4-Hers rate great at Marion County Fair, edition 2008

NOTE: Following are the 4-H results from the 78th annual Marion County Fair. Compiling the open-class results has proven to be a challenge this year. We hope to present them in next week?s issue. ?Editor

4-H BEEF

Showmanship

Grand champion: Ty Goossen (HH). Reserve grand champion: Maci Schlehuber (SC).

Champion senior: Ty Goossen (HH). Reserve champion: Sam Ehrlich (HH).

Champion junior: Maci Schlehuber (SC). Reserve champion: Taylor Harms (HH).

Champion novice: SaRae Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Cade Harms (HH).

Senior class: Ty Goossen (HH) purple; Sam Ehrlich (HH) purple.

Junior class: Maci Schlehuber (SC) purple; Taylor Harms (HH) blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Nick Meyer (HH) blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) blue; Katey Ehrlich (HH) blue.

Novice class: SaRae Roberts (SC) blue; Cade Harms (HH) blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Devon Gaines (PA) blue.

Breeding beef

Champion supreme female: Ty Goossen (HH). Reserve champion: Cade Harms (HH)

Champion Angus female: Ty Goossen (HH). Reserve champion Angus: Ty Goossen (HH)

Angus: Ty Goossen (HH) purple,1st blue, 3rd blue; Taylor Harms (HH) 1st blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) 2nd blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) 2nd blue.

Charolais: Cade Harms (HH) 1st purple; Maci Schlehuber (SC) 2nd purple.

Maine/Maintaner: Devon Gaines (PA) 1st blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) 2nd blue.

Commercial: Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Nick Meyer (HH) 2nd blue.

Market beef

Grand champion: Bryce Roberts (SC). Reserve grand champion: Sam Ehrlich (HH).

Champion Angus: Dylan Deines (TTT). Reserve champion: Justin Deines (TTT).

Champion Hereford: Katey Ehrlich (HH).

Champion Maine: Katey Ehrlich (HH). Reserve champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Champion Simmental: Sam Ehrlich (HH). Reserve champion: Devon Gaines (PA).

Champion crossbred: Bryce Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Sam Ehrlich (HH).

Angus: Dylan Deines (TTT) 1st blue; Justin Deines (TTT) 2nd blue.

Hereford: Katey Ehrlich (HH) blue.

Maine: Katey Ehrlich (HH) 1st blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) 2nd blue.

Red Angus: Nick Meyer (HH) blue.

Simmental: Sam Ehrlich (HH) 1st blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 2nd blue.

Crossbred: Bryce Roberts (SC) 1st purple; Sam Ehrlich (HH) 2nd purple; Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) 2nd blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 3rd blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 3rd blue; Shelby Deines (TTT) 4th blue; Makenzie Deines (TTT) 1st red.

Bucket calf

Class 18 – Bucket Calf Exhibit by 10-12 yrs: Valerie Klassen (SC) blue; Tabitha Oborny (TTT) blue; Tanner Peterson (TTT) blue; Nicholas Preheim (PA) blue.

Class 19 – Bucket Calf Exhibit by 7-9 yrs: Nathaniel Engler (LWA) blue; Tyler Entz (PA) blue; Payton Harms (HH) blue; Vance Klassen (SC) blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue; Austin Peterson (TTT) blue; Andrew Wedel (PA) blue.

Class 21 – 2nd year bucket calf: Greg Oborny (TTT) blue; Ethan Oborny (TTT) blue; Jarret McLinden (HH) blue.

Class 20 – Decorated bucket calf: Callyan Lacio (GGG) purple.

4-H SHEEP

Showmanship

Grand champion: Nathan Barney (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Alisha Barney (TTT).

Champion senior: Nathan Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Alisha Barney (TTT).

Champion intermediate: Jared Barney (TTT). Reserve champion: Bryce Roberts (SC).

Champion junior: SaRae Roberts (SC). Reserve champion: Zach Barney (TTT).

Senior class: Alisha Barney (TTT) blue; Nathan Barney (TTT) blue; Shelby Percell (HH) blue; Ethan Franz (TTT) red; Jessie Taylor (HH) red; Tacy Taylor (HH) red.

Intermediate class: Jared Barney (TTT) blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) blue; Nicholas Meyer (HH) red.

Junior class: Zach Barney (TTT) blue; SaRae Roberts (SC) blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) blue; Corin Parmley (HH) blue.

Market lambs

Grand champion: Bryce Roberts (SC). Reserve grand champion: Shelby Percell (HH).

Market lambs: Tacy Taylor (HH) 1st blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 2 2nd red; Nicholas Meyer (HH) 1st red, 3rd red; Alisha Barney (TTT) 3rd blue, 1st red; Corin Parmley (HH) 2nd red; SaRae Roberts (SC) 5th blue, 1st blue, 2nd blue; Jessie Taylor (HH) 2nd blue; Jared Barney (TTT) 4th blue; Shelby Percell (HH) 1st red, 2 2nd blue; Nathan Barney (TTT) 1st blue, 1st red, 3rd red; Zach Barney (TTT) 2nd red; Bryce Roberts (SC) 3 1st blue; Ethan Frantz (TTT) 1st blue.

