4-H competitors earn ribbons as reward for their efforts

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN
Key to 4-H Clubs: GGG (Goessel Goal Getters); HH (Happy Hustlers); LWA (Lincolnville Wide-Awake); PA (Peabody Achievers); SC (South Cottonwood); TTT (Tampa Triple T’s).





2000 DOG SHOW



Champion Senior Showmanship: Wade Kimbrel – SC.



Reserve Champion Senior Showmanship – Laci Frantz – SC.



Champion Junior Showmanship – Corinne Nelson – GGG.



Reserve Champion Novice – Corinne Nelson – GGG.



Champion Sub-Novice A – Laci Frantz – SC.



Champion Sub-Novice B – Sarah Davidson – HH.



Reserve Champion Sub-Novice B – Rachel Davidson – HH.



Class 440 Senior Showmanship C: Wade Kimbrel – SC – Purple; Laci Frantz – SC – Purple.



Class 440 Novice Showmanship A: Corinne Nelson – GGG – Blue.



Class 442 Sub – Novice B: Sarah Davidson – HH – Purple; Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue.



Class 443 Novice Under 10: Corinne Nelson – GGG – Blue.



Class 444 Novice A: Laci Frantz – SC – State Fair Blue.



4-H BANNERS



Champion Banner Exhibit – LWA.



Reserve Champion Banner Exhibit – TTT.



Class 420 Banners: LWA – Purple; TTT – Purple; HH – Purple; GGG – Blue; SC – Blue.



2000 CLOTHING CONSTRUCTION



GRAND CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT – Kristine Jirak – TTT.



RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT – Maria Jirak – TTT



CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT BY 15-19 – Maria Jirak – TTT



RESERVE CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT BY 15-19 – Maria Jirak – TTT



CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT BY 12-14 -Megan Whitaker – HH



RESERVE CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT BY 12-14 – Andrea Kleiber – TTT



CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT BY 10-11 – Kristine Jirak – TTT



RESERVE CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT BY 10-11 – Jessica Deines – TTT



CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT BY 7-9 – Kaitlyn Preheim – PA



RESERVE CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING EXHIBIT BY 7-9 – Julie Wedel – PA



CONSTRUCTED BY 15-19: Maria Jirak – TTT – 2 Purple & Blue; Amy Goentzel – HH – Purple; Denise Beneke – LWA – Purple & 3 Blue; Sarah Goodin – HH – Blue; Alisa Fernandes – LWA – Blue.



CONSTRUCTED BY 12-14: Krista Heiser – TTT – 2 Purple; Andrea Kleiber – TTT – Purple & Blue; Megan Whitaker – HH – Purple; Katie Whitaker – HH – Purple & Blue; Sarah Davidson – HH – 2 Purple & Blue; Jenna Beneke – LWA – Purple, Blue & Red; Kristin Mueller – TTT – 2 Blue; Amanda Kleiber – TTT – Blue; Katie Carlson – LWA – Blue; Cecilia Rziha – TTT – Blue; Stephanie Heiser – TTT – Blue & Red; Andrea Carlson – LWA – Blue; Laura Klenda – TTT – Red; Jackie Klenda – TTT – Red; Lena O’Conner – HH – Red & White.



CONSTRUCTED BY 10-11: Kristine Jirak – TTT – Purple; Jessica Deines – TTT – Purple; Lora Andrews – SC – 2 Purple; Amber Loewen – SC – Purple & Blue; Kristin Waner – HH – 2 Purple; Rachel Davidson – HH – Purple & 2 Blue; Bethany Regier – HH – Blue; Laura Holt – HH – 2 Blue; Sydney Carrithers – HH – Blue.



CONSTRUCTED BY 7-9: Julie Rziha – TTT – 2 Purple & Blue; Briana Loewen – SC – 2 Purple; Kaitlyn Preheim – PA – 2 Purple; Julie Wedel – PA – 3 Purple; Taylor Carrithers – HH – Purple & Blue; Danea Herbel – SC – Purple & Blue; Alisha Barney – LWA – 2 Blue; Brooke Carlson – LWA – Blue;



2000 PURCHASED CLOTHING



CONFERENCE JUDGING



PURCHASED BY 15-19: Marie Konarik – HH – 2 Purple & Blue; Cheryl Prieb – SC – 3 Purple; Laci Frantz – SC – Purple & 2 Blue; Lindsay Matz – LWA – 2 Purple & Blue; Denise Beneke – LWA – 2 Blue; Sarah Goodin – HH – Blue; Amy Goentzel – HH – 2 Blue; Maria Jirak – TTT – Blue.



