Sub-state tournament brackets released

Sub-state brackets have been released for the Class 3A, Class 2A and Class 1A-Division I involving Hillsboro, Marion, Canton-Galva, Peabody-Burns, Centre and Goessel. The first round games will be played on the home court of the higher seed. The semifinals and finals will be played at the designated host school.

CLASS 3A Boys at Sedgwick

First round games begin at 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 27

No. 2 Hillsboro (16-4) will host No. 7 Southeast of Saline (10-10)

No. 5 Marion (11-9) will travel to No. 4 Sedgwick (13-7)

Other games: No. 1 Moundridge (17-3) will host No. 8 Halstead (6-14); No. 3 Remington will host No. 6 Hutch Trinity (10-9)

 

CLASS 3A Girls at Sedgwick

First round games begin at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 28

No. 1 Hillsboro (18-2) will host No. 8 Marion (3-17)

Other games: No. 4 Southeast of Saline (12-8) will host No. Hutch Trinity (11-8); No. 2 Remington (16-3) will host No. 7 Halstead (4-16); No. 3 Moundridge (16-4) will host No. 6 Sedgwick (7-13)

 

CLASS 2A Girls at Cottonwood Falls (Chase County)

NOTE: To earn a berth in the main bracket, Canton-Galva (0-20) will play Mission Valley (4-16) at Eskridge at 1 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 25.

First-round games begin at 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 27

No. 7 Peabody-Burns (5-14) will play at No. 2 Olpe (18-0)

Other games: No. 1 Berean Academy (20-0) will play the wnner of the Canton-Galva/Mission Valley game; No. 4 Chase County (12-7) will host No. 5 Wabaunsee (10-9); No. 3 Northern Heights (16-3) will host No. 6 Herington (5-15).

 

CLASS 2A Boys at Cottonwood Falls (Chase County)

NOTE: To earn a berth in the main bracket, Canton-Galva (2-18) will play Mission Valley (0-20) at Eskridge at 2:30 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 25.

First round games begin at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 28

No. 4 Peabody-Burns (8-12) will host Chase County (6-13)

Other games: No. 1 Berean Academy (19-1) will host the winner of Canton-Galva/Mission Valley; No. 2 Herington (14-6) will host No. 7 Northern Heights (3-16); No. 3 Olpe (11-7) will host No. 6 Wabaunsee (3-16)

 

CLASS 1A (Division 1) Boys at Goessel

First round games begin at 7 p.m. Monday, Feb. 27

No. 4 Goessel (11-9) will host No. 5 Centre (9-11)

Other games: No. 1 Pretty Prairie (17-3) has a bye; No. 2 White City (14-6) has a bye; No. 3 Burrton (13-7) will host No. 6 Fairfield (6-14).

 

CLASS 1A (Division 1) Girls at Goessel

First round games begin at 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 28

No. 1 Centre (11-9) has a bye

No. 6 Goessel (4-16) will travel to No. 3 Burrton (9-11)

Other games: No. 2 Fairfield (10-10) has a bye; No. 4 White City (8-12) will host No. 5 Pretty Prairie (6-14)

More from Hillsboro Free Press
Tabor students plan annual Europe tour
Thirty-seven Tabor College students are preparing to study in Europe during the...
Read More