Breeding sheep

Grand champion ewe: Shelby Percell (HH). Reserve grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Breeding sheep: Jared Barney (TTT) 2nd blue; Ethan Frantz (TTT) 1st blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 2nd red; Nicholas Meyer (HH) 1st red; Shelby Percell (HH) 1st blue.

4-H SWINE

Showmanship

Grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Karl Riffel (TTT).

Champion senior: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Austin Percell (HH).

Champion junior: Karl Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Aaron Klassen (SC).

Champion novice: Cody Parmley (HH). Reserve champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT).

Senior class: Ethan Frantz (TTT) purple; Austin Percell (HH) blue; Shelby Percell (HH) blue; Kristine Jirak (TTT) blue; Sam Ehrlich (HH) blue; Laird Goertzen (GGG) blue.

Junior class: Karl Riffel (TTT) purple; Aaron Klassen (SC) purple; Justin Peterson (HH) purple; Montana Percell (HH) blue; Heath Goertzen (GGG) blue.

Novice class: Cody Parmley (HH) purple; Kyle Riffel (TTT) purple; Corin Parmley (HH) purple; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) purple; Jacob Peterson (HH) purple; Callie Riffel (TTT) purple; Devon Gaines (PA) purple; Cade Harms (HH) blue; Payton Harms (HH) blue; Brandon Klassen (SC) blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Brandon Entz (PA) blue.

PeeWee class: Ava Case (SC); Jenson Riffel (TTT); Kara Riffle (TTT).

Market hog

Grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Aaron Klassen (SC).

Champion barrow: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Cody Parmley (HH).

Champion gilt: Aaron Klassen (SC). Reserve champion: Devon Gaines (PA).

Market barrow: Ethan Frantz (TTT) 1st purple; Kyle Riffel (TTT) 1st purple; Callie Riffel (TTT) 1st purple; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 2nd purple; Cody Parmley (HH) 2nd purple; Justin Peterson (HH) 2nd purple; Corin Parmley (HH) 3rd purple, 2nd blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) 1st blue; Jacob Peterson (HH) 1st blue; Brandon Entz (PA) 1st blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) 1st blue; Austin Percell (HH) 2nd blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 3rd blue; Shelby Percell (HH) 4th blue; Laird Goertzen (GGG) 1st red; Sam Ehrlich (HH) 1st red; Payton Harms (HH) 1st red; Heath Goertzen (GGG) 1st red; Cade Harms (HH) 2nd red; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) 2nd red, 3rd red; Alex Hajek (TTT) 2nd red; Montana Percell (HH) 3rd red.

Market gilts: Aaron Klassen (SC) 1st purple, 4th purple; Ethan Frantz (TTT) 1st purple; Brandon Klassen (SC) 1st purple, 3rd purple; Devon Gaines (PA) 2nd purple; Karl Riffel (TTT) 2nd purple; Kyle Riffel (TTT) 2nd purple; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 3rd purple; Cody Parmley (HH) 3rd purple; Jacob Peterson (HH) 4th purple; Katey Ehrlich (HH) 1st blue; Montana Percell (HH) 1st blue; Justin Peterson (HH) 1st blue; Brandon Entz (PA) 2nd blue; Kristine Jirak (TTT) 1st red; Alex Hajek (TTT) 1st red; Keenan Stultz (GGG) 1st red; Heath Goertzen (GGG) 2nd red; Laird Goertzen (GGG) 3rd red.

Breeding gilts

Champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Supreme champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Breeding gilts: Ethan Frantz (TTT) 2 1st purple; Callie Riffel (TTT) 2nd purple; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 2nd purple; Cody Parmley (HH) 2 1st blue; Devon Gaines (PA) 2 2nd blue; Corin Parmley (HH) 3rd blue.

4-H DAIRY

Showmanship

Grand champion: Chad Mueller (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Brandon Klassen (SC).

Class 40-B – Intermediate showmanship: Chad Mueller (TTT) blue.

Class 40-C – Junior showmanship: Brandon Klassen (SC) blue.

Dairy

Grand champion: Chad Mueller (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Brandon Klassen (SC).

Champion Holstein: Chad Mueller (TTT).

Champion Jersey: Brandon Klassen (SC).

Class 41 – Heifer calves: Brandon Klassen (SC) purple.

Class 42 – Yearling heifers: Chad Mueller (TTT) 2 blue.

Class 43 – Heifers or cows: Chad Mueller (TTT) blue.

4-H GOATS

Market wether showmanship

Grand champion: Karl Riffel (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Olivia Regier (GGG).

Champion senior: Olivia Regier (GGG). Reserve champion: Kent Duerksen (GGG).

Champion intermediate: Karl Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Austin Unruh (GGG).

