Competitions take center stage at 85th fair

Madeline Meier of the Goessel Goal Getters 4-H Club preps her cattle for the beef show on Thursday morning, July 23. Phyllis Richert photo
Madeline Meier of the Goessel Goal Getters 4-H Club preps her cattle for the beef show on Thursday morning, July 23. Phyllis Richert photo

4-H CLASS

4-H BEEF

Breeding beef

Junior heifer calf: Lane Smith (HH) 1st blue.

Senior heifer calves: Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Cade Harms (HH) 1st blue; Payton Harms (HH) 2nd blue.

Summer yearling heifers: Devon Gaines (PA) 2nd blue; Weston Gaines (PA) 2nd blue; Emily Meier (GGG) reserve champion.

Senior yearling heifers: Madeline Meier (GGG) 1st blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Madeline Meier (GGG) 1st blue; Corin Parmley (PA) 1st blue; Chance Penner (SC) 3rd blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) champion; Morgan Gaines (PA) 2nd blue.

Cow-calf pairs: Weston Gaines (PA) 1st blue.

SaRae Roberts, a member of the South Cottonwood 4-H Club, with her supreme champion heifer. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
SaRae Roberts, a member of the South Cottonwood 4-H Club, with her supreme champion heifer. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Madeline Meier, a member of the Happy Hustlers 4-H Club, with her reserve grand champion heifer. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Madeline Meier, a member of the Happy Hustlers 4-H Club, with her reserve grand champion heifer. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Charlie Peters, of the South Cottonwood 4-H Club, showed the grand champion steer this year. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Charlie Peters, of the South Cottonwood 4-H Club, showed the grand champion steer this year. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Lisa Geis of the Tampa Triple T?s with her reserve grand champion steer. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Lisa Geis of the Tampa Triple T?s with her reserve grand champion steer. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts

 

 

 

 

 

 

Market beef

Rate of gain: Carly Deines (TTT) blue; Dylan Deines (TTT) blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 2 blue; Morgan Gaines (PA) blue; Weston Gaines (PA) white; Lisa Geis (TTT) white; Emily Meier (GGG) red; Madeline Meier (GGG) red; 211 Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 2 blue; Avery Monnington (TTT) white; Ashley Peters (SC) red; Charlie Peters (SC) 2 red.

Angus steer: Dylan Deines (TTT) champion; Carly Deines (TTT) reserve champion

Hereford steer: Morgan Gaines (PA) champion; Avery Monnington (TTT) reserve champion.

Simmental steer: Weston Gaines (PA) champion.

Crossbred steer: Lisa Geis (TTT) reserve grand champion; Emily Meier (GGG) 4th blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 3rd blue; Charlie Peters (SC) grand champion.

Maine Anjou steer: Devon Gaines (PA) reserve champion; Ashley Peters (SC) champion.

Chianina steer: Devon Gaines (PA) reserve champion; Charlie Peters (SC) champion.

Gelbvieh Balancer steer: Elizabeth Meyer (HH) champion.

Club group of 3 steers: Peabody Achievers purple.

Showmanship

Age 14 and over: Devon Gaines (PA) reserve grand champion; Lisa Geis (TTT) grand champion; Emily Meier (GGG) 4th blue; Madeline Meier (GGG) blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue; Corin Parmley (PA) blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) 3rd blue.

Age 11-13: Morgan Gaines (PA) champion.

Age 10 and under: Weston Gaines (PA) champion; Avery Monnington (TTT) blue; Ashley Peters (SC) reserve champion; Lane Smith (HH) blue.

4-H SHEEP

Showmanship

Age 14 and older: Jared Barney (TTT) blue; Zach Barney (TTT) 5th blue; Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) 3rd blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue; Corin Parmley (PA) reserve grand champion; SaRae Roberts (SC) grand champion; Amber Watson (SC) 4th blue.

Age 11-13: Cailey Barney (TTT) reserve champion; Katelyn Olson (GGG) blue; Landon Roberts (SC) champion.

Age 7-9: Ashley Peters (SC) 3rd blue; Calleigh Soyez (HH) champion; Lane Svoboda (HH) champion.

Lisa Geis of the Tampa Triple T?s showed the grand champion market lamb. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Lisa Geis of the Tampa Triple T?s showed the grand champion market lamb. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
 Corin Parmley of the Peabody Achievers showed the reserve grand champion at the Marion County Fair. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Corin Parmley of the Peabody Achievers showed the reserve grand champion at the Marion County Fair. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts

Market lambs

Dorset: Amber Watson (SC) champion.

Hampshire: Cailey Barney (TTT) 3rd blue; Jared Barney (TTT) 1st blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 4th blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 2nd blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) champion; Calleigh Soyez (HH) 2nd blue; Lane Svoboda (HH) 1st blue; Amber Watson (SC) reserve champion.

Speckle Face: Katelyn Olson (GGG) 3rd blue; Ashley Peters (SC) 2nd blue; Lane Svoboda (HH) champion, reserve champion;

Crossbred: Zach Barney (TTT) 1st blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 5th blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) grand champion; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 3rd blue; Corin Parmley (PA) reserve grand champion; Ashley Peters (SC) 3rd blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) 2nd blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) 4th blue; Calleigh Soyez (HH) 1st blue, 2nd blue; Amber Watson (SC) 1st blue.

Landon Roberts showed the grand champion breeding ewe Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Landon Roberts showed the grand champion breeding ewe Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
 SaRae Roberts showed the reserve grand champion breeding ewe. The brother-sister duo are members of the South Cottonwood 4-H Club. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
SaRae Roberts showed the reserve grand champion breeding ewe. The brother-sister duo are members of the South Cottonwood 4-H Club. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts

Breeding sheep

Ewe lambs: Jared Barney (TTT) 5th blue; Zach Barney (TTT) champion; Lisa Geis (TTT) champion; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) reserve champion, 4th blue; Kate?lyn Olson (GGG) 4th blue, 5th blue; Ashley Peters (SC) 3rd blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) reserve champion; Calleigh Soyez (HH) 3rd blue; Amber Watson (SC) champion, champion, reserve champion.

