Fair releases open class results

Editor?s note: Tabulation challenges and space issues prevented us from publishing the open-class results from the 2008 Marion County Fair earlier. We are pleased to pass on what we have received from the Marion County Fair office.

 

AG MECHANICS / FFA class

Ag mechanics: Grady Stultz blue (best display).

FARM PRODUCTS

Wheat: Gary Wiens blue.

Sunflower, whole plant: Kelli Willis blue.

Sunflower, head: Amy Bayes blue; Callie Plenert white; Saie Bayes red.

Honey: Norman Ensz blue.

Wheat market show: Gary Wiens blue.

Potatoes (6): Malvin Schmidt whie.

Potatoes (white or red): Gary Wiens blue, red; Harold Kasper blue; Johnny Zieam?mermann white; Sharon Bartel red.

Onions: Darlene Schmidt red; Sharon Bartel blue.

Cucumbers: Arlene Pankratz white; Harold Kasper blue; Sharon Bartel red.

Peppers: Joe Alvarez blue, Maura Wiebe white; Philip Ediger red.

Beans (6): Brenda Bartel blue; Cheri Bentz red; Ruth Ann Penner.

Beans (green or yellow): Ashley Bartel white; Harold Kasper blue.

Turnips: Harold Kasper blue; Joe Alvarez red; Malvin Schmidt white.

Parsnips: Brenda Bartel red.

Squash: Brenda Bartel red; Darlene Schmidt white; Rebecca Casey blue; Ruth Ann Penner red.

Zucchini (Butternut): Malvin Schmidt red; Rebecca Casey white; Ruth Ann Penner blue.

Zucchini (yellow, spaghetti): Ashley Bartel red; Brenda Bartel red; Flo Rahn red; Rebecca Casey blue.

Tomatoes (large, regular, small): Bruce Heyen white; Malvin Schmidt red; Millie Sechrist blue.

Other vegetable: Ashley Bartel red; Brenda Bartel blue; Debbie Conner blue.

Pumpkin (1 large, small): Harold Kasper blue; 41 Kolton Lare red.

Rhubarb (6 stalks): Philip Ediger blue.

Watermelon (one, any variety): Mikayla Lare blue.

Other fruit: Amy Bayes red; Bruce Heyen blue; Rebecca Casey blue.

Large garden display: Flo Rahn white; Rebecca Casey red; Ruth Ann Penner blue (Best Garden Display)

FINE ARTS

Media groups

Oil/acrylic: Ethan Oborny red.

Watercolor: Katy Magathan blue.

Drawing: Erin Wiebe red.

Mixed media: Maia Magathan red.

Mixed media

Landscape: Albert Steele blue; Frances Turner red.

Still life: Frances Turner red.

Fowl or animal: Albert Steele blue; Anna Lubbers red; Austin Calam white,

Figure: Albert Steele blue; Frances Turner white.

Abstract: Erin Wiebe red.

Other: Frances Turner red.

Photography

Portrait: Becki Yoder red; Cody McMillen blue; Don Ratzlaff red; Jesse Weisbeck red; Kathy McMillenred; Kelly Penner red; Maggie Nichols blue; Sechrist red; Tiffany Miller white.

Landscape: Anna Lubbers white; Becki Yoder red; Don Ratzlaff blue; Glenn Wiebe white; Jesse Weisbeck white; Justin Deines red; Maggie Nichols red; Michael Klaassen blue; Sara Baize white.

Still life: Maggie Nichols white; Michael Klaassen blue.

Buildings: Don Ratzlaff blue; Glenn Wiebe blue; Maggie Nichols blue; Michael Klaassen blue.

Floral: Angela Klaassen red; Glenn Wiebe blue; Karen Wiens white; Maggie Nichols white; Margie Schwartz blue (grand champion); Michael Klaassen red; Shelby Deines red.

Fowl or animal: Angela Klaassen white; BeckiYoder red; Don Ratzlaff blue; Glenn Wiebe red; Jesse Weisbeck white; Karen Wiens white; Lori McLinden red; Margie Schwartz blue; Michael Klaassen red; Shelby Deines white.

Figure: Cody McMillen white; Jesse Weisbeck white.

Architectural/structural: Cody McMillen red; Don Ratzlaff blue; Glenn Wiebe red; Maggie Nichols white; Sara Baize white.

Vehicle: Justin Deines red; Sara Baize red.

Impressionistic: Glenn Wiebe blue; Jesse Weisbeck white.

Abstract: Michael Klaassen red.

Other: BeckiYoder red; Don Ratzlaff blue; Glenn Wiebe red; Jesse Weisbeck white; Lori McLinden red; Maggie Nichols red; Michael Klaassen blue; Sara Boese red.

