Hillsboro Trojans land four players on All-MCAA teams

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN STAFF
Three members of the Hillsboro High School girls’ basketball team and one from the boys’ team received all-league recognition from the Mid Kansas Activities Association last week..


Senior Angela Herzet and junior Jill Hein made the All-MCAA first team, while junior Shannon Kroeker received honorable mention.


Grant Brubacher, a 5-9 senior guard, made the All-MCAA first team for the boys.


Herzet, a 5-10 senior, led the team in scoring and rebounding, averaging 10.1 points and seven rebounds for the 20-3 Trojans.


Hein, a 5-9 junior, averaged 9.7 points, 3.5 rebounds and three assists per contest.


Kroeker, a 5-10 junior, averaged 9.1 points and 4.1 boards per game.


Brubacher led his team in scoring (13.6), steals (54) and assists (69) and shot 42.4 percent from the field. The Trojans finished with a 13-9 record.


Following are the other MCAA selections.


Girls


First team: Becky Crawmer, junior, Nickerson; Chelsi Emery, senior, Smoky Valley; Laura Frees, senior, Haven; Melissa Frees, senior, Haven; Lindsay Miles, sophomore, Halstead; Kate Pilgreen senior, Collegiate; Crystal Pitts, senior, Sterling; Sierra Radke, freshman, Lyons; Mary Washburn, senior, Hesston; Amber Young, senior, Hesston.


Honorable mention: Janie Anthony, junior, Sterling; Deanna Baxter, sophomore, Lyons; Katrina Brodhagen, junior, Hesston; Cassie Funcke, senior, Haven; Nicolle Gaylon, junior, Sterling; Hannah Houlik, senior, Collegiate; Christi Lehman, senior, Hesston; Rochelle Patton, junior, Nickerson; Casey Pickering, senior, Collegiate; Lacey Scott, junior, Smokey Valley; Shawna Seier, senior, Halstead; Joni Stewart, senior, Haven; Lindsey Stickney, junior, Ellinwood; Keri Wise, sophomore, Ellinwood.


BOYs


First team: Brad Bengston, senior, Smoky Valley; Josh Farmer, senior, Halstead; Brad Gattis, junior, Hesston; Rodney Kirschner, senior, Nickerson; Dennis Latimore, senior, Halstead; Ryan Linton, senior, Hesston; Dave Morse, senior, Collegiate; Trey Raney, senior, Hesston; Jason Royer, senior, Sterling; Chris Schneider, senior, Sterling; Brett Sweeney, senior, Collegiate, Luke Watson, senior, Haven.


Honorable mention: Rob Arneson, junior, Nickerson; Justin Elkouri, senior, Collegiate; Keith Ferguson, junior, Smoky Valley; Dustin Gaylon, junior, Sterling; Casey Green, senior, Halstead’ Zack Holub, senior, Halstead; Darren Hopp, junior, Smoky Valley; Ty Houseman, senior, Lyons; Brett Larson, junior, Hesston; Mark Panning, senior, Ellinwood; David Ray, senior, Sterling; Cory Stewart, senior, Haven.

More from article archives
DON’T ASK WHY
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN DAVID VOGEL This Sunday marks one of the greatest party...
Read More