Yearling ewes: Jared Barney (TTT) 3rd blue; Landon Roberts (SC) grand champion; SaRae Roberts (SC) reserve grand champion; Calleigh Soyez (HH) 4th blue.

4-H MEAT TYPE GOATS

Showmanship

Age 14 and older: Lisa Geis (TTT) 4th blue; Mesa Merrell (SC) grand champion; Corin Parmley (PA) 3rd blue; Karl?ton Riffel (TTT) reserve grand champion.

Age 11-13: Morgan Gaines (PA) champion; Jack Parks (PA) reserve champion.

Age 10 and under: Ava Case (TTT) champion; Hanne McDermott (TTT) reserve champion; Levi Olson (GGG) 3rd blue; Tanner Parks (PA) 4th blue.

Market goats

Ava Case (TTT) 4th blue; Morgan Gaines (PA) 1st blue; Morgan Gaines (PA) 1st red; Lisa Geis (TTT) grand champion, 1st blue; Hanne McDermott (TTT) 2nd blue, 3rd blue; Mesa Merrell (SC) 2nd blue, 2nd blue; Jack Parks (PA) 2nd blue, 3rd blue; Tanner Parks (PA) 2nd red; Karlton Riffel (TTT) reserve grand champion, 3rd blue.

Commercial doe: Ava Case (TTT) 5th blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) reserve grand champion; Hanne McDermott (TTT) 2nd red; Jack Parks (PA) 4th blue; Tanner Parks (PA) 1st red; Corin Parmley (PA) 3rd blue; Karlton Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue.

Commercial yearling doe: Lisa Geis (TTT) grand champion; Cade Harms (HH) 2nd blue; Levi Olson (GGG) 1st red, 2nd red; Corin Parmley (PA) 3rd blue, 4th blue.

Lisa Geis showed the grand champion market goat. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Lisa Geis showed the grand champion market goat. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Tampa Triple T?s member Karl Riffel showed the reserve champion. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Tampa Triple T?s member Karl Riffel showed the reserve champion. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts

4-H SWINE

Showmanship

Age 14 and older: Zach Barney (TTT) 5th blue; Cody Parmley (PA) grand champion, 3rd blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 4th blue; Karlton Riffel (TTT) reserve grand champion; Dylan Wiens (SC) 6th blue.

Age 11-13: Cailey Barney (TTT) blue; Jensen Riffel (TTT) champion; Landon Roberts (SC) reserve champion;

Age 10 and under: Ava Case (TTT) champion; Weston Gaines (PA) 4th blue; Jessenia Maciel (SC) 5th blue; Avery Monnington (TTT) 7th blue; Lane Smith (HH) 3rd blue; Calleigh Soyez (HH) reserve champion Lane Svoboda (HH) 6th blue.

Kalen Riffel of the Tampa Triple T?s with her grand champion market hog. Courtesy photo
Kalen Riffel of the Tampa Triple T?s with her grand champion market hog. Courtesy photo
Jensen Riffel of the Tampa Triple T?s showed the grand champion breeding gilt at this year?s fair. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Jensen Riffel of the Tampa Triple T?s showed the grand champion breeding gilt at this year?s fair. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts

Market hogs

Duroc: Zach Barney (TTT) 2nd blue; Ava Case (TTT) 3rd blue; Jessenia Maciel (SC) 1st blue; Landon Roberts (SC) champion; Dylan Wiens (SC) reserve champion;

Hampshire: Karlton Riffel (TTT) champion; Lane Svoboda (HH) reserve champion.

Spotted Poland China: Cailey Barney (TTT) reserve champion; Karlton Riffel (TTT) champion.

Yorkshire: Weston Gaines (PA) champion.

Crossbred: Cailey Barney (TTT) 3rd blue; Ava Case (TTT) 2nd blue; Weston Gaines (PA) 2nd blue; Jessenia Maciel (SC) 3rd blue; Avery Monnington (TTT) 4th blue; Cody Parmley (PA) 2nd blue, 3rd blue, 1st blue, 3rd blue; Jensen Riffel (TTT) reserve grand champion; Jensen Riffel (TTT) 2nd blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) grand champion; Landon Roberts (SC) 4th blue; Lane Smith (HH) 4th blue, 5th Blue; Calleigh Soyez (HH) 6th blue; Lane Svoboda (HH) 1st blue; Dylan Wiens (SC) 4th blue.

Breeding swine

Gilts: Ava Case (TTT) 3rd blue; Cody Parmley (PA) 5th blue; Jensen Riffel (TTT) grand champion; Karlton Riffel (TTT) champion, reserve champion; Landon Roberts (SC) reserve champion; Lane Smith (HH) grand champion, champion; Calleigh Soyez (HH) 4th blue.

Ben Olson of the Goessel Goal Getters showed the grand champion dairy female goat . Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Ben Olson of the Goessel Goal Getters showed the grand champion dairy female goat . Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Hanne McDermott of the Tampa Triple T?s showed the reserve grand champion dairy female. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Hanne McDermott of the Tampa Triple T?s showed the reserve grand champion dairy female. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts

4-H DAIRY GOATS

Showmanship

Senior: Ethan Dailey (GGG) grand champion.

Intermediate: Philip Young (PA) 1st blue.

Junior: Hanne McDermott (TTT) blue; Benjamen Olson (GGG) reserve grand champion; Alex Young (PA) purple.

