Hillsboro swim team takes second place at home triangular

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
The Peabody swim team captured the top spot at Hillsboro’s first home meet of the season on Saturday.

Peabody scored 725.5 points, followed by Hillsboro (601.5) and Moundridge (103).

Hillsboro will travel to Herington next week to face Herington and Hesston.

Following are the finishers for Hillsboro swimmers and their times.

Age 8 & under girls

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro A, 1:53.03; 2. Hillsboro B, 2:27.65. Butterfly: 1. Maddie Duerksen, 21.81, 2.E. Sechrist 35.81, 4. Darcy Heinrichs, 41.94,. Backstroke: 1. Maddie Duerksen, 22.68; 2. S. Hanna, 24.85; 3. Erin Wiebe, 31.12. Breaststroke: 1. Shayla Hanna, 29.72, 2. H. Bostic, 37.81, Darcy Heinrichs, 42.22. Freestyle: 1. Maddie Duerksen, 18.31, 2. S. Hanna, 19.42, 3. C. Nickel, 27.47, 4. H. Bostic, 27.91, 5. E. Wiebe, 28.04, 6. K. Hinerman, 33.06. Free relay: 1. Hillsboro A, 1:46.22, 2. Hillsboro B, 2:10.78.

Age 8 & under boys

Medley relay: Hillsboro A, 2:01.80. Butterfly: 5. B. Vogt, 41.18; 6. J. Garrett, 44.44. Backstroke: 4. Graham Pankratz, 32.53, 6. J. Garrett, 44.91. Breaststroke: 5. J. Garrett, 40.85, 6. B. Vogt, 41.16. Freestyle: 5. B. Vogt, 29.59, 6. G. Pankratz, 31.06. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro, 2:24.28.

Age 9 & 10 girls

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro, 1:50.53, 4. Hillsboro, 2:14.50. Butterfly: 2. T. Thiessen, 20.54; 6. A. Blazek 30.00. Backstroke: 1. Taylor Thiessen, 19.19, 4. Butterfly: 2. Taylor Thiessen, 2.98, 3. Ali Blazek, 32.40, 5. Taylor Vogt, 41.04. Breaststroke: 2. E. Winter, 27.09, 6. H. Schraeder, 33.53. Freestyle: 1. Taylor Thiessen, 16.72 6. Ali Blazek, 21.40. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro A, 1:32.65. Distance freestyle: 2. T. Thiessen, 1:29.30, 2. Maddie Duerksen, 1:35.66, 3. A. Blazek, 2:02.56.

Age 9 & 10 boys

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro, 1:36.13; 4. Hillsboro, 1:58.53. Butterfly: 1. B. Rooker, 19.72; 3. S. Thiessen, 21.13; 5. J. Humber, 22.94. Backstroke: 3. H. Faber, 28.66; 5. T. Sechrist, 29.40; 6. J. Garrett, 32.66. Butterfly: 1. Shaq Thiessen, 22.98, 2. Brandon Rooker, 24.38, 3. Jacob Humber, 27.43. Breaststroke: 1. S. Thiessen, 22.13, 5. J. Humber, 28.84, 6. S. Brazil, 34.88. Freestyle: 1. Shaq Thiessen, 15.53, 2. Brandon Rooker, 16.12, 3. Jacob Humber, 16.73, 6. Harry Faber, 25.18. Individual medley: 1. B. Rooker, 1:47.78, 2. S. Thiessen, 1:49.84. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro A, 1:13.03, 4. Hillsboro B, 1:35.69. Distance freestyle: 2. Brandon Rooker, 1:29.47, 4. Jacob Humber, 1:49.66, 6. C. Pankratz, 2:11.63 .

Age 11 & 12 girls

Backstroke: 3. Tara Heinrichs, 45.81, 4. A. Bartel, 46.97, 6. L. Brazil, 53.50. Breaststroke: 1. B. Faber, 4. L. Brazil, 56.16. Butterfly: 1. Becky Faber, 43.25, 2. Tara Heinrichs, 47.09. Freestyle: 3. T. Heinrichs, 38.22, 4. B. Faber, 38.69, 5. A. Bartel, 41.50. Individual medley: 1. T. Heinrichs, 1:41.90. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro, 2:50.35. Distance freestyle: 4. B. Faber, 1:28.22, 4. A. Bartel, 1:40.66.

