Tabor releases honor roll for 2002 fall semester

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Tabor College’s Office of Academic Affairs has released the Dean’s List for the 2002 fall semester.

Students qualified for the list based on their academic performance.

Highest honors is assigned to students achieving a 3.85 to 4.0 grade-point average (GPA), while those with a 3.70 to 3.849 GPA received high honors. Students earning a 3.50 to 3.699 GPA received honors.

The following students were named to the Dean’s List:

Highest honors

Post-baccalaureate: Julie Bunch, Olathe; Lisa Friesen, Hillsboro; Carmen Goering, Moundridge; and Amy Rosfeld, Goessel.

Seniors: Rosanne Boyd, Meade; Benjamin Bricker, Meriden; Brent Brockmueller, Freeman, S.D.; Heidi Burgess, Newton; Adriana Burns, Wichita; Misty Collins, Wichita; Janina Ediger, Overland Park; Julie Egy, Wichita; Jennifer Ewertt, Wichita; Susan Fast, Guymon, Okla.; James Fisher, Wichita; Landon Fulmer, Buhler; Jennifer Hagen, Hillsboro; Carmen Hein, Hillsboro; Angela Hoyt, Rapid City, S.D.; Amanda Karber, Park City; Angela Kleinsasser, Wichita; Katherine Klepper, Sabetha; Julie Krich, Hillsboro; Brian Lachman, Aurora, Colo.; Nancy Miller, Partridge; Karen Patton, Hillsboro; Marcia Pucket, Ulysses; Raquel Riggs, Florence; Holly Ross, Plainville; Jennifer Snesrud, Hillsboro; Daniel Stutzman, Kalispell, Mont.; Jessica Tatro, Buhler; and Rebecca Toews, Houston, Texas.

Juniors: Miriam Amstutz, Hesston; Kasey Buller, Henderson, Neb.; Laura Campbell, Wichita; Melissa Hochstetler, Shickley, Neb.; Sara Hogan, Hesston; Timothy Huber, South Hutchinson; Jonathan Hullman, St. John; Talashia Keim, Hesston; Stacey Kern, Hillsboro; Angela Kroeker, Hillsboro; Isaac Landis, Telford, Pa.; Craig Penner, Wichita; Heather Rector, Harrisonville, Mo.; Rachelle Regier, Madrid, Neb.; Brigit Robison, Fairview, Okla.; Kristina Roble, Hillsboro; Kathleen Stagg, Katy, Texas; and Tanya Tofteland, Laurel, Mont.

Sophomores: Grant Brubacher, Hillsboro; Amy Jordan, Hillsboro; Andrew Jost, Hillsboro; Angela Jost, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Katie Keimig, Sterling; Jeremy Loewen, Hillsboro; Chance Miles, Gillette, Wyo.; Angela Nelson, Marysville; Malinda Olson, Marquette; David Penner, Hillsboro; Kayla Schrum, Phillipsburg; and Sara Waldner, Carpenter, S.D.

Freshmen: Lahna Daugherty, Kansas City; Michael Friesen, Wichita; Erica Hemmert, WaKeeney; Jennifer Hope, McPherson; Jenna Jansen, Wichita; Shannon Kroeker, Hillsboro; Brian Lightner, Inman; Matthew Lynam, Lindsborg; Kylie Nuss, Wichita; Jeremy Olsen, Wichita; Rachel Pederson, Cimarron; Erin Raber, Pampa, Texas; Jonathan Regier, Hillsboro; Shanna Roberts, Galva; Landon Tucker, Wichita; Christine Van Doren, Topeka; and Steven Weltmer, Smith Center.

Highest honors

Seniors: Sheila Buller, Florence; Ryan Camping, Peoria, Ariz.; Melody Fitzsimmons, Dodge City; Christopher Frantz, Newton; Nancy Isaac, Meade; Lisa McConaghy, Hutchinson; Chrissy Previtera, Wichita; Paul Raugust, Wichita; Jobi Wertenberger, Sabetha; and Daniel Yoder, Garden City, Mo.

Juniors: Sarah Frick, Lee’s Summit, Mo.; Rebecca Jons, Bonesteel, S.D.; Lisa Loewen, Carpenter, S.D.; Amber McKillip, Wauneta, Neb.; Stephanie Messer, Wayland, Iowa; Jason Phelps, Elk City, Okla.; Damian Ratzlaff, Hillsboro; Tyson Ratzlaff, Hillsboro; Matthew C. Regier, Aurora, Neb.; Casey Stucky, Galva; Stephanie Wichert, Inman; and Irene Yates, Marion.

Sophomores: Michele Carlson, Hillsboro; Jenna Friesen, Henderson, Neb.; Jennifer McLean, Kelowna, B.C.; Erin Voth, Fortuna, Mo.; and Joshua Wertenberg, Sabetha.

Freshmen: Lindsay Adrian, Wichita; Winter Burns, Cimarron; Johannah Love, Wichita; Rebecca Lutes, Wichita; and Andrea Mendel, Enid, Okla.

Honors

Seniors: Scott Brubacher, Hillsboro; Mark George, Tulsa, Okla.; Alisa Jirak, Marion; Kyle Kopper, Cimarron; Ryan Martin, Hammond, La.; Kevin Nickel, Goessel; Jeanie Smith, Moundridge; Stacy Sneed, Haviland; Brant Unrau, Wolf Point, Mont.; Iva Werth, Buhler; and Lesley Zumwalt, Rupert, Idaho.

Juniors: Matt Bauer, Kelowna, B.C.; Heidi Braun, North Newton; Vance Frick, Durham; Chastity Goering, Moundridge; Kimberly Harden, Ashland; Edward Hett II, Wichita; Priscilla Mace, Granby, Mo.; Megan Ozias, Downs; Esther Richert, Hillsboro; and Ryan Sperling, Grant, Neb.

Sophomores: Emily Aldis, Harper; Sara Berg, Hillsboro; Julie Hett, Hillsboro; Cody Jost, Henderson, Neb.; Dionne Jost, Hillsboro; Gretchen Krause, Mountain Lake, Minn.; Carissa Litton, Ingalls; Erin Loewen, Augusta; Michelle Rink, Wichita; Kenton Schroeder, Moundridge; Jennie Throne, Council Grove; Derrick Unruh, Valley Center; Jodi Warkentin, Wichita; Michael Woods, Wichita; and Robert Yoder, Hydro, Okla.

Freshmen: Casey Cooper, Wichita; Hollie Dechant, Holcomb; Risa Fadenrecht, Hillsboro; Amy Rouse, McPherson; Jacob Schenk, Smith Center; Jacqueline Schnell, Omaha, Neb.; Alissa Slagle, Ansley, Neb.; Patty Timoteo, Wichita; and Joshua Tolle, Inman.

More from article archives
Hillsboro names students to 2nd quarter honor rolls
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN Hillsboro High School and Hillsboro Middle School have released their...
Read More