Junior doe

Birth to 5 months: Ethan Dailey (GGG) champion, reserve champion, purple; Alex Young (PA) reserve champion.

5-8 months: Benjamen Olson (GGG) purple, 1st blue.

12-24 months, not in milk: Benjamen Olson (GGG) purple, 1st blue; Alex Young (PA) 1st blue,

Senior doe

Up to 24 months, in milk: Ethan Dailey (GGG) champion; Hanne McDermott (TTT) reserve grand champion; Benjamen Olson (GGG) reserve champion.

Over 24 months, in milk: Ethan Dailey (GGG) reserve champion, 1st blue; Benjamen Olson (GGG) grand champion, 1st blue; Philip Young (PA) champion.

Philip Young of the Peabody Achievers showed the grand champion dairy wether goat.  Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Philip Young of the Peabody Achievers showed the grand champion dairy wether goat. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Ethan Dailey (right photo) showed the reserve grand champion dairy wether at this year?s Marion County Fair. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts
Ethan Dailey (right photo) showed the reserve grand champion dairy wether at this year?s Marion County Fair. Courtesy photo by Rickey Roberts

Market dairy wether

Ethan Dailey (GGG) reserve grand champion, 1st blue; Philip Young (PA) grand champion.

4-H HORSE

Showmanship

Senior: Lisa Geis (TTT) reserve grand champion; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 1st red.

Junior: Kalea craig (PA) reserve champion; Amy Kersten (SC) grand champion; Tristan Williams (HH) 1st blue.

Novice: Cadence craig (PA) 2nd blue; Landry Duerksen (SC) reserve champion; Paige Ensey (HH) blue; Ashley Peters (SC) champion; Ella Suderman (SC) blue; Klay Willis (GGG 1st red.

Halter

Miniature, filly or mare 2010 and before: Tristan Williams (HH) 1st blue.

Quarter, filly or mare 2011 and younger: Kalea Craig (PA) 1st red; Landry Duerksen (SC) reserve grand champion; Paige Ensey (HH) 3rd blue; Sienna Kaufman (TTT) 2nd red; Amy Kersten (SC) grand champion.

Arabian gelding, 2010 and before: Amy Kersten (SC) champion.

Miniature gelding, 2010 and before: Cara Martin (HH) champion; Larry Zieammermann (HH) reserve champion

Quarter, gelding 2010 and before: Lisa Geis (TTT) 3rd blue; Sienna Kaufman (TTT) 3rd red; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 1st red; Ashley Peters (SC) 1st blue; Tristan Williams (HH) 2nd blue; Klay Willis (GGG) 1st red.

Horsemanship

Walk trot: Landry Duerksen (SC) 1st blue; Paige Ensey (HH) 4th blue; Ashley Peters (SC) 3rd blue; Ella Suderman (SC) 2nd Blue.

Western, age 14 and older: Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st red; Sienna Kaufman (TTT) 2nd red; Kalea Craig (PA) 2nd blue; Tristan Williams (HH) 1st blue.

Western, age 7-10 years old: Cadence Craig (PA) 1st blue.

Western pleasure, age 14 and older: Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Sienna Kaufman (TTT) 1st red.

Western pleasure, age 11-13: Kalea Craig (PA) 1st blue; Tristan Williams (HH) 2nd blue.

Western pleasure, age 7-10: Cadence Craig (PA) 1st blue; Paige Ensey (HH) 1st red; Klay Willis (GGG) 2nd blue

Trail, age 14 and older: Sienna Kaufman (TTT) 1st blue.

Trail, age 11-13: Tristan Williams (HH) 2nd blue.

Trail, age 7-10 Cadence Craig (PA) 1st blue; Kalea Craig (PA) 2nd blue; Tristan Williams (HH) 1st blue.

Barrel racing, age 14 and older: Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st red; Sienna Kaufman (TTT) purple; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 2nd red.

Barrel racing, age 11-13: Tristan Williams (HH) purple.

Barrel racing, age 7-10: Cadence Craig 3rd blue; Kalea Craig (PA) 1st blue; Landry Duerksen (SC) 2nd blue; Paige Ensey (HH) participant; Ashley Peters (SC) purple.

Pole bending, age 14 and older: Lisa Geis (TTT) purple; Sienna Kaufman (TTT) 1st blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 1st red.

Pole bending, age 7-10: Cadence Craig (PA) 1st blue; Kalea Craig (PA) purple.

Costume class: Klay Willis (GGG) purple.

4-H ROUND ROBIN SHOWMANSHIP

1. Corin Parmley, 2. SaRae Roberts, 3. Mesa Merrell, 4. Devon Gains, 5. Ethan Dailey.

4-H POULTRY,

PIGEONS, RABBITS

Rabbits

Senior showmanship: Bryant Young (PA) purple; Mackenzie Young (PA) reserve grand champion.

Junior showmanship: Tristan Williams (HH) grand champion.

Novice showmanship: Paige Ensey (HH) purple; Aden Nickel (SC) blue; Ashley Peters (SC) purple.

Senior buck, 8 mos. or older: Aden Nickel (SC) blue; Ashley Peters (SC) blue; Tristan Williams (HH) 2 blue, 2 red; Paige Ensey (HH) red.

Senior doe, 8 mos. or older: Tristan Williams (HH) grand champion, white; Tristan Williams (HH) white.

Junior buck, under six months: Bryant Young (PA) reserve grand champion; Tristan Williams (HH) red; Mackenzie Young (PA) blue.

Pre-junior doe, under three months: Ashley Peters (SC) red.

Normal white fur: Tristan Williams (HH) blue, white.

Normal colored fur: Paige Ensey (HH) red; Aden Nickel (SC) blue; Tristan Williams (HH) 4 blue, 2 red; Bryant Young (PA) blue; Mackenzie Young (PA) blue.

