Centre High School students named to honor rolls for first semester’s work

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
CENTRE JR./SR. HIGH SCHOOL

Centre High School and Centre Junior High School have released their respective honor rolls for the first semester of the 2005-06 school year.

To be named to the highest honor roll, a student needs a grade-point average of 4.0.

To be named to the honor roll, a GPA of 3.99 to 3.5 is required.

To be named to the honorable mention honor roll, students need a GPA between 3.49 and 3.0.

Students may not have an incomplete, a “D” or an “F” to be on the honor rolls.

CENTRE HIGH SCHOOL

Highest Honor Roll

Seniors: Dustin Burnett, Rachel Davis, Krista Heiser, Jacquelyn Klenda

Sophomores: Kyle Burhoop, Brooke Carlson, Kristine Jirak, Julie Rziha, Nicole Stenzel

Freshmen: Kirsten Johnson

Honor roll

Seniors: Fernanda Barros, Jenna Beneke, Katherine Carlson, Andrew Donahue, Victoria Engler, Ashley Griffith, Bryant Gutsch, Steven Hageberg, Jeremy Kristek, Brent Potocnik, Tad Remy, Gavin Shields

Juniors: Gloria Belton, Jessica Denies, Lance Diepenbrock, Savannah Forsberg, Megan Gutsch, Seth Jirak, Brandy Kaiser, Alyssa Luna, Kevin Mueller, Ryan Olson, Brittany Owens, Chelsea Quesenbury

Sophomores: Samantha Alvarez, Kama Craft, Ethan Forsberg, Nellie Hill, Justine Jennings, Tye Remy, Ida Saadon, Alexandria Will

Freshmen: Iva Kirkland, Adam Kristek, Danielle Tajchman

Honorable Mention

Seniors: Megan Pauls, Dawnyele Rose, Joshua Ryff

Juniors: Thieen Antoszyk, Alisha Barney, Teaira Chavers, Alfonse Klenda, Matthew Kopietz, Chelsey Tajchman, Jo Terwilliger

Sophomores: Andrew Carlson, Amy Hajek, Aurora Salamone, Heath Shields

Freshmen: Nathan Barney, Randy Casterline, Kacey Hanschu, Konley Harding, Savik Howard, Joshua Leach, Sheila Makovec, Leann Pankratz, James Weber

CENTRE JUNIOR HIGH

Highest Honor Roll

Seventh-graders: Brian Burhoop, Jacob Jirak, Allison Shields, Cole Svoboda

Honor Roll

Eighth-graders: Josie Peterson

Seventh-graders: Benjamin Baker, Tanner Brunner, Tyler Klenda, Katie Remy, Adam Temel, Benjamin Wirtz

Honorable Mention

Eighth-graders: Shelby Deines, Alex Hajek, Jacob Jennings, Dallas Rosenow, Samantha Seifert, Trevor Troutt

Seventh-graders: Diadra Chavers, Christopher Craft, Amanda Floyd, Ripley Howard, Rustyn Kerbs, Jessie Kopietz, Casey Kristek, Adam Matz, Victoria Schill, Emily Staatz

More from article archives
Centre earns Solomon sweep
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN Centre-The Cougars traveled to Solomon Sept. 14 and came home...
Read More