PURCHASED BY 12-14: Katie Carlson – LWA – Purple & Blue; Krista Heiser – TTT – 2 Purple & Blue; Stephanie Heiser – TTT – 2 Purple & Blue; Kristin Mueller – TTT – 2 Purple & Blue; Kody Borg – SC – 3 Purple; Megan Whitaker – HH – Purple & 2 Blue; Katie Whitaker – HH – 3 Blue; Lora Andrews – SC – 2 Blue



PURCHASED BY 10-11: Kristine Jirak – TTT – Purple; Kristin Waner – HH – Purple; Jessica Deines – TTT – 3 Purple; Sydney Carrithers – HH – Purple & 2 Blue; Laura Holt – HH – 2 Blue



PURCHASED BY 7-9: Taylor Carrithers – HH – 2 Purple; Shelby Deines – TTT – 3 Purple; Amy Hajek – TTT – 2 Blue & Red; Alex Hajek – TTT – Blue & Red; Julie Wedel – PA – Blue



2000 MARION COUNTY STYLE



REVUE WINNERS



CHAMPION PURCHASED BY 15-19: Laci Frantz – SC.



RESERVE CHAMPION PURCHASED BY 15-19: Marie Konarik – HH.



CHAMPION PURCHASED BY 12-14: Kristine Meuller – TTT.



RESERVE CHAMPION PURCHASED BY 12-14: Kody Borg – SC.



CHAMPION PURCHASED BY 10-11: Sydney Carrithers – HH.



RESERVE CHAMPION PURCHASED by 10-11: Jessica Deines – TTT.



CHAMPION PURCHASED BY 7-9: Kaitlyn Preheim – PA.



RESERVE CHAMPION PURCHASED BY 7-9: Julie Wedel – PA.



CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING BY 15-19: Maria Jirak – TTT



RESERVE CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING BY 15-19: Denise Beneke – LWA.



CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING BY 12-14: Megan Whitaker – HH.



RESERVE CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING BY 12-14: Kristin Mueller – TTT.



CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING BY 10-11: Kristine Jirak- TTT.



RESERVE CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING BY 10-11: Jessica Deines – TTT.



CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING BY 7-9: Julie Wedel – PA.



RESERVE CHAMPION CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING BY 7-9: Julie Rziha – TTT.



STYLE REVUE PURCHASED &


CONSTRUCTED CLOTHING



PURCHASED BY 15-19: Laci Frantz – SC – Purple; Marie Konarik – HH – Purple; Maria Jirak – TTT – Purple; Lindsay Matz – LWA – Purple; Denise Beneke – LWA; Cheryl Prieb – SC – Purple; Amy Goentzel – Purple



PURCHASED BY 12 -14: Kody Borg – SC – Purple; Kristin Mueller – TTT – Purple; Krista Heiser – TTT – Purple; Megan Whitaker – HH – Purple; Katie Whitaker – HH – Blue; Stephanie Heiser – TTT – Blue; Katie Carlson – LWA – Blue.



PURCHASED BY 10-11: Sydney Carrithers – HH – Purple; Kristin Waner – HH – Purple; Jessica Deines – TTT – Purple; Lora Andrews – SC – Purple; Laura Holt – HH – Blue; Kristine Jirak – TTT – Blue.



PURCHASED BY 7-9: Kaitlyn Preheim – PA – Purple; Julie Wedel – PA – Purple; Alex Hajek – TTT – Purple; Shelby Deines – TTT – Purple; Amy Hajek – TTT – Blue; Taylor Carrithers – HH – Blue.



CONSTRUCTED BY 15-19: Maria Jirak – TTT – Purple; Denise Beneke – LWA – Purple; Amy Goentzel – HH – Blue.



CONSTRUCTED BY 12-14: Kristin Mueller – TTT – Purple; Megan Whitaker – HH – Purple; Krista Heiser – TTT – Blue; Cecilia Rziha – TTT – Blue; Jackie Klenda – TTT – Blue; Laura Klenda – TTT – Blue; Katie Whitaker – HH – Blue; Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue; Katie Carlson – LWA – Red; Jenna Beneke – LWA – Red.



CONSTRUCTED 10-11: Kristine Jirak – TTT – Purple; Jessica Deines – TTT – Purple; Amber Loewen – SC – Purple; Kristin Waner – HH – Blue; Bethany Regier – HH – Blue; Sydney Carrithers – HH – Blue; Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue; Laura Holt – HH – Blue; Lora Andrews – SC – Blue.



CONSTRUCTED BY 7-9: Julie Rziha – TTT – Purple; Julie Wedel – PA – Purple.



4-H HORSE



GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: HEATHER PANKRATZ – SC.



RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: RACHEL DAVIDSON – HH.



SENIOR CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: HEATHER PANKRATZ – SC



JUNIOR CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: LEANN THOMAS – HH



RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: RACHEL DAVIDSON – HH



NOVICE CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: KELLY SMITH – MARION COUNTY HORSE CLUB



NOVICE RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: CARI TIPPIN – GGG.



SENIOR SHOWMANSHIP: Heather Pankratz – SC – Blue; Joel Thomas – HH – Red.



JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP: Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue; Leann Thomas – HH – Blue; Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue; Scott Ferguson – GGG – Red; Cody Pankratz – SC – Red.



NOVICE SHOWMANSHIP: Kelly Smith – County Wide Horse Club – Blue; Cari Tippin – GGG – Blue; JD Tippin – GGG – Blue; Kevin Franzen – GGG – Blue; Darcey Franzen – GGG – Blue; Sarah Puegh – County Wide Horse Club – Blue; Kaitlin Dailey – GGG – Red; Jessica Puegh – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Roger O’Neill – HH – Red; Russell O’Neill – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Ryan O’Neill – HH – Red; Jeannie Gervais – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Shanna Garcia – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Adam Franzen – County Wide Horse Club – Red.



