Marion 2nd at league swim meet


MSTKristenHerzetgirls1314medleyback071
MSTKristenHerzetgirls1314medleyback071

Marion’s swimmers brought some heat of their own on a sizzling-hot day Saturday at the league swim meet in Abilene, grabbing 10 first-place finishes and coming in second with 671 points.

Lindsborg took top honors with 944.5 and Hillsboro earned bronze with 530.5 points.

“I am very proud of how our team swam,” said coach Susan Hall. “I had asked the kids to just swim smart and clean and the fast would come. They did. We had some great finishes.”

Hall said she would have a hard time deciding on highlights because it was truly a team effort to pull out their second-place finish.

“The kids really pushed it when they needed to,” Hall said. “The temperatures were just plain hot and our kids and parents were right there to the end, swimming and supporting each other.”

The league meet concluded competition this season.

Following are the individual results for the Marion swimmers.

Abilene league swim meet

Saturday, July 7 (Marion results)

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 7. Macy Sigel 1:36.92, 10. Grace Overton 1:46.05, 14. Tristan Williams 1:58.18.

Boys 9-10: 3. Luke Lanning 1:19.91, 7. Seth Lanning 1:33.56.

Girls 11-12: 10. Lindsey Sigel 1:22.09, 11. Shelby Wilhelm 1:24.84, 17. Alli Molleker 1:29.91.

Boys 11-12: 12. Riley Terry 1:29.87, 17. Charlie Nordquist 1:45.32.

Girls 13-14: 11. Krisde Robinson 1:17.41, 16. Taylor Pontious 1:24.01.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven 57.63, 13. Devin Regnier 1:24.75.

Girls 15-18: 4. JayDee Schafers 1:09.12, 5. Kaelyn Thierolf 1:09.27, 8. Julia Hall 1:09.89.

Boys 15-18: 3. Zach Hammond 58.27, 6. Zac Lewman 1:00.22, 12. Nick Meyer 1:05.22.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 7. Emily Hake 26.81, 8. Emma Calhoun 28.03, 13. Kalea Craig 30.73.

Boys 8 & under: 9. Johnny Zieammermann 32.38.

Girls 9-10: 1. Kennedy Fahey 18.00, 6. Grace Overton 23.22.

Boys 9-10: 2. Will Alleven 16.99, 5. Luke Lanning 19.12, 7. Cade Alleven 20.41.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 6. Sarah Hendrix 42.64, 9 Alli Molleker 45.13, 10. Lindsey Sigel 45.20.

Boys 11-12: 3. Logan Waner 37.74, 5. Evan Calhoun 42.61, 15. Riley Terry 52.36.

Girls 13-14: 18. Taylor Pontious 44.98.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven 29.12.

Girls 15-18: 3. Julia Hall 33.92, 4. Kaelyn Thierolf 35.37.

Boys 15-18: 1. 5. Zach Hammond 29.78, 11. Nick Meyer 32.88.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Amy Gayle 22.68, 5. Emily Hake 26.19, 10. Shannon Taylor 29.01.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Campbell Winter 27.74, 6. Jack Lanning 29.83, 8. Johnny Zieammermann 30.44.

Girls 9-10: 4. Tristan Williams 23.02, 7. Cameron White 23.57, 10. Grace Overton 24.34.

Boys 9-10: 2. Will Alleven 19.49, 3. Luke Lanning 21.40, 9. Luke Dawson 25.47.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 8. Shelby Wilhelm 47.05, 10. Michaela Regnier 47.11, 13. Drew Helmer 49.56.

Boys 11-12: 2. Logan Waner 35.97, 5. Evan Calhoun 41.63, 8. Austin Neufeld 45.67.

Girls 13-14: 5. Kristen Herzet 38.52 21. Katie Nordquist 50.41.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven 30.49, 8. Ryan Cochran 47.55.

Girls 15-18: 1. JayDee 33.94, 4. Kaelyn Thierolf 36.30, 6. Annie Whitaker 37.96.

Boys 15-18: 2. Zach Hammond 32.04, 8. Jordan Versch 34.40, 11. Zac Lewman 35.13.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 7. Amy Gayle 21.18, 8. Shannon Taylor 21.21, 9. Emily Hake 22.59.

Boys 8?& under: 4. Winter Campbell 20.90, 9. Tristen Dye 22.28, 14. Johnny Zieammermann 23.63.

Girls 9-10: 2. Kennedy Fahey 17.17, 9. Macy Sigel 18.95, 11. Grace Overton 19.32.

Boys 9-10: 4. Will Alleven 16.34, 7. Cade Alleven 17.41, 11. Luke Dawson 19.53.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 8. Lindsey Sigel 35.30, 9. Shelby Wilhelm 35.60, 13. Sarah Hendrix 36.39.

Boys 11-12: 2. Logan Waner 29.26, 7. Austin Neufeld 34.59, 14. Evan Calhoun 37.04.

Girls 13-14: 9. Krisde Robinson 33.36, 11. Kristen Herzet 33.49, 21. Taylor Pontious 37.76.

