mini Rex and grand champion; Zac Goodwin (PA) Satin and reserve grand champion.

American Fuzzy Lop

Jacob Dailey (GGG): Sr. buck blue and best of breed; Sr. buck red; Fur red.

Californian

Cassidy Hill (TTT): Sr. buck blue and best of show; Sr. doe blue and best of breed; Jr. doe blue.

Dutch

Larry Zieammermann (HH): Sr. buck white; Fur blue.

Lilac

Zac Goodwin (PA): Sr. buck blue and best of breed; Sr. buck blue; Jr. doe white.

Netherland Dwarf

Jacob Dailey (GGG): BLACK – Sr. buck blue; Jr. buck blue; Jr. buck 2nd blue and best of breed, BOV, BOG; Jr. doe red. CHESTNUT – Sr. doe white; HIMALAYAN – Jr. doe purple and best of breed, BOG, BOV, Fur blue; OPAL – Sr. buck white, Sr. doe blue and BOG, BOV; SABLE MARTIN – red and BOV; STEEL – Jr. buck blue and BOSV; Jr. doe blue and BOV.

Mini Rex

Cara Martin (HH): BLACK – Jr. doe blue and BOV; Fur blue. Johnny Zieammermann (HH): BROKEN BACK – Jr. doe blue; Fur blue. Katelyn Olson (GGG): CASTOR – Sr. buck purple and BOB, Fur blue, Sr. doe blue and BOS, Fur blue.

Palomino

Zac Goodwin (PA): GOLDEN – Sr. buck blue, Fur blue, Sr. buck blue; Intermediate buck, blue and BOB; Intermediate doe, blue and BOS, Fur red, Jr. buck red, Jr. Doe blue, Jr. doe red.

Satin

Zac Goodwin (PA): BLACK – Intermediate doe purple, Fur blue; CALIFORNIAN – Inter?mediate buck blue and BOV; Intermediate doe purple and BOSV, Fur blue; Intermediate doe white; SIAMESE – Jr. Buck blue and BOSV, Jr. doe purple and BOB, BOV, Fur purple, Jr. doe blue.

Tan

Jacob Dailey (GGG): BLACK – Sr. buck purple and BOS; Fur purple; Sr. doe blue; Jr. doe purple and BOB, Jr. doe blue; BLUE – Jr. doe blue and BOV.

4-H FIELD CROPS, GARDEN & FLORICULTURE

Field crops

Class 121 – Yellow corns (10 ears): Greg Oborny blue (TTT).

Class 125 – Hard red winter wheat: Tyler Bentz purple (TTT).

CountyFairWheatSeedJudging1572

GARDEN

Champion: Tyler Bentz (TTT); Reserve champion: Jessie Perry (GGG).

Class 142 – Medium vegetable plate: Tyler Bentz 2 purple (TTT); Jessie Perry 2 purple, blue (GGG); Rebecca Casey purple, blue (LWA); Kolton Lare red (GGG); Mikayla Lare red (GGG); Cassidy Goering 2 red (GGG).

Class 143 – Large vegetable plate: Jessie Perry purple (GGG); Mikayla Lare purple (GGG); Kolton Lare blue (GGG); Rebecca Casey purple (LWA).

Class 144 – Fresh culinary herbs: Kolton Lare blue (GGG); Mikayla Lare blue (GGG).

FLORICULTURE

Class 165 – Fresh flower arrangement: Mackenzie Porter purple (GGG).

Class 166 – Single stem perennial: Cassidy Hill 2 purple, red (TTT); Mackenzie Porter 2 blue, red (GGG).

Class 167 – Single stem annual: Cassidy Hill purple (TTT); Mackenzie Porter purple, blue, red (GGG); Mikayla Lare purple, red (GGG); Kolton Lare blue, red (GGG); Tabitha Oborny 2 purple, red (TTT).

Class 170 – Terrarium: Cassidy Goering purple (GGG).

4-H WOOD SCIENCE

Champion: Brandon Porter (GGG). Reserve champion: Reece Berens (TTT).

Class 178 – Furniture for household or lawn: Reece Berens purple (TTT); Noah Weiser blue (GGG); Isaac Weiser blue (GGG); Cory Brunzell blue, red (TTT).

Class 179 – Other: Brandon Porter purple (GGG); Charlie Peters blue (SC); Jared Janzen blue (GGG); Jacob Bittle blue (LWA); Alex Stika blue (HH); Benjamin Koop blue (SC).