GRAND CHAMPION HALTER HORSE: JOEL THOMAS – HH.



RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HALTER HORSE: SCOTT FERGUSON – GGG.



CHAMPION QUARTER HORSE: JOEL THOMAS – HH.



RESERVE CHAMPION QUARTER HORSE: CODY PANKRATZ – SC.



CHAMPION QUARTER HORSE GELDING: JOEL THOMAS – HH.



RESERVE CHAMPION QUARTER HORSE GELDING – HEATHER PANKRATZ – SC.



CHAMPION QUARTER HORSE MARE: CODY PANKRATZ – SC.



RESERVE CHAMPION QUARTER HORSE MARE: HEATHER PANKRATZ – SC.



QUARTER HORSE YEARLING FILLY: Heather Pankratz – SC – Blue; Cody Pankratz – SC – Blue.



QUARTER 2 YR. MARE: Cody Pankratz – SC – Blue.



QUARTER HORSE AGED MARE: Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue.



QUARTER HORSE 2 YR. GELDING: Heather Pankratz – SC.



QUARTER HORSE AGED GELDING: Joel Thomas – HH – Blue; Sarah Davidson – HH – Red.



CHAMPION APPALOOSA: Rachel Davidson – HH. Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue



CHAMPION PAINT OR PINTO: CODY PANKRATZ – SC.



RESERVE CHAMPION PAINT OR PINTO – SCOTT FERGUSON – GGG.



CHAMPION PAINT OR PINTO GELDING – CODY PANKRATZ – SC.



RESERVE CHAMPION PAINT OR PINTO GELDING – SCOTT FERGUSON – GGG.



CHAMPION PAINT OR PINTO MARE – SHANNA GARCIA – COUNTY WIDE HORSE CLUB.



PAINT/PINTO YEARLING GELDING: Scott Ferguson – GGG – Blue



PAINT/PINTO AGED GELDING: Cody Pankratz – SC – Blue; Leann Thomas – HH – Red.



PAINT/PINTO AGED MARE: Shanna Garcia – County Wide Horse Club.



CHAMPION OTHER BREED: SCOTT FERGUSON – GGG.



RESERVE CHAMPION OTHER BREED: SARAH DAVIDSON – HH.



OTHER BREEDS AGE GELDING



Scott Ferguson – GGG – Blue; Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue.



Emelie Smith – County Wide Horse Club – Red.



Jeannie Gervais – County Wide Horse Club – Red.



CHAMPION PONY: TINA FRICK – COUNTY WIDE HORSE CLUB



PONY AGED GELDING: Tina Frick – County Wide Horse Club – Blue



CHAMPION MINIATURE: DARCEY FRANZEN – GGG



RESERVE CHAMPION MINIATURE: SARAH PUEGH – MN COUNTY HORSE CLUB



CHAMPION MINIATURE MARE – DARCEY FRANZEN – GGG



MINIATURE AGED MARE; Darcey Franzen – GGG – Blue; Kaitlin Dailey – GGG – Blue.



CHAMPION MINIATURE GELDING: SARAH PUEGH – COUNTY WIDE HORSE CLUB



RESERVE CHAMPION MINIATURE GELDING: CARI TIPPIN – GGG



MINIATURE GELDING YEARLING: Ryan O’Neill – HH – Blue; Russell O’Neill – County Wide Horse Club – Blue.



MINIATURE TWO YEAR GELDING: Kevin Franzen – GGG – Blue.



MINIATURE AGED GELDING: Sarah Puegh – County Wide Horse Club – Blue; Cari Tippin – GGG – Blue; Jessica Puegh – County Wide Horse Club – Blue; J.D. Tippin – GGG – Blue; Roger O’Neill – HH – Blue.



WALK-TROT HORSEMANSHIP: Tina Frick – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Jeannie Garvais – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Adam Franzen – County Wide Horse Club – Red.



WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP 11 – 13: Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue; Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue; Emelie Smith – County Wide Horse Project – Blue; Cody Pankratz – SC – Red; Roger O’Neill – HH – Red; Shanna Garcia – County Wide Horse Project – Red



WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP 14&OLDER: Heather Pankratz – SC – Red.



WESTERN PLEASURE 11 – 13: Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue; Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue; Cody Pankratz – SC – Blue; Emelie Smith – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Shanna Garcia – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Roger O’Neill – HH – Red



WESTERN PLEASURE 14&OLDER: Heather Pankratz – SC – Blue.



REINING 11 – 13: Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue; Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue.



BARREL RACING 11 – 13: Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue; Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue; Leann Thomas – HH – Blue; Emelie Smith – County Wide Horse Club – Blue; Kelly Smith – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Shanna Garcia – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Roger O’Neill – HH – Red; Tina Frick – County Wide Horse Club



BARREL RACING 14 & OLDER: Joel Thomas – HH – Blue; Adam Franzen – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Jeannie Garvais – County Wide Horse Club – Red.