FLORICUTLURE

Single specimen

Other rose: Angela Klaassen red; Callie Plenert blue; Nick Ediger 2 white; Nick Ediger; Shepherd Stang blue.

Zinnia: Cassidy Hill red; Elli Weisbeck white; Iris Klein blue; Karen Wiens blue; Karyn Leihy white; Mary Leihy red; Noah Bartel white; Philip Ediger red; Rita Bartel blue; Saje Bayes white; Taylor Helmer blue; Teresa Hill red; Tuesday Weisbeck red.

Marigold: Anna Jones red; Callie Plenert white; Cassidy Hill blue; Debbie Conner red; Iris Klein red; Linda Esau blue; Nick Ediger red; Noah Bartel blue; Philip Ediger blue; Roxi Klein white; Saje Bayes red; Teresa Hill red.

Cosmos: Iris Klein blue; Karen Wiens blue.

Gladioli: Amy Bayes red.

Petunia: Angela Klaassen red; Debbie Conner red; Harriet Suderman white; Linda Esau blue; Philip Ediger white.

Dahlia: Margaret Harris blue; Saje Bayes blue.

Brown-eyed Susie: Linda Esau red; Nick Ediger blue; Philip Ediger blue; Roxi Klein red.

Snapdragon: Cassidy Hill blue; Teresa Hill blue.

Periwinkle: Addie Berens blue; Cassidy Hill red; Karen Wiens blue; Taylor Helmer blue; Teresa Hill red.

Lily: Angela Klaassen red; Debbie Conner blue; Iris Klein red; JoAnn Heinrichs blue; Linda Esau blue.

Bachelor button: Karen Wiens blue; Teresa Hill red.

Bells of Ireland: Roxi Klein red.

Dianthus: Anna Jones blue; Linda Esau red; Teresa Hill white.

Any wildflower: Debbie Conner white; Linda Esau blue.

Other domestic flower: Anna Jones red; Cassidy Hill red; Debbie Conner white; Harriet Suderman white; Iris Klein blue; Isaac Bayes blue; JoAnn Heinrichs blue; Karen Wiens white; Kelly Bayes white; Linda Esau blue; Margaret Harris red; Nick Ediger white; Philip Ediger white; Rita Bartel red; Roxi Klein blue; Ryan Sayes red; Teresa Hill white; Violet Klein red.

Collections

Rose: Debbie Conner white; Iris Klein red; Roxi Klein white.

Zinnia: Debbie Conner white; Elli Weis?beck white; Harriet Suderman red; Iris Klein red; Karen Wiens blue; Linda Esau white; Noah Bartel white; Philip Ediger white; Ryan Bayes white; Saje Bayes red; Taylor Helmer blue.

Cosmos: Isaac Bayes white; Karen Wiens blue; Roxi Klein blue.

Brown-eyed Susie: Linda Esau red; Margaret Harris blue; Nick Ediger red; Philip Ediger red; Ryan Bayes red.

Periwinkle: Karen Wiens blue; Ruth Ann Penner red; Saje Bayes red.

Lily: Debbie Conner blue.

Bachelor button: Karen Wiens blue.

Dianthus: Isaac Bayes blue; Linda Esau white.

Any wildflower: Linda Esau blue; Teresa Hill white.

Other domestic flower: Esther Pankratz red; Karen Wiens blue; Margaret Harris blue; Monica Leihy white; Saje Bayes red.

Arrangements

Low bowl, dining table: Ruth Ann Penner blue.

Living room bouquet: Amy Bayes red; Isaac Bayes red; Ruth Ann Penner white; Ryan Bayes red; Saje Bayes red.

Tall vase: Amy Bayes red; Harriet Suder?man red; Kelly Bayes white; Margaret Harris red; Ryan Bayes red; Saje Bayes red.

Basket: Amy Bayes red; Cassandra Stang blue; Debbie Conner red; Harriet Suderman red; Iris Klein white; Karen Wiens blue (reserve champion); Margaret Harris white; Noah Bartel red; Rita Bartel white; Roxi Klein red; Ruth Ann Penner blue; Shepherd Stang blue; Victoria Stang red.

Dried flower: Angela Klaassen white; Cassidy Hill white; Debbie Conner red; Harriet Suderman white; Karen Wiens blue; Margaret Harris blue; Melody Peugh white; Sally Andrews blue.

Wild flower: Cassandra Stang blue; Debbie Conner red; Kelly Bayes blue; Margaret Harris (champion Marion County roadside bouquet); Melody Peugh white.

Cup and saucer: Harriet Suderman white; Karen Wiens blue; Margaret Harris blue; Melody Peugh white; Ruth Ann Penner blue.

Other arrangements: Amy Bayes red; Kelly Bayes red; Saje Bayes red.

