Tabor releases Dean’s List for spring semester


Tabor College has announced that 179 students have been named to the Dean’s List for their scholastic accomplishments for the spring semester.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a grade-point average according to the following categories: Highest honors, 4.00 to 3.85; high honors, 3.849 to 3.70; and honors, 3.699 to 3.50.

Hometowns are in Kansas unless otherwise indicated.

TABOR COLLEGE DEAN’S LIST

Highest honors

Seniors: Kady Albrecht, Herington; Tiffany Arnold, Hillsboro; Corissa Bartel, Hillsboro; Amanda Brown, Hillsboro; Spencer Brown, Hillsboro; Elisabeth Cartney, Hillsboro; Leigh Costello, Lewisville, Texas; Alexandre Dablemont, Whitewater; MacKenzie Dick, Henderson, Neb; Melanie Dick, Wichita; Talia Doerksen, Prescott Valley, Ariz.; Brett Eitzen, Hesston; Abigail Epp, Newton; Rebecca Friesen, Aurora, Neb.; Abigail Funk, Siloam Springs, Ark.; Taylor Funk, Wichita; Katherine Gerber, Wichita; Jordan Giffin, Valley Center; Sean Giroir, Lakewood, Colo.; Mary Goering, Newton; Benjamin Heyen, Hillsboro; Michael Janzen, Hesston; Lauren Just, Hillsboro; Alyssa King, Wichita; Jenesa Klose, Hillsboro; Allison Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Hattie Lee, Fowler; Melissa Lind, Ferndale, Wash.; Maria Loewen, Andover; Rhiannon Miller, Haysville; Joshua Shaw, Payton, Colo.; Alexandra Tice, Wichita; David Vogel, Hillsboro; Sarah Vogt, Newton; Greta Wiebe, Hillsboro; Emily Wuest, Hillsboro; Jessica Yraceburu, Camas, Wash.; Amanda Zuercher, Whitewater.

Juniors: Scott Bauer, Hiawatha; Katherine Becker, Kiowa; Yvonne Brubacher, Hesston; Abigail Burns, Wichita; Molly Coppadge, Matthew, N.C.; Deidre Derksen, Goddard; Tyler Dort, Valley Center; Brooke Eitzen, Hesston; Mallory Flaming, Hillsboro; Rachel Goering, Newton; Samantha Hines, Newton; Cortnie Killen, Derby; Makenzie King, Schertz, Texas; Michael Klaassen, Hillsboro; Cassie Kroeker, Hillsboro; Stephanie Lappin, Maize; David Loewen, Hillsboro; Brielle Lund, Green; Jordan Moshier, Meade; Silas Pederson, Gretna, Neb; Kristen Pitsch­mann, Wichita; Bradley Prescott, Lakewood, Calif.; Lindsey Radic, Parker, Colo.; Ruthann Ralstin, Mulvane; Logan Reimer, Wichita; Cora Ruhl, Leon; Clayton Shewey, Hillsboro; Nathan Vogel, Hillsboro; Hannah Vogt, Newton; Jessica Vogts, Moundridge; Kaitlyn Vogts, Moundridge; Lendon Warkentin, Corn, Okla.; Stacey Warkentin, Wichita; Rachel Weaver, Inola, Okla.; Candace Weinbrenner, Hillsboro; Alexa Wilker, Reedley, Calif.; Wilhelmina Witt, Central Lake, Mich.; Hollister Wolf, Moundridge; Jessica Wollenberg, Byron, Neb.

Sophomores: KimbraLee Adams, Kensington; Kaitlyn Brown, Wichita; Garrett Daugherty, Minneapolis; Daniel Dick, Hillsboro; Joetta Ewert, Wichita; Rebecca Faber, Hillsboro; Kendra Flaming, Hillsboro; Anna Friesen, Wichita; Crystal Holmes, Littleton, Colo.; Elizabeth Janssen, Scandia; Caden Junk, Hays; Micah Leake, Lyons; Ryan Loewen, Huron, S.D.; Krista Neifert, Pratt; Sara Sagner, Cheney; Jordan Scheer, Wichita; Rebecca Spahr, Wichita; Kaylyn Spencer, Florence; Rebecca Spurgeon, Towanda; Rachel Strobridge, Northglenn, Colo.; Megan Wiebe, Newton; Zachary Willems, Sedgwick.

Freshmen: Katelyn Graber, Pretty Prairie; Diane Krehbiel, Hutchinson; Jessica Vix, Sawyer, N.D.; Carly Wilhelm, Littleton, Colo.

High honors

Post-baccalaureate: Eric Weinbrenner, Hillsboro.

Seniors: Michael Adamyk, McPherson; Clarissa Berglund, Gettysburg, S.D.; Ashley Bird, El Centro, Calif.; Benjamin Clark, Andover; David Ewert, Bingham Lake, Minn.; Jacob Heil, Wichita; Erin Heizelman, Buhler; Jessica Holmes, Englewood, Colo.; Cortney Janzen, Henderson, Neb.; Tricia Kaethler, Surrey, B.C.; Emily Schmidt, Bel Aire; Samantha Van Ranken, Medicine Lodge; Sarah Wyckoff, Blackwell, Okla.

Juniors: Aaron Brooks, Udall; Amy Janzen, Lindsborg; Jacob Kerschenske, Stafford; McKenzie Potter, Wichita; David Simmet, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany; Nicole Tunks, Olathe.

Sophomores: Andrea Acker, Lakewood, Colo.; Kaylan Blumanhourst, Wichita; Molly Clark, Fort Collins, Colo.; Jared Friesen, Meade; Chloe Haffley, Wichita; Natalie Hartzell, Concordia; Hannah Holmes, Littleton, Colo.; Rebecca King, Wichita; Taylor Loewen, Hills­boro; Sarah Massey, Cedar Vale; Trevor Morris, Murdock; Shelby Spencer, Hesston; Matthew Wiebe, Hillsboro.

Honors

Seniors: Joshua Elliott, Hills­boro; Johnathon Frankenfield, Overland Park; David Fuentes, Corona, Calif.; Samantha Heinrichs, Hillsboro; Juan Oceguera, Newton; Jeremy Reiswig, Wichita; Zachary Richert, Medicine Lodge; Tim Roesch, Quinter; Colby Tessendorf, Newton; Hanna Vogel, Hillsboro.

Juniors: James Cole, Rose Hill; Dylan Crawford, Edmond, Okla.: Brittany Habiger, Spearville; Tynan Honn, Hutchinson; Dylan Janzen, Aurora, Neb.; Keaton Kleiner, Liberal; Hillary McKinney, Weskan; Andrea Pankratz, Buhler; Zach Reed, Lakin; Nikol Sandoval, Wichita; Hagen Turner, Walsh, Colo.; Dayna Wohlgemuth, Wichita.

Sophomores: Charissa Cohlmia, Wichita; Cheyenne Derksen, Goddard; Cody Eaves, Wichita; Christina Francolo, Saint Cloud, Fla.; Ethan Frantz, Hillsboro; Brittany Hofer, Bel Aire; Brandon Johnson, Chula Vista, Calif.: Nathan Lawson, Hays; Nicholas Leppke, Cordell, Okla.; Sophie Mills, Balko, Okla.; Taylor Redding, Hesston; Jacqueline Trevino, Houston, Texas; Daniele Wendland, Saint John.

Freshmen: Rebecca Bryan, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Brittney Dymnioski, Newton; Tanner Landstrom, Huron, S.D.; Jessica Renzelman, Ione, Calif.


Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.