4-H CROPS, GARDEN, FLORICULTURE

Field crops

Hard red winter wheat: Gavin Baker (SC) reserve grand champion.

Alfalfa hay: Nate Hein (SC) grand champion.

Garden

Small vegetable specimen plate: Aubrey Craig (PA) purple; Cadence Craig blue; Kalea Craig (PA) purple, blue; Eli Dalke (SC) purple; Emery Dalke (SC) purple; Jessi Dalke (SC) grand champion.

Medium vegetable specimen plate: Aubrey Craig (PA) 2 purple, blue; Cadence Craig (PA) purple, blue; Kalea Craig (PA) purple; Eli Dalke (SC), 2 purple, blue; Emery Dalke (SC) 2 purple; Ellie Just (SC) reserve grand champion, 5 purple, blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) purple; Klay Willis (GGG) purple; Alex Young (PA) purple; Bryant Young (PA) blue; Mackenzie Young (PA) purple; Philip Young (PA) purple.

Large vegetable specimen plate: Kalea Craig (PA) red; Mikayla Lare (GGG) purple; Klay Willis (GGG) blue.

Fresh culinary herbs: Mikayla Lare (GGG) blue; Klay Willis (GGG) purple.

Floriculture

Fresh flower arrangement: Aubrey Craig (PA) grand champion; Ellie Just (SC) purple.

Single-stem perennial: Aubrey Craig (PA) 2 purple; Cadence Craig (PA) reserve champion, 2 purple; Kalea Craig (PA) 2 purple, blue; Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple; Ellie Just (SC) purple, 2 blue.

Single-stem annual: Aubrey Craig (PA) 2 purple, blue; Cadence Craig (PA) 2 purple, blue; Kalea Craig (PA) purple, blue, red; Cassidy Hill (TTT) blue; Ellie Just (SC) purple; Ellie Just (SC) blue, red.

House plant: Mikayla Lare (GGG) blue; Klay Willis (GGG) red.

4-H WOOD SCIENCE

Furniture for household or lawn use: Reece Berens (TTT) champion; Tanner Stuchlik (TTT) reserve champion.

4-H ENERGY

MANAGEMENT

AC electric projects: Luke Stucky (GGG) champion

DC electric projects: Karsen Kroupa (TTT) blue; Derek Suderman (SC) reserve champion.

4-H ENTOMOLOGY

Beginning I exhibit: Karsen Kroupa ((TTT) champion)champion.

Collection notebook: Karsen Kroupa (TTT) reserve champion.

4-H GEOLOGY & LAPIDARY

Grant Bryant (GGG) champion, reserve champion.

4-H PHOTOGRAPHY

3 years or less in project

Color photo: Emily Casey (LWA) blue, red; Ethan Dailey (GGG) 2 purple, 2 blue; Eli Dalke (SC) purple, 2 blue, 2 red; Emery Dalke (SC) reserve champion, 2 blue, 2 red; Jared Dyck (SC) purple, 3 blue, red; Kelli Dyck (SC) 3 purple, 2 blue; Grace Hein (SC) 2 purple, blue, 2 red; Nora Hein (SC) purple, 4 blue; Trudy Hein (SC) 2 purple, 3 blue; Amy Kersten (SC) purple, 2 blue, 2 red; Karsen Kroupa (TTT) 2 purple, red; Georgia Madgwick (HH) purple, 2 red; Emily Meier (GGG) 2 purple, blue, red; Hayleigh Mendoza (LWA 3 purple, blue, red; Cassandra Meyer (HH) purple, blue, 2 red; Haley Meyer (LWA) 3 red; Renee Nolte (GGG) 2 purple, 2 blue; Zachariah Nolte (GGG) 3 blue, 2 red; Benjamen Olson (GGG) purple, 3 blue; Anthony Rziha blue, 2 red; Daniel Rziha (TTT) 2 blue, 2 red; Samantha Saunders (SC) 1 blue, 3 red; Maddie Suderman (SC) 3 blue, 2 red; Lane Watkins (HH) 2 purple, 3 blue.

4-7 years or less in project

Color photo: Amanda Bartel (SC) purple, 4 blue; Addie Berens (TTT) 2 purple, blue; Jessi Dalke (SC) 3 purple, 2 blue; Malorie Hein (SC) 2 purple, 2 blue, red; Nate Hein (SC) reserve champion, purple, blue; Ellie Just (SC) grand champion, grand champion, purple, blue; Cierra Nolte (GGG) 2 blue, 2 red; SaRae Roberts (SC) 2 purple, 2 blue, red; Reece Berens (TTT) reserve champion. 3 purple, blue; Rebecca Casey (LWA) 3 purple, 2 blue; Cassidy Hill (TTT) blue, 4 red; Dakota Nolte (GGG) 1 blue, 3 red; Nate Hein (SC) purple, blue.

Black-and-white photo

Ellie Just (SC) purple; Emily Meier (GGG) blue; Cierra Nolte (GGG) red; Dakota Nolte (GGG) red; Renee Nolte (GGG) blue; Benjamen Olson (GGG) purple.

4-H POSTERS

& NOTEBOOKS

Project notebook: Ellie Just (SC) champion.

Educational poster: Aubrey Craig (PA), champion; Cadence Craig (PA) blue; Kalea Craig (PA) reserve champion; Landry Duerksen (SC) blue; Kelli Dyck (SC) blue; Cade Gossen (PA) champion; Cassandra Meyer (HH) 2 blue; Haley Meyer (LWA) red; Cierra Nolte (GGG) blue; Benjamen Olson (GGG) blue; Alex?andria Rem?mers (LWA) red; Alex Young (PA) blue.

