Centre FFA issues awards at annual May banquet

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
The Centre FFA Chapter Banquet was held May 7 at Centre High School with 125 people in attendance.

The following were recognized.

Greenhand Degree: Danny Denham, Jessie Naerebout, Shaina Makovec, Nathan Brunner, Trent Hajek, Dana Beltz, Tim Baker.

Chapter Degree: Caleb Kohman, Laura Klenda, Aaron Barney, Brent Carlson, Joe Forsberg, Raschelle Jirak, Josh Spooner, Andrea Carlson.

Scholastic Achievement ( 3.5 to 4.0 grade point average): Shaina Makovec, Andrea Carlson, Brent Carlson, Raschelle Jirak, Laura Klenda, Derek Belton, Kristin Mueller, Cecilia Rziha, Natalie Carlson, Maria Jirak, Jenna Tajchman.

Star Greenhand: Dana Beltz.

Star Farmer: Dusty Bina.

Star in Placement: Tyler Diepenbrock.

Proficiency Awards: Ag Processing, Christopher Will; Ag Sales, Simon Makovec; Ag Service, Jenna Tajchman; Beef Production/Entrepreneurship, Dusty Bina; Beef Production/Placement, Tyler Diepenbrock; Dairy Production, Brian Hanschu; Diversified Horticulture, Dustin Suffeld; Diversified Livestock, Brian Klenda; Emerging Ag Technology, Mark Pagenkopf; Equine Science, Todd Beneke; Forage Crop Placement, Todd Beneke; Fruit Production, Raschelle Jirak; Grain Production Placement, Andrew Matz; Placement in Ag Production, Derek Belton; Poultry Production, Laura Klenda; Sheep Production, Aaron Barney; Turf Management, Maria Jirak.

Alumni Scholarship: Chris Will, Natalie Carlson, Maria Jirak, Jenna Tajchman, Simon Makovec, Dusty Bina, Brian Klenda, Darrin Hajek.

Wineinger Scholarship: Jenna Tajchman.

Leo Jirak Scholarship: Maria Jirak.

Officers for 2002-03: President, Derek Belton; vice president, Kristin Mueller; secretary, Cecilia Rziha; treasurer, Laura Klenda; reporter, Andrea Carlson; sentinel, Josh Spooner; historian, Dana Beltz; Student Council representative, Shaina Makovec.

More from article archives
DON’T ASK WHY
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN DAVID VOGEL Today, here at the National Institute of Correct...
Read More