Geis, Koons win contested seats in USD 410 BOE election

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Incumbent Debra Geis and newcomer Rod Koons won the contested races for school board seats in Tuesday’s local election.

Geis received 54 of the 55 votes cast for the District 1 seat on the USD 410 Board of Education. Her opponent, Alex Blecha, a Hillsboro High School student, received four votes.

Koons, meanwhile, defeated Gary Andrews, 299-145, for the at-large seat.

Two other candidates elected to the board ran unopposed: Dale Klassen in District 2 and Mark Rooker in District 3. Both will be serving their first terms.

In Hillsboro city elections, all three incumbent candidates ran unopposed: Delores Dalke was re-elected mayor, Leonard Coryea as a councilor from the West Ward and Matthew Hiebert as a councilor from the East Ward.

Following are the results of Tuesday’s local elections across Marion County. Results from some school district elections were not complete as of Monday. An asterisk (*) indicates write-in candidates.

BURNS CITY MAYOR

Mary A. Glenn: 45 (66.2%)

Galen Johnson: 22 (32.4%)

BURNS CITY COUNCIL (5 seats)

Kevin W. Bass: 20

Mark L. Brunhoeber: 47

Steven M. Cheuvront: 28

Fritzie P. Hatfield: 56

Cecilia M. Kennedy: 42

Mark L. Steward: 29

Other: 29

BURNS CITY TREASURER

Thomas D. Grimwood: 64 (94.1%)

DURHAM CITY MAYOR

Glennon Crowther: 31 (93.9%)

DURHAM CITY COUNCIL (5 seats)

Ben Goertz: 25

Verlin L. Sommerfeld: 26

Gary D. Unruh: 28

Reinhold Winter: 27

Other: 25

FLORENCE CITY MAYOR

John E. Lehman: 121 (68.4%)

M. Jeanie Meirowsky: 51 (28.8%)

FLORENCE CITY COUNCIL (1st Ward)

Daniel D. Ludwig: 46 (52.9%)

Reilly Reid: 41 (47.1%)

FLORENCE CITY COUNCIL (2nd Ward)

Beverly S. Baldwin: 29 (32.2%)

Rick C. Turner: 61 (67.8%)

GOESSEL CITY COUNCIL (3 seats)

Duane D. Duerksen: 57

Anton Epp: 11

Joel Ratzlaff: 27

Racquel L. Thiessen: 51

James W. Wiens: 64

Other: 2

HILLSBORO CITY MAYOR

Delores M. Dalke: 258 (87.2%)

HILLSBORO CITY COUNCIL (West Ward)

Leonard Coryea: 115 (86.5%)

HILLSBORO CITY COUNCIL (East Ward)

Matthew D. Hiebert: 151 (92.6%)

LEHIGH CITY MAYOR

*Ron Duerksen: 47

LEHIGH CITY COUNCIL (5 seats)

Diane Johnson: 10

*Todd Jost: 45

*Eldon Kaiser: 44

*Michael Geiman: 39

*Monte Root: 37

*John Masson: 26

LINCOLNVILLE CITY COUNCIL (3 seats)

*David Schneider: 44

*Sherry Pankratz: 35

*Scott Gutsch: 32

LOST SPRINGS MAYOR

*Steve Seifert: 17

LOST SPRINGS CITY COUNCIL (5 seats)

*Glen Hatfield: 16

*Joe Alvarez: 16

*Frank WirtzL 16

*Blaine Gehrke: 9

*Angie Seifert: 8

MARION CITY COMMISSION / Utilities

Jim Crofoot: 317 (74.1%)

PEABODY CITY MAYOR

Randy Dalke: 107 (63.5%)

PEABODY CITY COUNCIL (3 seats)

Kenneth L. Grosse: 66

Steve Rose: 83

Jacob Schmill: 127

Alan Yock: 116

Other: 8

RAMONA CITY MAYOR

Nathan A. Bailey: 17 (36.9%)

*Edith Connie Smith: 25

RAMONA CITY COUNCIL (5 seats)

Lola “Angel” S. Harold: 28

Jeanette “Jeanie” L. Weber: 38

Pat Wick: 36

*Reign Andruss: 19

*Kathy Werth 17

Judith A. Gratz: 10

TAMPA CITY MAYOR

James Clemmer: 38 (82.6%)

TAMPA CITY COUNCIL (5 seats)

Paul H. Backhus: 37

Wilbert E. Backhus: 34

Reuben Kerbs: 38

Tom Leihy: 42

Tim Svoboda: 40

Other: 2

COTTONWOOD VALLEY DRAINAGE

Donald M. Burkholder: 107

John R. Hett: 105

Willard Hett: 97

USD 397 (District 1)

Clark M. Davis: 47 (88.7%)

USD 397 (District 2)

Mark A. Heiser: 61 (88.4%)

USD 397 (District 3)

Leona Hajek: 32 (50%)

Steven L. Seifert: 30 (48.9%)

USD 397 (At large)

Jesse Brunner: 159 (54.6%)

Brent Methvin: 117 (40.2%)

USD 398 (District 1-4)

Peggy L. Phillips: 244 (80.3%)

USD 398 (District 2-5)

Gary Jones: 244 (80.3%)

USD 398 (District 3-6, Pos. 3)

William Spangler: 206 (67.8%)

USD 398 (District 3-6, Pos. 6)

No declared candidates

Other: 99 (to be verified)

USD 398 (At large)

Gilbert Loewen: 246 (81%)

USD 408 (District 1-4)

Christopher A. Spowls: 641 (79.8%)

USD 408 (District 2-5)

Kathy Meierhoff: 652 (81.2%)

USD 408 (District 3-6)

Rex E. Savage: 672 (83.7%)

USD 408 (At large)

Sarah Cope: 695 (86.6%)

Doug A. Sharp: 99 (12.3%)

USD 410 (District 1)

Debra K. Geis: 54 (91.5%)

Alexander Blecha: 4 (6.8%)

USD 410 (District 2)

Dale Klassen: 79 (87.8%)

USD 410 (District 3)

Mark Rooker: 15 (78.9%)

USD 410 (At large)

Gary L. Andrews: 145 (31.3%)

Roderick W. Koons: 299 (64.4%)

USD 411 (District 1-4)

Richard L. Drake: 89 (93.7%)

USD 411 (District 2-5)

Maynard Knepp: 84 (88.4%)

USD 411 (District 3-6)

Dan Miller: 78 (82.1%)

USD 411 (At large)

Mary Rosfeld: 84 (88.4%)

More from article archives
Sideline Slants
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN JOE KLEINSASSER Research has made a significant impact on our...
Read More