Age 11 & 12 boys

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro, 2:45.40. Butterfly: 2. Ben Bebermeyer, 44.32; 5. J. Unruh, 54.94 . Backstroke: 3. Jamie Unruh, 50.00, 5. T. Thiessen, 54.75. Breaststroke: 1. Chance Reece, 38.50, 2. B. Bebermeyer, 47.75, 4. T. Thiessen, 51.78. Freestyle: 3. Chance Reece, 35.41, 4. Jamie Unruh, 36.44, 5. B. Bebermeyer, 38.00, 6 T. Thiessen, 40.15. Individual medley: 2. Ben Bebermeyer, 1:34.44, 5. Jamie Unruh, 1:50.41. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro, 2:30.37. Distance Freestyle: 1. Chance Reece, 1:23.17, 2. T. Thiessen, 1:37.44.

Age 13-14 girls

. Backstroke: 1. Tiffany Rooker, 36.94. Breaststroke: 3. Tiffany Rooker, 45.25. Freestyle: 1. Tiffany Rooker, 34.87. Distance freestyle: 2. Tiffany Rooker, 1:21.03.

Age 13 & 14 boys

Medley relay: 3. Hillsboro, 2:47.53. Butterfly: 1. J. Garrett, 35.28, 2. B. McMillen, 36.44. Backstroke: 2. J. Garrett, 38.50, 4. J. King, 41.50. Breaststroke: 2. Brandon McMillen, 39.03, 5. S. Bookless, 53.40 Freestyle: 1. Brandon McMillen, 28.16, 2. J. Garrett, 29.94. Individual medley: 1. Brandon McMillen, 1:16.50. Free relay: 3. Hillsboro, 2:23.69. Distance freestyle: 1. Josh Garrett, 1:10.12, 4. Jared King, 1:16.20.

Age 15-18 girls

Medley relay: 2. Hillsboro, 2:28.91; 3. Hillsboro, 2:47.94. Butterfly: 5. J. Terrell, 44.44; 6. C. Bebermeyer, 44.60. Backstroke: 3. J. Fisher, 39.93, 5. Chelsea Bebermeyer, 47.80.. Breaststroke: 3. C. Harmon, 40.38, 4. J. Terrell, 44.38, 5. C. Schroeder, 45.03. Freestyle: 2. Jacquie Fisher, 32.12, 4. Chelsey Harmon, 33.60, 6. C. Schroeder, 34.40. Individual medley: 2. Jacquie Fisher, 1:26.81, 3. Chelsea Bebermeyer, 1:28.68, 5. Chelsey Harmon, 1:28.90. Free relay: 2. Hillsboro A, 2:21.63, 3. Hillsboro B, 2:31.30. Distance freestyle: 2. Jacquie Fisher, 1:12.50, 5. Jenny Terrel, 1:29.19.

Age 15-18 boys

Medley relay: 1. Hillsboro, 2:07.54. Butterfly: John Vineski, 28.09, 3. Robert Jost, 29.59, 4. Greg Carlson, 32.84. Backstroke: 1. John Vineski, 31.71. 2. Greg Carlson, 32.59. Breaststroke: 1. Robert Jost, 33.25, 3. Cody McMillen, 35.53, 4. Matt Brown, 35.65. Freestyle: 1. John Vineski, 25.07, 2. Greg Carlson, 25.31, 3. Robert Jost, 25.56. Individual medley: 1. John Vineski, 1:06.38, 2. Robert Jost, 1:11.28, 4. Cody McMillen, 1:16.60. Free relay: 1. Hillsboro, 1:49.06. Distance freestyle: 1. John Vineski, 59.03, 2. R. Jost, 1:00.97, 3. M. Brown, 1:11.28.

More from article archives
Trojan runners compete in two meets
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN With only a day to rest from the Berean Invitational...
Read More