Sub-state pairings announced for Canton-Galva, Centre, Goessel, Peabody-Burns

Sub-state pairings for Canton-Galva, Centre, Goessel and Peabody-Burns have been released.

Unless otherwise noted, first-round games will be played on the home court of the higher seed, while remaining games will be played at the host site.

CANTON-GALVA

Girls?The Eagles (11-9) have received the No. 3 seed in the Class 2A sub-state hosted by Ell-Saline. Canton-Galva will host No. 6 Inman (7-13) Monday at 7 p.m.

Also on Canton-Galva?s side of the bracket is No. 2 Berean Academy (15-5), who will host No. 7 Ell-Saline (7-13).

On the other side of the bracket, No. 1 Moundridge (17-3) will host No. 8 Little River (4-16), and No. 4 Hillsboro (10-10) will host No. 5 Herington (10-10).

Semifinal games are scheduled for March 3, and the finals for March 5, all at Ell-Saline.

Boys?The Eagles (10-10) have received the No. 5 seed and will play at No. 4 Inman (10-10) Tuesday.

Also on Canton-Galva?s side of the bracket is No. 1 Berean Academy (19-1), who will host No. 8 Herington (1-19).

On the other side of the bracket, No. 2 Moundridge (14-6) will host No. 7 Ell-Saline (2-18), and No. 3 Hillsboro (13-7) will host No. 6 Little River (9-11).

Semifinal games are scheduled for March 4, and the finals for March 5, all at Ell-Saline.

GOESSEL, PEABODY-BURNS

Girls?Goessel (18-2) has received the No. 1 seed, and Peabody-Burns (2-18) the No. 5 seed in the Class 1A, Division I sub-state hosted by Lebo.

The Bluebirds will have a first-round bye.

Peabody-Burns will play No. 4 Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley (8-11) March 1 at Lebo at 6 p.m. The winner will play Goessel March 4 in the semifinals.

The other side of the bracket features No. 4 Waverly (17-2) and No. 3 Lebo (9-10), both with first-round byes.

Semifinal games are scheduled for March 4, and the finals for March 5, all at Lebo.

Boys?Goessel (9-11) has received the No. 3 seed, and Peabody-Burns (0-20) the No. 5 seed in the Class 1A, Division I sub-state hosted by Lebo.

The Bluebirds will have a first-round bye, and will play No. 2 Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, also with a first-round bye, March 3 in the semifinals.

The Warriors will face No. 4 Waverly (5-14) at Lebo March 1 at 7:30 p.m. The winner will play No. 1 Lebo (13-6) in the semifinals March 3.

The finals are scheduled for March 5.

CENTRE

Girls?Centre (5-14) has received the No. 5 seed in the Class 1A, Division I sub-state hosted by Wakefield. Centre will play No. 4 Clifton Clyde (7-13) at Wakefield March 1 at 6 p.m. The winner will face No. 1 Hanover (14-6), who has a first-round bye, in the semifinals March 4.

The other side of the bracket features No. 2 Wakefield (8-11) and No. 3 Rural Vista (7-12), both with first-round byes.

Semifinal games are scheduled for March 4, and the finals for March 5, all at Wakefield.

Boys?Centre (6-13) has received the No. 4 seed and will face No. 5 Clifton-Clyde (5-15) at Wakefield March 1 at 7:30 p.m. The winner will play No. 1 Hanover (16-4), who has a first-round bye, March 3 in the semifinals.

On the other side of the bracket, No. 2 Wakefield (13-6) and No. 3 Rural Vista (11-8) both have first-round byes.

Semifinal games are scheduled for March 3, and the finals for March 5, all at Wakefield.

Written By
More from Janae Rempel
TC baseball improves to 7-0
The fourth-ranked Tabor College baseball team swept Dakota Wesleyan in its first...
Read More