HAND CRAFTS

Basket, hand woven: Philip Ediger blue.

Basket, other: Emily Sechrist blue.

Ceramics, stained: Judy Christensen blue.

Ceramics, other: Abby Sechrist red; Myranda Stika blue.

Christmas, other: Judy Christensen blue; Karyn Leihy blue.

Decorative clothing, T-shirt: Katie Sneary red.

Decorative clothing, other: Millie Sechrist blue.

Decorated paintings, flower: Judy Christensen blue.

Decorated paintings, folk art: Judy Christensen blue.

Decorated paintings, wood: Judy Christensen blue.

Decorated paintings, other: Judy Christensen blue.

Flower arrangements, silk: Sally Andrews blue.

Jewelry, necklace: Annette Sneary blue; Jeanelle Herrel blue; Kelly Krch blue, red; Rebekah Herrel blue.

Jewelry, bracelet: Abby Sechrist red; Kelly Krch blue, red.

Jewelry, other: Kelly Krch blue, red, white.

Lego project, building: Carter Pankratz blue; Jared Barney red, white.

Lego project, mechanical: Dylan Deines blue, red.

Lego project, vehicles: Brandon Klassen blue, red; Jared Barney blue, red; Larry Ziemmerman white; Noah Bartel blue.

Lego project, other: Graham Pankratz white; Kelli Dyck blue; Nick Reiswig blue, red; Nick Reiswig red; Preston Loewen red.

Models, airplane: Jake Herrel blue.

Models, pine wood derby: Tucker Moss blue.

Models, rocket: Avery Franz red, white; .

Pottery, hand built: David Loewen blue, red; Saje Bayes blue, red.

Wall hangings, original: Albert Steele blue (best adult craft); Isaac Perry blue (best youth craft).

Wall hangings, quilted: Judy Christensen blue.

Wall hangings, others: Cara Martin red.

Wreaths, grapevine: Sally Andrews red.

Wood crafts, toy: Dwight Johnson blue (grand champion), red, white; Emily Sechrist blue.

Other crafts

Birdhouses, decorated: Abby Sechrist blue.

Collection, any kind: Samantha Moss blue.

Covered box: Emily Sechrist red; Judy Christensen blue.

Dough art: Mackenzie Young blue, red.

Fabric (any): Jeanelle Herrel red.

Magnet: Zach Barney blue.

Paper mache: Judy Christensen blue; Taylor Helmer blue.

Plaster modeling: Katie Sneary blue.

Rubber-stamp art: Angie Stika blue; Sally Andrews red.

Stained glass: Abby Sechrist blue; Emily Sechrist red.

Wood burning: Zach Barney red.

Other crafts: Annette Sneary blue; Austin Calam blue; Benjamin Koop blue; Eva Franz blue; Millie Sechrist blue, red; Millie Sechrist; Philip Ediger red; Ryan Bayes red; Saje Bayes red; Tena Loewen blue.

Counted cross-stiched project

Cross-stitched pictures: Cassandra Stang blue.

Child hand craft

Any craft: Cailey Barney 2 blue, red, white.

HOME ECONOMICS – FOOD

Yeast breads

Bread machine: Flo Rahn red.

Other: Marcia Williams blue (best yeast bread).

Zwieback: Karen Wiens blue.

Dinner rolls: Karen Wiens blue.

Pan rolls: Karen Wiens blue; Sharon Bartel blue.

Cinnamon rolls: Karen Wiens blue; Sharon Bartel blue.

Quick breads

Zucchini: Arlene Pankratz blue.

Other quick bread: Taytum Miller 2 red,

Muffins: Harriet Suderman red; Sharon Bartel blue.

Other: Sharon Bartel blue.

Cookies

Sugar: Sally Andrews blue; SaRae Roberts blue; Taytum Miller red.

Peanut butter: Marcia Williams blue; Myranda Stika blue; Nick Ediger red; Philip Ediger red.

Chocolate chip: Karen Wiens blue; Mary Leihy red; Nick Ediger red; Philip Ediger red; Teresa Hill blue.

Oatmeal: Glenn Wiebe red; SaRae Roberts blue; Sharon Bartel blue.

No bake: Cassie Meyer blue; Taylor Helmer blue.

Holiday, party: Ruth Ann Penner blue; Samantha Moss red.

Other: Claire Heyen blue; Sally Andrews blue; Zach Barney blue.

8-inch decorated cookie: Mary Leihy blue (best dec. cookie); Taylor Helmer blue.

Other: Meghan Leihy blue; Teresa Hill blue.

Bars: Sally Andrews blue; Zach Barney red.

Brownies: Kalen Moss blue.

Other: Sally Andrews blue.

