HHS, HMS release honor rolls for second quarter

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Hillsboro High School and Hillsboro Middle School have released their respective honor rolls for the second quarter of the 2001-02 school year.


A student needs a grade-point average between 4.0 and 3.7 to be named to the High Honor Roll, and between 3.69 and 3.2 to be named to the Honor Roll. An asterisk(*) denotes a 4.0 GPA.




HILLSBORO HIGH SCHOOL


High Honor Roll


Seniors: Amelia Brandt, Adam Driggers, Risa Fadenrecht, Danielle Horn, Jesse Janzen, *Jenna Jost, Jocelyn Kliewer, *Shannon Kroeker, *Jonathan Regier, Julia Wall.


Juniors: *Candace Barkman, Adrien Bebermeyer, *Jessica Boese, Andrew Brubacher, Angela Claassen, Aislinn Conrad, *Caleb Dirks, Laci Frantz, *April Funk, Jodie Siebert, *Alisa Jost, Dustin Jost, *Elise Matz, Katy Nixon, Tania Penner, Cheryl Prieb, Brandon Ratzlaff, Daniel Ratzlaff, Graham Ratzlaff, Melissa Schierling, *Megan Vogel, Melanie Wiebe.


Sophomores: Cierra Ediger, Katie Fast, *Danielle Goossen, Kelli Just, *Allison Kunkel, Derek Mayfield, Aaron Miller, Alisa Prior.


Freshmen: Gina Andrews, *Katherine Baltzer, Luca Blackburn, Charity Davis, Marisse Dienner, Derek Hamm, *Sara Hamm, *Kelsey Kaufman, *Stephanie Loewen, *Emily Ratzlaff.

Honor Roll


Seniors: Josephine Bartel, Nicholas Bartel, LeShell Bell, Kaleb Borg, Ross Duerksen, Shelby Estelle, Layne Frick, Carson Greenhaw, Trista Hanley, Amber Hefley, Kara Kaufman, Holly Lindsay, Larry Pawloski, Andrea Peachey, Robyn Penner, Rebecca Perry, Margaret Rogers, Melanie Sullivan, Phillip Terrell, Sara Thiessen, Jordan Woelk, Adam Woods.


Juniors: Kyle Bartel, Christina Baxter, James Bina, Melanie Hagen, Matthew Hein, Amanda Heiser, Shawn Hughbanks, Karis Jost, Scott Nuss, Nicholas Unruh, Alan Yoder.


Sophomores: Tobias Berg, Michael Bookless, Derek Conrad, Jared Fish, Michael Fisher, Jason Funk, Kyle Jilka, Danielle Johnson, Danielle Kelley, Wade Kimbrel, Stephanie King, Tyler Peachey, Brodie Unrau, Aaron Yoder, Daniel Yoder.


Freshmen: Jordan Allen, Lance Bartel, Casey Bezdek, Kirsten Cederberg, Daniel Deckert, Amy Duerksen, Ryan Kaiser, Hilary Lelek, Kelsey Metcalf, Sara-Jane Miller, Sarah Prieb, Emily Railsback, Jasmine Steketee, Heather Stepanek, Jessica Vannocker, Thomas Vanwart, Whitney Washmon.


Hillsboro Middle School


High Honor Roll


Eighth-graders: Robert Jost, Meredith Kliewer, Kyle Kroeker, Laura Lindsay, Clinton Schneider, Peter Fast, Emily Bebermeyer, Danielle Hagen, Daniel Bookless, Macy Fadenrecht, Richard Johnson, Joshua Boese, Victor Rogers, Jennifer Terrell, Diana Wright, Andrew Bina.


Seventh-graders: Lora Andrews, Amanda Bartel, Julianne Chisholm, Diedre Funk, Logan Geis, Lucas Hamm, Chelsey Harmon, Megan Peachey, Kelsie Penner, Tyler Kaufman, Troy Frick, Janet Glahn, Jessica Heidel, Kelli Janzen, Darren Enns, Adam Dirks, Tina Frick, Michael Suderman, Whitney Allen, Ashley Stout, Christoph Muzyka, Sherry Bosworth, Brett McIntosh, Andrea Jost, Caleb Barkman, Alysha Claassen, Aaron Stepanek, Travis Riesen, Tyler Suderman, Thomas Woods.


Sixth-graders: Mathew Brown, Amanda Faber, Benjamin Heyen, Lauren Just, Jenesa Klose, Jessica Klose, Amber Loewen, Maria Loewen, Jandi Nikkel, Caitlin Reimer, Audrey Weinbrenner, Courtney Fast, Amelia Brown, Meghan Jost, Mitchell Koop, Christoph Oliva, Greta Wiebe, Anna Woelk, Bobbi Jo Carlson, Julia Loewen, Rebecca Steketee, Chelsea Bebermeyer, Tessa Simpson, Brittany Davis, Justin Kent, Mark Prieb, Corissa, Bartel, Grant Schneider, Alex Jost, Amy Neufeld, David Vogel, Jacob Yoder, Stephanie Abbott, Natasha Hoffner, Gavin Serene.


Honor Roll


Eighth-graders: Jacquelyn Fisher, Richard Toal, Timothy Funk, Laura Skiles, Laura Neufeld, Joshua Funk, Chad Hughbanks, Kimberly Funk, Hannah Shope, Katelin Unruh, David Funk, Kari Roble, Kelsi Slayden, John Vineski.


Seventh-graders: Rachel Darnell, Alex Nuss, Elissa Richert, Stephanie Smith, Daniel Berg, Lauryn Mayfield, Daniel Miller, Megan McCarty, Sydney Waner, Megan Daniels, Marissa Nightingale, Mason Lofton, Joshua Kenney, Ross Schroeder, Kelly Smith, Angela Klaassen, Sierra Langley, Darcy Unrau.


Sixth-graders: Ty Goossen, Suzanne Lindsay, Francis Martin, Cody McMillen, Natalie Wiens, Michael Scheele, Amanda Bina, Samantha Heinrichs, Tyrel Blecha, Benjamin Bosworth, Amber King, Josiah D’Albini, Zachary Jost, Kelsey Unruh.

More from article archives
Tabor splits games against Friends
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN ERIC CLARK The Tabor College mens’ basketball team hit their...
Read More