Hillsboro honor rolls recognize student scholars for second nine weeks

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Hillsboro High School and Middle School have released their honor rolls for the second quarter of the 2002-03 school year.

To be named to the high honor roll, student need a grade-point average between 4.0 and 3.7. An asterisk (*) denotes a 4.0 GPA. The honor roll requires a GPA of 3.69 to 3.2.

HILLSBORO HIGH SCHOOL

High Honor Roll

Seniors: Kyle Bartel, Adrien Bebermeyer, Andrew Brubacher, Angela Claassen, Aislinn Conrad, *Caleb Dirks, Laci Frantz, *April Funk, *Alisa Jost, Dustin Jost, Karis Jost, *Ulrike Kornek, *Elise Matz, Scott Nuss, Tania Penner, *Brandon Ratzlaff, Daniel Ratzlaff, Graham Ratzlaff, *Lisa Suderman, Megan Vogel.

Juniors: *Katie Fast, Jared Fish, Danielle Goossen, Kelli Just, *Allison Kunkel, Caleb Marsh, Aaron Miller, Brodie Unrau, Aaron Yoder.

Sophomores: Gina Andrews, *Katherine Baltzer, Amy Duerksen, Sara Hamm, Kelsey Kaufman, *Stephanie Loewen, Emily Railsback, *Emily Ratzlaff, Heather Stepanek, Dana Suderman, Thomas VanWart.

Freshmen: Emily Bebermeyer, *Joshua Boese, *Daniel Bookless, *Peter Fast, Danielle Hagen, *Suzanna Janzen, *Robert Jost, *Meredith Kleiwer, Kyle Kroeker, *Laura Lindsay, Victor Rogers, Clinton Schneider, Jennifer Terrell.

Honor Roll

Seniors: Shane Ball, Candace Barkman, Eric Bartel, James Bina, Alexander Blecha, Jessica Boese, Ryan Fields, Jodie Hiebert, Shawn Hughbanks, Benjamin Jury, Jerod Metcalf, Florin Nae, Katy Nixon, Cheryl Prieb, Jason Pschigoda, Bri Ratzlaff, Amanda Ratzloff, Melissa Schierling, Derek Ulrich, Nicholas Unruh, Tyler Weinbrenner, Melanie Wiebe, Amanda Heiser, Alan Yoder.

Juniors: Tobias Berg, Michael Bookless, Derek Conrad, Cierra Ediger, Michael Fisher, Jason Funk, Justin Hein, Naomi Janzen, Kyle Jilka, Danielle Johnson, Danielle Kelley, Derek Mayfield, Tyler Peachey, Alisa Prior, Daniel Yoder.

Sophomores: Jordan Allen, Luca Blackburn, Kirsten Cederberg, Charity Davis, Daniel Deckert, Marissa Diener, Derek Hamm, Ryan Kaiser, Hilary Lelek, Karl Magnuson, Sara-Jane Miller, Jaimie Steketee, Whitney Wahmon.

Freshmen: Andrew Bina, Macy Fadenrecht, Timothy Funk, Chad Hughbanks, Richard Johnson, Tiffany Knaak, Hannah Shope, Richard Toal, Katelin Unruh, Diana Wright.

HILLSBORO MIDDLE SCHOOL

High Honor Roll

Eighth-graders: *Julianne Chisholm, *Chelsey Harmon, *Kelsie Penner, Lora Andrews, Amanda Bartel, Darren Enns, Diedre Funk, Hannah Marsh, Lucas Hamm, Megan Peachey, Ashley Stout, Logan Geis, Adam Dirks, Tina Frick, Tyler Kaufman, Brett McIntosh.

Seventh-graders: *Mathew Brown, *Amanda Faber, *Courtney Fast, *Benjamin Heyen, *Meghan Jost, *Lauren Just, *Jenesa Klose, *Jessica Klose, *Amber Loewen, *Julia Loewen, *Maria Loewen, *Jandi Nikkel, *Mark Prieb, *Audrey Weinbrenner, *Anna Woelk, Caitlin Reimer, Tessa Simpson, Rebecca Steketee, Bobbi Jo Carlson, Chelsea Bebermeyer, Amelia Brown, Alex Jost, Mitchell Koop, Grant Schneider, Amy Neufeld, Gavin Serene, Stephanie Abbott, Brittany Davis, Benjamin Bosworth, Greta Wiebe, Amanda Bina, Francis Martin.

Sixth-graders: *Kelsey Bartel, *Abigail Humber, *Cassie Kroeker, Clay Shewey, Landon Unruh, Nicholas Mueller, Danielle Skiles, Shelby Koons, Candace Ediger, Kimberlea Spencer, Rachel Pantle, Elliott Soyez, David Winter, Nolan Dirks, Daniel Jost, Rebecca Pankratz, Viktoria Bichet, Andy Klassen, Matthew Klenda, William Munguya, April Young.

Honor Roll

Eighth-graders: Alysha Claassen, Jessica Heidel, Zachariah Magnuson, Lauryn Mafield, Michael Suderman, Troy Frick, Elissa Richert, Travis Riesen, Janet Glahn, Kelli Janzen, Andrea Jost, Megan McCarty, Tyler Suderman.

Seventh-graders: Justin Kent, Amber King, Ashley Moss, Jacob Yoder, Samantha Heinrichs, Cody McMillen, David Vogel, Suzanne Lindsay, Corissa Bartel, Tyrel Blecha, Rachelle Goldsby, Natasha Hoffner, Kayla Letterman, Joshua Elliott, Ty Goossen, Christopher Oliva, Dylan Porter, Kelsey Unruh.

Sixth-graders: Clara Ens, Jessica Elliott, Joseph Fisher, Brandon Brown, Ishmael Morris, Toby Jones, Rachelle Scott, J. Michael Hiebert, Tiffany Rooker, Brandon McMillen, David Ratzloff, Justin Wodke, Bradley Klenda, Joshua Garrett.

More from article archives
TC baseball team swept by Mid-America
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN TOM STOPPEL The Tabor College baseball team dropped a pair...
Read More