Bluejay men’s and women’s track teams win ACCK titles

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN TOM STOPPEL
The Tabor College men’s and women’s track teams each won the Associated Colleges of Central Kansas Championship held Saturday at Bethel College.

The men outdistanced Bethel, 188-157, and the women dominated the field with 206 points compared to second-place Kansas Wesleyan with 138 points.

In women’s field events, Tamara McCarren won the shot put (37 feet 7 inches) and discus (124-0) and placed second in the hammer (129-5) and fourth in the javelin.

Freshman Ashley Sherrer won the triple jump (34-111/2) and high jump (4-10) and placed third in the long jump.

Ashlee Helmley won the long jump (16-31/2), Angela Kroeker took second in the discus (115-1) and Rachel Kostner tied her school record at 8-6 to place third in the pole vault.

On the track, Angela Jost led Tabor with wins in the 800 meters (2 minutes, 35 seconds) and the 1,500 meters (5:21).

Tabor’s 4x100m relay team also captured first place.

In men’s field events, Dan Rains won the hammer (118-9), Matt Rorabaugh won the high jump (6-4), Lee Waldron placed second in the javelin (153-101/2), Cody Dick placed second in the hammer (117-8), Jeremiah Randall took second in the discus (128-1/2) and Jeff Anenson finished second in the pole vault.

Runners having notable performances included Caleb Stanton, who won the 400 (49.97) and finished second in the 1,500 (4:28).

Landon Goertzen won the 800 and placed third in the 400 while Pete Richert finished second in the 1,500 (4:28).

Matt Lynam won the 10,000 meters (37:24.59), Brian Lightner took second in the 100-meter hurdles (15.58) and the 400-meter hurdles (57.53) while Trent Voth was third in the 110-meter hurdles (15.68).

Tabor’s 4×400 and 4×800 relay teams also captured titles.

“We trained through this meet, asking track performers to run more races than they normally run in order to prepare for our invitational and the rest of the season,” coach Dave Kroeker said. “They responded very well.

“We really had a pretty good day even with the rainy, cold and windy conditions that we had for most of the meet.”

Friends Invitational-Tabor competed at the Friends University Invitational last week.

Individual honors earned by the women included Tamara McCarren placing fourth in the shop put (40 feet, 81/2 inches) and Ashlee Helmley placing third in the long jump (16-73/4) and fourth in high jump (4-10).

Rachel Kostner and Jennifer Palmgren finished in fifth and sixth, respectively, in pole vault at 8-0.

Angela Jost captured second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase in 13:16.38.

For the men, Clint Reed won the high jump (6-6) while Matt Rorabaugh finished second at 6-4.

Jeff Annenson (11-0) and Will Higerd (11-0) finished in fifth and sixth, respectively, in the pole vault. Cody Dick captured fifth in the hammer throw at 117-0.

On the track, Caleb Stanton won the 400 with a time of 50.09 while Landon Goertzen won the 800 in 1:58.19. Brian Lightner finished fifth in the 400-meter hurdles at 58.56.

The men’s 4×800 team won in 8:23.48 while the men’s 4×400 relay team finished second in 3:24.95.

No team scores were kept.

Coming- Tabor will host its own invitational Wednesday beginning at 12:30 p.m.

More from article archives
FLDC announces planning meeting
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN The first meeting of the Florence Labor Day committee will...
Read More