POLE BENDING 11 – 13: Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue; Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue; Emelie Smith – County Wide Horse Club – Blue; Roger O’Neill – HH – Blue; Leann Thomas – HH – Red; Kelly Smith – County Wide Horse Show – Red; Shanna Garcia – County Wide Horse Show – Red; Tina Frick – County Wide Horse Show – White



POLE BENDING 14 & OLDER: Joel Thomas – HH – Blue; Adam Franzen – County Wide Horse Club – Red; Jeannie Gervais – County Wide Horse Club – White.



4-H ROCKETRY



CHAMPION ROCKETRY EXHIBIT: STEVEN WANER – HH.



RESERVE CHAMPION ROCKETRY EXHIBIT: EVAN FAST – GGG.



CLASS 275 – Rocket made from a kit – Junior Division: Evan Fast – GGG – Purple; Alex Drake – GGG – Purple; Grady Stultz – GGG – Purple; Gavin Shields – LWA – Purple & Blue; Daniel Goentzel – HH – Purple; Andrew Klassen – SC – Blue; Alex Nuss – SC – Blue; Logan Geis – SC – Blue; Cameron Stultz – GGG – Blue; Nicholas Kleiber – TTT – Blue; Ryan Goertzen – GGG – 2Blue; Isaac Fast – GGG – Blue; Luke Gordon – HH – Red; Sam Ehrlich – HH – Red.



CLASS 276 – Rocket made from original materials – Junior Division: Daniel Goentzel – HH – Purple.



CLASS 276A – Rocket made from original materials – Senior Division: Steven Waner – HH – Purple.



4-H ENTOMOLOGY



CLASS 204 ADVANCED ENTOMOLOGY: Michael Unruh – PA – State Fair Blue



CLASS 202 BEGINNING ENTOMOLOGY: Nathan Barney – LWA – Red



CLASS 200 INTRODUCTORY ENTOMOLOGY: Sean Leihy – TTT – Red; Isaac Leihy – TTT – Red; Nicholas Kleiber – TTT – Red.



4-H ELECTRICITY: Champion Senior Electricity Exhibit: Ryan Janzen – GGG – Purple.



Reserve Champion Senior Electricity Exhibit: Evan Esau – GGG – Purple



Champion Junior Electricity Exhibit: Kellen Jenkins – GGG – Purple



Reserve Champion Junior Electricity Exhibit: Evan Janzen – GGG – Purple



CLASS 184 Household Wiring & Indoor Lighting: Evan Esau – GGG – Purple; Evan Janzen – GGG – Purple; Darren Enns – GGG – State Fair Blue.



CLASS 186 Extension Cords & Trouble Lights: Ryan Janzen – GGG – Blue; Andy Carlson – LWA – Blue; Devin Funk – SC – Blue.



CLASS 187 AC Demonstration Projects: Kellen Jenkins – GGG – Purple.



CLASS 189 Motors, Fans, Heaters or Blowers: Ryan Janzen – GGG – Purple.



4-H WOODWORKING



SENIOR CHAMPION WOODWORKING EXHIBIT – RYAN JANZEN – GGG



SENIOR RESERVE CHAMPION WOODWORKING EXHIBIT – JARED FISH – SC



JUNIOR CHAMPION WOODWORKING EXHIBIT – CORRINE NILSEN – GGG



JUNIOR RESERVE CHAMPION WOODWORKING EXHIBIT – DANIEL GOENTZEL – HH



CLASS 177 Article made for farm or shop



Jenna Beneke – LWA – Red



CLASS 178 Household Furniture: Jared Fish – SC – Blue; Lucas Hamm – TTT – Blue; Nathan Fish – SC – Blue; Joshus Voth – GGG – Blue &Red; Evan Janzen – GGG – 2Red; Kevin Mueller – TTT – Red; Sean Leihy – TTT – Red.



CLASS 179 Other Woodwork Articles: Corinne Nilsen – GGG – Purple & 2 Blue; Toni Gordon – HH – Purple; Daniel Goentzel – HH – Purple; Ryan Janzen – GGG – Purple & Blue; Chelsea Arnhold – HH – 4 Blue; David Funk – SC – Blue; Cody Pankratz – SC – Blue; Andrew Klassen – SC – Blue; Lora Andrews – SC – Blue; Jacob Fish – SC – Blue; Simon Makovec – TTT – Red; Olivia Regier – GGG – 2Red; Tyler Dickerson – GGG – 3Red; Tanner Dickerson – GGG – 3red; Allie Will – TTT – Red; Seth Jirak – TTT – Red; Jacob Fish – SC – Red; Jennifer Schmidt – GGG – Red; Gavin Shields – LWA – Red.



4-H BOOTH



CHAMPION BOOTH EXHIBIT: LACI FRANTZ – SC



RESERVE CHAMPION BOOTH EXHIBIT: LORA ANDREWS – SC



CLASS 410 BOOTH EXHIBIT: Laci Frantz – SC – Purple; Lora Andrews – SC – Purple; Alex Drake, Scott Ferguson & Josh Voth – GGG – Purple; Kristin Waner & Bethany Regier – HH – Blue; Matthew Tippin – GGG – Blue; Rachel Davidson – HH – Blue; Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue.



