Tabor releases spring semester honor roll

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Tabor College has released its Dean’s List for the spring semester.

Students qualified for honors based on their academic performances.

Highest honors is assigned to students achieving a 3.85 to 4.0 grade-point average, while those with a 3.70 to 3.849 GPA received high honors. Students earning a 3.50 to 3.699 GPA received honors.

The following students were named to the Dean’s List:

Highest Honors

Post-baccalaureate: Emily Boyd, Meade; Eric Clark, Peabody; Shelby Wehrman, Clearwater.

Seniors: Michael Bechtold, Hillsboro; Heidi Braun, North Newton; Grant Brubacher, Hillsboro; Laura Campbell, Wichita; Tamara Carlson, McPherson; Mark George, Tulsa, Okla.; Chastity Goering, Moundridge; Jenny Goertzen, Hesston; Elisa Hlad, Sylvan Grove; Melissa Hochstetler, Shickley, Neb.; Sara Hogan, Hesston; Jessica Holler, Ingalls; Timothy Huber, South Hutchinson; Jonathan Hullman, St. John; Matthew Insley, Hays; Andrew Jost, Hillsboro; Dionne Jost, Hillsboro; Stacey Kern, Hillsboro; Angela Kroeker, Hillsboro; Brian Kroeker, Bingham Lake, Minn.; Isaac Landis, Telford, Pa.; Lisa Loewen, Carpenter, S.D.; Jennifer McLean, Kelowna, B.C.; J.R. Mendoza, Phillipsburg; Stephanie Messer, Wayland, Iowa; Chance Miles, Gillette, Wyo.; Angela Nelson, Marysville; Megan Ozias, Downs; Craig Penner, Wichita; David Penner, Hillsboro; Matthew C. Regier, Aurora, Neb.; Rachelle Regier, Madrid, Neb.; Esther Richert, Hillsboro; Tanya Schroeder, Newton; Kayla Schrum, Phillipsburg; Kathleen Stagg, Katy, Texas; Carolyn Voth, Newton; Joshua Wertenberger, Sabetha; Rachelle Wertenberger, Hillsboro; Stephanie Wichert, Inman; Talashia Yoder, Hesston.

Juniors: Edith Buller-Breer, Newton; Hollie Dechant, Holcomb; Risa Fadenrecht, Hillsboro; Michael Friesen, Wichita; Alysia Gossen, Corn, Okla.; Erica Hemmert, WaKeeney; Angela Jost, Tualatin, Ore.; Cody Jost, Henderson, Neb.; Katie Keimig, Sterling; Shannon Kroeker, Hillsboro; Johannah Love, Wichita; Matthew Lynam, Lindsborg; Kylie Nuss, Wichita; Malinda Olson Just, Marquette; Jonathan Regier, Hillsboro, Michael Woods, Wichita.

Sophomores: Christopher Chlumsky, Wichita; Dana Entz, Wichita; Kindra Goertzen, Hesston; Gabriel Hubbard, Smith Center; Jenna Jansen, Wichita; Alisa Jost, Hillsboro; Brian Lightner, Inman; Jennifer Proffitt, Hillsboro; Erin Raber, Pampa, Texas; Ashley Scherrer, Limon, Colo.; Jacqueline Schnell, Omaha, Neb.; Kelsi Suderman, Garnett; Sharon Toews, Hesston; Christine Van Doren, Topeka; Trenton Voth, Halstead.

Freshmen: Rachel Foote, Bethany, Okla.; Casey Jost, Henderson, Neb.; Jennifer Krehbiel, Haven; Ashley McKillip, Wauneta, Neb.; Kendra Raber, Pampa, Texas; Megan Vogel, Hillsboro; Lindsey Vogts, Moundridge; Brent Wichert, Buhler.

High Honors

Seniors: Hilary Driffill, Burbank, Calif.; Matthew Esau, Hillsboro; Sarah Frick, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Vance Frick, Durham; Christina Hague, Marion; Kimberly Harden, Ashland; Brandon Hendrix, Towanda; Edward Hett II, Wichita; David Hunter, Hillsboro; Bradley Just, Hillsboro; Erin Loewen, Augusta; Sara McAllister, Newton; David Miller, Hutchinson; Kristina Roble, Hillsboro; Kenton Schroeder, Moundridge; Joseph Sleefe, Wichita; Casey Stucky, Galva; Jodi Warkentin, Wichita.

Juniors: Jan Beery, Ingalls; Christy Berkey, Shickley, Neb.; Casey Cooper, Wichita; Debbie Darrow, Denver, Colo.; Jenna Friesen, Henderson, Neb.; Amy Jordan, Hillsboro; Holly Lindsay, Hillsboro; Rebecca Lutes, Wichita; Amy McDaniel, Ulysses; Rachel Pederson, Cimarron; Shanna Roberts, Galva; Jaclyn Tillman, McPherson; Sara Waldner, Carpenter, S.D.

Sophomores: William Anneler, Augusta; Tyson Bauerle, Nickerson; April Funk, Hillsboro; Jennifer Hope, McPherson; Andrea Mendel, Enid, Okla.; Sara Schall, Wichita; Micki Soft, Wichita.

Freshmen: Nicole Ellis, Sapulpa, Okla.; Abby Loewen, Huron, S.D.

Honors

Seniors: Matthew Bauer, Kelowna, B.C.; Heidi Buller, Hesston; Kasey Buller, Henderson, Neb.; Kyla Gaeddert, Cordell, Okla.; Gatz Graf, Marlow, Okla.; Martin Gunawan, Indonesia; Timothy Hein, Hillsboro; Jeremy Loewen, Hillsboro; Matthew Maestas, Valley Center; Michael Onijala, Wichita; Jeremiah Randall, Mound City; Briana Teetzen, Peoria, Ariz.; Kevin Wahl, Fairview, Okla.; Amber Willcox, LaVeta, Colo.

Juniors: Jonathan Adrian, Hesston; Lindsay Adrian, Wichita; Julie Hett, Hillsboro; Gretchen Krause, Mountain Lake, Minn.; Kaley Overmiller, Smith Center; Diane Soldan, Manhattan; Jennie Throne, Council Grove; Joshua Tolle, Inman; Landon Tucker, Wichita; Rachel Weber, Ashland.

Sophomores: Jillian Brown, Minneapolis; Angela Buller, Ingalls; Jill Crawford, Edmond, Okla.; Christy Hancock, Hugoton; William Higerd, Colby.

Freshmen: Benjamin J. Schmidt, Newton.

More from article archives
‘Muscle car’ era still lives for avid collectors
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN DORIS A. BLACK The supercars of the muscle era hold...
Read More