Champion junior: Kyle Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Corin Parmley (HH).

Senior class, 14 yrs and older: Olivia Regier (GGG) blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue; Laura Unruh (GGG) blue.

Intermediate class, 11-13 yrs: Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Austin Unruh (GGG) red; Paige Booton (GGG) red.

Junior class, 7-10 yrs: Kyle Riffel (TTT) blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) blue; Cody Parmley (HH) red; Callie Riffel (TTT) blue; Corin Parmley (HH) blue; Matthew Regier (GGG) red; Alyssa Booton (GGG) red; Mesa Merell (GGG) red; Leah Booton (GGG) red.

Market goat

Grand champion: Kyle Riffel (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Kent Duerksen (GGG).

Market wethers 41-66 lbs: Grady Stultz (GGG) blue; Paige Booton (GGG) blue; Leah Booton (GGG) red; Alyssa Booton (GGG) red; Cameron Stultz (GGG) white.

Market wethers 67-76 lbs: Kailyn Riffel (TTT) blue; Corin Parmley (HH) blue; Olivia Regier (GGG) red; Kent Duerksen (GGG) red; Cody Parmley (HH) red.

Market wethers 77-80 lbs: Laura Unruh (GGG) blue; Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) red; Matthew Regier (GGG) red.

Market wethers 81-85 lbs: Karl Riffel (TTT) blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) red; Austin Unruh (GGG) red; Callie Riffel (TTT) red.

Market wethers 86-90 lbs: Mesa Merrell (GGG) blue; Kyle Riffel (TTT) blue; Laura Unruh (GGG) blue; Olivia Regier (GGG) blue; Austin Unruh (GGG) red.

Market wethers 91-111 lbs: Kyle Riffle (TTT) blue; Matthew Regier (GGG) blue; Mesa Merrell (GGG) red.

Dairy goat showmanship

Grand champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG). Reserve grand champion: Grady Stultz (GGG).

Senior class, 14 yrs and older: Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue; Grady Stultz (GGG) blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue; Kaitlin Dailey (GGG) blue.

Junior class, 10 yrs and under: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue; Isaac Weiser (GGG) red.

PeeWee class, 7 yrs and under: Julia Macy (GGG); Leah Weiser (GGG); Luke Weiser (GGG); Noah Weiser (GGG).

Junior doe show

Best of show: Ethan Dailey (GGG)

Alpine

Champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG).

Class 51 – Under 5 months: Grady Stultz (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 52 – 5-8 months: Cameron Stultz (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 54 – Dry doe 12-24 months: Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

LaManchas

Champion: Kent Duerksen (GGG). Reserve champion: Kaleb Dailey (GGG).

Class 51 – Under 5 months: Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 52 – 5-8 months: Kent Duerksen (GGG) 2 blue; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue.

Nigerian dwarf

Champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG). Reserve champion: Shelbi Stultz (GGG).

Class 51 – Under 5 months: Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

Oberhasli

Champion: Grady Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Grady Stultz (GGG).

Class 51 – Under 5 months: Ethan Dailey (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 52 – 5-8 months: Grady Stultz (GGG) 2 blue.

Saanen

Champion: Kaitlin Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Kaitlin Dailey (GGG).

Class 51 – Under 5 months: Kaitlin Dailey (GGG) 3 blue.

Class 54 – Dry Doe 12-24 months: Kaitlin Dailey (GGG) blue.

Toggenburgs

Champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG). Reserve champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Class 51 – Under 5 months: Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue.

Recorded grade

Champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG).

Class 51 – Under 5 months: Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue.

SENIOR DOE SHOW

Supreme champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG).

Best senior doe: Cameron Stultz (GGG).

Alpines

Champion: Grady Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG).

Class 55 – Under 24 months in milk: Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue.

Class 56 – Over 24 months in milk: Grady Stultz (GGG) blue; Cameron Stultz (GGG) blue.

LaManchas

Champion: Kent Duerksen (GGG) Reserve champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Class 55 – Under 24 months in milk: Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue.

Class 56 – Over 24 months in milk: Kaleb Dailey (GGG) 2 blue; Kent Duerksen (GGG) 2 blue.

Nigerian dwarf

Champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG)

Class 55 – Under 24 months in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue; Callyan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 56 – Over 24 months in milk: Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Oberhalsi

Champion: Isaac Weiser (GGG). Reserve champion: Ethan Dailey (GGG).

Class 55 – Under 24 months in milk: Isaac Weiser (GGG) blue.

Class 56 – Over 24 months in milk: Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue; Isaac Weiser (GGG) blue.

Sable

Champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG).

Class 55 – Under 24 months in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Class 56 – Over 24 months in milk: Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Toggenburg

Champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Class 56 – Over 24 months in milk: Callyan Lacio (GGG) blue.

Recorded grade

Champion: Cameron Stultz (GGG). Reserve champion: Keenan Stultz (GGG).

