Marion County Fairground hosts annual Spring Beef Show

TyGoossenJudgeP4281419.JPG
TyGoossenJudgeP4281419.JPG
Ty Goossen of Hillsboro shows the angus heifer that won grand champion for the breeding heifers in the annual Spring Beef Show April 28 at the Marion County Fairgrounds in Hillsboro. Don Ratzlaff / Free Press Click image to enlarge.

Sixty-six 4-Hers from Marion County and beyond competed April 28 in the annual Spring Beef Show at the Marion County Fairgrounds in Hillsboro.

The show is an indicator of the growth rate and condition of animals intended for show in upcoming county fairs, according to Rickey Roberts, Marion County extension agent who coordinated the event.

 

Following are the results.

 

BREEDING HEIFERS

Grand champion: Ty Goossen (Angus)

Reserve grand champion: Haley Lauer (AOB)

Angus

  • Champion: Ty Goossen
  • Reserve champion: Lindsey Legako
  • Class 1: 1. Ty Goossen, 2. Lindsey Legako, 3. Chance Little, 4. Caleb Barkman, 5. Cale Hinrichson.
  • Class 2: Cale Hinrichson, 2. Katey Elrich, 3. Taylor Packard.

Charolais

  • Champion: Maci Schlehuber
  • Reserve champion: Addi Marston
  • Class 1: Maci Schlehuber, 2. Maci Schlehuber, 3. Casey Craver, 4. Clay Toews, 5. Dustin Nattier, 6. Justin Mosiman.
  • Class 2: 1. Addi Marston, 2. Maci Schlehuber.

Hereford

  • Champion: Shelby Hutchinson.
  • Reserve champion: Allie Will.
  • Class 1: 1. Allie Will, 2. Chandler Ladner, 3. Tarra Eidson, 4. Sam Ehrlich.
  • Class 2: 1. Shelby Hutchinson, 2. Kelsey Baker.

Maintainer

  • Champion: Ty Goossen
  • Reserve champion: Megan Legako
  • Class 1: 1. Ty Goossen, 2. Megan Legako, 3. Cory Craver, 4. Justin Mosiman, 5. Erin Mosiman.
  • Class 2: 1. Chance Little.

Shorthorn

  • Champion: Addi Marston
  • Reserve champion: Ashley Oliver
  • Class 1: 1. Addi Marston, 2. Ashley Oliver, 3. Erin Mosiman, 4. Cassadie Copeland, 5. Ryan Goetzman, 6. Tarra Eidson, 7. Tyler Lowry.
  • Class 2: 1. Taylor Packard.
  • Class 3: 1. Tyler Lowry.

Commercial

  • Champion: Haley Lauer
  • Reserve champion: Kelsey Baker
  • Class 1: 1. Haley Lauer, 2. Lisa Geis.
  • Class 2: 1. Kelsey Baker, 2. Lauren Geis, 3. Sarah Nattier, 4. Cassadie Copeland, 5. Nellie Hill, 6. Danielle Lautt. 7. Ethan Fowler, 8. Trenton Goering, 9. Taylor Goering.
  • Class 3: Nicholas Meyer.

All other breeds

  • Champion: Haley Lauer
  • Reserve champion: Taylor Harms
  • Class 1: 1. Chance Little, 2. Chance Little, 3. Chandler Ladner, 4. Cassadie Copelan, 5. Madison Gehrer, 6. Clay Toews, 7. Danielle Lautt, 8. Chandler Ladner, 9. Elizabeth Meyer.
  • Class 2: 1. Haley Lauer, 2. Taylor Harms, 3. Brome Stahly.

MARKET STEERS

  • Grand champion: Megan Legako (crossbred)
  • Reserve grand champion: Ryan Goetzman (crossbred)

Angus

  • Champion: Casey Hinrichson
  • Reserve champion: Chance Sterling
  • Class 1: 1. Casey Hinrichson, 2. Chance Sterling, 3. Trent Wilkerson, 4. Kasey McNally, 5. Karl Riffel, 6. Taylor Groening, 7. Kirby Moore.

Chianina

  • Champion: Clay Carpenter
  • Reserve champion: Brett Goetzman
  • Class 1: 1. Clay Carpenter, 2. Brett Goetzman, 3. Jenna Goetzman, 4. Cameron Motter, 5. Katey Elrich.

Hereford

  • Champion: Cody Hutchinson
  • Reserve champion: Shelby Hutchinson
  • Class 1: 1. Allie Will, 2. Kelsey Baker, 3. Chandler Ladner, 4. Nicholas Meyer, 5. Cody Kissinger, 5. Cody Kissinger, 6. Colton Jeffrey.
  • Class 2: 1. Cody Hutchinson, 2. Shelby Hutchinson, 3. Danielle Lautt, 4. Kelsey Baker, 5. Sam Ehrlich.

Shorthorn

  • Champion: Lindsey Legako
  • Reserve champion: Alex Nuss
  • Class 1: 1. Lindsey Legako, 2. Alex Nuss, 3. Corey Craver, 4. Daniel Lambert, 5. Nathan Lambert, 6. SaRae Roberts.

Crossbred

  • Champion: Megan Legako
  • Reserve champion: Ryan Goetzman
  • Class 1: 1. Daniel Lambert, 2. Chandler Ladner, 3. Danielle Lautt, 4. Tanner Paxson, 5. Trenton Goering, 6. Isaac Simpson.
  • Class 2: 1. Trent Wilkerson, 2. Corey Craver, 3. Alex Nuss, 4. Dustin Nattier, 5. Sam Ehrlich, 6. Lauren Geis, 7. Casey Craver, 8. Tom Gatz.
  • Class 3: 1. Megan Legako, 2. Ryan Goetzman, 3. Devon Gaines, 4. Tam Gatz, 5. Tayla Kimball.

All other breeds

  • Champion: Bryce Roberts
  • Reserve champion: Jeff Cather
  • Class 1: 1. Bryce Roberts, 2. Jeff Cather, 3. Sarah Nattier, 4. Brome Stahly, 5. Danielle Henley.

Market heifer

  • Champion: Haley Lauer
  • Reserve champion: Danielle Lautt
  • Class 1: 1. Haley Lauer, 2. Danielle Lautt, 3. Brett Goetzman, 4. Madison Gehrer.
More from Hillsboro Free Press
Daily Life (Oct. 23, 2013)
Drug-plan help for Goessel, Hillsboro The Marion County Department on Aging will...
Read More