Sand volleyball tourney draws record participants

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN STAFF
The fifth annual Threshing Days 4-on-4 Sand Volleyball Tournament was held Aug. 3-5 with 13 teams and 68 participants, the most in the history of the tournament.


Four men’s two, four co-ed teams, and five women’s team endured the 100-plus degree heat during the three-day tournament.


Players came from Goessel, Newton, Hillsboro, Hesston, Canton, Inman, Sedgwick, Peabody, Buhler, Valley Center, Winfield, El Dorado, Minneapolis, Smith Center and Kansas City,


Proceeds from the tournament went to Bethesda Home the past two years. This year proceeds benefited the newly formed Joyful Noise Community Child Care in Goessel.


More than 30 businesses from the community have supported the tournament throughout its five-year history. This year, 24 businesses gave well over $700 for the tournament.


All participants in this year’s tournament received T-shirts, which were provided by the donations as well as the $30 team entry fee.


Pool play was held on Friday evening and Saturday, with the finals on Sunday afternoon. Following are the results:


Women’s Division


Champions: Enos Harsh, Abby Harsh, Allison Hall, all of Newton, Amanda Neubaur of El Dorado, and Bree Roach, Valley Center.


Runners-up: Kristi Unruh, Sharma Peters, Twila Guhr and Alisha Goerzen, all originally from Goessel.


Third place: Megan Schmidt, Yvette Peters and Tina Schmidt, all of Goessel, Jodi Ostlund and Vanessa Schroeder of Hesston, and Amy Flaming of Inman.


Fourth place: Melinda Stucky, Tara Goerzen, Jessica Graber, Lindsey Unruh, Katie Lehrman and Shannon Schmidt, all of Goessel.


Fifth place: Danae Wiens and Angela Cordill of Buhler, Jacey Boese and Angela Kroeker of Hillsboro, Kira Kindall of Minneapolis, and Danielle Billings of Hesston.


Coed Division


Champions: Curtis and Crysta Guhr of Goessel, Karen Stucky of Sedgwick, and Chad Schilling of Newton.


Runners-up: Chad and Kan Lindeman, Jonna Schowalter and Chelan Duerksen, all of Goessel, and Denise Duerksen of Newton.


Third place: Landon Jordan of North Newton, Can Skinner, Kirk Skinner and Kate Becker, all of Newton, Bethany Amstutz of Goessel, and Blake Davis of Smith Center.


Fourth place: Trista Kerr, Amanda Westbrook, Alex Westbrook, and Scott Rohr, all of Canton, and Megan Koehn of Galva.


Men’s Division


Champions: Matt Flaming, Pat Flaming, Jason Peters, Kent Peters, all of Goessel, and Brett Klingenberg of Peabody.


Runners-up: Eric Peters, Steve Bradford, Rob Tisdale, T.C. Moore, Brant Mowry and Jamie Fox, all of Kansas City.


Third place: Lynel Unrau, Chad Unrau and DeAlan Unrau, all of Goessel, Ty Unrau and Vance Unrau of Moundridge, and Bobby DeBusk of Winfield.


Fourth place: Caleb Bunn, Isaac Bunn, Brent Abrahams and Dallas Boom, all originally from Goessel.

More from article archives
Tabor baseball struggles through miserable week
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN TOM STOPPEL The Tabor College baseball team saw its KCAC...
Read More