Hillsboro swimmers flood competition at home meet

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
The Hillsboro swim took advantage of its superior numbers to route Herington and Moundridge at their three-team meet in Hillsboro on Saturday.

Hillsboro, with 58 swimmers participating, rolled up 805 points. Herington, with 25 swimmers, scored 263 points, and Moundridge, with 19 swimmers, finished with 209 points.

Following are the Hillsboro swimmers who placed among the top six in each race.

Age 8 & under girls

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro (E. Sechrist, A. Brazil, A. Sechrist) 2:36.25. Butterfly: 2. E. Sechrist 36.32, 3. A. Sechrist 46.65. Backstroke: 1. E. Sechrist 27.78, 4. A. Sechrist 36.69. Breaststroke: 2. E. Sechrist 31.72, 4. A. Sechrist. 5. A. Brazil 50.78. Freestyle: 2. E. Sechrist 25.47, 4. A. Sechrist 33.71, 5. A. Brazil 40.53. Free relay: 1. Hillsboro (E. Sechrist, A. Sechrist, A. Brazil) 2:16.56.

Age 8 & under boys

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro (J. Garrett, S. Brazil, B. Vogt, T. King) 2:28.50. Butterfly: 1. B. Vogt 29.16, 2. J. Garrett 38.40, 3. S. Brazil 41.25. Backstroke: 1. J. 33.16, 2. B. Vogt 33.79, 3. S. Brazil 43.19. Breaststroke: 1. B. Vogt 32.69, 2. S. Brazil 33.25, 3. T. King 51.87. Freestyle: 1. J. Garrett 24.59, 2. B. Vogt 24.69, 3. S. Brazil 33.40, 4. T. King 33.93. Free relay: Hillsboro (T. King, B. Vogt, S. Brazil, J. Garrett) 1:59.09.

Age 9-10 girls

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (M. Duerksen, T. Vogt, R, Thiessen, S. Hanna) 1:32.28, 2. Hillsboro B (H. Bostic, E. Wiebe, M. Wiebe, M. Fisher) 1:54.34. Butterfly: 1. M. Duerksen 20.56, 2. T. Thiessen 20.75, 4. A. Blazek 26.40. Backstroke: 1. S. Hanna 22.06, 4. B. Hanna 31.63, 5. M. Wiebe 32.38. Breaststroke: 1. T. Vogt 25.72, 2. E. Wiebe 33.25, 4. A. Calam 29.72. Freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 16.03, 2, M. Duerksen 18.30, 3. S. Hanna 18.62, 4. T. Vogt 20.63, 6. M. Fisher 21.84. Individual medley: 1. M. Duerksen 1:47.0, 2. M. Fisher 2:16.81. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro A (M. Duerksen, E. Wiebe, S. Hanna, T. Thiessen 1:23.50, 2. Hillsboro B (M. Fisher, A. Blazek, M. Wiebe, T. Vogt) 1:32.60. Distance freestyle: 1. T. Thiessen 1:24.78, 2. M. Duerksen 1:36.59, 5. M. Fisher 1:52.22.

Age 9-10 boys

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (T. Sechrist, H. Faber, J. Humber, J. Garrett) 1:50.10, 2. Hillsboro B (A. Calam, S. Brazil, G. Pankratz, J. Pritchard). Butterfly: 1. J. Humber 21.53, 4. T. Sechrist 28.62, 5. J. Garrett 30.94. Backstroke: 2. T. Sechrist 24.93, 5. G. Pankratz 27.90, 6. A. Calam 28.82. Breaststroke: 2. T. Sechrist 26.75, 4. H. Faber 27.16, 5. S. Brazil 27.69. Freestyle: 1. J. Humber 17.75, 4. H. Faber 19.06, 5. T. Sechrist 19.57, 6. S. Brazil 20.37. Individual medley: 2. J. Humber 1:58.34, 4. H. Faber 2:06.72, 6. S. Brazil 2:28.03. Free relay: 1. Hillsboro A (T. Sechrist, H. Faber, J. Garrett, J. Humber) 1:27.07, 3. Hillsboro B (A. Calam, G. Pankratz, J. Pritchard, S. Brazil) 1:42.29. Distance freestyle: 1. J. Humber 1:50.75, 2. J. Garrett 1:54.85, 3. J. Pritchard 1:55.25.

Age 11-12 girls

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (C. Nickel, E. Winter, L. Brazil, R. Rogers 4:05.6. Butterfly: None. Backstroke: 3. E. Winter 1:05.12, 5. C. Nickel 1:15.15. Breaststroke: 1. L. Brazil 52.94, 2. E. Winter 55.56. Freestyle: 4. L. Brazil 43.65. Individual medley: 2. L. Brazil 1:55.03. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro A (E. Winter, R. Rogers, C. Nickel, D. Heinrichs) 4:12.81. Distance freestyle: 2. L. Brazil 1:45.75.

