Tabor College releases Dean’s List for spring 2003 semester

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Tabor College has released its spring semester Dean’s List, naming students who qualified for honors based on their academic performances.

Highest Honors is assigned to students achieving a 3.85 to 4.0 grade-point average, while those with a 3.70 to 3.849 GPA received High Honors. Students earning a 3.50 to 3.699 received Honors.

To be named to the Dean’s List, a student must enroll complete a minimum of 10 graded hours with no incomplete or no-credit grades by the end of the semester.

The following students were named to the Dean’s List:.

Highest Honors

Post-Baccalaureate: Lucas Bauman, Moundridge; Lisa Friesen, Hillsboro; Shawna McAllister, McPherson; and Vivian Sabatos, Hillsboro.

Seniors: Rosanne Boyd, Meade; Cory Brack, Pratt; Brent Brockmueller, Freeman, S.D.; Sheila Buller, Florence; Laura Campbell, Wichita; Audra Christensen, Coffeyville; Julie Egy, Wichita; Rachel Evans, Neal; Susan Fast, Guymon, Okla.; Melody Fitzsimmons, Dodge City; Landon Fulmer, Buhler; Shelby Griffith, WaKeeney; Timothy Huber, South Hutchinson; Jonathan Hullman, Saint John; Matthew Insley, Hays; Nancy Isaac, Meade; Stacey Kern, Hillsboro; Angela Kleinsasser, Wichita; Katherine Klepper, Sabetha; Kyle Kopper, Cimarron; Julie Krich, Hillsboro; Nancy Miller, Partridge; Megan Ozias, Downs; Karen Patton, Hillsboro; Heather Rector, Harrisonville, Mo.; Rachelle Regier, Madrid, Neb.; Brigit Robison, Fairview, Okla.; Jeanie Smith, Moundridge; Stacy Sneed, Haviland; Kathleen Stagg, Katy, Texas; Daniel Stutzman, Kalispell, Mont.; Rebecca Toews, Houston, Texas; Brant Unrau, Wolf Point, Mont.; Jobi Wertenberger, Hillsboro; Karen Ziegfield, Wichita; and Michael Zollinger, Maize.

Juniors: Miriam Amstutz, Hesston; Grant Brubacher, Hillsboro; Vance Frick, Durham; Melissa Hochstetler, Shickley, Neb.; Sara Hogan, Hesston; Andrew Jost, Hillsboro; Dionne Jost, Hillsboro; Talashia Keim, Hesston; Angela Kroeker, Hillsboro; Isaac Landis, Telford, Pa.; Carissa Litton, Ingalls; Erin Loewen, Augusta; Jeremy Loewen, Hillsboro; Priscilla Mace, Granby, Mo.; Jennifer McLean, Kelowna, BC; Stephanie Messer, Wayland, Iowa; Chance Miles, Gillette, Wyo.; Angela Nelson, Marysville; David Penner, Hillsboro; Esther Richert, Hillsboro; Kristina Roble, Hillsboro; Kayla Schrum, Phillipsburg; Ryan Sperling, Grant, Neb.; and Stephanie Wichert, Inman.

Sophomores: Lahna Daugherty, McPherson; Risa Fadenrecht, Hillsboro; Jenna Friesen, Henderson, Neb.; Michael Friesen, Wichita; Gina Garton, Omaha, Neb.; Erica Hemmert, WaKeeney; Jenna Jansen, Wichita; Angela Jost, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Katie Keimig, Sterling; Shannon Kroeker, Hillsboro; Johannah Love, Wichita; Kylie Nuss, Wichita; Malinda Olson, Marquette; Rachel Pederson, Cimarron; Jonathan Regier, Hillsboro; Shanna Roberts, Galva; Kenton Schroeder, Moundridge; Joshua Tolle, Inman; Tori Trebelcock, Ulysses; Sara Waldner, Carpenter, S.D.; Brian Weber, Dodge City; Steven Weltmer, Smith Center; and Robert Yoder, Hydro, Okla.