Class 55 – Under 24 months in milk: Cameron Stultz (GGG) 2 blue; Grady Stultz (GGG) 2 blue; Keenan Stultz (GGG) blue.

Dairy wethers

Champion: Kent Duerksen (GGG). Reserve champion: Callyan Lacio (GGG).

Light weight: Kaitlin Dailey (GGG) 2 blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) 2 blue.

Heavy weight: Kent Duerksen (GGG) blue.

4-HORSE

Showmanship

Grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Champion senior: Ethan Frantz (TTT).

Champion junior: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Cara Martin (HH).

Champion novice: Lisa Geis (TTT).

Senior class: Ethan Frantz (TTT) blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) white.

Junior class: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Cara Martin (HH) blue; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) red; Mikayla Lare (GGG) red; Lauren McLinden (HH) white.

Novice class: Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) red; Larry Zieammermann (HH) white.

Halter horse

Grand champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve grand champion: Lauren Geis (TTT).

Champion stock type: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Cara Martin (HH).

Champion English breeds: Jessie Perry (GGG). Reserve champion: Lauren McLinden (HH).

Champion miniature: Lauren Geis (TTT). Reserve champion: Cara Martin (HH).

Class 61-B – Aged mares 2004 or before: Cara Martin (HH) blue; Lauren McLinden (HH) 1st red; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) 2nd red.

Class 62-A – Stock type gelding 2005 or younger: Ethan Frantz (TTT) blue.

Class 62-B – Stock type gelding 2004 or before: Mikayla Lare (GGG) blue; Kolton Lare (GGG) 1st red; Lauren McLinden (HH) 2nd red.

English breeds

Class 61-B – Aged mares 2004 or before: Jessie Perry (GGG) 1st blue; Lauren McLinden (HH) 2nd blue.

Class 62-B – Gelding 2004 or before: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) red.

Miniature horse

Class 61-B – Aged mares 2004 or before: Cara Martin (HH) blue.

Class 62-B – Gelding 2004 or before: Lauren Geis (TTT) blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) red.

Horsemanship

Class 64 – Walk trot: Kolton Lare (GGG); blue; Jessie Perry (GGG) red.

Class 65 – Western horsemanship 14 yrs & older: Hannah Perry (GGG) blue.

Class 66 – Western horsemanship 11-13 yrs: Lauren Geis (TTT) 1st red; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) 2nd red.

Class 67 – Western horsemanship 7-10 yrs: Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) red.

Class 68 – Western pleasure 14 yrs & older: Hannah Perry (GGG) red.

Class 69 – Western pleasure 11-13 yrs: Lauren Geis (TTT) purple; Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue.

Class 70 – Western pleasure 7-10 yrs old: Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st blue; Mikayla Lare (GGG) 2nd blue.

Class 71 – Trail 14 yrs & older: Hannah Perry (GGG) red.

Class 72 – Trail 11-13 yrs: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) 1st blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) 2nd blue.

Class 73 – Trail 7-10 yrs: Lisa Geis (TTT) red.

Class 73-A – Trail miniature horse: Lauren Geis (TTT) purple; Cara Martin (HH) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) 1st red; Larry Zieammermann (HH) 2nd blue.

Class 74 – Barrel racing 14 yrs & older: Shelby Percell (HH) blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) blue.

Class 75 – Barrel racing 11-13 yrs: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue; Montana Percell (HH) blue; Lauren McLinden (HH) blue.

Class 76 – Barrel racing 7-10 yrs: Mikayla Lare (GGG) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Kolton Lare (GGG) red.

Class 77 – Pole bending 14 yrs & older: Shelby Percell (HH) blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) blue.

Class 78 – Pole bending 11-13 yrs: Olivia Kliewer (TTT) blue; Montana Percell (HH) blue.

Class 79 -Pole bending 7-10 yrs: Mikayla Lare (GGG) blue; Lisa Geis (TTT) blue; Kolton Lare (GGG) red.

4-H ROUND ROBIN

Champion: Ethan Frantz (TTT). Reserve champion: Lauren Geis (TTT)

4-H POULTRY, PIGEONS, RABBITS

Poultry

Champion: Jacob Fish (SC). Reserve champion: Nicholas Meyer (HH).

Class 80 – Standard poultry: Jacob Fish (SC) purple; Ethan Dailey (GGG) 3 blue, 7 red; Nicholas Meyer (HH) 1 purple, 2 blue; Tom Oborny (TTT) 3 blue, 2 red; Joe Partridge (PA) 1 blue; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) 3 red

Class 91 – Call ducks: Jacob Fish (SC) 2 blue.

Pigeons

Champion: Jacob Fish (SC).

Class 97 – Young hens: Jacob Fish (SC) red.

RABBITS-Showmanship

Grand champion: Zachary Goodwin (PA). Reserve grand champion: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Champion senior: Zachary Goodwin (PA).

Champion junior: Jacob Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Cassidy Hill (TTT).

Champion novice: Benjamin Koop (SC).

Senior showmanship 14 yrs and older: Zachary Goodwin (PA) purple.