4-H INDIVIDUAL DISPLAY



CHAMPION INDIVIDUAL DISPLAY EXHIBIT: KAITLYN PREHEIM – PA



CLASS 260 INDIVIDUAL DISPLAY EXHIBIT: Kaitlyn Preheim – PA – Purple; Julie Wedel – PA – Blue; Gina Andrews – SC – Blue.



4-H NOTEBOOKS



Champion Notebook Exhibit – Lucinda Goossen – GGG



Reserve Champion Notebook Exhibit – HH



CLASS 250 – 4-H SECRETARY’S BOOK: Sarah Davidson – HH – Blue; Andrea Carlson – LWA – Purple; Amber Knust – PA – Purple.



CLASS 251 – 4-H REPORTER’S NOTEBOOK: Ben Jantzen – PA – Purple; Denise Beneke – LWA – Purple.



CLASS 252 – CLUB NOTEBOOK: Lena O’Connor – HH – Purple; South Cottonwood – Blue.



CLASS 253 – MEMORY NOTEBOOK: Lucinda Goossen – GGG – Purple; Happy Hustlers – Purple



CLASS 254 – 4-H INDIVIDUAL PROJECT: Katie Carlson – LWA – Red; Jacob Fish – SC – Purple; Toni Gordon – HH – Blue; Andrea Bartel – SC – Purple; Andrea Wegerer – HH – Purple; Lena O’Connor – HH – Blue.



4-H FORESTRY



CLASS 265 – BEGINNING: Nicholas Kleiber – TTT – Blue; Sean Leily – TTT – Blue.



EXPLORING 4-H



CHAMPION EXPLORING 4-H EXHIBIT: Jacob Fish – SC



RESERVE CHAMPION EXPLORING 4-H EXHIBIT: Jacob Fish – SC



Class 280 – Simple Wood Construction: Ryan O’Neill – HH – White; Ethan Frantz – SC – Blue; Ryan O’Neill – HH – Blue; Karis Janzen – GGG – Blue; Alex Hajek – TTT – Blue; Tyler Klenda – TTT – Blue & Red; Sheila Makovec – TTT – 2 Blue; Nicholas Kleiber – TTT – Blue



Class 281 – Simple Metal Construction: Darcy Franzen – GGG – Red.



Class 282 – Simple Plastic Construction: Adam Matz – LWA – Blue; Tyler Klenda – TTT – Blue; Karis Janzen – GGG – Red; Corey Buller – GGG – Blue; Sheila Makovec – TTT – Blue; Megan Chizek – LWA – Blue; Alex Ross – GGG – Blue



Class 283 – Sewing Project or Constructed Clothing Item: Jacob Fish – SC – Purple; Karis Janzen – GGG – Blue; Darcy Franzen – GGG – Red; Carlye Simons – LWA – Blue; Lucy Collett – HH – Blue; Megan Chizek – LWA – Red; Jacob Jirak – TTT – Blue; Corey Buller – GGG – Red; Ryan O’Neill – HH – Red; Ranell Schroeder – HH – Blue; Julie Wedel – PA – Blue.



Class 284 – Food or food gift basket: Karis Janzen – GGG – Blue; Nellie Hill – LWA – Blue; Julie Wedel – PA – 2 Blue; Alex Hajek – TTT – Blue; Allie Will – TTT – Blue; Matthew Klenda – SC – Blue; Jacob Fish – SC – Blue.



Class 285 – Nature Exploration, any collection: Nellie Hill – LWA – Blue; Colton Olsen – GGG – Blue; Danea Herbel – SC – Blue; Carlye Simons – LWA – Blue; Matthew Klenda – SC – Blue.



Class 286 – Plants,terrariums,cactus gardens: Tyler Klenda – TTT – Purple; Nellie Hill – LWA – Red; Carlye Simons – LWA – Red; Jacob Jirak – TTT – Red; Darcy Franzen – GGG – Blue; Adam Matz – LWA – Red; Cameron Stultz – GGG – Blue



Class 287 – Notebook depicting Exploring 4-H project work: Ethan Frantz – SC – Purple; Andrea Bartel – SC – Blue; Adam Matz – LWA – Blue.



Class 288 – Any other item made in Exploring 4-H project work: Jacob Fish – SC – Purple; Jacob Jirak – TTT – 2 Red; Ethan Frantz – SC – Purple; Megan Chizek – LWA – Blue & Red; Darcy Franzen – GGG – Blue; Nellie Hill – LWA – Blue; Devin Funk – SC – 3 Blue; Shelby Deines – TTT – Blue & Red; Christian Teaford – PA – Blue; Adam Matz – LWA – 2 Blue; Corey Buller – GGG – 2 Blue; Danea Herbel – SC – 2 Blue; Andea Bartel – SC – 2 Blue; Ryan O’Neill – HH – Red; Alex Hajek – TTT – Purple; Alex Ross – GGG – Purple; Doug Schroeder – HH – Purple; Ethan Frantz – SC – Blue; Matthew Klenda – SC – Blue & Red; Gabe Moore – HH – Blue; Jacob Fish – SC – Blue; Shelby Deines – TTT – Red; Nicholas Kleiber – TTT – Blue; Allie Will – TTT – Blue; Hollee Reynolds – PA – Blue; Julie Wedel – PA – Blue; Sheila Makovec – TTT – Red; Ranell Schroeder – HH – 2Blue; Lucy Collett – HH – Blue; Cameron Stultz – GGG – Blue; Alex Hajek – TTT – Red.



