Tabor College releases Dean?s List for fall semester

Tabor College has named 172 students to the Dean?s List for their scholastic accomplishments during the fall 2011 semester.

To qualify for the Dean?s List a student must fit into one of three categories based on his or her grade-point average: Highest honors, 4.00-3.85; High honors, 3.849-3.70; and honors, 3.699-3.50.

High honors

Seniors: Michael Adamyk, McPherson; Corissa Bartel, Hillsboro; Clarissa Berglund, Gettysburg, S.D.; Elisabeth Cartney, Olathe; MacKenzie Dick, Henderson, Neb.; Melanie Dick, Wichita; Stephanie Ens, Wichita; Mary Goering, Newton; Michael Janzen, Hesston; Alyssa King, Wichita; Bret Lentz, Wichita; Michael Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Kelsey Mann, Wichita; Jared Redding, Hesston; Emily Schmidt, Bel Aire; Joshua Shaw, Peyton, Colo.; Rebecca Steketee, Hillsboro.

Juniors: Jessica Coldwell, Arkansas City; Mallory Flaming, Weatherford, Okla.; Michael Klaassen, Hillsboro; Silas Pederson, Gretna; Lendon Warkentin, Corn, Okla.; Jessica Wollenberg, Byron, Neb.

Sophomores: Kaitlyn Brown, Wichita; Yvonne Brubacher, Hesston; Charissa Cohlmia, Wichita; Dylan Crawford, Edmond, Okla.; Micah Leake, Lyons; Alisa Lynn, Olathe; Jessica Vogts, Moundridge.

Freshmen: Brittney Dymnioski, Newton; Trevor Morris, Murdock; Shelby Spencer, Hesston; Zachary Willems, Sedgwick.

Honors

Seniors: Amanda Brown, Hillsboro; Ethan Burgess, Lindon, Colo.; Sally Epp, Giltner, Neb.; Katherine Gerber, Wichita; Jordan Giffin, Valley Center; Benjamin Heyen, Hillsboro; Micah Hiett, Dinuba, Calif.; Roxanne Koop, Abilene; Aaron Phillips, Hillsboro; Mandilyn Phillips, Wichita; Jiquon Townsend, Brooklyn, N.Y.; Hanna Vogel, Hillsboro; Eric Willems, Sedgwick.

Juniors: Zachary Bissell, Windsor, Colo.; Aaron Brooks, Udall; Abigael Burns, Wichita; Nolan Dirks, Hillsboro; David Ewert, Bingham Lake, Minn.; Antonio Goodson, Eustis, Fla.; Brittany Habiger, Spearville; David Loewen, Hillsboro; Scott Morrow, Bryan, Texas; Ruthann Ralstin, Mulvane; Alexa Wilker, Reedley, Calif.

Sophomores: Amy Cofer, Lincoln, Neb.; James Cole, Rose Hill; Brooke Eitzen, Hesston; Samantha Hines, Newton; Elizabeth Janssen, Scandi; Ryan Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Brielle Lund, Green; Jordan Moshier, Meade; Bradley Prescott, Lakewood, Calif.; Logan Reimer, Wichita; Brittany Shaklee, Madison; Rachel Strobridge, Northglenn, Colo.; Zachary Trostel, Reedley, Calif.; Nicole Tunks, Olathe, Kan.; Meredith Voran, Kingman, Kan.; Luke Zielke, Wichita.

Freshmen: Landry Cogburn, Walsh, Colo.; Courtney Erwin, Canyon, Texas; Jared Friesen, Meade; Katelyn Graber, Pretty Prairie; Natalie Hartzell, Concordia; Caden Junk, Hays; Daniel Krehbiel, Pretty Prairie; Hillary McKinney, Weskan; Sophie Mills, Balko, Okla.; Jessica Renzelman, Ione, Calif.; Carly Wilhelm, Littleton, Colo.

Honorable mention

Post-baccalaureate: Kayla Brown, Clay Center; Jordan Crosson, Minneapolis; Corina Enns, Hesston; Jordan Funk, Wichita; Jennifer Hess, Marion; Jason Hett, Marion; Tyson Kendrick, Arkansas City; Katie Mount, Hillsboro; Tabatha Phipps, Gower, Mo.; Rebekah Thiele, Fountain, Colo.

Seniors: Kady Albrecht, Herington; Tiffany Bulk, Leonardville; Talia Doerksen, Prescott Valley, Ariz.; Darren Enns, Hesston; Amanda Faber, Hillsboro; Troy Frick, Durham; Emily Friesen, Winnipeg, MB Canada; Rebecca Friesen, Aurora, Neb.; Taylor Funk, Wichita; Gina Hullet, McCook, Neb.; Cortney Janzen, Henderson, Neb.; Lauren Just, Hillsboro; Tricia Kaethler, Surrey, BC Canada; Jenesa Klose, Hillsboro; Allison Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Hattie Lee, Fowler; Maria Loewen, Andover; Louis Morales, Apple Valley, Calif.; Stephanie Silvas, Dexter, N.M.; David Vogel, Hillsboro; Sarah Vogt, Newton; Sarah Wyckoff, Blackwell, Okla.; Jessica Yraceburu, Camas, Wash.; Amanda Zuercher, Whitewater.

Juniors: Ashley Bird, El Centro, Calif.; Molly Coppadge, Matthew, N.C.; Abigail Epp, Newton; Abigail Funk, Siloam Springs, Ark.; Rachel Goering, Newton; Cassie Kroeker, Hillboro; Stephanie Lappin, Maize; Melissa Lind, Ferndale, Wash.; Andrea Pankratz, Buhler; Kristen Pitschmann, Wichita; McKenzie Potter, Wichita; Lindsey Radic, Parker, Colo.; Clayton Shewey, Hillsboro; Kaitlyn Vogts, Moundridge; Rachel Weaver, Inola, Okla.; Candace Weinbrenner, Hillsboro.

Sophomores: Katherine Becker, Kiowa; Molly Clark, Fort Collins, Colo.; Deidre Derksen, Goddard; Tyler Dort, Valley Center; Joetta Ewert, Wichita; Amy Janzen, Lindsborg; Makenzie King, Schertz, Texas; Justine Langer, Gettysburg, S.D.; Kaitlin Meyer, Le Roy; Cora Ruhl, Leon; Kaylyn Spencer, Florence; Nathan Vogel, Hillsboro; Hannah Vogt, Newton; Stacey Warkentin, Wichita; Megan Wiebe, Newton; Wilhelmina Witt, Central Lake, Mich.; Hollister Wolf, Moundridge.

Freshmen: Andrea Acker, Lakewood, Colo.; Kaylan Blumanhourst, Wichita; Cheyenne Derksen, Goddard; Rebecca Faber, Hillsboro; Kendra Flaming, Hillsboro; Anna Friesen, Wichita; Marissa Hiett, Dinuba, Calif.; Crystal Holmes, Littleton, Colo.; Hannah Holmes, Littleton, Colo.; Rebecca King, Wichita; Diane Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Tanner Landstrom, Huron, S.D.; Krista Neifert, Pratt; Sara Sagner, Cheney; Brennen Smith, Goddard; Rebecca Spahr, Wichita; Rebecca Spurgeon, Andover; Jessica Vix, Sawyer, N.D.; Daniele Wendland, Saint John; Matthew Wiebe, Hillsboro.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
DEATH: Irvin D. Schroeder, 90
Irvin D. Schroeder, 90, former owner of a Hillsboro car dealership, died...
Read More