Poster from talk/demonstration: Trudy Hein (SC) purple; Ellie Just (SC) reserve champion; Mikayla Lare (GGG) purple; Landon Roberts (SC) blue; Klay Willis (GGG) blue.

4-H DISPLAYS, Forestry, Wildlife, Shooting Sports, Booths, Banners

Displays

Mia Duerksen (SC) purple; Zachariah Duerksen (GGG) blue; Ellie Just (SC) reserve champion; SaRae Roberts (SC) champion.

Banners

Banner by local club: Goessel Goal Getters, champion; South Cottonwood, blue; Tampa Triple T?s, blue.

Weston Gaines of the Peabody Achievers shows off the blue ribbon he won for his entry in the robotics category in the Space Tech Division. Aleen Ratzlaff / Free Press
Weston Gaines of the Peabody Achievers shows off the blue ribbon he won for his entry in the robotics category in the Space Tech Division. Aleen Ratzlaff / Free Press

4-H SPACE TECH

Rocket from kit

Age 9-10: Eli Boden (GGG) purple; Grant Bryant (GGG) blue; Phin?neas Madgwick (HH) purple; Levi Olson (GGG) purple; Javin Schmidt (GGG) grand champion Tanner Stuchlik (TTT) purple; Luke Stucky (GGG) purple.

Age 11-13: Alyssa Boden (GGG) blue.

Robot (kit)

Weston Gaines (PA) blue.

Programmable robot (kit)

Alyssa Boden (GGG) grand champion.

EXPLORING 4-H

Cloverbud project: Emma Bartel, Micah Carlson, Abree Ensey, Gracie Meyer, April Suderman.

Exhibit: Logan Bryant (GGG) 3 blur, red; Olivia Carlson (LWA) 2 purple, 2 blue; Cambry Duerksen (GGG) 3 blue, 2 red; Cade Gossen (PA) purple, blue; Sara Groening (HH) champion; Blake Kaiser (LWA) 2 purple, blue; Hanne McDermott (TTT) purple, blue; Alexandria Remmers (LWA) reserve champion, 2 purple; Emilee Remmers (LWA) purple; Daniel Rziha (TTT) 2 purple; Alana Suderman (SC) blue, red; Derek Suderman (SC) 2 blue.

4-H FOOD

Food preservation

Sweet spreads and syrups: Aubrey Craig (PA) purple; Cadence Craig (PA) white; Kalea Craig (PA) white,

Low-acid vegetables: Cierra Nolte (GGG) red.

Beginner foods

Age 7-8: Cadence Craig (PA) 2 red; Cade Gossen (PA) red; Georgia Madgwick (HH) blue; Lilly Major (SC) blue; Isabel Rziha (TTT) reserve champion, white; Luke Watkins (HH) blue, red.

Age 9-11: Kalea Craig (PA) 2 blue; Weston Gaines (PA) blue, red; Colton Gossen (PA) reserve grand champion; Ellie Just (SC) reserve champion, 2 blue, red; Landon Roberts (SC) blue, red; Alexandria Stuchlik (TTT) blue; Alana Suderman (SC) 3 blue; Alex Young (PA) purple; Alex Young (PA) blue; Philip Young (PA) purple.

Intermediate foods

Age 12-13: Addie Berens (TTT) 2 purple, blue; Elyse Boden (GGG) blue, red; Kelli Dyck (SC) 3 blue; Morgan Gaines (PA) blue, red; Cas?sandra Meyer (HH) purple, blue; Brooke Nafziger (GGG) blue; Cierra Nolte (GGG) blue, 2 red; Katelyn Olson (GGG) purple, red; Cecilia Rziha (TTT) 2 purple, blue; Tristan Williams (HH) grand champion, 2 purple, blue.

Senior foods

Age 14-19: Reece Berens (TTT) reserve champion, purple, blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 2 blue; Bryant Young (PA) purple; Mackenzie Young (PA) blue.

Educational exhibit

Addie Berens (TTT), purple.

Food gift package

Ellie Just (SC), red; Cassandra Meyer (HH), blue.

COMMISSIONERS

Ella Just of the South Cottonwood 4-H Club accepts the first prize for the Commissioners Cookie Jar contest. Presenting the basket of goodies is Dan Holub, commission chair. Renae Reidy, K-State Extension home economist, participated in the presentation. Courtesy photo
Ella Just of the South Cottonwood 4-H Club accepts the first prize for the Commissioners Cookie Jar contest. Presenting the basket of goodies is Dan Holub, commission chair. Renae Reidy, K-State Extension home economist, participated in the presentation. Courtesy photo

COOKIES

First place: Ellie Just (SC).

4-H FIBER ARTS, ARTS & CRAFTS, HOME ENVIRONMENT

Fiber arts

Needle arts: Aubrey Craig (PA) 3 purple.

Patchwork and quilting: Aubrey Craig (PA) reserve champion, 2 purple; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 2 blue; Klay Willis (GGG) champion.

Weaving: Isabel Rziha (TTT) purple.

Single exhibit, home environment: Cadence Craig (PA) purple; Kalea Craig (PA) blue.