Cookie jar: Sally Andrews blue (best decorated cookie jar).

Cakes

Commercial mix: Kalen Moss red.

Coffee cake: Kalen Moss red.

Decorated: Samantha Moss red.

Cupcakes: Kalen Moss blue.

Pies

Apple: Brett Billings blue; Teresa Hill blue.

Other fruit pie: Shirley Kasper blue.

Preserved foods – Vegetables

Green beans: Arlene Pankratz blue; Teresa Hill white.

Other: Arlene Pankratz blue, red; Maura Wiebe blue; Teresa Hill red.

Tomato: Teresa Hill red.

Salsa: Maura Wiebe blue.

Jellies, jams, preserves

Strawberry jam: Bruce Heyen blue.

Other: Bruce Heyen blue.

Pickled

Dill cucumbers: Arlene Pankratz blue.

Beets: Karen Wiens blue.

Other: Shirley Kasper blue.

Dehydrated foods

Vegetables: Debbie Conner blue.

Herb: Debbie Conner blues.

 

HOME ECONOMICS – TEXTILES

Quilts

Hand quilted: Shirley Kasper blue.

Machine quilted: Flo Rahn red; Irene Bedzek blue; Marilyn Bartel blue; Shelia Nuss blue.

Appliqued: Alvina Boese red; Diane Claassen blue; Marilyn Jost blue; Shelia Nuss blue.

Embroidered: Alvina Boese blue.

Pieced: Alvina Boese blue; Flo Rahn red; Judy Christensen blue; Linda Allison blur; Robin Ediger blue; Shelia Nuss blue (reserve champion quilt).

Crazy quilt: Marilyn Jost blue.

Lap quilt: Betty Stenzel blue; Flo Rahn red.

Other: Flo Rahn blue; Judy Christensen blue (best quilt); Robin Ediger white.

Senior citizen: Alvina Boese blue.

Crib: Diane Claassen blue; Harriet Suderman blue; Hayley Pankratz blue; Marcia Williams blue.

Other: Alvina Boese blue; Flo Rahn 2 blue; Shelia Nuss blue.

Wall hanging quilt

Pieced: Flo Rahn blue; Norma Klemm blue.

Appliqued: Elfrieda Fast blue; Shirley Kasper blue.

Paper pieced: Judy Christensen blue.

Embroidered: Alvina Boese blue (reserve champion); Irene Bedzek blue (grand champion wall hanging).

Holiday: Tana Riffel blue (best wall hanging).

Other: Elfrieda Fast blue.

Hand work

Pillowcases (pair): Rubena Wiebe blue.

Placemats (2): Flo Rahn blue.

Table cloth (any form): Flo Rahn blue.

Table runner (any form): Betty Stenzel red; Irene Bedzek blue.

Tea towels (3): Rubena Wiebe blue (reserve champion handwork).

Pillow top: Katherine Fisher blue; Valerie Klassen blue.

Doll garment: Karen Wiens blue (champion handwork).

Other knitted: Judy Christensen red.

Other crocheted: Angie Stika blue; Valerie Klassen blue; Vance Klassen blue.

Other hand work: Angie Stika blue; Myranda Stika blue; Valerie Klassen blue.

Other: Flo Rahn red; Judy Christensen blue.

Clothing

Jacket/blazer: Flo Rahn blue (reserve champion); Hannah Perry red; Sally Andrews blue.

Blouse: Hannah Perry white.

Decorated apparel: Flo Rahn blue (grand champion).

Other: Karyn Leihy blue.

 

RABBITS, PIGEONS & POULTRY

Rabbits – 6 months of age

Junior doe: Kay Steele blue; Zachary Goodwin 3 blue, 3 red.

Junior buck: Caleb Meisinger 2 blue.

Rabbits – 8 months of age

Senior doe: Isaac Meisinger blue; Sierra Benda blue; Symba Steele 3 blue, 2 red.

Senior buck: Kay Steele blue.

Rabbits – Furs

Normal colored: Caleb Meisinger 2 blue; Kay Steele 2 blue; Symba Steele 3 blue, 2 red; Zachary Goodwin 3 blue, 3 red.

Rex colored: Isaac Meisinger red; Sierra Benda red.

Poultry – Chickens

Pullet: Ethan Dailey blue, red.

Ducks – Male/Female, 1 yr. old or older

Old Duck: Jacob Fish blue.

 

senior citizens

Group entry, nursing home: Park Home 4 red; Park Home 5 red.

Crafts: Betty Farmer blue; Linda Ewert white.

Paper art: Verna Funk blue.

Other: Betty Farmer red.

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Marion man dies from gunshot
A 50-year-old Marion man was found dead at about 10:30 a.m. June...
Read More