Goessel students feted for second nine weeks’ work

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Goessel High School and Goessel Junior High School have released their respective honor rolls for the second quarter of the 2005-06 school year.

To be designated for the Highest Honor Roll, a student must have a grade-point average of 3.75 to 4.0.

The High Honor Roll requires a GPA of 3.50 to 3.74. The Honor Roll requires a GPA of 3.25 to 3.49.

GOESSEL HIGH SCHOOL

Highest Honor Roll

Seniors: Evan Esau, Adam Goering, Evan Janzen, Brady Peters, Chad Schrag, Tyler Schroeder, Brianna Unrau, Jared Unrau, Kyle Unruh, Brittany Voth

Juniors: Travis Buller, Tanner Dickerson, Brittany Dirksen, Brett Goerzen, Sheldon Goerzen, Garrett Hiebert, Jennifer Krehbiel, Katie Ross, Khanh-Ly Tran-Phung, Ryan Van Horn, Janessa Wedel, Megan Wedel, Trenae Wilson

Sophomores: Katherine Flaming, Cameron Voth

Freshmen: Amy Brubaker, Anthony Esau, James Goerzen, Austin Unruh, Kristin Unruh, Laura Unruh, Chrystiana Voth, Kendall Voth

High Honor Roll

Seniors: Allison Banman, Evan Fast, Justin Fensky, Jason Hall

Juniors: Nathan Amstutz, Courtney Berkholz, Samantha Campbell, Tricia Fensky, Sarah Szemeitzke

Sophomores: Derek Brown, Kurtis Duerksen, Travis Duerksen, Ryan Goertzen, Matthew Johnston, Samuel Lehrman, Sara Sebring, Grady Stultz, Robin Wilcox

Freshmen: Travis Fensky

Honor Roll

Seniors: Daniel Funke, Kellen Jenkins, Maria Kaufman, Thomas Murphy, Sarah Unruh

Juniors: Robin Bartel, Nicholas Cooper, Alexander Drake, Caitlin Goertzen, Kory Hiebert, Kylee Nikkel

Sophomores: Nathan Ensz, Aleesha Hines, Christopher Johnston, Jennifer Raymond

Freshmen: Craig Banman, Jessica Cleveland, Rinda Duerksen

GOESSEL JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL

Highest Honor Roll

Eighth-graders: Tyler Dickerson, Sierra Dirksen, Isaac Fast, Aspen Frey, Jessica Goertzen, Hayden Goerzen, Karina Harvey, Evan Hiebert, Weston Hiebert, Samantha Hines, Kristen Hoffman, Karis Janzen, Bryant Miller, Justine Plenert, Tyler Schmidt, Jamie Spoonemore, Cameron Stultz, Chad Wedel, Lindsey Wedel

Seventh-graders: Neal Brubaker, Kendra Flaming, Hannah Franzen, Morgan Holder, Shanna Klassen, Raney Schroeder, Jacob Smucker, Holly Spoonemore, Michelle Unruh

Sixth-graders: Nicole Bartel, Joshua Booth, Paige Booton, Kaley Brown, Joseph Campbell, Nicole Goertzen, Jeffrey Hall, D’Ambra Kruger, Emily Runge, Alexander Schmidt, Austin Unruh, Braden Unruh, Shonda Unruh

High Honor Roll

Eighth-graders: Austin Cooper, Derek Kruger

Seventh-graders: Johnathan Berkholz, Corey Buller, Laird Goertzen, Adam Meysing, Jennifer Van Horn

Sixth-graders: Aimee Flaming, Stephan Goertzen, Makaila Schmidt, Drake Sterk, Peter Voth

Honor Roll

Eighth-graders: Darcy Franzen

Seventh-graders: Tori O’Brien

Sixth-graders: Loren Chenoweth

More from article archives
Commissioners switch long-distance providers
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN BY BRIAN HUXMAN Marion County commissioners were offered a long-distance...
Read More