4-H ENERGY MANAGEMENT

Champion: Ethan Oborny (TTT). Reserve Champion: Logan Oborny (TTT).

Class 184 – AC projects: Ethan Oborny purple (TTT); Logan Oborny purple, blue (TTT).

4-H ENTOMOLOGY

Champion: Elizabeth Meyer (HH)

Class 202 – Beginning II: Elizabeth Meyer blue (HH).

4-H PHOTOGRAPHY

Grand champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Logan Oborny (TTT).

Champion color photo 3 years or less in project: Logan Oborny (TTT). Reserve champion: Elizabeth Meyer (HH).

Champion color photo 3 years or more in project: Jacob Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Champion Color photo 8 years or more in project: Ethan Oborny (TTT). Reserve champion: Ethan Oborny (TTT).

Class 220 – Color photos taken by 4-Her with 3 yrs or less in project: Logan Oborny 3 purple, 2 blue (TTT); Elizabeth Meyer 2 purple, blue, red (HH); Shelbi Stultz 2 purple, 3 blue (GGG); Dylan Wiens purple, blue, red (SC); Vance Klassen purple, blue, 3 red (SC); Ashley Weems, purple, blue, red (PA); Lisa Geis, purple, red (TTT); Olivia Duerksen blue, 4 red (GGG); Amanda Bartel 2 blue, 3 red (SC); Amber Schmidt blue, 4 red (TTT); Taylor Peterson blue, 3 red (LWA); Hannah Peterson 3 blue (LWA); Tanner Wiggans blue (LWA); Myranda Stika blue (HH).

Class 221 – Color photos taken by 4-Her with more than 3 yrs in project: Jacob Dailey 5 purple (GGG); Lauren Geis 2 purple, blue, 2 red (TTT); Carrie Carlson 3 purple, blue (LWA); Devon Gaines 2 purple, blue (PA); Matthew Regier purple, blue, 2 red, white (GGG); Cassidy Hill purple, 2 blue, red, white (TTT); Tabitha Oborny 3 purple, blue, red (TTT); Reece Berens 2 purple, 3 blue (TTT); Rebecca Casey purple, 2 blue, red (LWA); Lauren McLinden purple, blue (HH); Anna Lubbers 4 purple (PA).

Class 222 – Color photos taken by 4-Her with 8 yrs and more in project: Ethan Oborny 4 purple (TTT).

Class 223 – Black-and-white photos: Lauren McLinden purple, 2 red (HH); Ashley Weems 2 white (PA); Anna Lubbers red (PA); Taylor Petrson red (LWA).

4-H NOTEBOOKS & POSTERS

Notebooks

Champion: Kelli Dyck (SC).

Class 250 – Club secretary?s book: Jessie Perry blue (GGG); Elizabeth Meyer red (HH).

Class 253 – Member?s memory book: Kelli Dyck purple (SC).

POSTERS

Champion: Maddie Suderman (SC); Reserve champion: Katelyn Olson (GGG).

Class 260 – Educational: Maddie Suder?man purple (SC); Cara Martin red (HH); Larry Zieammermann red (HH).

Class 261- From talk/demonstration: Katelyn Olson purple (GGG); Addie Berens blue (TTT); Reece Berens blue (TTT).

4-H DISPLAYS, FORESTRY, WILDLIFE, SHOOTING?SPORTS,

BOOTHS & BANNERS

Displays

Champion: Brooke Nafziger (GGG). Reserve champion: Madeline Meier (GGG).

Class 259 – Individual display: Brooke Nafziger 2 purple (GGG); Madeline Meier purple (GGG); Hap Waddell purple; Emily Meier blue (GGG); Tanner Wiggans blue (LWA); Nicholas Preheim blue (PA); Lauren Geis red (TTT).

FORESTRY

Champion: Cassie Meyer (HH).

Class 265 – Beginning: Cassie Meyer purple (HH).

WILDLIFE

Champion: Zachary Preheim (PA).

Class 264 – Wildlife display: Zachary Preheim purple (PA); Zac Goodwin blue (PA); Charlie Peters blue (SC).

SHOOTING SPORTS

Champion: Jarret McLinden (HH).

Class 501 – Educational display: Jacob Bittle blue (LWA); Jared Dyck blue (SC); Jarret McLinden blue (HH).

Class 502 – Poster: Jarret McLinden purple (HH).

BOOTHS

Champion: HH. Reserve champion: Larry Zieammermann (HH).

