Hillsboro schools release 3rd-quarter honor rolls

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Hillsboro High School and Hillsboro Middle School have released their respective honor rolls for the third quarter of the 2003-04 school year.

To be named to the high honor roll, a student needs a grade-point average between 4.0 and 3.7. For those students at the high-school level, an asterisk (*) denotes a 4.0 GPA.

To be named to the honor roll, a GPA of 3.69 to 3.2 is required.

HILLSBORO HIGH SCHOOL

High Honor Roll

Seniors: Katie Fast, Jared Fish, Jason Funk, Danielle Goossen, *Kelli Just, Wade Kimbrel, *Allison Kunkel, Caleb Marsh, Aaron Miller, Alisa Prior, Aaron Yoder.

Juniors: *Gina Andrews, *Katherine Baltzer, Amy Duerksen, *Derek Hamm, Sara Hamm, Kelsey Kaufman, Stephanie Loewen, Emily Railsback, *Emily Ratzlaff, Thomas VanWart.

Sophomores: Joshua Boese, Daniel Bookless, *Peter Fast, Timothy Funk, Danielle Hagen, *Susanna Janzen, *Robert Jost, Greta Kliewer, Meredith Kliewer, Kyle Kroeker, Victor Rogers, Clinton Schneider.

Freshmen: Amanda Bartel, *JuliAnne Chisholm, Alysha Claassen, *Darren Enns, *Tina Frick, *Diedre Funk, Lucas Hamm, *Chelsey Harmon, Jonathan Janzen, Tyler Kaufman, Hannah Marsh, Megan McCarty, Megan Peachey, *Kelsey Penner, William Stone, Ashley Stout, *Jenny Whisenhunt.

Honor Roll

Seniors: Lottie Alonzo, Joe Bartel, Hannah Baumert, Tobias Berg, Brian Bostic, Derek Conrad, Cierra Ediger, Michael Fisher, Justin Hein, Danielle Johnson, Danielle Kelley, Derek Mayfield, Mindy Munguya, Tyler Peachey, Jessica Ratzloff, Brodie Unrau.

Juniors: Mallory Blecha, Sara Buller, Marissa Diener, Karl Magnuson, Heather Stepanek, Dana Suderman, Whitney Washmon.

Sophomores: Emily Bebermeyer, Andrew Bina, Macy Fadenrecht, Chad Hughbanks, Richard Johnson, Laura Lindsay, Benjamin Schaefer, Hannah Shope, Jennifer Terrell, Katelin Unruh, Wade Weibert, Diana Wright.

Freshmen: Whitney Allen, Lora Anderson, Caleb Barkman, Adam Dirks, Troy Frick, Logan Geis, Janet Glahn, Jessica Heidel, Kelli Janzen, Joshua Kenney, Zachariah Magnuson, Brett McIntosh, Alex Nuss, Elissa Richert, Aaron Stepanek, Michael Suderman.

HILLSBORO MIDDLE SCHOOL

High Honor Roll

Eighth-graders: Corissa Bartel, *Chelsea Bebermeyer, Amanda Bina, Tyrel Blecha, Benjamin Bosworth, Amelia Brown, *Mathew Brown, *Bobbi Carlson, *Amanda Faber, *Courtney Fast, Samantha Heinrichs, Benjamin Heyen, Alexander Jost, *Meghan Jost, *Lauren Just, Amber King, *Jenesa Klose, *Jessica Klose, Mitchell Koop, Suzanne Lindsay, *Amber Loewen, *Julia Loewen, *Maria Loewen, Francis Martin, Cody McMillen, Amy Neufeld, *Jandi Nikkel, Mark Prieb, *Caitlin Reimer, Grant Schneider, Gavin Serene, *Tessa Simpson, Rebecca Steketee, David Vogel, *Audrey Weinbrenner, Greta Wiebe, *Anna Woelk.

Seventh-graders: Kelsey Bartel, Viktoria Bichet, Nolan Dirks, Candace Ediger, Clara Ens, Sarah Heidel, Thad Holmes, *Abigail Humber, Sara Jones, Daniel Jost, Andy Klassen, Bradley Klenda, Matthew Klenda, Shelby Koons, *Cassie Kroeker, Brandon McMillen, *Nicholas Mueller, Rebecca Pankratz, Rachel Pantle, *Clay Shewey, *Danielle Skiles, Elliott Soyez, *Kimberlea Spencer, *Stellamae Walker, David Winter.

Sixth-graders: Andrea Bartel, Samuel Bookless, Daniel Dick, Jacob Edwards, Jacob Fish, Taylor Hagen, Nicholas Hoffner, *Mark Janzen, Neal Kaiser, Dakota Kaufman, Daniel Kunantaev, *Briana Loewen, Taylor Loewen, Matthew Richert, Samantha Soyez, *Sarah Unruh, Nathan Vogel, Candace Weinbrenner.

Honor Roll

Eighth-graders: Brittany Davis, Joshua Elliott, Rachelle Goldsby, Tyrel Goossen, Natasha Hoffner, Justin Kent, Ashley Moss, Daniel Roble, Michael Scheele, Kelsey Unruh, Jacob Yoder.

Seventh-graders: Brandon Brown, Jessica Elliott, Joseph Fisher, John Hein, Toby Jones, Tyler Jones, Michael Klaassen, Dakota Langley, Isaac Leihy, Tyler Lofton, Kassidi Luthi, Ishmael Morris, William Munguya, David Ratzloff, Tiffany Rooker, Rachelle Scott, Landon Unruh, April Young.

Sixth-graders: Nichole Carlson, Christopher Couts, Tyler Ediger, Heather Goldsby, Tara Heinrichs, Natasha Hollingshead, Lane Holmes, Evan Just, Jared King, Nicholas Klenda, Elias Krause, Taryn Mayfield, Brittany McInnis, Jandee Miles, Katrina Muzyka, Trisha Pankratz, Amanda Roble, Mieka Serene, Benjamin Steketee, Adam Suderman, Carly Weisbeck.

More from article archives
Convention called to elect new sheriff
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN A convention to elect a Marion County sheriff will be...
Read More