Candidates determined with passing of filing deadline

ORIGINALLY WRITTEN STAFF
With the deadline for filing for elective office now passed, the

following is a list of the candidates who have filed and the offices

they seek for 2000. A primary election will be held Aug. 1 in cases

where more than one candidate has filed from the same party for the

same office. Incumbents are listed in boldface type.



U.S. House of Representatives

First District

Jerry Moran (Rep.), Hays

Fourth District

Todd Tiahrt (Rep.), Goddard

Carlos Nolla (Dem.), Wichita



State Senate

35th District

Jay Scott Emler (Rep.) Lindsborg.

Don Steffes (Rep.) McPherson.

Diana Dierks (Dem.) Ramona.

17th District

James A. Barnett (Rep.), Emporia.

Carissa McKenzie (Rep.), Alta Vista

Harry Stephens (Dem.), Emporia



State House of Representatives

70th District

Don Dahl (Rep.), Hillsboro

Harty Bennett (Dem.), Marion



County Commission

District 2

Daniel Holub (Rep.), Marion

Eileen Sieger (Rep.), Marion

Howard Collett (Dem.), Marion

Bill Holdeman (Dem.), Marion

District 3

Jack R. Bruner (Rep.), Burns

Leroy A. Wetta (Rep.), Peabody



County Attorney

Daniel L. Baldwin (Rep.), Marion

Susan C. Robson (Rep.), Marion



County Clerk

Carol A. Maggard (Rep.), Marion



County Treasurer

Jeanine Bateman (Rep.), Marion



Register of Deeds

Faye A. Makovec (Rep.), Marion



County Sheriff

Lee M. Becker (Rep.), Lincolnville

Johnny Sanko (Rep.), Marion

Roy Houdyshell (Dem.), Lincolnville



Rural Townships

Blaine. Trustee: Donald L. Beisel, Tampa. Treasurer: Kristine Srajer,

Tampa. Precincts: None.

Catlin. Trustee: None. Treasurer: None. Precincts: None.

Centre. Trustee: Jon W. Thole, Marion. Treasurer: Raymond Kraus,

Marion. Precinct committeeman, Cyrus H. Goertz (Rep.), Marion; Walter

E. Norman (Dem.), Marion. Committeewoman: L. Dena Goertz (Rep.),

Marion; Pauline Marie King (Dem.), Marion.

Clark. Trustee: None. Treasurer: Edward P. Vinduska, Marion.

Committeeman: Don Stenzel (Rep.), Marion. Committeewoman: Kathy Silhan

(Rep.), Marion.

Clear Creek. Trustee: Sherry Kohman, Marion. Treasurer: Marcus

Carlson, Lincolnville. Committeeman: Ronnie Carlson (Rep.),

Lincolnville; Roy Houdyshell (Dem.), Lincolnville. Committeewoman:

Susan Carlson (Rep.), Lincolnville; Judy Houdyshell (Dem.),

Lincolnville.

Colfax. Trustee: None. Treasurer: None. Committeeman: Gary Spohn

(Rep.) Tampa; Warren Fike (Dem.), Ramona. Committeewoman: Carole Spohn

(Rep.), Tampa; Paula Fike (Dem.), Ramona.

Doyle. Trustee: None. Treasurer: none. Committeewoman: Alice Hayes

(Dem.), Florence.

Durham Park. Trustee. Glennon Crowther, Durham. Treasurer: Reinhold

Winter, Durham. Committeewoman: Geneva Stacy (Dem.), Durham.

East Branch. Trustee: None. Treasurer: None. Precinct: None.

Fairplay. Trustee: Charles D. DeForest, Florence. Treasurer: Clifford

Hett, Peabody. Committeewoman: Betty J. Williams (Rep.), Florence.

Gale. Trustee: Garry Vogel, Marion. Treasurer: Marvin E. Meisinger,

Marion. Committeeman: Vernon L. Vogel (Rep.), Marion. Committeewoman:

Madelyn Vogel (Rep.), Marion.

Lost Springs. Trustee: None. Treasurer: None. Committeeman: William

Novak (Rep.), Lost Springs. Committeewoman: Dollye Novak (Rep.), Lost

Springs.

Menno. Trustee: Merle Selzer, Hillsboro. Treasurer: None.

Committeeman: Merle Selzer (Rep.); Loren K. Hiebert (Dem.).

Committeewoman: Lois Selzer (Rep.), Vicki J. Hiebert (Dem).

Milton. Trustee: None. Treasurer: None. Committeman: Jack Bruner

(Rep.), Burns. Committeewoman: Eveyln R. Bruner (Rep.), Burns.

Moore. Trustee: None. Treasurer: None. Committeeman: Dorman C. Becker

(Rep.), Durham. Committeewoman: Mary Helen Becker (Rep.), Durham.

Peabody. Trustee: None. Treasurer: None. Precinct: None.

Risley. Trustee: Lauren Enns, Hillsboro. Treasurer: Paul D. Penner,

Hillsboro. Precinct: None.

Summit. Trustee: None. Treasurer: None. Committeeman: Arthur Wedel

(Rep.), Peabody. Committeewoman (Rep.), Jana Wedel, Peabody.

West Branch. Trustee: Verney L. Voth, Goessel. Treasurer: Dwight R.

Schmidt, Goessel. Committeeman: Theodore Nikkel (Rep.), Goessel;

Ronald W. Hatchett (Dem.), Goessel. Committeewoman: Joan C. Nikkel

(Rep.), Goessel; Marnette Hatchett (Dem.), Goessel.

Wilson. Trustee: None. Treasurer: None. Precinct: None.



City precincts

Marion North. Committeeman: Roger W. Hannaford (Rep.); Christopher G.

Costello (Dem.). Comnmitteewoman: Bettie L. Batt (Rep.); Janet Bryant

(Dem.).

Marion South. Committeeman: James W. Crofoot (Rep.); Edward J.

Costello (Dem.). Committeewoman: Anita F. Brookens (Rep.); Mary K.

Costello (Dem.).

Hillsboro First. Committeeman: Mike B. Meisinger (Rep.).

Committeewoman: Carol E. Wiebe (Rep.).

Hillsboro Second. Committeeman: Don Ratzlaff (Rep.); Paul G. Jantzen

(Dem.). Committeewoman: Marilyn Ratzlaff (Rep.); Elaine Jantzen

(Dem.).

Florence First. Committeeman: Randy Mills (Rep.). Committeewoman: Judy

Mills (Rep.).

Florence Second. Committeeman: Edwin H. Robinson (Rep.).

Committeewoman: Beverly S. Baldwin (Rep.).

Peabody East. Committeeman: Lee E. Rempel (Rep.). Committeewoman:

Arlene J. Rempel (Rep.).

Peabody West.

More from article archives
Catch of the day
ORIGINALLY WRITTEN PHOTO BY DON RATZLAFF .
Read More