Class 410 – Individual or project group: Larry Zieammermann blue; Karl, Kyle & Kara Riffel blue (TTT)

Class 411 – Club: HH purple.

BANNERS

Champion club: GGG. Reserve champion: HH.

Class 420 – Club banner: GGG purple, HH purple, TTT blue, SC blue.

4-H SPACE TECH

Champion rocket: Isaac Perry (GGG). Reserve champion: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH).

Class 280 – Rocket made from a kit, 9-10 yrs: Kolton Lare blue (GGG); Nate Hein purple (SC); Jerah Schmidt 2 blue (GGG); Jayce Schmidt blue, red (GGG); Jared Janzen blue (GGG); Luke Weiser blue (GGG).

Class 281- Rocket made from kit, 11-13 yrs: David Perry purple (GGG); Brandon Klassen purple (SC); Brandon Porter purple (GGG); Luke Unruh blue (GGG); Jared Dyck blue (SC).

Class 283 – Rocket made from kit, 14 yrs and older: Elizabeth Goentzel 2 purple (HH); Isaac Perry purple (GGG).

EXPLORING 4-H & CLOVERBUD

Exploring 4-H

Champion: Tanner Stuchlik (TTT). Reserve champion: Lane Watkins (PA) and MaryElena Heyen (SC).

Class 451- Exploring 4-H: Tanner Stuchlik 2 purple (TTT); Lane Watkins purple (PA); MaryElena Heyen purple, 3 blue (SC); Maddie Suderman purple, 3 blue (SC); Nate Hein 2 purple, 2 blue (SC); Jared Janzen blue, 2 red (GGG); Devin Gaddis blue, red (GGG); Dustyn Gagnon blue, 2 red (GGG); Miles Olson blue (HH); Johnny Zieammermann blue (HH); Austin Ebaben 2 blue, red (LWA); Aiden Schmidt 2 blue, 2 red (TTT); Malorie Hein 2 blue, red (SC); Philip Young 2 blue, red (PA); Zach Duerksen 3 blue, red (GGG).

CLOVERBUDS

Chevy Gagnon (GGG); Madison Gaddis (GGG); Emilee Remmers 3 items (LWA); Alexandria Remmers 2 items (LWA); Benjamin Olson (GGG); Andrew Ebaben 2 items (LWA); Emily Casey 4 items (LWA).

CountyFairRocketJudging1571

4-H FOOD

Grand champion: Claire Heyen (SC). Reserve grand champion: Cailey Barney (TTT).

Champion senior: Bryce Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Nicholas Preheim (PA).

Champion intermediate: Claire Heyen (SC). Reserve champion: Hannah Peterson (LWA).

Champion junior: Grace Peterson (LWA). Reserve champion: Mackenzie Porter (GGG).

Champion beginner: Cailey Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Morgan Gaines (PA).

Class 304 – Senior, 14-19 yrs and older: Bryce Roberts 2 purple (SC), Nicholas Pre?heim purple, blue (PA); Elizabeth Goentzel 2 purple, blue (HH); Nicholas Meyer; purple, 2 blue (HH); Ethan Oborny blue, red (TTT); Carrie Carlson blue, red (LWA); Chase Mei?singer blue (SC); Jared Barney 2 blue (TTT); Cory Brunzell blue (TTT); Morganne Hamm 2 blue (TTT).

Class 303 – Intermediate, 12-13 yrs: Claire Heyen 2 purple (SC); Hannah Peterson 3 purple (LWA); Micayla Stika 2 purple, blue (HH); Elizabeth Meyer purple, blue (HH); SaRae Roberts purple (SC); Brandon Entz purple (PA); Callie Riffel blue (TTT); Kailyn Riffel blue (TTT); Anna Lubbers blue (PA); Cassidy Hill blue, red (TTT); Mackenzie Young blue (PA).