Junior showmanship: Jacob Dailey (GGG) purple; Cassidy Hill (TTT) purple; Cara Martin (HH) blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) blue.

RABBITS – Breeding

Grand champion: Adam Matz (LWA). Reserve grand champion: Zachary Goodwin (PA).

American Fuzzy Lop

Best of breed: Olivia Duerksen (GGG).

Class 103 – Senior doe: Olivia Duerksen (GGG) blue.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Olivia Duerksen (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 111 – White wool: Olivia Duerksen (GGG) blue.

Californian

Best of breed: Cassidy Hill (TTT).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Cassidy Hill (TTT) 2 blue.

Class 103 – Senior doe: Cassidy Hill (TTT) 2 blue.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Cassidy Hill (TTT) 2 blue.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Cassidy Hill (TTT) blue, red.

Champagne D?Argent

Best of breed: Zachary Goodwin (PA).

Class 106 – Senior buck: Zachary Goodwin (PA) blue.

Class 107 – Meat pen: Zachary Goodwin (PA) blue.

Standard Chinchilla

Best of breed: Caleb Meisinger (TTT).

Class 101- Junior doe: Bryce Meisinger (TTT) blue; Caleb Meisinger (TTT) blue, red.

Class 103 – Senior doe: Caleb Meisinger (TTT) blue.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Caleb Meisinger (TTT) blue.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Bryce Meisinger (TTT) red.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Bryce Meisinger (TTT) 2 blue; Caleb Meisinger (TTT) 2 blue

Havana

Best of breed: Cara Martin (HH).

Class 104 – Junior buck: Cara Martin (HH) blue.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Cara Martin (HH) blue.

Himalayan

Best of breed: Adam Matz (LWA).

Class 103 – Senior doe: Adam Matz (LWA) blue.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Adam Matz (LWA) purple; Caleb Meisinger (TTT) blue.

Holland Lop

Best of breed: Benjamin Koop (SC).

Class 106 – Senior buck: Benjamin Koop (SC) purple.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Benjamin Koop (SC) blue.

Lilac

Best of breed: Zachary Goodwin (PA).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Zachary Goodwin (PA) 2 blue.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Zachary Goodwin (PA) blue.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Zachary Goodwin (PA) blue.

Mini Rex

Best of breed: Caleb Meisinger (TTT)

Class 103 – Senior doe: Caleb Meisinger (TTT) blue.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Caleb Meisinger (TTT) blue, red.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Caleb Meisinger (TTT) red.

Class 110 – White rex fur: Caleb Meisinger (TTT) blue, red.

Netherland dwarf

Best of breed: Jacob Dailey (GGG).

Best meat pen: Zachary Goodwin (PA).

Class 104 – Junior buck: Jacob Dailey (GGG) 2 blue.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Jacob Dailey (GGG) 2 blue, red.

Normal colored fur: Jacob Dailey (GGG) red.

Palomino

Best of breed: Zachary Goodwin (PA).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Zachary Goodwin (PA) purple, 3 blue.

Class 103 – Senior doe: Zachary Goodwin (PA) red.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Zachary Goodwin (PA) 4 blue.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Zachary Goodwin (PA) red.

Class 107 – Meat pen: Zachary Goodwin (PA) blue.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Zachary Goodwin (PA) blue.

Polish

Best of breed: Corin Parmley (HH).

Class 101 – Junior doe: Corin Parmley (HH) blue.

Class 104 – Junior buck: Corin Parmley (HH) blue.

Class 112 – Normal colored fur: Corin Parmley (HH) 2 blue.

Satin

Best of breed: Zachary Goodwin (PA).

Class 103 – Senior doe: Zachary Goodwin (PA) purple.

Class 106 – Senior buck: Zachary Goodwin (PA) red.

Class 109 – White satin fur: Zachary Goodwin (PA) purple.

Class 113 – Colored satin fur: Zachary Goodwin (PA) blue.

Velveteen Lop

Class 103 – Senior doe: Cara Martin (HH) red.

Class 114 – Colored rex fur: Cara Martin (HH) red.

Mixed breeds

Class 104 – Junior buck: Larry Zieam?merm?ann (HH) red.

Class 111 – White wool: Larry Zieammer?mann (HH) red.

4-H CROPS, GARDEN & FLORICULTURE

Field crops

Champion: Thomas Oborny (TTT).

Class 125 – Hard red winter wheat (1 gallon): Tom Oborny (TTT) purple; Ethan Oborny (TTT) blue.

Class 127 – Barley (1 gallon): Tom Oborny (TTT) purple.

Garden

Champion: Tyler Bentz (TTT). Reserve champion: Tyler Bentz (TTT).

Class 140 – Garden display: Tyler Bentz (TTT) purple; Rebecca Casey (LWA) blue; Mackenzie Young (PA) blue; Bryant Young (PA) red.

Class 141 – Small vegetable: Rebecca Casey (LWA) purple; Chad Mueller (TTT) blue.