Age 11-12 boys

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (L. Fisher, T. Thiessen, S. Thiessen, C. Pankratz) 3:17.06. Butterfly: 1. S. Thiessen 45.22, 3. T. Thiessen 56.65. Backstroke: 1. L. Fisher 51.65, 6. C. Pankratz 1:06.29. Breaststroke: 1. S. Thiessen 49.28, 2. T. Thiessen 50.43, 4. D. Calam 56.03. Freestyle: 1. S. Thiessen 35.92, 3. T. Thiessen 39.66, 4. L. Fisher 40.63. Individual medley: 2. T. Thiessen 1:47.48, 3. C. Pankratz 2:17.46. Free relay: 1. Hillsboro A (S. Thiessen, T. Thiessen, L. Fisher) 1:43.60, 4. Hillsboro (C. Pankratz, D. Calam, Z. Carey) 3:41.62. Distance freestyle: 1. S. Thiessen 1:29.93, 3. L. Fisher 1:36.53.

Age 13-14 girls

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (T. Heinrichs, B. Faber, A. Humber, 4. H. Pankratz) 3:21.75. Butterfly: 1. B. Faber 45.72, 3. S. Jones 56.91. Backstroke: 2. T. Heinrichs 50.31, 3. H. Pankratz 54.19, 4. A. Bolotov 55.82. Breaststroke: 1. B. Faber 48.28, 2. S. Jones 55.41, 3. T. Heinrichs 56.97. Freestyle: 1. B. Faber 38.50, 3. H. Pankratz 39.53, 4. T. Heinrichs 40.06, 6. S. Jones 44.85. Individual medley: 1. B. Faber 1:42.38, 3. T. Heinrichs 1:51.59. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro A (L. Brazil, T. Heinrichs, A. Humber, 4. B. Faber) 2:50.50, 3. Hillsboro B (H. Pankratz, S. Jones, A. Bolotov) 2:56.65. Distance freestyle: 2. H. Pankratz 1:33.31, 4. S. Jones 1:47.41.

Age 13-14 boys

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro (J. King, S. Bookless, B. Bebermeyer) 3:02.40. Butterfly: 1. B. Bebermeyer 41.40, 2. J. King 42.40. Backstroke: 1. J. King 42.25, 2. S. Bookless 1:00.19 Breaststroke: 1. B. Bebermeyer 46.07, 2. S. Bookless 49.47. Freestyle: 1. B. Bebermeyer 33.28, 2. J. King 36.25, 4. S. Bookless 43.34. Individual medley: 1. B. Bebermeyer 1:30.07. Free relay: 1. Hillsboro A (B. Bebermeyer, J. King, S. Bookless) 2:41.84. Distance freestyle: 1. J. King 1:27.78, 3. S. Bookless 1:37.91.

Age 15-18 girls

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (D. Hagen, E. Bebermeyer, J. Fisher, C. Schroeder) 2:45.44. Butterfly: 1. J. Fisher 43.56, 2. D. Hagen 43.72. 3. E. Bebermeyer 46.59. Backstroke: 1. D. Hagen 42.16, 2. C. Schroeder 43.50, 3. J. Fisher 43.94. Breaststroke: 1. C. Bebermeyer 44:21, 2. E. Bebermeyer 44.62, 4. C. Schroeder 48.75. Freestyle: 1. J. Fisher 34.63, 2. C. Schroeder 35.06, 3. D. Hagen 35.07, 4. E. Bebermeyer 37.41, 6. C. Bebermeyer 40.03. Individual medley: 1. J. Fisher 1:31.50, 2. D. Hagen 1:31.58. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro (C. Schroeder, E. Bebermeyer, J. Fisher, D. Hagen) 2:24.78. Distance freestyle: 1. J. Fisher 1:20.13, 3. C. Schroeder 1:24.31, 4. C. Bebermeyer 1:33.22.

Age 15-18 boys

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A (G. Carlson, R. Jost, J. Vineski) 2:19.97, 2. Hillsboro B (B. McMillen, C, McMillen, D. Peterson) 2:41.60. Butterfly: 1. J. Vineski 29.78, 2. R. Jost 32.65, 3. B. McMillen 34.87. Backstroke: 1. J. Vineski 33.56, 2. G. Carlson 36.47, 3. R. Jost 40.37. Breaststroke: 1. R. Jost 38.47, 2. C. McMillen 39.84, 3. B. McMillen 41.10. Freestyle: 1. J. Vineski 26.22, 2. G. Carlson 27.90, 3. R. Jost 28.78, 4. B. McMillen 28.78, 5. C. McMillen 32.40. Individual medley: 1. R. Jost 1:18.44 2. B. McMillen 1:21.21. Free relay: 1. Hillsboro A (R. Jost, G. Carlson, J. Vineski) 2:59.87, 2. Hillsboro B (C, McMillen, D. Peterson, B. McMillen) 2:20.34. Distance freestyle: 1. J. Vineski 1:01.19, 2. G. Carlson 1:09.59, 3. C. McMillen 1:16.62.

More from article archives
Past Cowtown curator to be museum director
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN DON RATZLAFF The future of Hillsboro’s history may have taken...
Read More