Hillsboro swimmers fare well in early-season competitions


HSTMadisonSheppardgirls1314yr100fly994
HSTMadisonSheppardgirls1314yr100fly994
The Hillsboro swim team competed against Peabody Saturday, clocking good times despite inclement weather.

“Despite the rain and late start to the meet, we swam really well and had a number of close races,” coach Courtney Fast said. “It was a great atmosphere to compete in and the kids responded really well.”

The meet comes after Hillsboro took top honors against Abilene and Herington at the Herington Triangular June 9.

HSTJeffPritchard100back004
HSTJeffPritchard100back004
“We are swimming really well,” Fast said. “In all the longer distance events—100-meter freestyle and 100-meter individual medley—we are winning almost every race.

“The experience on our team is helping us be a strong presence in the league.”

Following are the individual results for the Hillsboro swimmers at Peabody.

Peabody Dual

Saturday, June 16 (Hillsboro results)

100-yard freestyle

Girls 9-10: 1. Eva Noble 1:15.5, 3. Megan Bechtold 2:05.04.

Boys 9-10: 1. Elias Kalua 1:49.60.

Girls 11-12: 1. Sonja Jost 1:28.42, 2. Chloe Pankratz 1:33.24, 3. Jenna Hinerman 1:33.70.

Boys 11-12: 1. Brodie Rathbone 1:31.58, 3. Ryan Bradford 2:05.01.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Sechrist 1:13.97, 2. Madison Sheppard 1:25.88, 4. Kalen Moss 1:39.13.

Boys 13-14: 1. Travis King 1:21.33, 2. Stephen Brazil 1:23.54.

Girls 15-18: 2. Kianna Hinerman 1:35.14.

Boys 15-18: 1. Tanner Sechrist 1:05.87, 3. Jeff Pritchard 1:12.08, 6. Scott Brazil 1:19.24.

25-yard butterfly

Girls 8 & under: 1. Macy Priest 29.21, 2. Malorie Hein 36.12, 3. Emersyn Funk 40.84.

Girls 9-10: 1. Eva Noble 25.75, 2. Abigail Driggers 28.91.

Boys 9-10: 1. Elias Kalua 26.85, 2. Andrew Driggers 29.04, 4. Carson Linnens 33.30.

50-yard butterfly

Girls 11-12: 1. Ashley Brazil 48.84.

Boys 11-12: 1. Jaden Priest 51.86, 2. Brodie Rathbone 54.97, 3. Ben Koop 58.63.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Sechrist 37.08, 4. Madison Sheppard 50.66, 6. Callie Linnens 54.44.

Boys 13-14: 1. Braden Vogt 35.11, 3. Travis King 46.17.

Girls 15-18: 2. Taylor Vogt 45.08, 4. Kianna Hinerman 49.73.

Boys 15-18: 2. Tanner Sechrist 33.35, 3. Jeff Pritchard 36.29, 5. Scott Brazil 40.11.

25-yard backstroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Macy Priest 30.19, 2. Emersyn Funk 32.81, 3. Malorie Hein 33.32.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Tristan Rathbone 32.08.

Girls 9-10: 1. Eva Noble 26.38, 2. Millie Sechrist 26.96, 4. Abigail Driggers 27.99.

Boys 9-10: 1. Elias Kalua 28.47, 2. Andrew Driggers 35.44.

50-yard backstroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Sonja Jost 52.60, 3. Chloe Pankratz 56.70.

Boys 11-12: 2. Ben Koop 50.66, 3. Tucker Moss 55.38, 4. Jaden Priest 56.71.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Sechrist 40.62, 2. Kiersten Kalua 44.90, 4. Abby Sechrist 48.76.

Boys 13-14: 1. Braden Vogt 40.72, 2. Stephen Brazil 54.05.

Girls 15-18: 2. Taylor Vogt 49.38, 3. Kianna Hinerman 50.47.

Boys 15-18: 2. Tanner Sechrist 34.72, 3. Harry Faber 38.14, 4. Jeff Pritchard 40.75.

25-yard freestyle

Girls 8 & under: 1. Iris Klein 22.19, 2. Macy Priest 23.93, 3. Malorie Hein 27.17, 5. Emersyn Funk 28.68, 7. Mia Duerkson 36.9, 8. Ellie Noble 39.70, 9. Trudy Hein 44.03, 11. Savannah Shahan 57.49, Emma Noble 1:00.52.

Boys 8 & under: 1. Tristan Rathbone 23.65.

Girls 9-10: 1. Millie Sechrist 20.77, 2. Eva Noble 21.31, 6. Megan Bechtold 23.96, 9. Abigail Driggers 26.60.

Boys 9-10: 1. Andrew Driggers 23.36, 1. Carson Linnens 23.36.

50-yard freestyle

Girls 11-12: 2. Sonja Jost 38.98, 2. Jenna Hinerman 40.57, 3. Chloe Pankratz 41.87, 5. Ashley Brazil 46.61.

Boys 11-12: 1. Brodie Rathbone 37.33, 2. Jaden Priest 37.66, 4. Tucker Moss 48.45, 6. Ryan Bradford 50.59, 8. Caleb Rempel 52.53, 9. Josiah Driggers 57.73.