Class 142 – Medium vegetable: Tyler Bentz (TTT) 2 purple; Zachary Goodwin (PA) purple; Mackenzie Young (PA) purple; Jessie Perry (GGG) 2 purple; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) purple,blue, red; Bryant Young (PA) blue

Class 143 – Large vegetable: Jessie Perry (GGG) 2 purple; Rebecca Casey (LWA) purple; Tyler Bentz (TTT) blue.

Floriculture

Champion: Victoria Stang (HH). Reserve champion: Kaleb Dailey (GGG).

Class 166 – Single-stem perennial: Victoria Stang (HH) purple; Kaleb Kailey (GGG) purple; Cassandra Stang (HH) purple; Shelby Deines (TTT) purple; Justin Deines (TTT) purple; Zachary Goodwin (PA) purple; Rebecca Casey (LWA) 2 blue.

Class 167 – Single-stem annual: Tom Oborny (TTT) purple; Chad Mueller (TTT) blue; Shelby Deines (TTT) 2 blue, red; Justin Deines (TTT) blue, 2 red; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue; Zachary Goodwin (PA) blue; Shepherd Stang (HH) blue.

4-H WOOD SCIENCE & ELECTRICITY

Wood science

Champion: Ryan Jones (HH). Reserve champion: Chase Meisinger (SC).

Class 177 – Article made for farm or shop use: Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue.

Class 178 – Furniture for household or lawn use: Ryan Jones (HH) purple, blue; Caleb Meisinger (TTT) blue; Bryce Meisinger (SC) blue; Laird Goertzen (GGG) red; Kaleb Dailey (GGG) blue; Jacob Dailey (GGG) red; Matthew Regier (GGG) red.

Class 179 – Other woodworking: Chase Meisinger (SC) purple; Philip Ediger (SC) blue; Stacee Kershner (GGG) red; Isaac Weiser (GGG) red.

Electricity

Champion senior: Ethan Oborny (TTT). Reserve champion: Bruce Benjamin (GGG).

Champion junior: Jessie Perry (GGG). Reserve champion: David Perry (GGG).

Class 184 – Household wiring and indoor lighting: Ethan Oborny (TTT) purple.

Class 185 – DC electric projects: Bruce Benjamin (GGG) purple; Jessie Perry (GGG) purple; David Perry (GGG) purple.

Class 186 – Electronics projects: Chase Meisinger (SC) purple.

Class 187 – Educational displays and exhibits: Jessie Perry (GGG) purple.

4-H ENTOMOLOGY & GEOLOGY

Entomology

Champion: Cassandra Stang (HH). Reserve champion: Isaac Perry (GGG).

Class 200 – Introductory entomology for beginner: Larry Zieammermann (HH) red.

Class 201 – Beginning entomology, Collection I: Cassandra Stang (HH) purple; Shepherd Stang (HH) blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) red; Seth Savage (HH) red.

Class 202 – Beginning entomology, Collection II: Isaac Perry (GGG) purple.

Geology

Champion: Emma Heyen (SC). Reserve champion: Elise Heyen (SC).

Class 205 – Display of at least 15 different rocks, minerals, fossils: Rebekah Herrel (GGG) blue.

Class 206 – Display of at least 30 different rocks, minerals, fossils: Dane Kruger (GGG) purple.

Class 207 – Display of at least 45 different rocks, minerals, fossils: Emma Heyen (SC) purple; Elise Heyen (SC) purple.

4-H PHOTOGRAPHY

Champion, 3 yrs or more: Ethan Oborny (TTT). Reserve champion: Annie Whitaker (HH).

Champion, 3 yrs or less: Reece Berens (TTT). Reserve champion: Alyssa Booton (GGG).

Class 220 – Color photos taken by 4-Her, 3 yrs or less in the project: Reece Berens (TTT) 3 purple, blue, red; Tabitha Oborny (TTT) purple, 3 blue, red; Cassidy Hill (TTT) 3 purple, 2 blue; Lauren Geis (TTT) 3 purple, 2 blue; Hap Waddell (HH) purple; Cassandra McPhail (HH) 2 purple, 2 blue; Nathaniel Engler (LWA) 2 purple, 2 blue, red; Rebecca Casey (LWA) 4 purple, blue; Carrie Carlson (LWA) 4 purple, blue; Tyler Entz (PA) purple, blue, red; Anna Lubbers (PA) purple, 2 blue, 2 red; Joe Partridge (PA) purple, blue, red; Matthew Regier (GGG) purple, 2 blue, 2 red; Anthony Esau (GGG) 2 purple, blue, red; Jacob Dailey (GGG) 3 purple, 2 blue; Alyssa Booton (GGG) purple, blue, red, white.