Freshmen: Porsche Davis, Wichita; Kindra Goertzen, Hesston; Jennifer Hope, McPherson; Brian Lightner, Inman; Erin Raber, Pampa, Texas; and Christine Van Doren, Topeka.

High Honors

Post-baccalaureate: Christopher Frantz, Newton

Seniors: Nils Borquist, West Monroe, La.; Elisabeth Braun, Wasco, Calif.; Misty Collins, Wichita; Daniel Douglass, Wichita; Scott Friesen, Wichita; Mark George, Tulsa, Okla.; Carmen Hein, Hillsboro; Brian Lachman, Aurora, Colo.; Lisa Loewen, Carpenter, S.D.; Jose Mendoza, Phillipsburg; Kevin Nickel, Goessel; Marcia Pucket, Ulysses; Paul Raugust, Wichita; Bradley Shields, Lindsborg; Shawna Stutzman, Lititz, Pa.; Jessica Tatro, Buhler; Daniel Yoder, Garden City, Mo.; and Lesley Zumwalt, Rupert, Idaho.

Juniors: Tia Akers, Concordia; Emily Aldis, Harper; Heidi Buller, Hesston; Kasey Buller, Henderson, Neb.; Chastity Goering, Moundridge; Elisa Hlad, Sylvan Grove; David Miller, Hutchinson; Craig Penner, Wichita; Tiffani Stahl, Huron, S.D.; Casey Stucky, Galva; Carolyn Voth, Newton; and Erin Voth, Fortuna, Mo.

Sophomores: Jonathan Adrian, Hesston; Winter Burns, Cimarron; Julie Hett, Hillsboro; Michelle Rink, Wichita; and Jill Sommerfeld, Kinsley.

Freshmen: Amanda Martens, Inman; Jessica Pohlman, Burrton; and Patty Timoteo, Wichita.

Honors

Seniors: Adriana Burns, Wichita; Kevin Doris, Wichita; Janina Ediger, Overland Park; Matthew Fast, Weatherford, Okla.; James Fisher, Wichita; Jason Hiebert, Buhler; Alisa Jirak, Marion; Jennifer Johns, Johnson; Rebecca Jons, Bonesteel, S.D.; Derrek Karber, Valley Center; Ryan Kliewer, Cimarron; Ryan Martin, Hammond, La.; Isai Mireles, Rio Grande City, Texas; Adam Penner, Ingalls; Chrissy Previtera, Wichita; Tanya Tofteland, Laurel, Mont.; Rachelle Wertenberger, Hillsboro; and Iva Werth, Buhler.

Juniors: Matt Bauer, Kelowna, B.C.; Heidi Braun, North Newton; Tamara Carlson, McPherson; Hillary Driffill, Burbank, Calif.; Sarah Frick, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Jenny Goertzen, Hesston; Ellen Hathaway, Peck; Matthew Maestas, Valley Center; Preston Neufeld, Hesston; Jason Phelps, Elk City, Okla.; Jodi Warkentin, Wichita; and Joshua Wertenberger, Sabetha.

Sophomores: Casey Cooper, Wichita; Sara Daugherty, Kansas City; Amy Jordan, Hillsboro; Gretchen Krause, Mountain Lake, Minn.; Rebecca Lutes, Wichita; Mathew Lynam, Lindsborg; Rachel Weber, Ashland; and Michael Woods, Wichita.

Freshmen: Andrew Braun, North Newton; Tiffany Howell, Aurora, Colo.; Jesse Janzen, Hillsboro; Andrea Mendel, Enid, Okla.; Jared Reese, Nardin, Okla.; Caleb Richards, Enid, Okla.; Jacqueline Schnell, Omaha, Neb.; Alissa Slagle, Ansley, Neb.; Stephanie Stuber, Gillette, Wyo.; and Matthew Unger, Hillsboro.

More from article archives
Tabor hosts training summit for emerging youth leaders
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN High school students, identified by their youth pastors as leaders...
Read More