Tabor College releases Dean’s List for fall semester work

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Tabor College’s Office of Academic Affairs has released the Fall 2001 semester Dean’s List, naming students who qualified for honors based on their academic performances.


Highest Honors is assigned to students achieving a 3.85 to 4.0 grade point average (GPA), while those with a 3.70 to 3.849 GPA received High Honors. Students earning a 3.50 to 3.699 GPA received Honors.


The following students were named to the Dean’s List.




Highest Honors


Post-Baccalaureate: Vivian Sabatos, McPherson.


Seniors: Lesli Beery, Hillsboro; Cathryn Fisher, Sterling, Colo.; Carmen Goering, Moundridge; Cynthia Harden, Ashland; Luke Heim, Hesston; Angela Hoops, Byron, Neb.; Amanda Karber, Wichita; Karen Kassel, Carpenter, S.D.; Deborah Kroeker, Bingham Lake, Minn.; Kathryn Munden, Burrton; Nathan Tofteland, Laurel, Mont.; Rebecca Wenger, Canton; Tesha Werth, Hillsboro; and Herbert Wiebe, Winnipeg, Man.


Juniors: Elisabeth Braun, Wasco, Calif.; Misty Collins, Wichita; Daniel Douglass, Wichita; Julie Egy, Wichita; Susan Fast, Guymon, Okla.; James Fisher, Wichita; Jennifer Hagen, Hillsboro; Angela Kleinsasser, Wichita; Kyle Kopper, Cimarron; Julie Krich, Hillsboro; Brian Lachman, Aurora, Colo.; Heidi Regier, Newton; and Karen Shearer, Paradise


Sophomores: Laura Campbell, Wichita; Christy Dyck, Corn, Okla.; Sara Hogan, Hesston; Timothy Huber, South Hutchinson; Jonathan Hullman, St. John; Angela Kroeker, Hillsboro; Craig Penner, Littleton, Colo.; Rachelle Regier, Madrid, Neb.; Kristina Roble, Hillsboro; Kathleen Stagg, Katy, Texas; and Ryan Vogt, Newton


Freshmen: Grant Brubacher, Hillsboro; Michele Carlson, Hillsboro; Sarah Esau, Olathe; Jenna Friesen, Henderson, Neb.; Amy Goertzen, Hillsboro; Elisa Hlad, Sylvan Grove; Jessica Holler, Ingalls; Angela Jost, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Cody Jost, Henderson, Neb.; Carissa Litton, Ingalls; Jeremy Loewen, Hillsboro; Erin Voth, Fortuna, Mo.; Sara Waldner, Carpenter, S.D.; Jodie Warkentin, Wichita; and Robert Yoder, Hydro, Okla.


High Honors


Post-Baccalaureate: Linda Lilly, Hillsboro, and Cody Stucky, McPherson.


Seniors: Jonathan Blough, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Amanda Edington, Emporia; Jeremiah Hogan, Hesston; Nancy Isaac, Meade; Dana Koehn, Hesston; Marcia Pucket, Ulysses; Carlin Regier, Hillsboro; Jennifer Regier, Turpin, Okla.; Katie Roth, Houston, Texas; Jerrod Ryherd, Minneola; Amanda Schultz, Osseo, Minn.; and Lisa Wall, Conway Springs.


Juniors: Sheila Buller, Florence; Ryan Camping, Peoria, Ariz.; Janina Ediger, Shawnee Mission; Melody Fitzsimmons, Dodge City; Angela Hoyt, Rapid City, S.D.; Katherine Klepper, Sabetha; Karen Marler, Marion; Nancy Miller, Partridge; Rachelle Speers, Morrill; Daniel Stutzman, Kalispell, Mont.; Rebecca Toews, Houston, Texas.


Sophomores: Sara Janzen, Hillsboro; Lisa Loewen, Carpenter, S.D.; Amber McKillip, Wauneta, Neb.; and Ryan Sperling, Grant, Neb.


Freshmen: Tia Akers, Concordia; Christopher Hutson, Wichita; Joshua Wertenberger, Sabetha; and Michael Woods, Wichita.


Honors


Seniors: Paul Bartel, Fairview, Okla.; Megan Bird, Hillsboro; Kendra Boldt, McPherson; Shaun Craft, Marion; Sarah Dougherty, Hillsboro; Sara Froese, Hays; Kathryn Glanzer, Hillsboro; Katie Goehring, Sioux Falls, S.D.; Brian Goentzel, Wichita; Alyssa Gossen, Kremlin, Okla.; Lacie Hogan, Giltner, Neb.; Michelle Kemling, Grant, Neb.; Peter Kleinsasser, San Diego, Calif.; Brian Mowry, Olathe; Amy Schroeder, Wichita; and Jesse Warkentin, Wichita.


Juniors: Brent Brockmueller, Freeman, S.D.; Rachel Evans, Neal; Jennifer Ewertt, Wichita; Scott Friesen, Wichita; Tyler Marsh, Elk City, Okla.; Adam Penner, Ingalls; Paul Raugust, Wichita; Holly Ross, Plainville; Bradley Shields, Lindsborg; Shawna Stutzman, Lititz, Penn.; Brant Unrau, Wolf Point, Mont.; Karen Ziegfeld, Wichita; and Michael Zollinger, Maize.


Sophomores: Ashley Burke, Bismarck, N.D.; Jenny Goertzen, Hesston; Landon Goertzen, Henderson, Neb.; Gatz Graf, Marlow, Okla.; Megan Ozias, Downs; Jason Phelps, Elk City, Okla.; Matthew C. Regier, Aurora, Neb.; Tanya Tofteland, Laurel, Mont.; Carolyn Voth, Newton; Stephanie Wichert, Inman; and Amber Willcox, LaVeta, Colo.


Freshmen: Jonathan Adrian, Hesston; Emily Aldis, Harper; Caleb Baucom, Tulsa, Okla.; Sara Berg, Hillsboro; Heidi Buller, Hesston; Edward Hett, Wichita; Thaine Kesler, Sabetha; Gretchen Krause, Mountain Lake, Minn.; Erin Loewen, Augusta; Angela Nelson, Marysville; Malinda Olson, Marquette; David Penner, Hillsboro; Darin Schmidt, Newton; Kenton Schroeder, Moundridge; Elizabeth Splitter, Lorraine; and Brian Weber, Dodge City.

More from article archives
Marion plan for wireless Internet moves forward
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN JERRY ENGLER The Marion City Commission approved location of wireless...
Read More