Class 221 – Color photos taken by 4-Her, 3 yrs or less in the project: Ethan Oborny (TTT) 4 purple; Tyler Bentz (TTT) 2 purple, 2 blue, red; Annie Whitaker (HH) purple, 3 blue, red; Shelby Deines (TTT) 2 purple, 3 blue; Sheila Makovec (TTT) 2 purple, 2 red; Jacob Fish (SC) purple, 4 red; Bruce Benjamin (GGG) purple, 3 blue, red; Olivia Regier (GGG) purple, 2 blue; Brandon Entz (PA) purple, blue, red; Lauren McLinden (HH) purple, blue, 3 red; Justin Deines (TTT) 3 blue, red.

Class 222 – Black-and-white photos: Allyssa Booton (GGG) purple; Sheila Makovec (TTT) blue; Hap Waddell (HH) red; Justin Deines (TTT) red.

Class 227 – Computer manipulated photo: Anthony Esau (GGG) purple.

4-H notebooks

Champion: TTT club. Reserve champion: Grady Stultz (GGG).

Class 252 – 4-H club: TTT purple.

Class 254 – 4-H individual: Grady Stultz (GGG) purple; Alli Boyd (HH) purple; Amanda Bartel (GGG) blue.

4-H INDIVIDUAL PROJECT DISPLAYS, POSTERS, WILDLIFE

Individual project displays

Champion: Nicholas Preheim (PA).

Class 259 – Individual display: Nicholas Preheim (PA) purple; Olivia Duerksen (GGG) blue; Rebekah Herrel (GGG) red.

Posters

Champion poster: Kaitlin Dailey (GGG). Reserve champion: Reece Berens (TTT).

Class 260 – Educational poster: Kaitlin Dailey (GGG) purple; Reece Berens (TTT) purple; Ethan Dailey (GGG) purple; Hannah Bartel (GGG) purple; Nicholas Meyer (HH) blue; Emily Sechrist (SC) purple; Hap Waddell (HH) blue; Tanner Sechrist (SC) blue.

Class 261 – Poster from talk/demonstration: Reece Berens (TTT) blue; Ethan Dailey (GGG) blue; Jacob Dailey (GGG) blue.

Wildlife

Champion: Zachary Preheim (PA).

Class 264 – Wildlife display: Zachary Preheim (PA) purple; Cody Parmley (HH) blue.

4-H SPACE TECH

Astronomy

Class 507 – Astronomy education display or notebook: Nicholas Meyer (HH) blue.

Robotics

Champion: Jake Herrel (GGG). Reserve champion: Mac Kershner (GGG)

Class 509 – Robotics made from a purchased kit: Jake Herrel (GGG) purple; Mac Kershner (GGG) purple; Zachary Preheim (PA) purple.

Rocketry

Champion: Isaac Perry (GGG). Reserve champion: Aaron Klassen (SC).

Class 280 – Rocket made from a kit: Isaac Perry (GGG) 2 purple; Aaron Klassen (SC) purple; Brandon Klassen (SC) purple; Mac Kershner (GGG) purple; Stacee Kershner (GGG) purple; David Perry (GGG) purple, blue; Jared Dyck (SC) purple; Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) 2 purple; Heath Goertzen (GGG) blue; Jake Herrel (GGG) blue; Tanner Sechrist (SC) red.

EXPLORING 4-H & TAG-A-LONG

Exploring 4-H

Champion: Callie Meisinger (SC). Co-reserve champions: Hap Waddell (HH), Bryce Meisinger (SC).

Class 451 – Exploring 4-H exhibits: Callie Meisinger (SC) 2 purple, red; Bryce Meisinger (SC) purple, blue; Hap Waddell (HH) purple, blue, red; Devon Gaines (PA) purple, blue; Michael Peugh (PA) purple, blue; Callyan Lacio (GGG) purple, 3 blue; Leah Booton (GGG) purple, blue; Amanda Bartel (GGG) 3 purple, blue; Jayce Schmidt (GGG) purple, 2 blue, red; Tyler Entz (PA) 2 blue; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) 3 blue; Isaac Weiser (GGG) 2 red.

Tag-a-long

1. Jensen Riffel (TTT), 2. Noah Weiser (GGG), 3. Cassie Meyer (GGG), 4. Addie Berens (TTT) and Logan Oborny (TTT).

4-H FOODS & NUTRITION

Grand champion: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH). Reserve grand champion: Laura Unruh (GGG).

Champion Level 4: Laura Unruh (GGG). Reserve champion: Laura Unruh (GGG).

Champion Level 3: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH). Reserve champion: Chase Meisinger (SC).

Champion Level 2: Nicholas Meyer (HH). Reserve champion: Caleb Meisinger (TTT).

Champion Level 1: Tyler Entz (PA). Reserve champion: Bryant Young (PA).

Class 304 – Level 4, 15-19 yrs: Laura Unruh (GGG) 2 purple, blue; Kaitlyn Preheim (PA) 2 purple, blue; Hannah Perry (GGG) purple; Julie Wedel (PA) 3 blue; Sally Alkire (HH) blue, red.