4-H TAG – A – LONG



Carrie Carlson – LWA – 3 exhibits; Rustyn Kerbs – TTT – 3 exhibits; Jennica O’Neill – HH – 3 exhibits; Jessie Taylor – HH – 3 exhibits; Annie Whitaker – HH – 3 exhibits; Caroline Collett – HH – 1 exhibit; Daulton Teaford – PA – 1 exhibit; Amy Wedel – PA – 3 exhibits; Kent Duerksen – GGG – 1 exhibit.



4-H POSTERS



CHAMPION POSTER EXHIBIT: MICHAEL UNRUH – PA



RESERVE CHAMPION POSTER EXHIBIT: LORA ANDREWS – SC



CLASS 261 Poster: Michael Unruh – PA – Purple; Lora Andrews – SC – Purple; Gina Andrews – SC – Purple; Ryan Janzen – GGG – Purple; Katy Schmidt – PA – Purple; Isaac Leihy – TTT – Blue; Jason Unruh – PA – Blue; Cameron Stultz – GGG – Blue; Grady Stulty – GGG – Blue; Ashley Enz – GGG – Blue; Travis Duerksen – GGG – Red; Kaitlyn Preheim – PA – Red



4-H WILDLIFE



CHAMPION WILDLIFE EXHIBIT: ALEXANDER GOOSSEN – GGG



RESERVE CHAMPION WILDLIFE EXHIBIT: ISAAC LEIHY – TTT



CLASS 263 WILDLIFE EDUCATIONAL POSTER: Alexander Goossen – GGG – Purple; Isaac Leihy – TTT – Purple.



4-H GEOLOGY



CHAMPION GEOLOGY EXHIBIT: MARIE KONARIK – HH



RESERVE CHAMPION GEOLOGY: ANTHONY ESAU – GGG.



CHAMPION SPECIAL GEOLOGY EXHIBIT: MARIE UNRUH – PA.



RESERVE CHAMPION GEOLOGY EXHIBIT: DANIEL UNRUH – PA.



Class 205 – Geology – At least 15 different rocks, minerals & fossils: Veronia Powers – GGG – Purple.



Class 205A – Geology – Same as 205 second year exhibit: Anthony Esau – GGG – Purple.



Class 207 – Geology – Display at least 45 different rocks, minerals & fossils: Marie Unruh – PA – Purple.



Class 208 – Geology – Display at least 60 different rocks, minerals & fossils: Marie Konarik – HH – Purple.



Class 209 – Special Geology Exhibit: Marie Unruh – PA – Purple; Daniel Unruh – PA – Purple



4-H FLORICULTURE



CHAMPION FLORICULTURE EXHIBIT: JESSICA DEINES – TTT.



RESERVE CHAMPION FLORICULTURE EXHIBIT: MARIE KONARIK – HH



Class 165 Flower Arrangement for Breakfast: Mande Teaford – PA – White.



Class 196 Single Stem Annual: Marie Konarik – HH – Purple; Jessica Deines – TTT – Purple & Blue; Amber Knust – PA – 2 Purple & Blue; Heidi Knust – PA – Purple & 2 Red; Grant Klingenberg – PA – 2 Purple & Red; Julie Wedel – PA – Purple & White; Daniel Unruh – PA – 2 Blue & Red; Marie Unruh – PA – Blue & 2 Red; Krista Heiser – TTT – Red; Brooke Carlson – LWA – Red



Class 170 Single Stem Perennial: Jessica Deines – TTT – Purple, Blue & Red; Heidi Knust – PA – Purple & Red; Amber Knust – PA – 2 Blue; Grant Klingenberg – PA – 2 Blue & White; Julie Wedel – PA – 2 Blue & Red; Krista Heiser – TTT – Blue; Marie Unruh – PA – 3 Red; Daniel Unruh – PA – Red.



Class 172 Cactus Garden: Marie Konarik – HH – Red; Mark Prieb – SC – Red.



Class 174 Houseplant: Kaleb Borg – SC – White.



4-H FIELD CROPS



CHAMPION FIELD CROP EXHIBIT: ANDY CARLSON – LWA



RESERVE CHAMPION CROP EXIBIT: ANDY CARLSON – LWA



Class 125 Wheat – Hard Red Winter Wheat: Andy Carlson – LWA – Purple.



Class 129 Alfalfa Hay: Andy Carlson – LWA – Purple & Participant.



Class 132 Grass Hay: Andy Carlson – LWA – Purple.



