Post garners wins at Hutch Night Relays


The Tabor track and field teams found success Saturday competing at the Hutchinson Night Relays.

“Warm weather plus light winds usually equal good days on the track and in the field,” coach Dave Kroeker said. “This surely held true for both the Tabor men and women.”

The Tabor women were led by senior Emily Post—KCAC Women’s Field Athlete of the Week, who swept the triple jump (39 feet, 4.5 inches, new school record), long jump (18-8) and high jump (5-7.25, new school record) with three first-place finishes.

Post’s triple jump currently ranks first in the NAIA, her high jump, second and her long jump, third. She has qualified to compete at the NAIA Outdoor Championships in all three jumping events.

“It is gratifying to see someone who has worked so hard over the past four years achieve such a high level of success,” Kroeker said.

Also earning first place for the women were: Brielle Lund in the 1500 (5 minutes, 6.67 seconds) and the 4×800 relay team of Lund, Makenzie King, Ashley Kemling and Kristen Harris (10:19.69).

Five Bluejays earned second: King in the 400 (1:02.99), Kemling in the 800 (2:29.34), Hannah Holmes in the 3000-meter steeplechase (13:20.16), Yvonne Brubacher in the pole vault (10-6) and Tynan Honn in the shot put (39-7.5).

Placing third were: Harris in the 400 hurdles (1:12.97), the 4×200 relay of Desunay Haynes, Jennifer Yoder, Sabrina Paris and Brubacher (1:55.61) and the 4×400 relay of Harris, King, Brubacher and Jennifer Yoder (4:25.67).

The Tabor men, meanwhile, were led by three first-place finishers: Jacob Heil in the steeplechase (9:59.64), the 4×400 relay of Donta Davis, Garrett Daugherty, Phillip Magos and Nathan Vogel (3:23.44, winning by 0.001 second) and the 4×800 team of Vogel, Magos, Bret Mueller and Daugherty (7:52.26).

The Bluejays finished second in five events: Joel Allen in the steeplechase (10:10.35), the 4×100 relay (45.63), the distance medley (11:30.68), Ryan Chippeaux—who tied for second—in the high jump (6-4) and Michael Klaassen in the hammer (154-7.5).

Finishing third were: Daugherty in the 800 (1:57.16), Heil in the 1500 (4:13.88), Jacob Wenzl in the 400 hurdles (59.51), Robert Nenadal in the hammer (140-10.2) and Chippeaux in javelin (165-9).

Coming—Tabor will compete at Wichita State Friday night and Saturday and will host the Tabor Invitational April 17 beginning at noon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.