Class 303 – Level 3, 12-14 yrs: Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) purple, 2 blue; Chase Meisinger (SC) 3 purple; Carrie Carlson (LWA) purple, 2 blue; Bryce Roberts (SC) purple, blue; Annie Whitaker (HH) purple, blue, red; Cassandra McPhail (HH) purple, blue, red; D?Ambra Kruger (GGG) purple, white; Zachary Preheim (PA) 2 purple, blue; Jacob Dailey (GGG) purple; Cara Martin (HH) blue, red; Ethan Oborny (TTT) 2 blue; Tom Oborny (TTT) blue; Paige Booton (GGG) blue, red; Victoria Stang (HH) red.

Class 302 – Level 2, 9-11 yrs: Nicholas Meyer (HH) 2 purple, blue; Caleb Meisinger (TTT) 2 purple; Kailyn Riffel (TTT) 2 purple, blue; Mackenzie Young (PA) purple, blue; Elizabeth Meyer (HH) 3 purple, blue; Reece Berens (TTT) 2 purple; Tyler Bentz (TTT) purple; SaRae Roberts (SC) 2 purple; Andrew Wedel (PA) 3 purple; Emily Sechrist (SC) purple; Jared Barney (TTT) purple; Cassidy Hill (TTT) 2 purple; Jessie Perry (GGG) 2 purple; Micayla Stika (HH) purple, blue; Bailey Robson (HH) purple; Claire Heyen (SC) purple, blue; Alyssa Booton (GGG) purple, red; Kalleigh Harms (PA) purple; Anna Lubbers (PA) purple, blue; Nicholas Preheim (PA) purple, 2 blue; Hannah Bartel (GGG) blue; Dane kruger (GGG) blue, red; Kendra Harms (PA) blue; Brandon Entz (PA) 2 blue; Callie Riffel (TTT) blue, red; Valeria Klassen (SC) blue; Tracy Henry (PA) 2 red.

Class 301 – Level 1, 7-8 yrs: Tyler Entz (PA) purple, blue; Bryant Young (PA) purple, blue; Zach Barney (TTT) 2 purple, blue; Bryce Meisinger (TTT) 2 purple, blue; Vance Klassen (SC) purple; Abby Sechrist purple; Alex Stika (HH) purple, 2 blue; Kolton Harms (PA) purple, blue; Lauren Hiebert (GGG) purple, blue; Seth Savage (HH) blue; Larry Zieammermann (HH) 2 blue; Rylee Brown (TTT) 2 blue; Leah Booton (GGG) blue; Devon Gaines (PA) blue; Callie Meisinger (SC) 3 blue; Olivia Duerksen (GGG) blue, red; Shelbi Stultz (GGG) blue.

COMMISSIONERS? COOKIE JAR

Winners: Caleb Meisinger (TTT) purple 1st; Kristin Waner (HH) blue 2nd; SaRae Roberts (SC) blue 3rd; Callie Meisinger (SC) red; Larry Zieammermann (HH) red; Cara Martin (HH) red.

4-H FIBER ARTS

Crochet

Champion: Micayla Stika (HH). Reserve champion: Micayla Stika (HH).

Class 352 – Crochet an article or set: Micayla Stika (HH) 3 purple; Rebecca Casey (LWA) blue.

Needle arts

Champion: Victoria Stang (HH). Reserve champion: Cassandra Stang (HH).

Class 354 – Needle arts by hand: Victoria Stang (HH) purple; Cassandra Stang (HH) purple; Annie Whitaker (HH) purple; Rebekah Herrel (GGG) blue.

Patchwork & quilting

Champion: Tabitha Oborny (TTT). Reserve champion: Tabitha Oborny (TTT).

Class 355 – Patchwork and quilting: Tabitha Oborny (TTT) 2 purple.

4-H CLOTHING

Constructed clothing

Grand champion: Annie Whitaker (HH). Reserve grand champion: Kailyn Riffel (TTT).

Champion, 15-19 yrs: Elise Heyen (SC). Reserve champion: Emma Heyen (SC).

Champion, 12-14 yrs: Annie Whitaker (HH). Reserve champion: Micayla Stika (HH).

Champion, 9-11 yrs: Kailyn Riffel (TTT). Reserve champion: Zachary Preheim (PA)

Champion, 7-8 yrs: Larry Zieammer?mann (HH). Reserve champion: Larry Zieammer?mann (HH).

Class 370-D – Constructed by 15-19 yrs: Elsie Heyen (SC) purple; Emma Heyen (SC) purple; Kaitlyn Preheim (PA) purple; Hannah Perry (GGG) blue, 2 red.

Class 370-C – Constructed by 12-14 yrs: Annie Whitaker (HH) purple; Zachary Preheim (PA) purple; Bryce Roberts (SC) blue; Cara Martin (HH) blue; Elizabeth Goentzel (HH) blue; D?Am

 

{gallery}2008/08-06-2008/FairResultsPhotos{/gallery}??

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Deaths (October 11, 2017)
• SCOTT ALAN ALCORN, 43, a Mid-Kansas Coopera­tive location service specialist, died...
Read More