4-H HORTICULTURE



CHAMPION HORTICULTURE EXHIBIT: DANIEL UNRUH – PA



RESERVE CHAMPION HORTICULTURE EXHIBIT: JULIE WEDEL – PA



Class 141 Plate of 5 Tomatoes: Marie Unruh – PA – Purple; Amber Knust – PA – State Fair Blue; Heidi Knust – PA – Blue; Andy Carlson – LWA – Blue.; Natalie Carlson – LWA – Red; Grant Klingenberg – PA – Red ; Mande Teaford – PA – Red; Brooke Carlson – LWA – White.



Class 142 Plate of 5 Cherry Tomatoes: Grant Klingenberg – PA – Blue; Julie Wedel – PA – Red; Andy Carlson – LWA – Red.



Class 144 Plate of 5 White Potatoes: Marie Konarik – HH – Blue; Brooke Carlson – LWA – Red.



Class 146 Plate of 5 Cucumbers: Daniel Unruh – PA – Purple.



Class 152 One Cantaloupe: Julie Wedel – PA – Purple.



Class 154 One Watermelon: Julie Wedel – PA – Red



Class 155 One Pumpkin: Grant Klingenberg – PA – Blue



Class 156 Plate of White Onions: Andy Carlson – LWA – Blue; Marie Konarik – HH – Red.



Class 157 Plate of 5 Yellow Onions: Marie Konairk – HH – Blue; Andy Carlson – LWA – Blue



Class 158 Plate of 5 Purple Onions: Marie Konarik – HH – Red.



Class 160 Plate of 5 Peppers(other): Andy Carlson – LWA – Purple & Blue; Grant Klingenberg – PA – Blue



Class 164 Other Vegetables: Andy Carlson – LWA – Red



4-H CROCHET & KNITTING



CHAMPION CROCHETING EXHIBIT: ANA WINDSOR – PA



RESERVE CHAMPION CROCHETING EXHIBIT: STEPHANIE HEISER – TTT



Class 360 – 7 – 10 Year Old Crocheters: Jessica Klose – SC – Purple; Jenesa Klose – SC – Purple; Amber Loewen – SC – Purple; Allie Will – TTT – Blue; Briana Loewen – SC – Blue.



Class 361 – 11 – 12 Year Old Crocheters: Shaina Makovec – TTT – State Fair Blue & Blue; Katie Carlson – LWA – 2 Purple & Blue; Traci Windsor – PA – 2 State Fair Blue; Jenna Beneke – LWA – Blue; Stephanie Loewen – SC – Blue; Krista Heiser – TTT – 2 Blue; Jessica Deines – TTT – Blue.



Class 362 – 13 – 14 Year Old Crocheters: Jana Windsor – PA – Purple; Stephanie Heiser – TTT – Purple; Cecilia Rziha – TTT – Purple; Brooklynn Spicher – PA – State Fair Blue; Amanda Kleiber – TTT – State Fair Blue; Gina Andrews – SC – State Fair Blue.



Class 363 – 15 Year Old and Older Crocheters: Denise Beneke – LWA – Blue.



4-H KNITTING



Class 365 – 11 – 12 Year Old Knitters: Rachel Davidson – HH – State Fair Blue.



Class 366 – 13 – 14 Year Old Knitters: Sarah Davidson – HH – Purple.



4-H PHOTOGRAPHY



CHAMPION PHOTO EXHIBIT: MEGAN WHITAKER – HH.



RESERVE CHAMPION PHOTO EXHIBIT: KELLEN JENKINS – GGG.



Class 220 – Color Photos taken by 4-H’er with 3 years or less in the project: Kellen Jenkins – GGG – 2 Purple, 2 State Fair Blue & Blue; Megan Wedel – GGG – Purple, State Fair Blue & 2 Blue; Evan Fast – GGG – 2 Purple, 2 State Fair Blue & Blue; Amy Hajek – TTT – Purple, State Fair Blue, 2 Blue & Red; Michael Unruh – PA – Purple,2State Fair Blue&Blue ; Alisa Fernandes – LWA – Purple & 2 Blue; Taylor Carrithers – HH – Purple & Blue; Katie Whitaker – HH – Purple & 3 Blue; Chelsea Arnhold – HH – Purple,State Fair Blue & Red; Evan Janzen – GGG – 2State Fair Blue, Blue & Red; Daniel Huxman – GGG – State Fair Blue ,Blue & 3 Red; Veronica Powers – GGG – State Fair Blue & 3 Red; Olivia Regier – GGG – State Fair Blue & 4 Blue; Dana Beltz – TTT – State Fair Blue & 3 Red; Ben Jantzen – PA – 2 State Fair Blue, Blue & 2 Red; Stephanie Heiser – TTT – Blue & 2 Red; Katie Carlson – LWA – 2 Blue & 3 Red; Anthony Esau – GGG – 4 Blue & Red; Laura Holt – HH – Blue; Sydney Carrithers – Blue & Red; Kristin Waner – HH – 2 Blue & 3 Red; Aaron Herbel – SC – 2 Blue & 3 Red; Ryan Janzen – GGG – 2 Blue & Red; Logan Geis – SC – Blue & 4 Red; Mark Prieb – SC – Blue & Red; Ranell Schroeder – HH – Blue & Red; Kevin Franzen – GGG – 2 Red; Julie Rziha – TTT – Red; Hollee Reynolds – PA – Red.