Boys 13-14: 13. Devin Regnier 33.59, 19. Ryan Cochran 42.04.

Girls 15-18: 2. Julia Hall 30.56, 3. JayDee Schafers 30.73, 4. Kaelyn Thierolf 30.87.

Boys 15-18: 4. Zach Hammond 26.13, 5. Zac Lewman 26.39, 7. Jordan Versch 26.82.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 3. Amy Gayle 26.33, 6. Emma Calhoun 30.49, 12. Shannon Taylor 35.09.

Boys 8 & under: 3. Campbell Winter 24.47, 8. Miles Olson 33.11.

Girls 9-10: 2. Kennedy Fahey 1.70, 4. Chloe Burkholder 24.46.

Boys 9-10: 2. Cade Alleven 21.79, 9. Luke Dawson 27.06.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 3. Sarah Hendrix 44.36, 6. Jayden Hallowell 47.52, 11. Emily Schafers 49.07.

Boys 11-12: 9. Austin Neufeld 47.84, 12. Evan Calhoun 48.18.

Girls 13-14: 11. Kristen Herzet 46.17, 14. Krisde Robinson 48.09, 16. Taylor Pontious 48.54.

Boys 13-14: 4. Devin Regnier 39.47.

Girls 15-18: 3. Kaelyn Thierolf 41.14, 4. Julia Hall 41.79, 6. Lauren McLinden 44.06.

Boys 15-18: 2. Zac Lewman 33.32, 5. Zach Hammond 34.95, 12. Andrew Kjellin 38.79.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & Under: 2. Shannon Taylor, Kalea Craig, Emily Hake, Amy Gayle 1:28.98.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Johnny Zieammermann, Ryan Terry, Tristen Dye, Campbell Winter 1:39.07.

Girls 9-10: 1. Grace Overton, Cameron White, Macy Sigel, Kennedy Fahey 1:16.08.

Boys 9-10: 2. Will Alleven, Luke Dawson, Cade Alleven 1:10.64.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 5. Lindsey Sigel, Emily Schafers, Shelby Wilhelm, Sarah Hendrix 2:26.41, 6. Michaela Regnier, Carley Stapleford, Drew Helmer, Jayden Hallowell 2:39.94.

Boys 11-12: 4. Evan Calhoun, Riley Terry, Austin Neufeld, Logan Waner 2:22.38.

Girls 13-14: 5. Kristen Herzet, Taylor Pontious, Krisde Robinson 2:20.56.

Boys 13-14: 3. Garrett Alleven, Ryan Cochran, Devin Regnier 2:10.68.

Girls 15-18: 2. JayDee Schafers, Lauren McLinden, Julia Hall, Kaelyn Thierolf 2:06.83.

Boys 15-18: 2. Zac Lewman, Nick Meyer, Jordan Versch, Zach Hammond 1:48.19.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & Under: 2. Emily Hake, Amy Gayle, Emma Calhoun, Shannon Taylor 1:36.87.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Johnny Zieammermann, Miles Olsen, Campbell Winter, Tristen Dye 1:10.88.

Girls 9-10: 3. Grace Overton, Chloe Burkholder, Kennedy Fahey, Macy Sigel 1:25.44, 5. Tristan Williams, Grace Winter, Megan Neufeld, Cameron White 1:30.15.

Boys 9-10: 2. Will Alleven, Cade Alleven, Luke Lanning, Seth Lanning 1:15.78.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 4. Shelby Wilhelm, Emily Schagers, Sarah Hendrix, Lindsey Sigel 2:52.23, 5. Drew Helmer, Jayden Hallowell, Alli Molleker, Michaela Regnier 2:59.28.

Boys 11-12: 2. Logan Waner, Austin Neufeld, Evan Calhoun, Riley Terry 2:46.08.

Girls 13-14: 7. Kristen Herzet, Taylor Pontious, Krisde Robinson 2:38.71.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garret Alleven, Devin Regnier, Ryan Cochran 2:20.57.

Boys 15-18: 1. Jordan Versch, Zac Lewman, Zach Hammond, Nick Meyer 2:03.72.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Kennedy Fahey 1:31.48, 9. Chloe Burkholder 2:00.12, 11. Grace Winter 2:02.93.

Boys 9-10: 1. Will Alleven 1:30.17, 5. Cade Alleven 1:41.00.

Girls 11-12: 3. Sarah Hendrix 1:27.08, Emily Schafers 1:43.44, 17. Jayden Hallowell 1:44.57.

Boys 11-12: 1. Logan Waner 1:23.80, 9. Austin Neufeld 1:37.33.

Girls 13-14: 12. Kristen Herzet 1:30.12, 13. Krisde Robinson 1:30.41.

Boys 13-14: 1. Garrett Alleven 1:04.99.

Girls 15-18: 3. Kaelyn Thierolf 1:20.53, 5. Julia Hall 1:21.17, 13. Lauren McLinden 1:33.31.

Boys 15-18: 2. Zach Hamond 1:06.59, 4. Zac Lewman 1:11.72, 12. Nick Meyer 1:15.96.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.