Girls 13-14: 1. Kiersten Kalua 37.70, 2. Madison Sheppard 38.49, 3. Abby Sechrist 40.51, 5. Callie Linnens 41.38, 7. Kalen Moss 45.25, 9. Mary Leihy 53.07.

Boys 13-14: 1. Travis King 34.14, 3. Stephen Brazil 37.36.

Girls 15-18: 2. Taylor Vogt 38.79, 3. Kianna Hinerman 40.83.

Boys 15-18: 1. Tanner Sechrist 28.78, 2. Harry Faber 29.75, 4. Jeff Pritchard 31.89, 6. Scott Brazil 33.68.

25-yard breaststroke

Girls 8 & under: 1. Macy Priest 30.17, 2. Iris Klein 30.36, 5. Emersyn Funk 43.30.

Boys 8 & under: 2. Tristan Rathbone 30.17.

Girls 9-10: 1. Megan Bechtold 26.83, 3. Millie Sechrist 29.75, 5. Abigail Driggers 37.25.

Boys 9-10: 1. Carson Linnens 25.78, 5. Andrew Driggers 33.99.

50-yard breaststroke

Girls 11-12: 1. Ashley Brazil 49.83, 3. Chloe Pankratz 55.26, 4. Jenna Hinerman 56.03..

Boys 11-12: 1. Ben Koop 50.70, 2. Brodie Rathbone 54.14, 5. Tucker Moss 1:09.61.

Girls 13-14: 3. Abby Sechrist 50.35, 4. Callie Linnens 52.77, 5. Madison Sheppard 52.98.

Boys 13-14: 1. Braden Vogt 41.63, 2. Stephen Brazil 48.64.

Girls 15-18: 1. Taylor Vogt 45.80, 4. Kianna Hinerman 54.06.

Boys 15-18: 2. Tanner Sechrist 37.44, 3. Jeff Pritchard 43.49, 4. Scott Brazil 45.66.

100-yard free relay

Girls 8 & Under: 1. Macy Priest, Malorie Hein, Iris Klein, Emersyn Funk 1:47.41, 3. Trudy Hein, Savannah Shahan, Ellie Noble, Mia Duerkson 3:33.28.

Girls 9-10: 1. Megan Bechtold, Eva Noble, Abigail Driggers, Millie Sechrist 1:35.98.

Boys 9-10: 1. Elias Kalua, Andrew Driggers, Tristan Rathbone, Carson Linnens 1:41.85.

200-yard free relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Sonja Jost, Jenna Hinerman, Ashley Brazil 2:54.20.

Boys 11-12: 1. Jaden Priest, Ben Koop, Brodie Rathbone, Tucker Moss 2:53.92, 2. Josiah Driggers, Caleb Rempel, Shephard Stang, Ryan Bradford 3:44.44.

Girls 13-14: 1. Madison Sheppard, Callie Linnens, Abby Sechrist, Emily Sechrist 2:39.70, 3. Kiersten Kalua, Mary Leihy, Kalen Moss 3:01.89.

Boys 13-14: 1. Travis King, Stephen Brazil, Braden Vogt 2:27.40.

Boys 15-18: 1. Tanner Sechrist, Scott Brazil, Jeff Pritchard, Harry Faber 2:09.40.

100-yard medley relay

Girls 8 & Under: 1. Emersyn Funk, Macy Priest, Malorie Hein, Mia Duerkson 2:20.23, 2. Trudy Hein, Iris Hein, Ellie Noble, Savannah Shahan 3:00.75.

Girls 9-10: 1. Abigail Driggers, Megan Bechtold, Eva Noble, Millie Sechrist 1:41.97.

Boys 9-10: 1. Andrew Driggers, Carson Linnens, Elias Kalua, Tristan Rathbone 1:53.76.

200-yard medley relay

Girls 11-12: 1. Sonja Jost, Ashley Brazil, Jenna Hinerman 3:20.58.

Boys 11-12: 1. Tucker Moss, Ben Koop, Jaden Priest, Brodie Rathbone 3:13.75.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Sechrist, Abby Sechrist, Kiersten Kalua, Madison Sheppard 2:50.60.

Boys 13-14: 1. Braden Vogt, Stephen Brazil, Travis King 2:51.43.

Boys 15-18: 1. Tanner Sechrist, Jeff Pritchard, Scott Brazil, Harry Faber 2:34.59.

100-yard individual medley

Girls 9-10: 1. Millie Sechrist 2:05.81, 2. Megan Bechtold 2:12.80.

Boys 9-10: 1. Elias Kalua 2:17.74, 2. Carson Linnens 2:26.74.

200-yard individual medley

Girls 11-12: 1. Sonja Jost 1:40.33, 2. Jenna Hinerman 1:52.06, 3. Ashley Brazil 1:56.26.

Boys 11-12: 1. Ben Koop 1:53.48, 2. Jaden Priest 1:55.49.

Girls 13-14: 1. Emily Sechrist 1:25.49, 3. Kiersten Kalua 1:40.85, 5. Abby Sechrist 1:45.08.

Boys 13-14: 1. Braden Vogt 1:23.46, 2. Travis King 1:39.20.

Girls 15-18: 2. Taylor Vogt 1:39.28.

Boys 15-18: 1. Tanner Sechrist 1:15.91, 3. Harry Faber 1:22.46, 4. Jeff Pritchard 1:25.68.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.