Class 302 – Junior, 9-11 yrs: Grace Peterson 3 purple, blue (LWA); Mackenzie Porter purple (GGG); Lauren Hiebert purple (GGG); Emily Meier purple (GGG); Kolton Lare purple, 2 blue, red (GGG); Bryant Young purple, blue (PA); Katie Evans purple, blue (TTT); Brooke Nafziger purple, blue (GGG); Amber Schmidt, purple, blue, red (TTT); Cassie Meyer purple, blue (HH); Devon Gaines blue (PA); Callyan Lacio purple, blue, red (GGG); Bailey Penner blue, red (PA); Kelli Dyck 2 blue, red (SC); Vance Klassen blue, red (SC); Logan Oborny 2 blue (TTT); Tyler Entz red (PA); Madeline Meyer blue (GGG); Alex Stika 2 blue (HH); Jensen Riffel purple, blue (TTT); Myranda Stika purple, blue (HH);

Class 301- Beginner, 7-8 yrs: Cailey Barney purple, 2 blue (TTT); Morgan Gaines purple (PA); Kara Riffel purple, blue (TTT); Jerah Schmidt purple, 2 blue, red (GGG); Landon Roberts purple, blue (SC); Brody Schroeder 2 blue (GGG); Lacy Wingerd blue (TTT).

Class 290 – Food preservation, sweet spreads: Nick Meyer purple (HH).

Class 292 – Food preservation, tomato & tomato products: Cory Brunzell blue (TTT);

Class 334 – Educational: SaRae Roberts purple (SC).

Class 350 – Commissioners Cookies: Micayla Stika blue (HH).

4-H FIBER ARTS, ARTS?&?CRAFTS, HOME?ENVIRONMENT

FIBER ARTS

Crochet

Champion: Valerie Klassen (SC). Reserve champion: Hannah Perry (GGG).

Class 352 – Article or set: Valerie Klassen purple (SC); Hannah Perry 2 purple, blue; (GGG); Micayla Stika 4 purple (HH); Myranda Stika purple, 2 blue (HH); Vance Klassen purple (SC); Mackenzie Porter blue (GGG); Cailey Barney 3 blue, red (TTT).

Knitting

Class 353 – Article or set: Olivia Duerksen red (GGG).

Patchwork & quilting

Champion: Kailyn Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Grace Peterson (LWA).

Class 355 – Article or set: Kailyn Riffel purple (TTT); Grace Peterson purple (LWA); Tabitha Oborny purple (TTT); Micayla Lare blue, red (GGG).

Weaving

Class 358 – Article or set: Jessie Perry 2 purple (GGG); Amber Schmidt blue (TTT).

Macrame

Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 360 – Article: Ethan Dailey 2 purple, blue, red (GGG); Olivia Duerksen purple (GGG).

ARTS & CRAFTS

Fine arts

Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Jensen Riffel (TTT).

Class 400 – Fine arts: Ethan Dailey 4 purple, 2 blue (GGG); Jensen Riffel purple (TTT); Amber Schmidt 2 purple, 2 blue (TTT); Aiden Schmidt 2 blue, 4 red (TTT); Tanner Wiggans, 2 purple (LWA); Cassidy Goering purple, 2 blue (GGG); Greg Oborny purple, 2 blue, red (TTT); Hannah Perry purple, blue (GGG); David Perry 2 purple, blue (GGG); Matthew Regier blue (GGG); Jayce Schmidt 2 blue, red (GGG); Alex Stika 3 blue, 2 red (HH).

Crafts

Champion junior: Lauren Hiebert (GGG). Reserve champion: Grace Peterson (LWA) and Myranda Stika (HH).

Intermediate crafts, 12-13 yrs: Taylor Peterson purple (LWA); SaRae Roberts 3 blue, red (SC); Hannah Peterson blue (LWA); Cara Martin 2 blue, red (HH).

Junior crafts, 9-11 yrs: Lauren Hiebert purple (GGG); Grace Peterson purple (LWA); Myranda Stika 2 purple, blue, red (HH); Jarret McLinden purple, 3 blue (HH); Zach Barney purple, blue (TTT); Amber Schmidt 2 blue, 4 red (TTT); Corin Parmley 3 blue (PA); Kolton Lare blue (GGG); Amanda Bartel blue (SC); Cassie Meyer 3 red (HH); Jayce Schmidt blue (GGG); Larry Zieammermann blue, 2 red (HH).

Beginner crafts, 7-8 yrs: Aiden Schmidt purple, 5 blue (TTT); Katelyn Olson blue (GGG); Johnny Zieammermann 3 blue, red (HH).

Ceramics

Champion: Carrie Carlson (LWA). Reserve champion: Jarret McLinden (HH).

Class 403 – Ceramics: Carrie Carlson purple (LWA); Jarret McLinden 2 purple (HH); Cailey

MCFparade4HfloatSC244

CountyFairRoseofSharon1574

CountyFairPig1603

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Letters (June 3, 2009)
MYAC grateful for community support   The Marion Youth Activity Committee wishes...
Read More