Fine arts: Ethan Dailey (GGG) grand champion, reserve champion, 3 purple, blue; Carley Deines (TTT) reserve champion, 2 blue; Nora Hein (SC) purple; Moriah Jost (SC) blue; Haley Meyer (LWA) purple, blue, red; Brooke Nafziger champion, purple, 2 blue; Katelyn Olson (GGG) purple; Alexandria Remmers (LWA) blue, red; Cecilia Rziha (TTT) reserve champion 2 blue; Samantha Saun?ders (SC) purple, blue, 3 red; Alex?andria Stuchlik (TTT) purple, blue; Tanner Stuchlik (TTT) champion, 2 purple; Luke Stucky (GGG) champion; Amber Watson (SC) purple, blue;

Crafts: Hannah Bartel (SC) champion; Aubrey craig (PA), grand champion; Jessi Dalke (SC) red; Landry Duerksen (SC) blue; Mia Duerksen (SC) blue, red; Malorie Hein (SC) purple, 4 blue, red; Nora Hein (SC) champion, 5 blue; Trudy Hein (SC) reserve grand champion, 2 purple, 2 blue; Brooke Nafziger (GGG) reserve champion; Alexandria Remmers (LWA) blue; Samantha Saunders (SC) 3 blue, 2 red; Alana Suderman (SC) 4 blue; Maddie Suderman (SC) purple; Caitlin Thornhill (HH) purple; Mackenzie Young (PA) reserve champion; Philip Young (PA) reserve champion.

Ceramics: Rebecca Casey (LWA) blue; Tyson Chizek (LWA) red; Alex?andria Remmers (LWA) blue; Amber Watson (SC) 2 purple, 3 blue.

Legos: Eli Boden (GGG) grand champion, reserve champion, 2 purple; Cadence Craig (PA) 2 blue; Kalea Craig (PA) 3 purple; Peyton Ensey (HH) grand champion; Weston Gaines (PA) 2 purple; Colton Gossen (PA) reserve champion; Chance Penner (SC) 2 purple, blue; Luke Stucky (GGG) blue; Arthur Thornhill (HH) 2 purple, 2 blue; Lane Watkins (HH) reserve grand champion.

4-H CLOTHING

Constructed clothing

Age 7-8: Isabel Rziha (TTT) champion.

Age 9-11: Alyssa Boden (GGG) champion; Malorie Hein (SC) blue; Alexandria Stuchlik (TTT) blue.

Age 12-13: Elyse Boden (GGG) reserve grand champion, purple; Katelyn Olson (GGG reserve champion.

Age 14-19: Amber Watson (SC) champion, reserve champion.

Purchased clothing

Age 7-8: Nora Hein (SC) purple.

Age 9-11: Malorie Hein (SC) purple.

Constructed non-clothing

Age 9-11: Trudy Hein (SC) reserve champion.

Purchased exhibit

Addie Berens (TTT) 2 purple, blue; Elyse Boden (GGG) purple, 2 blue; Anna Lubbers (PA) purple, 2 blue; Madeline Meier (GGG) 2 purple, blue; Cassandra Meyer (HH) purple, 2 blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) purple, 2 blue; Brooke Nafziger (GGG) purple, 2 blue; Katelyn Olson (GGG) purple, blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) purple, 2 blue; Amber Watson (SC) purple, blue.

Constructed style revue

Age 7-8: Alexandria Stuchlik (TTT) reserve champion.

Age 9-11: Alyssa Boden (GGG) champion.

Age 12-13: Elyse Boden (GGG) grand champion; Katelyn Olson (GGG) reserve champion.

Age 14-19: Amber Watson (SC) reserve grand champion.

Purchased style revue

Age 12-13: Katelyn Olson (GGG) grand champion; Anna Lubbers (PA) reserve champion; Addie Berens (TTT) purple; Elyse Boden (GGG) purple; Cassandra Meyer (HH) purple; Brooke Nafziger (GGG) purple; Madeline Meier (GGG) purple; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) reserve grand champion; SaRae Roberts (SC) purple; Amber Watson (SC) purple.

Educational exhibit

SaRae Roberts (SC) purple.

Recycled clothing project

Malorie Hein (SC) purple; Nora Hein (SC reserve champion; Trudy Hein (SC) purple, blue.

4-H DOG SHOW

Pre-agility: Devon Gaines (PA) white; Maddie Suderman (SC) champion; Larry Zieammermann (HH) reserve champion.

Agility 1: Carly Deines (TTT) white; Johnny Zieammermann (HH) reserve champion.

Agility 2: Morgan Gaines (PA) champion.

Junior showmanship: Carly Dienes (TTT) champion; Mia Duerksen reserve champion; Ellie Just (SC) red; Johnny Zieammermann (HH) red.

Intermediate showmanship: Mor?gan Gaines (PA) champion; Maddie Suderman (SC) white; Larry Zieam?mermann (HH) reserve champion.

Senior showmanship: Devon Gaines (PA) champion.

Pre-novice A obedience: Devon Gaines (PA) white.

Pre-novice B obedience: Johnny Zieammermann (HH) white; Larry Zieammermann (HH) white.

Novice A: Mia Duerksen (SC) white.

Novice B: Morgan Gaines (PA) white.

JUDGING CONTESTS, SPECIAL EVENTS

Ag Challenge of Champions

Senior division: 1. Karl Riffel, 2. Cade Harms, 3. Cody Parmley, 4. Eliza?beth Meyer.

Junior division: 1. Devon Gaines, 2. Antone Vinduska, 3. Jarret McLinden, 4. Cassie Meyer.

The Goessel Goal Getters claimed second place in the 4-H float competition in Saturday?s Marion County Fair parade. The South Cottonwood club claimed the top prize and the Tampa Triple T?s placed third. Janae Rempel / Free Press
The Goessel Goal Getters claimed second place in the 4-H float competition in Saturday?s Marion County Fair parade. The South Cottonwood club claimed the top prize and the Tampa Triple T?s placed third. Janae Rempel / Free Press

OPEN CLASS

PARADE

?Blue Jeans & Country Dreams?

4-H Club Floats: 1. South Cotton?wood, 2. Goessel Go Getters, 3. Tampa Triple T?s.

Other floats: 1. Parkside Homes, 2. Hillsboro Dental Care, 3. Hillsboro Swim Team.

Decorated bicycle, dog, cat, pony: 1. Smokestack Go Cart, 2. Grayson Ratzlaff, 3. Kenny Johnson.