Class 221 For Photos taken by 4-H’ers with more than 3 years in the project: Megan Whitaker – HH – Purple & 3 Red; Jessica Deines – TTT – Purple, Blue & Red; Andrew Hajek – TTT – Purple, 2 State Fair Blue & 2 Blue; Jessica Funk – SC – Purple & 2 Blue; Amy Goentzel – HH – Purple; Scott Nuss – SC – State Fair Blue, Blue & Red; Lucas Hamm – TTT – State Fair Blue & 4 Red; Cecilia Rziha – TTT – Blue & 2 Red; Cheryl Prieb – SC – Blue & 2 Red; Kimberly Voth – GGG – 2 Red; Alex Nuss – SC – 2 Red.



Class 222 Black & White Photos: Jessica Funk – SC – Purple & Red; Ryan Janzen – GGG – Blue & Red; Sydney Carrithers – HH – Red; Evan Janzen – GGG – Red.



Class 226 Notebook with 3 Years or more in project: Cheryl Prieb – SC – Blue.



Class 228 For Photos with special effects: Katie Whitaker – HH – Red; Laura Holt – HH – Red.



4-H ARTS & CRAFTS AND FINE ARTS



GRAND CHAMPION SR ARTS & CRAFTS: Ben Jantzen – PA



RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SR ARTS & CRAFTS: Kelsey Kaufman,SC



GRAND CHAMPION JR ARTS & CRAFTS: Mark Prieb,SC



RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION JR ARTS & CRAFTS: Duane Unruh,PA



GRAND CHAMPION SR FINE ARTS: Katy Schmidt – PA



RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SR FINE ARTS: Kaleb Borg – SC



GRAND CHAMPION JR FINE ARTS: Andrea Bartel,SC



4-H FINE ARTS



SENIOR DIVISION



Katy Schmidt – PA – Purple, Blue & Red; Kaleb Borg – SC – Purple; Chelsea Arnhold – HH – Purple & Blue; Matt Tippin – GGG – 2 Blue; Sarah Davidson – HH – Red.



JUNIOR DIVISION



Andrea Bartel – SC – Purple; Lora Andrews – SC – Blue; Corinne Nilsen – GGG – Blue&2Red.



4-H ARTS & CRAFTS



SENIOR DIVISION



Ben Jantzen – PA – Purple; Jana Windsor – PA – Purple; Katy Schmidt – PA – Purple; Marie Unruh – PA – 3 Purple; Brooklynn Spicher – PA – Purple; J.D. Tippin – GGG – Purple; Matt Tippin – GGG – Purple; Jennifer Schmidt – GGG – Purple & Blue; Thomas Hett – HH – Purple & 2 Blue; Chelsea Arnhold – HH – 2 Purple & Blue; Megan Whitaker – HH – Purple & 2 Blue; Andrea Wegerer – HH – Purple & Blue; Allison Wegerer – HH – 2 Purple & Blue; Amanda Kleiber – TTT – Purple & Blue; Andrea Kleiber – TTT – Purple & 2 Blue; Cheryl Prieb – SC – Purple&Blue; Jessica Funk – SC – Purple&2Red; Laci Frantz – SC – 3 Purple; Kara Kaufman – SC – 2 Purple & Blue; Kelsey Kaufman – SC – Purple & 2 Blue; Natalie Carlson – LWA – 2 Purple; Denise Beneke – LWA – Blue; Jenna Beneke – LWA – 2 Blue; Andrea Carlson – LWA – Blue; Lena O’Connor – HH – 3 Blue; Kyle Hett – HH – Blue & 2 Red; Katie Whitaker – HH – 2 Blue & Red; Sam Hett – HH – 2 Blue & Red; Bethany Regier – HH – Blue & 2 Red; Krista Heiser – TTT – Blue; Shaina Makovec – TTT – Blue & 2 Red; Stacy Terwilliger – TTT – 2 Blue; JoJo Terwilliger – TTT – Blue & Red; Dana Beltz – TTT – Blue & Red; Jessica Deines – TTT – 2 Blue & White; Daniel Unruh – PA – Blue; Darren Enns – SC – Blue & Red; Kevin Mueller – TTT – Red; Roger O’Neill – HH – 2 Red; Ashley Ensz – GGG – Red & White; Raschelle Jirak – TTT – White.



JUNIOR DIVISION



Mark Prieb – SC – Purple; Duane Unruh – PA – Purple; Laura Holt – HH – Purple & 2 Blue; Devin Funk – SC – Purple; Kristin Waner – HH – Purple, Blue & Red; Carle Simoins – LWA – Blue; Amy Hajek – TTT – 2 Blue & Red; Sheila Makovec – TTT – Blue & Red; Kaitlyn Preheim – GGG – Blue & 2 Red; Cari Tippin – SC – 2 Blue & Red; Devin Funk – SC – Blue & Red; Nellie Hill – LWA – 2 Blue & Red; Veronica Powers – GGG – 2 Blue & Red.



4-H FOODS



GRAND CHAMPION FOODS EXHIBIT: AMY GOENTZEL – HH

More from article archives
DAILY LIFE NEWS
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN Card shower request for Helen Seibel A card shower is...
Read More