Marion boys win last CVL track title; girls fourth

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN TOM STOPPEL
Many times goals are identified at the start of a season only to have the team’s efforts come up short.

The Marion Warrior boys had their eyes on the final Cottonwood Valley League track and field championship-and last Friday they achieved that objective.

“Our seniors finished their CVL careers in style,” coach Grant Thierolf said. “Dallas Wells, Steven Boone, Tyler Smith, Sarah Regier, Jessica DeForest and Yoon Lee all performed like the seasoned veterans they are.”

The Warriors boys scored 169 points to easily outdistance second-place Wichita Independent with 138 points.

The Warriors shone in the field events, especially throws.

Steven Boone was a double winner, capturing the shot put (46 feet 71/4 inches) and discus (150-7). Boone also took second in the javelin with a heave of 138-11.

Tyler Smith was right behind Boone, taking second in the shot (46-1) and discus (142-7).

Also scoring for Marion were Adam Depler, who took third in the shot, Dale Vogel, who took third in discus, and Drew Looper, who was third in javelin.

“Tyler and Steven really had a great set of competitions in the shot put and discus,” Thierolf said. “They’ve set the standard for our young throwers and look very strong going into the regionals at Cheney next week.

“Adam and Dale threw well and helped our throwers dominate the field.”

In the jumps, Ben Leppke finished in third place (38-2) in the triple jump and Russell Ploutz took fifth (36-21/2), while Josh Smith finished third in high jump (5-8) and Jason Hett fifth (5-2).

“Josh had his best day in the high jump,” Thierolf said. “Ben Leppke placed well although he wasn’t pleased with the distance of his triple jump.”

Marion also dominated the pole vault, where Casey Nelson took top honors (12-6), Riley Ross was second (9-0) and John Barr III was fourth (9-0).

On the track, Jeremy Vondenkamp was a dual winner in the 110-meter hurdles (16.24) and the 300-meter hurdles (42.21), while Barr captured fifth place (21.13) in the 110 hurdles.

In the 400 meters, Nelson capture fifth (54.32).

In the 3,200-meter run, Marion took three of the top five spots with Gavin Moore finishing in second (10:41.15), Jason Hett third (11:07.71) and Daniel Goentzel fifth (11:12.79).

“We are excited with Gavin Moore and Jason Hett running for the boys’ distance group,” Thierolf said.

In the relays, the Warriors took second in the 4×400 (Nelson, Vondenkamp, Hett and Russell Ploutz) in 3:46.58, third in the 4×100 (Smith, Boone, Nelson and Dallas Wells) in 47.06, and third in the 4×800 (Joe Goering, Luke Bowers, Brandon Watson, Moore) in 9:42.06.

The Warrior girls, meanwhile, finished fourth with 100 points.

In the field events, Sarah Regier took second place in the shot put (31-10) and second in the discus (106-7). Emalee Versch grabbed fourth in the shot (28-41/2).

Amber Richmond won a CVL championship in the javelin with a toss of 97-4 while Erin Richmond finished in fourth at 83-7.

“Sarah and Amber did exceptionally well and helped us establish an early lead in the meet,” Thierolf said.

In the triple jump, Erin Carr soared 29-21/2 to grab third place.

The Warriors swept the top two spots in pole vault. Erin Richmond took top honors by clearing 7-6 while Chelsea Arnhold was second (7-0).

“Casey Nelson and Erin Richmond continued our domination in the pole vault,” Thierolf said. “Both did well and will be right in the mix for qualifying for state.”

In the hurdles, Erin Richmond took fifth in the 100-meter hurdles (19.16) and Alissa Vogel was fifth in the 300-meter hurdles (54.67).

In the sprints, Erin Carr captured a fifth place finish in the 100m (13.35).

DeForest placed second in both the 1,600 (5:50.41) 3,200 (12:31.68).

“Jessica led a strong, young distance corps into this meet and they did quite well,” Thierolf said. “Jessica looks very strong going into the meet next week and we’ll be very well represented at Cheney in the distance events.”

In the relays, the 4x100m team of Toni Gordon, Tedra Eis, Adrienne Chamberland and Amber Richmond took third in 58.75.

The 4×800 team of Katie Hett, Danielle Cope, Alissa Vogel and Alycia Pontious was third in 11:13.23, while the 4×400 team of Hett, Cope, Emily Svoboda and DeForest grabbed fourth place in 4:44.50.

Coming-The Warriors travel to Cheney this Friday to compete in the regional meet for a chance to qualify athletes for state.

Field events begin at 3 p.m., preliminaries start at 4:30 p.m. and finals will begin at 6 p.m.

More from article archives
State mettle
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN DON RATZLAFF For Hillsboro High School athletes, this year?s performance...
Read More