KIDS PEDAL PULL

Top 3 finishers advance to the Kansas State Fair pedal pull competition in Hutchinson.

Age 4: 1. Logan Bartel (30?), 2. Broden Loewen (30?), 3: Thurston Silhan (30?).

Age 5: 1. Braden Thiessen (29?6?), 2. Ezekiel Guhr (26?6?), 3. Thurston Silhan (24?4?).

Age 6: 1. Kyson Gawith (30?), 2. Zane Mader (30?), 3. Landen Hein (27?9?).

Age 7: 1. Lauryn Vogt (30?), 2. Kainoa Defiesta (30?), 3. Landen Hein (29?11?).

Age 8: 1. Anders Weisbeck (30?), 2. Luke Stucky (29?7?) 3. Karalyn Krispense (25?).

Age 9: 1. Seth Mader (30?), 2. Trudy Hein (30?), 3. Jayden Overlin (30?).

Age 10: 1 Bergin Kysar (27?). 2. Tanner Parks (10?6?), 3. Alana Suderman (10?3?).

Age 11: 1. Callie Plenert (19?2?), 2. Anna Jones (12?6?), 3. Malorie Hein (12?3?).

Age 12: 1. Anna Guhr (18?), 2. Henry Hein (15?10?), 3. Noah Bartel (12?10?).

Zach Anderson in car No. 23 attempts to push David Smith up onto the berm to eliminate him from the event. Smith worked himself free, but Zach won the compact car event at the annual Marion County Demolition Derby during the Marion County Fair on Saturday, July 25. Phyllis Richert photo
Zach Anderson in car No. 23 attempts to push David Smith up onto the berm to eliminate him from the event. Smith worked himself free, but Zach won the compact car event at the annual Marion County Demolition Derby during the Marion County Fair on Saturday, July 25. Phyllis Richert photo

DEMOLITION DERBY & FIGURE 8

Main feature: 1. Jesse Hamm, 2. Todd Redger, 3. Andrew Meier, 4. Thayne Meier, 5. Chris Hamm, 6. Chris Phillips, 7. Russell Klenda, 8. Kevin Tidwell, 9. Tyler Wilden.

Adult Figure 8: 1. Dean Suderman, 2. Nathan Brandt, 3. Austin Krogmeier.

Compact Derby: 1. Zach Anderson, 2. David Smith, 3. Colton Jeffrey, 4. Lloyd Anderson.

Stock Class: 1. Casey Markley, 2. Matt Druse, 3. Tanner Joes, 4. Andrew Meier.

Mad Dog Award: Thayne Meier

AG EDUCATION / FFA

FFA: Cassidy Hill, Centre High School

CRAFTS

Best adult craft: Angela Klaassen.

Best junior craft: Callyan Lacio.

Best youth craft: Klay Willis.

Adult grand champion: Sally Andrews. Adult reserve grand champion: Sally Andrews. Adult third: Angel Klaassen.

Junior grand champion: Sarah Diener. Junior reserve grand champion: Callyan Lacio. Junior third: Callyan Lacio.

Youth grand champion: Klay Willis. Youth reserve grand champion: Joshua Diener. Youth third: Nate Hein.

Participants

Sally Andrews, Alyssa Boden, Anthony Boden, Joshua Diener, Sarah Diener, Landen Hein, Nate Hein, Oliver Hein, Anna Jones, Evan Jones, Angela Klaassen, Nathan Kleinsasser, Callyan Lacio, Austin Rem?pel, Colton Rempel, Laura Savage, Ruby Shaver, Charlotte Silhan, Thurston Silhan, Abi Suderman, Hannah Thur?ston, Daniel Tucker, Klay Willis.

FARM HORTICULTURE

Grand champion: Cailey Barney.

Reserve grand champion: Hannah Perry.

Field grain: 1. Derek Suderman.

Hay/Forage: 1. Landen Hein.

Oilseed: 1. Cailey Barney

Vegetables: 1. Hannah Perry, 2. Miklaya Lare, 3. Hannah Perry.

Participants

Cailey Barney, Landen Hein, Mic?kayla Lare, Hannah Perry, Flo Rahn, Abi Suderman, Derek Suderman, Klay Willis.

FINE ARTS

Grand champion adult: Kim Bartel. Reserve grand champion: Kim Bartel.

Grand champion youth: Karsen Kroupa. Reserve grand champion: Karsen Kroupa.

Drawing

Adult: 1. Kim Bartel. Junior: 1. Grace Major. Youth: 1. Derek Suderman.

Oil/Acrylic

Youth: 1. Cailey Barney, 2. (tie) Olivia Carlson, Grace Hein.

Watercolor

Adult: 1. Kim Bartel, 2. Kim Bartel, 3. Kim Bartel . Youth: 1. Karsen Kroupa, 2. Karsen Kroupa.

Participants

Cailey Barney, Kim Bartel, Olivia Carlson, Grace Hein, Karsen Kroupa, Grace Major, Derek Suderman, Candy Tucker, Wesley Tucker.

FLORICULTURE

Best Roadside Bouquet: Rosella Suderman.

Best Miniature Bouquet: Rosella Suderman.

Grand champion: Ruth Ann Penner. Reserve grand champion: Ruth Ann Penner.

Single

Adult: 1. Ruth Ann Penner, 2. Rosella Suderman, 3. Michell O?Hare.

Youth: 1. Anna Jones, 2. Anna Jones, 3. Anna Jones.

Collection

Adult: 1. Linda Esau, 2. Linda Esau.

Youth: 1. Ellie Just, 2. Ellie Just, 3. Anna Jones.

