Centre High announces award winners

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Centre High School has announced the names of the following students honored at the CHS Awards Night ceremony on May 15.

Scholastic Achievement Awards

Seniors: Dana Depo, Mark Pagenkopf, Derek Belton, Kyle Luna, Curtis Gutsch, Stephanie Haws, Cecilia Rzhia, Tricha Naerebout, Alisa Fernandes, Kristin Mueller, Melissa Kaiser, Danielle Engler, Ashlee Bowman, Steph Heiser, Kathleen Meek.

Juniors: Andrea Carlson, Todd Stahlecker, Trichia Pauls, Raschelle Jirak, Brent Carlson, Nichole Ryff, Joseph Forsberg, Amanda Kleiber, Stacy Terwilliger, Ashley Perkins, Laura Klenda.

Sophomores: Justin Garrard, Shaina Makovec, Brianne, Stahlecker, Jill Fenske, Andrew Hajek, Andrea Kleiber, Trent Hajek, Jennifer McCafferty.

Freshmen: Katie Carlson, Rachel Davis, Krista Heiser, Jackie Klenda, Jenna Beneke, Bryant Gutsch, Tad Remy, Victoria Engler, Danielle Hatfield, Andrew Donahue, Megan Pauls, Ashley Griffith.

Presidential Academic Fitness Award: Derek Belton, Kristin Mueller, Cecilia Rziha, Danielle Engler. Derek Belton.

Dale M. Dennis Award: Derek Belton.

American Legion-Tampa/Distinguished Achievement Award: Derek Belton.

Citizenship Award: Derek Belton and Kristin Mueller.

Principal’s Leadership Award: Kristin Mueller.

Burger King Scholarship Award: Kyle Luna.

Kansas Board of Regents Honors Academy Award: Amanda Kleiber.

Toyota Community Scholars Award: Cecilia Rziha.

Dean Seaton Award: Cecilia Rziha.

Kansas Honor Scholars Award: Cecilia Rziha, Derek Belton, Danielle Engler.

KWCH-TV Wichita Best in Class Award: Celilia Rziha.

Topeka-Capital Journal Award/Academic All-State Honorable Mention: Cecilia Rziha.

Marion County Award Winners: Cecilia Rziha, Derek Belton, Dana Depo, Danielle Engler, Kristin Mueller, Kyle Luna, Kathleen Meek, Trisha Naerebout, Curtis Gutsch, Steph Heiser.

State of Kansas Board of Regents Curriculum Completers: Cecilia Rziha, Derek Belton, Danielle Engler, Kristin Mueller.

Designated State Scholars: Derek Belton, Cecilia Rziha, Kristin Mueller.

Scholarship Awards: Trisha Naerebout, Ashlee Bowman, Steph Heiser, Alisa Fernandes, Kristin Mueller, Curtis Gutsch, Cecilia Rziha, Derek Belton, Kathleen Meek, Danielle Engler, Mark Pagenkopf.

FBLA Member of the Year: Stephanie Heiser.

Spanish Award: Todd Stahlecker.

Centre High School Band Award: Derek Belton, Jenna Beneke, Andrea Carlson, Katie Carlson, Rachel Davis, Drew Donahue, Alisa Fernandes, Joe Forsberg, Justin Garrard, Bryant Gutsch, Krista Heiser, Raschelle Jirak, Amanda Kleiber, Andrea Kleiber, Jackie Klenda, Shaina Makovec, Kristin Mueller, Eric Peterson, Scott Peterson, Tad Remy, Cecilia Rziha, Brianne Stahlecker, Joseph Stroda, Stacy Terwilliger.

Centre High School Choir Award: Andrea Carlson, Cecilia Rziha.

Forensics Lettermen: Danielle Engler, Jennifer McCafferty, Alisa Fernandes.

Drama Award: Cecilia Rziha.

Outstanding Senior Project: Alisa Fernandes.

National Honor Society Inductees: Andrea Carlson, Amanda Kleiber, Trichia Pauls, Raschelle Jirak, Brianne Stahlecker, Jennifer McCafferty.

More from article archives
HES celebrates trees
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN The Hillsboro Tree Board celebrated trees and Hillsboro’s designation as...
Read More