Arrangement

1. Ruth Ann Penner, 2. Ruth Ann Penner.

Roadside bouquet

1. Rosella Suderman

Miniature bouquet

1. Rosella Suderman.

Participants

Linda Esau, Anna Jones, Evan Jones, Ellie Just, Angela Klaassen, Michelle O?Hare, Ruth Ann Penner, Laura Savage, Rosella Suderman.

FOODS

Best yeast bread: Rosella Suderman.

Best decorated cookie: Taryan Miller.

Grand champion adult: Sunny Schroder.

Grand champion youth: Laura Savage. Reserve grand champion: Anna Jones.

Yeast bread

Adult: 1. Rosella Suderman.

Cookie

Adult: 1. Michelle O?Hare, 2. Rosella Suderman.

Junior: 1. Edel Miller, 2. Tatum Miller.

Youth: 1. Ellie Just, 2. Ellie Just, 3. Caitlin Thornhill.

Decorated cookie

Adult: Michelle O?Hare.

Youth: Taryan Miller.

Pie

Adult: Sunny Schroder.

Preserves

Junior: 1. Dakota Nolte, 2. Renee Nolte.

Participants

Jessi Dalke, Anna Jones, Angela Klaassen, Bruce Major, Edel Miller, Taryah Miller, Taytum Miller, Tylee Miller, Dakota Nolte, Renee Nolte, Michelle O?Hare, Laura Savage, Sunny Schroder, Alana Suderman, Harriet Suderman, Rosella Suderman, Caitlin Thornhill.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Best photo: Landen Hein.

Best portrait: Michelle O?Hare.

Grand champion adult: Michelle O?Hare. Reserve grand champion: Greg Meier. Third place: Michelle O?Hare.

Grand champion junior: Callyan Lacio. Reserve grand champion: Callyan Lacio. Third place: Callyan Lacio.

Grand champion youth: Landen Hein. Reserve grand champion: Ellie Just. Third place: Landen Hein.

Participants

Dillyn Baker, Noah Bartel, Olivia Carlson, Emery Dalke, Jessi Dalke, Landen Hein, Nate Hein, Anna Jones, Ellie Just, Angela Klaas?sen, Callyan Lacio, Emily Meier, Greg Meier, Cierra Nolte, Dakota Nolte, Michelle O?Hare, Levi Olson, SaRae Roberts, Samantha Saunders, Susan Saunders, Rebecca Wingfield.

QUILTS

Best wall hanging: Charlene Driggers. Best quilt: Alice Jost.

Grand champion hand quilt: Alice Jost. Reserve grand champion: Shirley Kasper. Third place: Linda Allison.

Grand champion machine quilt: Norma Klemm. Reserve grand champion: Flo Rahn. Third place: Alvena Bartel.

Grand champion wallhanging: Charlene Driggers. Reserve grand champion: Tana Riffel. Third place: Norma Klemm.

Fat quarter quilt challenge

Grand champion: Alvena Bartel. Reserve grand champion: Judy Troyer.

Participants

Linda Allison, Alvena Bartel, Charlene Driggers, Linda Ihde, Anne Janzen, Alice Jost, Shirley Kasper, Norma Klemm, Ruth Ann Penner, Flo Rahn, Rana Riffel, Betty Stenzel, Judy Troyer, Cheryl VanBuren.

TEXTILES

Best knitted: Shana Thornhill.

Grand champion handwork: Shana Thornhill. Reserve grand champion: Norma Klemm. Third: Susie Kliewer.

Grand champion clothing: Traci Soldan. Reserve grand champion: Judy Troyer.

Participants

Alvena Bartel, Anne Janzen, Alice Jost, Norma Klemm, Susie Kliewer, Ruth Ann Penner, Hannah Perry, Tana Riffle, Traci Soldan, Rosella Suderman, Shane Thornhill, Judy Troyer.

MOST ENTRIES

Youth division: Anna Jones.

Junior division: Callyan Lacio.

Adult division: Rosella Suderman.

CELEBRITY GOAT-MILKING

Team winners: 1. Peabody Farm Guys; 2. Marion County Commissioners; 3. County Fair Queens.

Best-dressed team: 4-H Royalty.

Golden Udder Award: EMS.

Other teams participating: USD Superintendents, Pizza Hut, Goessel FFA, Marion County Ministers, EMS.

SAILBOAT RACES

1. Eli Dalke, 2. Colton Jost, 3. Sophia Utecht, 4. Emery Dalke.

Other participants: Ben Olson, Levi Olson, Eaton Stohs, Hannah Utecht, Adeh Nickel, Malik Nickel, Blain Nickel.

BOX TURTLE RACES

1. Charlotte James, 2. Malik Nickel, 3. Aiden Nickel, 4. Colby Suderman, 5. Lane Rogers.

Kalen Moss of The Crew for Christ team launches an attack while Sam Moss watches during the championship round of the dodge ball tourney at the inaugural Marion County Fair Dodgeball Tournament Saturday afternoon. The Crew won the championship over two other teams, The C Team and the Average Joes. Phyllis Richert photo
Kalen Moss of The Crew for Christ team launches an attack while Sam Moss watches during the championship round of the dodge ball tourney at the inaugural Marion County Fair Dodgeball Tournament Saturday afternoon. The Crew won the championship over two other teams, The C Team and the Average Joes. Phyllis Richert photo

DODGE BALL TOURNAMENT

1. The Crew for Christ (Tucker Moss, Sam Moss, Esther Richert, Josh Richert, Matt Richert, Jerred Unruh, Kalen Moss, Colin Settle), 2. The C Team (Andrea Fish, Nathan Fish, Tyrell Thiessen, Jake Jost, Holly Nickel, Brian Nickel), 3. Average Joes (Cody McMillen, Ariel Depler, Tiffany Funk, Jason Funk, Tina King, Travis King, Chad Voth, Dee Nelson)